High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 23, 2023

By:
Saturday, September 23, 2023 | 12:52 AM


High schools

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic 50, North Allegheny 22

Mt. Lebanon 17, Seneca Valley 14

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Bethel Park 50, Baldwin 13

Peters Township 31, Upper St. Clair 0

Big East

Gateway 49, Plum 14

Penn-Trafford 41, Hempfield 18

Northeast

Penn Hills 34, North Hills 9

Pine-Richland 50, Fox Chapel 0

Class 4A

Big Seven

Connellsville 47, Ringgold 12

Latrobe 37, Laurel Highlands 0

McKeesport 35, Trinity 7

Greater Allegheny

Hampton 32, Armstrong 27

Highlands 28, Indiana 27

North Catholic 28, Kiski Area 7

Parkway

Aliquippa 29, West Allegheny 22

Central Valley 42, New Castle 14

Chartiers Valley 26, Blackhawk 14

Montour 48, Ambridge 7

Class 3A

Western Hills

Avonworth 45, South Park 0

Seton LaSalle 42, Hopewell 7

West Mifflin 28, Beaver 16

Class 2A

Allegheny

Burrell 28, Yough 12

Derry 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Imani Christian at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Steel Valley 35, Ligonier Valley 0

Century

Keystone Oaks 18, Sto-Rox 0

McGuffey 26, Waynesburg Central 7

Washington 47, Brentwood 6

Midwestern

Freedom 21, Riverside 7

Neshannock 27, Beaver Falls 26 (OT)

Mohawk 42, New Brighton 6

Western Beaver 41, Ellwood City 18

Class A

Big 7

Shenango 18, Rochester 6

Union 33, Laurel 14

Black Hills

Bishop Canevin vs. Avella, ppd.

Burgettstown 40, Chartiers-Houston 0

Cornell 47, Carlynton 7

Fort Cherry 42, OLSH 0

Eastern

Clairton 42, Leechburg 14

Greensburg Central Catholic 60, Springdale 14

Riverview 46, Frazier 30

Tri-County South

California 51, Monessen 20

Carmichaels 27, Mapletown 8

Jefferson-Morgan 42, Beth-Center 8

West Greene 39, Bentworth 6

Nonconference

Allegany (Md.) 35, Albert Gallatin 0

Brownsville 36, Carrick 30 (OT)

Canon-McMillan 14, South Fayette 7

Deer Lakes 24, Southmoreland 7

Elizabeth Forward 22, Knoch 0

East Allegheny 42, Greensburg Salem 0

Erie 20, Butler 19

Franklin Regional 55, Shaler 7

Jeannette 35, Charleroi 7

Moon 26, Mars 23

Mt. Pleasant 45, Freeport 23

South Side 47, Quaker Valley 7

Thomas Jefferson 24, Belle Vernon 19

Valley 38, Uniontown 6

Woodland Hills 30, Norwin 23

City League

Brashear 26, Perry Traditional Academy 24 (OT)

Nonconference

University Prep 36, Wheeling Central Catholic 17

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Big 7

Northgate at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Nonconference

South Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 2 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

Central Catholic 50, North Allegheny 22

Central Catholic 15 14 7 14 —50

North Allegheny 8 7 0 7 —22

NA: Tyree Alualu 3 run (Evan Lyon pass from Logan Kushner)

CC: Elijah Faulkner 30 run (Peter Gonzalez pass from Payton Wehner)

CC: Faulkner 2 run (Billy Lech kick)

NA: Logan Kushner 26 run (Nick Van Winkle kick)

CC: Cole Sullivan 13 pass from Wehner (kick failed)

CC: Sullivan 9 pass from Wehner (Colsen Gatten pass from Wehner)

CC: Faulkner 1 run (Lech kick)

CC: Faulkner 5 run (Lech kick)

NA: Logan Kushner 1 run (Van Winkle kick)

CC: Amari Shields 61 run (Antonio Difatta kick)

Rushing leaders: CC, Elijah Faulkner 32-229, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: CC, Payton Wehner 11-17-152-2TD-0INT. NA, Logan Kushner 14-24-170-0TD-0INT.

