High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 21, 2020

By:
Monday, September 21, 2020 | 11:44 PM


Field hockey

Monday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 3, Fox Chapel 1

Football

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Nonconference

Kiski Area 36, Connellsville 35

Monday’s summary

Class 5A

Nonconference

Kiski Area 36, Connellsville 35

Kiski Area 0 17 0 19 —36

Connellsville 7 14 14 0 —35

C: Jason McBride 90 pass from Gage Gillott (Gillott kick)

C: McBride 37 pass from Gillott (run failed)

KA: Kenny Blake 45 run (Cody Dykes kick)

KA: Blake 45 punt return (Dykes kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 64 run (Gillott pass from McBride)

KA: Dykes 26 field goal

C: Gabe McCrum 42 pass from Gillott (Gillott kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 6 run (Gillott kick)

KA: Calvin Heinle 26 pass from Logan Johnson (pass failed)

KA: Johnson 5 run (Dykes kick)

KA: Heinle 3 pass from Johnson (pass failed)

Golf

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

At Greensburg Country Club

Par 70

Target score: 82

Nick Turowski, Penn Trafford, 74; Alex Turowski, Penn Trafford, 77; Logan Divald, Norwin, 80; Noah Oliver, Armstrong, 81

Section 4

At Meadowink Golf Course, Murrysville

Par 72

Target score: 78

Michael Wareham, Franklin Regional, 73; Rocco Salvitti, Central Catholic, 74; Chuck Tragesser, Franklin Regional, 74; Carter Pitcairn, Central Catholic, 77; Connor Walker, Central Catholic, 77; Zach Abdallah, Franklin Regional, 77; Jeff Anderchak, Franklin Regional, 78

Section 5

At Fox Run Golf Course, Beaver Falls

Par 72

Target score: 79

Justin Scally, Moon, 74; Anthony Pass, West Allegheny, 76; Ben Kwin, Moon, 79

Section 6

At Cedarbrook Golf Course, Belle Vernon

Par 72

Target score: 82

Callan Wilcox, Mt. Lebanon, 77; Josh Shellenberger, Mt. Lebanon, 79; Connor Woods, Baldwin, 80; Frank Visnikar, Bethel Park, 82; Niko Renton, Mt. Lebanon, 82

Section 7

At Lone Pine Country Club, Washington

Par 71

Target score: 81

Scott Jordan, Upper St Clair, 73; Ellian Ascencio, Peters Twp, 74; James Cavrak, South Fayette, 74; Jack Urban, Upper St Clair, 77; Andrew Poon, Peters Twp, 78; Christian Schreiber, Peters Twp, 78; Alex Jones, Upper St Clair, 81; Nick Wetzel, Peters Twp, 81

Class 2A

Section 1

At River Forest Golf Course, Freeport

Par 71

Target score: 85

Cole Villa, Leechburg, 80

Section 2

At Norvelt Golf Course, Mt. Pleasant

Par 72

Target score: 84

Ben Ritenour, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81; Clay Sipple, Southmoreland, 82; Jonathan Wagner, Mt. Pleasant, 82; Hunter Jurica, Derry, 84; Austin Georing, Southmoreland, 84

Section 4

At Ponderosa Golf Course, Hookstown

Par 71

Target score: 84

Matt Lacek, Fort Cherry, 76; Jake Orr, McGuffey, 81; Joey Toth, South Park, 81

Section 5

At Stonecrest Golf Course, Wampum

Par 71

Target score: 86

Tom George, Shenango, 77; Sam Haswell, Laurel, 78; Justin Lockley, Neshannock, 80; Jack Barth, Mohawk, 81; Joey Hudson, Ellwood City, 81; Paul Litrenta, Neshannock, 83; Liam Kosior, Neshannock, 84; Milo Sesti, Ellwood City, 84

Section 7

At South Park Golf Course, Pittsburgh

Par 72

Target Score: 86

Brendan Cooley, Serra Catholic, 84; Logan Monzak, Elizabeth Forward, 85; A.J. Palmer, Elizabeth Forward, 86

Section 8

At Chippewa Golf Course, Bentleyville

Par 70

Target score: 84

Kyle Clayton, Jefferson Morgan, 74; Liam Lohr, Carmichaels, 81; Chase Hazelbaker, Frazier, 82

Team results

Class 3A

Section 8

Hampton 202, Freeport 242

Medalist: Matthew Ruzomberka (H), 33

Monday’s summary

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 8

Hampton 202, Freeport 242

Hampton: Matthew Ruzomberka 33, Arrianna Erka 40, Dan Venture 42, Jake Twerdok 43, Ryan Beranek 44

