High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 24, 2020

By:
Thursday, September 24, 2020 | 11:31 PM


Field Hockey

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 5, Peters Township 0

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 8, Woodland Hills 0

Football

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class A

Tri-County South

Avella 21, West Greene 20

Thursday’s summary

Avella 21, West Greene 20

Avella 0 6 15 0 —21

West Greene 8 0 6 6 —20

WG: Corey Wise 65 pass from Wes Whipkey (Hunter Hamilton run)

A: K.J. Rush 1 run (run failed)

WG: Colin Brady 41 run (run failed)

A: Tanner Terensky 18 pass from Rush (Brandon Samol pass from Rush)

A: Gabe Lis 10 pass from Rush (Robbie West kick)

WG: Whipkey 8 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: A, K.J. Rush 9-18-165-2TD-0INT. WG, Wes Whipkey 7-10-141-1TD-0INT.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

South Fayette at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Plum at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Deer Lakes at Valley, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Derry, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Mt. Pleasant at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Yough, 7 p.m.

South Park at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Charleroi at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Frazier at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Northgate at Union, 7 p.m.

OLSH at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

California at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at South Side, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Moon, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Montour at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Northeast

Kiski Area at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Beaver at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

PIAA

District 10

Butler at Erie, 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 210, Greensburg Salem 234

Medalist: Trevor Todd (I), 40;

Penn-Trafford 187, Latrobe 220

Medalist: Chase Crissman (PT), 35

Section 3

Butler 199, North Allegheny 200

Medalist: Ryan Porch (B), 36

Seneca Valley 195, Mars 199

Section 4

Gateway 222, Plum 235

Medalist: Jake Pedley (P), 37

Section 5

Moon 209, Blackhawk 234

Medalist: Justin Seally (M), 35

Section 6

Mt. Lebanon 188, Bethel Park 220

Medalists: Callan Wilcox (ML), 36; Niko Renton (ML), 36

Section 8

Hampton 217, Kiski Area 233

Medalist: Arianna Erka (H), 40

Knoch 211, Highlands 250

Medalist: Cory Voltz (K), 38

Shady Side Academy 198, Fox Chapel 202

Medalist: Wes Warden (SSA) 36

Class 2A

Section 2

Derry 200, Geibel 239

Medalist: Ashton Beighley (D), 38; Ryan Bushey (D), 38

Ligonier Valley 215, Mt. Pleasant 226

Medalists: Josh Harbert (LV), 39; Logan Smith (LV), 39

Section 4

Fort Cherry 225, Bentworth 260

Medalist: Austin Marshalek (B), 35; Matt Lacek (FC), 35

South Park 215, Burgettstown 271

Medalist: Joe Toth (SP), 40

Section 6

South Side 214, New Brighton 273

Medalist: Tristan Shuman (SSB), 39

Nonsection

Sewickley Academy 190, Central Catholic 200

Medalists: Joey Mucci (S), 34; Tim Fitzgerald (S), 34

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 210, Greensburg Salem 225

Indiana: Trevor Todd 40, Alex Holuta 41, Danny Williams 41, Harrison Martineau 44, Zach Eisenhower 44

Greensburg Salem: Colin Kruth 43, Ben Thomas 44, Sean Skidmore 46, Kole Randolph 50, Mike Kingerski 51

Class 2A

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 215, Mt. Pleasant 226

Ligonier Valley: Josh Harbert 39, Logan Smith 39, Jonathan Rankin 45, Ryan Jones 45, Paden McIntosh 47

Mt. Pleasant: Carson Kirshner 41, Jonathan Wagner 44, Lucas Shaulis 45, Dylan Pawlak 47, Steven Brown 49

Records: LV (6-4), MP (6-4)