Mt. Lebanon 17, Seneca Valley 14

Mt. Lebanon 14 3 0 0 —17

Seneca Valley 7 0 7 0 —14

M: Fred LaSota 40 run (Bernard McAuley kick)

SV: Sean O’Shea 1 run (Jake Adams kick)

M: Matthew Nguyen 80 kickoff return (Bernard McAuley kick)

M: Bernard McAuley 31 field goal

SV: Kai West 21 run (Adams kick)

Passing leaders: SV, Sean O’Shea 13-24-176-0TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SV, Luke Williams 5-129.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Bethel Park 50, Baldwin 13

Baldwin 7 0 0 6 —13

Bethel Park 0 22 14 14 —50

B: Andrew Sharp 7 run (Nathan Mickolay kick)

BP: Jack Bruckner 13 pass from Tanner Pfeuffer (Ja Vaughn Moore run)

BP: Moore 25 run (Moore run)

BP: Jovian Smith 20 pass from Pfeuffer (run failed)

BP: Mitch Paschi 43 pass from Pfeuffer (run failed)

BP: Moore 42 run (Moore run)

BP: Ryan Petras 7 pass from Pfeuffer (Petras run)

BP: David Dennison 3 run (pass failed)

B: Sharp 58 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: B, Andrew Sharp 20-151, 2 TDs. BP, Ja Vaughn Moore 18-185, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: BP, Tanner Pfeuffer 12-20-198-4TD-0INT.

Peters Township 31, Upper St. Clair 0

Upper St. Clair 0 0 0 0 —0

Peters Township 0 17 7 7 —31

PT: Eliot Schratz 51 interception return (Carter Shanafelt kick)

PT: Carter Shanafelt 24 field goal

PT: Carter Shanafelt 15 pass from Nolan DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

PT: Nick McCullough 54 pass from DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

PT: Vinny Sarcone 4 run (Carter Shanafelt kick)

Passing leaders: PT, Nolan DiLucia 21-28-257-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT, Nick McCullough 5-113, TD.

Big East

Gateway 49, Plum 14

Gateway 7 21 7 14 —49

Plum 0 7 0 7 —14

G: Kenny Lewis 42 pass from Steven Jenkins (Blake Marsh kick)

G: Jaquon Reynolds 2 run (Marsh kick)

G: Kenny Lewis 41 pass from Brad Birch (Marsh kick)

G: Derek Selby 65 pass from Birch (Marsh kick)

P: Darian Nelson 4 pass from Sean Franzi (Olivia Bigger kick)

G: Reynolds 2 run (Marsh kick)

G: Reynolds 3 run (Marsh kick)

P: T. J. Futules 47 run (Angelo Baleno kick)

G: Terrance Cole 67 run (Marsh kick)

Rushing leaders: P, Nick Odom 26-143.

Passing leaders: G, Brad Birch 17-24-361-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: G, Steven Jenkins 5-140; Kenny Lewis 8-139, 2 TDs.

Penn-Trafford 41, Hempfield 18

Hempfield 3 8 0 7 —18

Penn-Trafford 7 7 7 20 —41

P-T: Tasso Whipple 44 pass from Jack Weishaar (Carl Heller kick)

H: Joshua Reilly 20 field goal

P-T: Whipple 6 run (Heller kick)

H: Mitchell Bitar 39 interception return (Brady Ewing pass from Kieran Lippmann)

P-T: Johnny Lovre 1 run (Heller kick)

H: Nicholas Marquis 33 pass from Kieran Lippmann (Reilly kick)

P-T: Whipple 13 run (Heller kick)

P-T: Ben Grabowski 20 run (Heller kick)

P-T: Whipple 35 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: P-T, Tasso Whipple 22-300, 2 TDs.

Northeast

Penn Hills 34, North Hills 9

Penn Hills 0 14 14 6 —34

North Hills 3 0 0 6 —9

NH: Jack Scarsella 39 field goal

PH: Martel Palmer-Mollett 30 pass from Julian Dugger (Landon Hankey kick)

PH: Jaymere Ellis 12 pass from Dugger (Hankey kick)

PH: Palmer-Mollett 9 pass from Dugger (Hankey kick)

PH: Cameron Thomas 66 pass from Dugger (Hankey kick)

PH: Amir Key 1 run (kick failed)

NH: Kamren Hemmingway 10 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: PH, Julian Dugger 15-20-263-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PH, Martel Palmer-Mollett 6-122, 2 TDs.