Freeport: Jack Mason 43, Nate Covey 44, Karsen Kronen 50, Kade Kronen 51, Eli Abbott 54

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Blackhawk 183, Mars 184

Medalist: Victoria Witouski (M), 36

Moon 177, North Allegheny 186

Medalist: Rhianna Firmstone (M), 39

Section 2

Oakland Catholic 194, Bethel Park 241

Medalist: Tara Laughran (O), 42

Peters Township 177, Bethel Park 241

Medalists: Allison Poon (P), 41; Ella McRoberts (P), 41

Peters Township 177, Oakland Catholic 194

Medalists: Allison Poon (P), 41; Ella McRoberts (P), 41

Upper St. Clair 188, Bethel Park 241

Medalist: Caroline Wright (USC), 43

Upper St. Clair 188, Oakland Catholic 194

Medalist: Caroline Wright (USC), 43

Section 3

Franklin Regional 177, Indiana 205

Medalist: Gwen Shilling (FR), 41

Section 4

Butler 179, Kiski Area 245

Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 41

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 162, Derry 230

Medalist: Izzy Aigner (GCC), 38

Southmoreland 207, Ligonier Valley 232

Medalist: Kendall Yuhouse (S), 47

Section 2

Central Valley 201, Ambridge 241

Medalist: Kate Robertson (CV), 46

Monday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 177, Indiana 205

Franklin Regional: Gwen Shilling 41, Caroline Tragesser 45; Lila Shilling 45, Brooke Horvath 46

Indiana: Sydney Brice 49, Jenny Todd 51, Hannah Reilly 52, Amy Conrad 53

FR (9-1, 10-1); I (9-2, 9-2)

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 162, Derry 230

Greensburg Central Catholic: Izzy Aigner 38, Meghan Zambruno 39, Ella Zambruno 42, Angie Dewicki 43

Derry: Gianna Copelli 50, Bethany Dixon 58, Ariella Eisworth 60, Grace Morcheid 62

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Larry Leggett tournament

Greensburg Salem 3, Hempfield 1

Class 3A

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 4, Laurel Highlands 1

Section 4

Franklin Regional 4, Plum 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 1, Steel Valley 0

Section 4

New Brighton at Hopewell (n)

Class A

Section 1

OLSH at Neshannock (n)

Section 2

Jeannette 13, Geibel 0

Winchester Thurston 6, Serra Catholic 0

Nonsection

Eden Christian 3, Brentwood 2

West Mifflin 5, McKeesport 0

California at Yough (n)

Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills (n)

Brownsville at Beth-Center, ppd.

Riverview at Carrick, ppd.

Steel Valley at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

3 goals or more: Jordan Taylor, Jeannette (6)

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Brashear, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Section 3

Central Catholic at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Latrobe, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Hampton at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Mars, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Obama Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Burrell at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Derry at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Valley, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Yough, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.

Freedom at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Quaker Valley at New Brighton, 4:45 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

OLSH at Beaver County Christian, 4 p.m.

South Side at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.

Springdale at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Beth-Center at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood at Monessen, 4 p.m.

California at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Bentworth at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 6, Pine-Richland 1

Butler 4, North Hills 1

Seneca Valley at Shaler, ppd.

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Moon 1, Upper St. Clair 0

Peters Township 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Section 3

Fox Chapel 2, Latrobe 0

Norwin 5, Hempfield 0

Allderdice at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 8, Armstrong 0

Indiana 1, Gateway 0

Kiski Area 5, Knoch 2

Section 2

Belle Vernon 2, Ringgold 1

Laurel Highlands 6, Greensburg Salem 0

Trinity 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 5, Penn Hills 0

Plum at Brashear, ppd.

Section 4

Central Valley 2, Montour 1

Mars 5, South Fayette 0

West Allegheny 2, Chartiers Valley 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 3, Beaver 1

North Catholic 5, Hopewell 0

Ambridge at Ellwood City, ppd.

Section 2

Freeport 5, Deer Lakes 2

Valley 6, Highlands 0

Burrell at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Brownsville 8, Mt. Pleasant 2

Southmoreland 5, McGuffey 1

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 7, West Mifflin 0

South Park 7, East Allegheny 0

South Allegheny 5, Keystone Oaks 2

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Serra Catholic 2

Springdale 4, Apollo-Ridge 2

Jeannette at Riverview, ppd.