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Moon 176, Blackhawk 197

Medalist: Rhianna Firmstone (M), 37

North Allegheny 181, Pine-Richland 227

Medalist: Sissi Hai (NA), 44

Section 3

Franklin Regional 201, Gateway 287

Medalist: Cam Alexander (FR), 48

Indiana 190, Connellsville 221

Medalist: Sara Kane (I), 46

Section 4

Butler 170, Shaler 200

Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 36

Fox Chapel 174, Shady Side Academy 234

Medalist: Erin Drahnak (FC), 41

Class 2A

Section 1

Derry 205, Southmoreland 209

Medalist: Bethany Dixon (D), 43

Greensburg Central Catholic 152, Mt. Pleasant 211

Medalist: Meghan Zambruno (GCC), 34

Thursday’s summary

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 152, Mt. Pleasant 211

Greensburg Central Catholic: Meghan Zambruno 34, Angie Dewicki 39, Ella Zambruno 39, Izzy Aigner 40

Mt. Pleasant: Natalie Miller 43, Ali Tepper 47, Nicole Shinsky 60, Emily Eutsey 61

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 2, Seneca Valley 1

Fox Chapel 5, Pine-Richland 0

North Allegheny 8, North Hills 0

Section 2

Baldwin 2, Bethel Park 1

Mt. Lebanon 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Peters Township 5, Brashear 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 2, Allderdice 0

Latrobe 11, Hempfield 0

Norwin 4, Penn-Trafford 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport 3, Armstrong 1

Knoch 6, Highlands 1

Mars 3, Hampton 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 3, Beaver 2

Chartiers Valley 4, Central Valley 2

Moon 2, Montour 1

West Allegheny 5, South Fayette 0

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 9, Greensburg Salem 0

Belle Vernon 2, Thomas Jefferson 1 (OT)

Trinity 6, Ringgold 0

Section 4

Franklin Regional 6, Kiski Area 0

Plum 3, Gateway 2

West Mifflin 6, Obama Academy 3

Woodland Hills 3, Penn Hills 2 (OT)

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 6, South Allegheny 0

Keystone Oaks 3, Steel Valley 2

South Park 2, Elizabeth Forward 0

Section 2

Shady Side Academy 2, Deer Lakes 1

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 2, Southmoreland 0

Charleroi 6, Brownsville 2

Waynesburg at McGuffey, ppd.

Section 4

Freedom 12, New Brighton 5

Hopewell at Ambridge (n)

North Catholic 2, Quaker Valley 2 (2OT)

Ellwood City at Mohawk, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

OLSH 2, Sewickley Academy 1 (2OT)

South Side 2, Neshannock 0

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Jeannette 0

Serra Catholic 14, Geibel 0

Winchester Thurston 5, Trinity Christian 0

Section 3

Eden Christian 2, Carlynton 0

Springdale 9, Bishop Canevin 3

Riverview at Springdale, ppd.

Section 4

Beth-Center 2, Bentworth 1

Monessen 7, California 2

Seton LaSalle 3, Brentwood 2

Nonsection

Burrell at Springdale, ppd.

3 goals or more: Joey Folino, Serra Catholic (6); Kensly Owens, North Allegheny (4); Alex Hauskrecht, Winchester Thurston; Eben McIntyre, Charleroi; Sam Iacovangelo, Charleroi

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Penn-Trafford at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 1, Pine-Richland 0

Section 3

Allderdice 1, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 4, Montour 2

Class A

Section 3

Freedom 2, OLSH 1

Nonsection

Steel Valley 3, Serra Catholic 2

Yough 1, South Allegheny 0

Hampton at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Mercer at Neshannock, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 4

Winchester Thusrton at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

At North Allegheny

First round

Mia Gorman, Bethel Park d. Alexis Smith, Hempfield, 10-1. Addison Kemerer, Latrobe d. Jenny Zhu, North Allegheny, 10-4. Kat Wang, Peters Township d. Nichole Poltinnikov, Shady Side Academy, 10-4. Carissa Shepard, Fox Chapel d. Emily Winko, North Allegheny, 10-0. Lauren Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Isabella Liu-Lopez, Oakland Catholic, 10-2. Elaine Qian, Pine Richland d. Elana Sobol, Shady Side Academy, 10-0. Maura Bruce, Peters Township d. Hannah Yan, Franklin Regional, 10-4. Jenna Bell, Latrobe d. Maria Lounder, Moon, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Gorman, Bethel Park d. Kemerer, Latrobe, 10-1. Wang, Peters Township d. Shepard, Fox Chapel, 10-3. Qian, Pine Richland d. Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon, 10-2. Bell, Latrobe d. Bruce, Peters Township, 10-6