Pine-Richland 50, Fox Chapel 0

Fox Chapel 0 0 0 0 —0

Pine-Richland 21 21 0 8 —50

P-R: Ethan Pillar 4 run (Grant Argrio kick)

P-R: Elijah Wentz 21 interception return (Argrio kick)

P-R: Aaron Strader 9 run (Argrio kick)

P-R: Evan Johnson 3 run (Argrio kick)

P-R: Talan Hill-Ressler 74 run (Argrio kick)

P-R: Garrett Hores 5 pass from Ethan Pillar (Argrio kick)

P-R: Maclane Miller 5 run (Derik Macik run)

Class 4A

Big Seven

Latrobe 37, Laurel Highlands 0

Latrobe 3 14 0 20 —37

Laurel Highlands 0 0 0 0 —0

L: Ben Bigi 28 field goal

L: Ja’Tawn Williams 52 pass from John Wetzel (Bigi kick)

L: Wetzel 6 run (Bigi kick)

L: Ben Stratton 14 pass from Wetzel (kick failed)

L: Wetzel 3 run (Bigi kick)

L: Izzy McMahon 8 run (Bigi kick)

McKeesport 35, Trinity 7

McKeesport 14 14 0 7 —35

Trinity 0 0 7 0 —7

M: Garret Tarker 7 run (Nathan Kendrick kick)

M: Kemon Spell 50 fumble recovery (Kendrick kick)

M: Anthony Boyd 1 run (Kendrick kick)

M: Boyd 7 run (Kendrick kick)

T: Jonah Williamson 4 run (Andy Palm kick)

M: Kalaun Walker 7 run (Kendrick kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Anthony Boyd 17-122, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: T, Jonah Williamson 12-20-106-0TD-1INT.

Greater Allegheny

Highlands 28, Indiana 21

Indiana 7 7 0 7 —21

Highlands 7 0 14 7 —28

H: Menage Lucas 6 run (Jackson Babinsack kick)

I: Rocco Cosentino 19 pass from Trevor Smith (Tristan Redinger kick)

I: Levi Porter 24 pass from Trevor Smith (Redinger kick)

H: Darius Cherry 59 run (Jackson Babinsack kick)

H: Lucas 29 run (Jackson Babinsack kick)

I: Porter 5 run (Redinger kick)

H: Aiden Burford 3 run (Jackson Babinsack kick)

Rushing leaders: H, Darius Cherry 7-136, TD; Menage Lucas 20-121, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: I, Trevor Smith 17-25-167-2TD-0INT.

North Catholic 28, Kiski Area 7

North Catholic 7 0 14 7 —28

Kiski Area 0 0 0 7 —7

NC: Jack Fennell 53 run (Rylee Kumer kick)

NC: Danny Franco 30 run (Kumer kick)

NC: Brady Koziara 35 interception return (Kumer kick)

NC: Jason Siket 11 run (Kumer kick)

KA: Landon Kucic 8 run (Andrew Finney kick)

Rushing leaders: NC, Jason Siket 12-106, TD.

Passing leaders: NC, Jack Fennell 21-35-159-1TD-0INT. KA, Carson Heinle 14-30-169-0TD-1INT.

Parkway

Aliquippa 29, West Allegheny 22

Aliquippa 7 8 0 14 —29

West Allegheny 8 7 0 7 —22

WA: Roman Police 15 run (Brock Cornell run)

A: Arison Walker 28 pass from Quentin Goode (Malachi Shegog kick)

A: Jayce Williams 5 pass from Quentin Goode (Tiqwai Hayes run)

WA: Brock Cornell 4 run (Andy Cosnek kick)

A: Hayes 8 run (kick failed)

WA: Hatton. Tyler 15 pass from Brock Cornell (Cosnek kick)

A: Brandon Banks 34 pass from Quentin Goode (Hayes run)

Rushing leaders: A, Tiqwai Hayes 18-100, TD.

Passing leaders: A, Quentin Goode 10-18-200-3TD-2INT.

Central Valley 42, New Castle 14

New Castle 0 7 0 7 —14

Central Valley 14 14 14 0 —42

CV: Steven Rutherford 1 (Ben Shurr kick)

CV: Jance Henry 16 run (Ben Shurr kick)

CV: Mekhi Ahmed from Rutherford (Ben Shurr kick)

NC: Jason Williams 43 pass from Kyrell Harris (Markall Talley kick)

CV: Mason Dixon 2 run (Ben Schurr kick)

CV: Rutherford 8 run (Ben Shurr kick)

CV: Ethan Shearer 48 pass from Rutherford (Ben Shurr kick)

NC: Amir Akins 2 run (Talley kick)

Rushing leaders: CV, Brandon Singleton 11-100.

Passing leaders: CV, Steven Rutherford 13-19-237-2TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Western Hills

Avonworth 45, South Park 0

Avonworth 14 17 7 7 —45

South Park 0 0 0 0 —0

A: D Velisaris 7 run (Aidan Osekowski kick)

A: Ben Barnes 2 pass from Carson Bellinger (Osekowski kick)

A: Cooper Scharding 21 pass from Bellinger (Osekowski kick)

A: Osekowski 38 field goal

A: Jackson Vogt 8 pass from Bellinger (Osekowski kick)

A: Andrew Kuban 2 pass from Bellinger (Osekowski kick)

Passing leaders: A, Carson Bellinger 17-28-268-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A, Andrew Kuban 8-147, TD.