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston 6, Monessen 0

Seton-LaSalle 7, Beth-Center 0

Charleroi at Steel Valley (n)

Section 3

Freedom 11, South Side 1

OLSH 5, Mohawk 1

Riverside 9, Neshannock 0

Section 4

Ellis School 5, Carlynton 0

Sewickley Academy 4, Aquinas Academy 1

Eden Christian at Winchester Thurston (n)

Nonsection

Bentworth 2, Waynesburg 1

Blackhawk 1, Karns City 0

Windber 8, Ligonier Valley 0

3 goals or more: Alyssa Clutter, Trinity (3); Paige Kuisis, Seton LaSalle (4); Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 4

West Mifflin at South Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Hempfield 1

Penn-Trafford 4, Connellsville 1

Section 3

Allderdice 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Plum 5, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

West Allegheny 5, South Fayette 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Burrell 4, Southmoreland 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Jeannette 0

Mt. Pleasant 5, Derry 0

Valley 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Section 3

Ellis School 5, Highlands 0

Section 4

Neshannock 4, Blackhawk 1

Section 5

Avella 3, Hopewell 2

Montour 5, Carlynton 0

Sewickley Academy 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Nonsection

Ellwood City 4, Riverside 1

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Burrell 4, Southmoreland 1

Singles: Caroline Dynka (B) d. Aly Derr, 6-4, 6-4; Elle Pawlikowsky (S) d. Amber Bigler, 7-5, 6-2; Kate Leiner (B) d. Bea Pawlikowsky, 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: Elisabeth Gural/Jillian Perry (B) d. Julia Davis/Shayla Fulton, 6-2, 6-0; Hanna Morrow/Lydia Flanigan (B) d. Amelia Miller/Eva Martin, 6-2, 6-2

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Jeannette 0

Singles: Gigi Pediconi (GCC) d. Kenzie Parkinson, 6-1, 6-0; Katie Szekely (GCC) d. Sophia Marcelli, 6-0, 6-0; Ellie Losey (GCC) d. Maddy Lint, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Julliette Steffensen/Emma Riley (GCC) d. Vanessa Herman/Kylie Tabor, 6-0, 6-0; Giona Ciacco/Laura Kondas (GCC) d. Mallory Veneri/Braeden Bowling, 6-2, 6-0

Mt. Pleasant 5, Derry 0

Singles: Mary Smithnosky (MP) d. Leah Perry, 6-4, 6-3; Hannah Brown (MP) d. Tara Perry, 6-2 ,6-0; Sophia Smithnosky (MP) d. Elizabeth Kott, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: Ashley Marne/Olivia Stone (MP) d. Allison Johnston/Danielle Dominick, 6-3, 6-3; Katie Hutter/Haylie Brunson (MP) d. Emily Main/Kelly Burd, 6-0, 6-0

Valley 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Singles: Eden Richey (V) d. Paige Storkel, 6-3, 6-0; Rachel Schrock (V) d. Josie Beckerleg, 6-2, 6-4; Elisabeth Ervin (V) d. Gina Slivinsky, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: Brinley Hegedus/Marisa Barca (V) d. Anna Leonard/Loren Hans, 6-3, 6-2; Brinley O’Sullivan/Adrianna Vagnier (V) d. Juliana Stabile/Angela Kobuck, 6-2, 6-1

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Peters Township 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 3, McKeeesport 0

Plum 3, Indiana 0

Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills (n)

Section 2

Montour 3, Ringgold 0

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 3, Yough 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Uniontown 0

Laurel Highlands 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Section 4

Beaver 3, Hopewell 0

Blackhawk 3, New Castle 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Neshannock 3, New Brighton 0

Shenango 3, Freedom 0

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 3, Brentwood 0

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston 3, McGuffey 1

Serra Catholic 3, Burgettstown 0

South Park 3, Bentworth 0

Section 5

South Allegheny at Steel Valley (n)

Class A

Section 1

South Side 3, Rochester 0

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Avella 2

Section 3

Sto-Rox at Eden Christian Academy (n)

Nonsection

Hampton 3, Deer Lakes 0

Latrobe 3, Derry 0

Northgate 3, Springdale 1

North Catholic at Seneca Valley (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Moon at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Oakland Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Plum at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

South Fayette at Trinity, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Park at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Mars at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Ellwood City at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at South Park, 7 p.m.

Washington at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Derry at Valley, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Union, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Section 2

California at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Geibel, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Leechburg at Trinity Christian, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at OLSH, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 22, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 21, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 20, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 19, 2020
First year on job brings growth, surprises to Chartiers Valley athletic director

click me