Semifinals

Gorman, Bethel Park d. Wang, Peters Township, 6-2, 6-3. Qian, Pine Richland d. Bell, Latrobe, 6-4, 7-5

Friday’s schedule

At North Allegheny

Championship, consolation finals, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

At Shady Side Academy

First round

Regan Sommariva, North Catholic d. Madilyn Rimbey, Montour, 10-3; Emily Greb, Knoch d. Haley Spitznagel, South Park, 10-1; Peja Cruise, Montour d. Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2; Anna Blum, Beaver d. Abby Donnelly, McGuffey, 10-2; Eden Richey, Valley d. Chloe Stein, Blackhawk, 10-2; Fiona Rubino, Beaver d. Paige Storkel, Greensburg Salem, 10-4; Nicole Kempton, South Park d. Emily Sanders, Quaker Valley, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Laura Greb, Knoch d. Sommariva, North Catholic, 10-1; E. Greb, Knoch d. Cruise, Montour, 10-0; Blum, Beaver d. Richey, Valley, 10-5. Kempton, South Park d. Rubino, Beaver, 10-0

Semifinals

L. Greb, Knoch d. E. Greb, Knoch, 6-0, 6-3. Kempton, South Park d. Blum, Beaver, 6-0, 6-0

Friday’s schedule

At North Allegheny

Championship, consolation finals, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 0

Pine-Richland at Butler (n)

Shaler at North Allegheny (n)

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Peters Township 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Bethel Park at Moon (n)

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Connellsville 0

Norwin 3, Gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Hempfield 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 3, Woodland Hills 0

Penn Hills 3, McKeesport 2

Plum 3, Kiski Area 0

Greensburg Salem at Indiana (n)

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 3, West Mifflin 2

Montour 3, Trinity 0

South Fayette 3, West Allegheny 0

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward 3, Belle Vernon 0

Laurel Highland 3, Yough 0

Uniontown at Thomas Jefferson (n)

Section 4

Beaver 3, Lincoln Park 0

Hopewell 3, Blackhawk 0

Ambridge at New Castle (n)

Section 5

Freeport 3, Burrell 0

Hampton 3, Armstrong 0

Knoch 3, Mars 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, Mohawk 0

Laurel 3, Beaver Falls 0

Neshannock 3, Freedom 1

Shenango 3, New Brighton 0

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Quaker Valley 0

North Catholic 3, Brentwood 0

Carlynton at Keystone Oaks (n)

Section 3

Carmichaels 3, Frazier 1

Beth-Center at Southmoreland (n)

Charleroi at Brownsville (n)

Section 4

Burgettstown 3, McGuffey 0

Serra Catholic 3, Bentworth 0

South Park 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Steel Valley 0

South Allegheny 3, Derry 2

Valley at East Allegheny (n)

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Aliquippa 0

South Side 3, Union 1

Section 2

Mapletown 3, Avella 0

Geibel at West Greene (n)

Jefferson-Morgan at Fort Cherry (n)

Section 3

OLSH 3, Northgate 0

Eden Christian at Bishop Canevin (n)

Section 4

Trinity Christian 3, Apollo-Ridge 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Leechburg (n)

St. Joseph at Riverview (n)

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 3, Waynesburg 2

Upper St. Clair 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Springdale 3, Highlands 0

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 5:30 p.m.

Section 3

Penn-Trafford at Oakland Catholic, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 11:30 a.m.

Section 5

Mars at Burrell, 11:30 a.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 29, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 28, 2020
Pay to play? PIAA board discusses fee for state playoff qualifiers
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 27, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 26, 2020

click me