Seton LaSalle 42, Hopewell 7

Seton LaSalle 7 20 15 0 —42

Hopewell 0 0 7 0 —7

S-LS: O’Malley Daly 27 run (Nick Cherry kick)

S-LS: Daly 40 run (Cherry kick)

S-LS: Daly 5 run (kick failed)

S-LS: Aric White 60 punt return (Cherry )

S-LS: Will Martin 25 fumble return (White run)

H: 33 run (Rocco Marcantonio kick)

S-LS: Daly 20 run (Cherry kick)

Rushing leaders: S-LS, O’Malley Daly 15-150, 4 TDs.

West Mifflin 28, Beaver 16

Beaver 0 7 9 0 —16

West Mifflin 0 7 14 7 —28

B: Gabe Lutton 6 run (Evan Baker kick)

WM: Ty Leonard 8 pass from Jo Fleming (Jason Martin kick)

B: Baker 42 field goal

WM: Leonard 8 pass from Fleming (Martin kick)

B: Amari Jackson 64 pass from Travis Clear (run failed)

WM: DelRicco White 23 pass from Fleming (Martin kick)

WM: Fleming 25 run (Martin kick)

Rushing leaders: WM, DelRon White 31-249.

Passing leaders: B, Travis Clear 8-18-149-1TD-2INT. WM, Jo Fleming 8-12-163-3TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Derry 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Derry 7 7 14 7 —35

Apollo-Ridge 0 7 0 14 —21

D: Ahmad Ward 19 run (Gabe Gess kick)

A-R: Karter Schrock 6 pass from Chris Dailey (Gabe Suman kick)

D: Ward 4 pass from Jaiden Beeman (Gess kick)

D: Ward 3 run (Gess kick)

D: Damauri Robinson 70 run (Gess kick)

A-R: Karter Schrock 5 run (Suman kick)

D: Robinson 38 run (Gess kick)

A-R: Alex Wurmb 43 pass from Karter Schrock (Suman kick)

Rushing leaders: D, Damauri Robinson 4-117, 2 TDs; Ahmad Ward 22-113, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A-R, Karter Schrock 12-27-179-1TD-2INT.

Steel Valley 35, Ligonier Valley 0

Ligonier Valley 0 0 0 0 —0

Steel Valley 14 21 0 0 —35

SV: Donald Barksdale 9 run (Donald Barksdale kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 77 run (Donald Barksdale kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 14 run (Donald Barksdale kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 1 run (Donald Barksdale kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 10 run (Donald Barksdale kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Donald Barksdale 14-221, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV, Jaden Cabbagestalk 6-7-143-0TD-0INT.

Century

Keystone Oaks 18, Sto-Rox 0

Sto-Rox 0 0 0 0 —0

Keystone Oaks 0 6 6 6 —18

KO: Dimajio Locante 5 run (kick failed)

KO: Locante 23 run (kick failed)

KO: Giovontae Hutchinson 16 pass from Locante (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: KO, Dimajio Locante 24-102, 2 TDs.

McGuffey 26, Waynesburg 7

Waynesburg Central 7 0 0 0 —7

McGuffey 0 7 19 0 —26

W: Jacob Stephenson 6 run (kick)

M: Charles Wagers 3 run (Dylan Stewart kick)

M: Dylan Droboj 4 run (Stewart kick)

M: Connor Crowe 7 run (run failed)

M: Droboj 1 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: M, Connor Crowe 15-111, TD.

Washington 47, Brentwood 6

Brentwood 0 0 6 0 —6

Washington 21 20 0 6 —47

W: Ruben Gordon 65 pass from Tristan Reed (kick failed)

W: Eddie Lewis 5 run (Zxavian Willis run)

W: Percy Dudley 19 run (Bodie Cumer kick)

W: Lewis 3 run (Cumer kick)

W: Lewis 2 run (Cumer kick)

W: Willis 64 pass from Reed (kick failed)

B: Forrest Betz 23 pass from Cedric Davis (pass failed)

W: James Carter 42 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: W, Tristan Reed 5-8-171-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: W, Ruben Gordon 2-100, TD.

Midwestern

Freedom 21, Riverside 7

Riverside 0 7 0 0 —7

Freedom 7 7 7 0 —21

F: Cody Patterson 39 pass from Tyler Schultheis (Jordan Delon kick)

F: Patterson 62 pass from Schultheis (Delon kick)

R: Robert Janis 2 run (Miguel Keefer kick)

F: Tyler Welsh 1 run (Delon kick)

Rushing leaders: R, Robert Janis 28-107, TD. F, Tyler Welsh 20-115, TD.

Passing leaders: F, Tyler Schultheis 9-13-174-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: F, Cody Patterson 6-135, 2 TDs.

Mohawk 42, New Brighton 6

New Brighton 0 0 0 6 —6

Mohawk 21 14 7 0 —42

M: Justin Boston 1 run (Josh Wilkins kick)

M: Bobby Fadden 33 pass from Jay Wrona (Wilkins kick)

M: Dante Retort 5 pass from Wrona (Boston run)

M: Cash Stratton 13 run (Wilkins kick)

M: Fadden 22 pass from Wrona (Wilkins kick)

M: Boston 2 run (Wilkins kick)

N: Brian Taylor 38 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: M, Jay Wrona 11-17-149-3TD-0INT.

Neshannock 27, Beaver Falls 26 (OT)

Neshannock 7 13 0 0 7 — 27

Beaver Falls 0 6 14 0 6 — 26

N: Carter DeVivo 37 pass from Jino Mozzocio (DeVivo kick)

BF: Michael Blackshear 10 pass from Da’Sean Anderson (kick failed)

N: Patrick Argiro 82 interception return (DeVivo kick)

N: Anthony Bonner 23 interception return (DeVivo kick failed)

BF: Datalian Beauford 20 run (run failed)

BF: Anderson 5 run (Beauford run)

N: Jino Mozzocio 10 run (DeVivo kick)

BF: Beauford 8 pass from Anderson (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: BF, Datalian Beauford 20-127, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: BF, Da’Sean Anderson 12-20-151-2TD-1INT.

Western Beaver 41, Ellwood City 18

Western Beaver 13 7 7 14 —41

Ellwood City 12 0 6 0 —18

EC: Michael Walters 12 pass from Chris Smiley (kick failed)

WB: Tyson Florence 38 run (Jaden Winterhalter kick)

EC: Elijah Palmer-McCane 8 run (run failed)

WB: Florence 45 pass from Jaivin Peel (kick failed)

WB: Dorian McGhee 49 pass from Peel (Winterhalter kick)

EC: Palmer-McCane 2 run (run failed)

WB: McGhee 63 pass from Peel (Winterhalter kick)

WB: Mikey Crawford 27 pass from Peel (Winterhalter kick)

WB: Florence 31 run (Winterhalter kick)

Rushing leaders: WB, Tyson Florence 13-144, 2 TDs. EC, Elijah Palmer-McCane 38-220, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: WB, Jaivin Peel 12-17-338-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: WB, Mikey Crawford 7-149, TD; Dorian McGhee 4-144, 2 TDs.

Big 7

Shenango 18, Rochester 6

Rochester 0 0 6 0 —6

Shenango 8 0 0 10 —18

S: Colton Fedrizzi 19 pass from Sam Myers (Myers pass)

R: Dom Guido 40 run (kick failed)

S: Andrew Johnston 41 field goal

S: Myers 1 run (Johnston kick)

Passing leaders: S, Sam Myers 9-22-117-1TD-0INT.

Union 33, Laurel 14

Union 19 0 7 7 —33

Laurel 0 7 7 0 —14

U: Braylon Thomas 55 run (Lucas Stanley kick failed)

U: Braylon Thomas 8 pass from Mike Gunn (Stanley kick)

U: Braylon Thomas 25 pass from Mike Gunn (Stanley kick failed)

L: Luca Santini 12 pass from Jack Miles (Maya Jarrett kick)

L: Santini 2 run (Jarrett kick)

U: Mike Gunn 30 run (Stanley kick)

U: Mike Gunn 2 run (Stanley kick)

Rushing leaders: U, Braylon Thomas 12-111. L, Ben Hennon 20-122.

Passing leaders: U, Braylon Thomas 11-19-163-2TD-0INT. L, Luca Santini 8-17-111-1TD-1INT.

Black Hills

Cornell 47, Carlynton 0

Cornell 6 28 7 6 —47

Carlynton 0 0 0 0 —0

C: Julian Cordice 8 run (kick failed)

C: Khylil Johnson 1 run (Ken Wade kick)

C: Walter Clarit 4 run (Wade kick)

C: Damian Blackwell 55 interception return (kick failed)

C: Mikey Keyes 32 pass from Christopher Jackson (Johnson run)

C: Johnson 4 pass from Jackson (Wade kick)

C: Johnson 1 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: C, Devonte Dean 10-16-100-1TD-1INT.

Fort Cherry 42, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0 0 0 0 —0

Fort Cherry 14 28 0 0 —42

FC: Shane Cornali 100 kickoff return (kick failed)

FC: Braydon Cook 33 pass from Matt Sieg (Sieg run)

FC: Nathan Heirendt 8 run (Nick Massey kick)

FC: Ethan Faletto 30 pass from Sieg (Massey kick)

FC: Sieg 21 run (Massey kick)

FC: Faletto 5 run (Massey kick)

Eastern

Clairton 42, Leechburg 14

Clairton 14 6 6 16 —42

Leechburg 0 7 7 0 —14

C: Drahcir Jones 13 run (run failed)

C: Donte Wright 1 run (Mike Wright run)

L: Jayden Floyd 19 run (Ryan Shaw kick)

C: Michael Ruffing 80 run (run failed)

L: Jayden Floyd 61 run (Shaw kick)

C: Zae’Mere Correll 5 pass from Mike Wright (pass failed)

C: Mike Wright 1 run (pass)

C: Drahcir Jones 15 pass from Mike Wright (run)

Rushing leaders: C, Drahcir Jones 20-108.

Passing leaders: L, Jayden Floyd 12-33-100-0TD-0INT.

Riverview 46, Frazier 30

Frazier 0 14 8 8 —30

Riverview 14 0 13 19 —46

R: Rio Stotts 17 pass from Rocco Cecere (Drew Hunter kick)

R: Stotts 35 pass from Cecere (Drew Hunter kick)

F: Derek Diamond 5 run (kick failed)

F: Andrew Bandish 19 pass from Dailan McManus (run)

R: Carlo Buzzato 63 run (Drew Hunter kick)

F: Bandish 21 pass from McManus (run)

R: Alex Schultheis 45 run (run failed)

R: Schultheis 35 pass from Cecere (Drew Hunter kick)

R: Stotts 35 run (Drew Hunter kick)

F: McManus 2 run (McManus run)

R: Buzzato 55 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R, Carlo Buzzato 20-245, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: R, Rocco Cecere 4-7-106-3TD-0INT.

Tri-County South

California 51, Monessen 20

Monessen 0 6 14 0 —20

California 13 10 0 28 —51

C: Spencer Petrucci 19 run (Elijah Keene kick)

C: Zachary Geletei 28 run (kick failed)

C: Malachi Peak safety

C: Jake Layhue 2 run (Lee Qualk run)

M: Rodney Johnson 5 run (pass failed)

M: 87 kickoff return (Lorenzo Gardner pass from Tyvaughn Kershaw)

M: Gardner 20 pass from Tyvaughn Kershaw (pass failed)

C: Jake Layhue 45 interception return (Jake Layhue run)

C: Jake Layhue 78 interception return (Christian Ross kick)

C: Qualk 52 run (Ross kick)

C: Landon Abercrombie 7 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: M, Tyvaughn Kershaw 4-11-102-1TD-2INT.

Carmichaels 27, Mapletown 8

Mapletown 0 0 8 0 —8

Carmichaels 8 6 6 7 —27

C: Will Murray 52 run (Murray run)

C: A. J. Donaldson 3 run (pass failed)

C: Parker Hewitt 2 run (run failed)

M: Carson Vanata 2 run (Jeremiah Mick pass from Carson Vanata)

C: A. J. Donaldson 19 run (Gavin Husenits kick)

Rushing leaders: C, Will Murray 22-172, TD.

Nonconference

Allegany (Md) 35, Albert Gallatin 0

Allegany (Md) 7 7 21 0 —35

Albert Gallatin 0 0 0 0 —0

Allegany (Md): Zach Michael 12 pass from Brody Williams (Jacob Salonish kick)

Allegany (Md): Williams 2 run (Salonish kick)

Allegany (Md): Isaiah Fields 39 run (Salonish kick)

Allegany (Md): Brett Patterson 3 run (Salonish kick)

Allegany (Md): Jackson Resh 15 interception return (Salonish kick)

Canon-McMillan 14, South Fayette 7

South Fayette 0 7 0 0 —7

Canon-McMillan 7 0 0 7 —14

C-M: Mike Evans 19 run (Zach Barzd kick)

SF: Nico Lamonde 25 run (Tyler Nicholson kick)

C-M: Zyan Howard 45 pass from Evans (Barzd kick)

Rushing leaders: C-M, Zachary Welsh 24-138.

Passing leaders: SF, Nico Lamonde 18-29-146-0TD-0INT. C-M, Mike Evans 13-24-170-1TD-0INT.

Deer Lakes 24, Southmoreland 7

Deer Lakes 7 0 7 10 —24

Southmoreland 7 0 0 0 —7

S: Da’sjon Craggette 4 run (Jake Kaylor kick)

DL: Zier Williams 3 run (Noah Shurina kick)

DL: Ryan Cochran 35 pass from Derek Burk (Shurina kick)

DL: Shurina 29 field goal

DL: Williams 1 run (Shurina kick)

Rushing leaders: DL, Zier Williams 27-199, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: DL, Derek Burk 15-22-226-1TD-2INT. S, Kadin Keefer 12-22-119-0TD-2INT.

Elizabeth Forward 22, Knoch 0

Knoch 0 0 0 0 —0

Elizabeth Forward 7 6 9 0 —22

EF: Isaiah Turner 41 pass from Ryan Messina (Luke Holdren kick)

EF: Turner 38 pass from Messina (run failed)

EF: Hunter Sinay 24 field goal

EF: Jace Brown 5 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: EF, Jace Brown 27-111, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: EF, Ryan Messina 15-21-210-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: EF, Isaiah Turner 8-140, 2 TDs.

Erie 20, Butler 19

Erie 6 0 8 6 —20

Butler 7 0 6 6 —19

B: Mark Klemz 1 pass from Braylon Littlejohn (C. Mortimer kick)

Erie: Adrian Tate 2 run (kick failed)

Erie: Adrian Tate 3 run (Adrian Tate run)

B: Landon Lacey 33 run (kick failed)

Erie: Adrian Tate 30 run (run failed)

B: Klemz 5 run (run failed)

Franklin Regional 55, Shaler 7

Shaler 7 0 0 0 —7

Franklin Regional 14 21 7 13 —55

FR: Ayden Hudock 51 pass from Chase Lemke (Joey Bayne kick)

S: Joey DeSabato 38 pass from Keegan Smetanka (kick)

FR: Lemke 4 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Lemke 3 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Kyle Dupill 17 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Austin Kerns 20 fumble return (Bayne kick)

FR: Hudock 9 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Nick Purdue 4 run (kick failed)

FR: Elijah Bennett 15 interception return (Bayne kick)

Passing leaders: FR, Chase Lemke 8-14-178-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: FR, Ayden Hudock 6-142, 2 TDs.

Jeannette 35, Charleroi 7

Charleroi 0 7 0 0 —7

Jeannette 14 7 7 7 —35

J: Kymone Brown 38 pass from Payton Molter (Austin Emery kick)

J: Brown 29 pass from Molter (Emery kick)

C: Daniel Hudock 67 interception return (Landon Barcys kick)

J: Michael Mason 2 run (Emery kick)

J: Molter 14 run (Emery kick)

J: Brown 11 pass from Molter (Emery kick)

Rushing leaders: J, Noah Sanders 14-152.

Passing leaders: J, Payton Molter 8-19-158-3TD-2INT.

Moon 26, Mars 23

Mars 0 3 13 7 —23

Moon 19 0 0 7 —26

M: Nick Clemens pass (kick)

M: Jared Moyer fumble recovery (kick failed)

M: Nazir Brookins 78 run (kick failed)

M: Mason Childress 25 field goal

M: Aidan Alessio 15 pass from Luke Goodworth (pass failed)

M: Evan Wright 10 run (Childress kick)

M: Wright 9 run (Childress kick)

M: Nicky Prozzoly (kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Evan Wright 0-117, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M, Luke Goodworth 12-27-220-1TD-0INT.

Mt. Pleasant 45, Freeport 23

Freeport 0 17 6 0 —23

Mt. Pleasant 3 7 14 21 —45

M: Jarrett Garn 33 field goal

F: Colton Otterman 5 run (Eli Perroz kick)

M: Luke Nicotera 36 pass from Cole Chatfield (Garn kick)

F: Perroz 30 field goal

F: Drew Ross 2 run (Perroz kick)

F: Brady Sullivan 9 pass from Ross (kick failed)

M: Jackson Hutter 20 run (Garn kick)

M: Brody Hutter 45 run (Garn kick)

M: Jackson Hutter 44 run (Garn kick)

M: Brody Hutter 20 run (Garn kick)

M: Brady Poole 32 run (Garn kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Jackson Hutter 7-100, 2 TDs.

South Side 47, Quaker Valley 7

Quaker Valley 0 0 7 0 —7

South Side 0 28 13 6 —47

SSB: Slayton Williams 38 pass from Brody Almashy (Meteja Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Ryan Navarra 12 run (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Pavlovich 26 run (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: A.C. Corfield 32 pass from Almashy (Pavlovich kick)

QV: Benjamin McHenry 60 kickoff return (Benjamin McHenry kick)

SSB: Corfield 7 run (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Navarra 9 run

SSB: Will Morgan 17 run

Rushing leaders: SSB, Ryan Navarra 10-132, 2 TDs.

Thomas Jefferson 24, Belle Vernon 19

Thomas Jefferson 0 10 0 14 —24

Belle Vernon 12 7 0 0 —19

BV: Kole Doppelheuer 13 pass from Braden Laux (kick failed)

BV: Doppelheuer 93 run (run failed)

TJ: Sam Wessel 19 field goal

TJ: Michael Banda 5 run (Wessel kick)

BV: Quinton Martin 20 pass from Laux (kick)

TJ: Elias Lippincott 1 run (Wessel kick)

TJ: Jason Salman 49 pass from Luke Kosko (Wessel kick)

Rushing leaders: BV, Kole Doppelheuer 0-102, TD.

Passing leaders: TJ, Luke Kosko 10-19-196-1TD-0INT; Brody Evans 8-17-129-0TD-1INT. BV, Braden Laux 8-25-102-2TD-0INT.

Valley 38, Uniontown 6

Uniontown 6 0 0 0 —6

Valley 8 6 12 12 —38

V: Dorian Briggs 4 pass from Tristin Goodwin (Chuck Perkins run)

U: K’Adrian McLee 67 run (kick failed)

V: Perkins 11 run (run failed)

V: Darnell Coaston 55 run (run failed)

V: Coaston 2 run (run failed)

V: Demetrius Ballard 27 fumble recovery (run failed)

V: Conner Sakala fumble recovery (run failed)

Woodland Hills 30, Norwin 23

Norwin 7 0 6 10 —23

Woodland Hills 3 10 10 7 —30

N: Luke Denny 57 pass from Tristyn Tavares (Evan Pfeifer kick)

WH: Jacob Mroz 26 field goal

WH: Zykir Moore 3 run (Jacob Mroz kick)

WH: Jacob Mroz 30 field goal

WH: Jacob Mroz 38 field goal

WH: Amere Brown 70 pass from Cam Walter (Jacob Mroz kick)

N: Denny 76 pass from Tavares (pass failed)

N: Tavares 2 run (Pfeifer kick)

N: Pfeifer 35 field goal

WH: Scoop Smith 7 pass from Walter (Jacob Mroz kick)

Rushing leaders: WH, Zykir Moore 18-141.

Passing leaders: N, Tristyn Tavares 15-38-338-2TD-2INT. WH, Cam Walter 8-20-143-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: N, Luke Denny 5-193, 2 TDs; Jackson Pons 5-112.

Field hockey

Friday’s result

Section 1A

Winchester Thurston at Shady Side Academy, (n)

Saturday’s schedule

Nonsection

Latrobe at Hempfield, 12:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Girls

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 177, Shady Side Academy 209

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, noon

Nonsection

Armstrong at Karns City, 10 a.m.

Beaver at Central Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

Carlynton at North Hills, 1 p.m.

Kiski Area at Butler, 6 p.m.

Kiski School at Shady Side Academy, 12 p.m.

North Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 1 p.m.

Plum at West Mifflin, 12 p.m.

Preston (WV) at Beth-Center, 1 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 10 a.m.

South Side at Chartiers-Houston, 1 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

Class A

Section 4

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Winchester Thurston, (n)

Nonsection

Allderdice 3, Obama Academy 0

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward, 10 a.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Deer Lakes, 1 p.m.

Burrell at South Park, 12:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Butler, 2:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Latrobe, 12:45 p.m.

North Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 11 a.m.

Plum at North Hills, 10:30 a.m.

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 10 a.m.

Sewickley Academy at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.

South Fayette at Upper St. Clair, 3 p.m.

South Side at Chartiers-Houston, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Friday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Nonsection

Quaker Valley 4, South Fayette 1

Volleyball

Girls

Friday’s result

Nonsection

Eden Christian 3, St. Joseph 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Rain Athletics’ Aqua cheer team captures 2nd straight world championship
High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024
Penn Hills notebook: Fitness competitor wins back-to-back national titles
Pine-Richland grads on both sides of Pitt-Penn State rivalry at ultimate frisbee nationals
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 25, 2024