High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 25, 2021

By:
Sunday, September 26, 2021 | 12:22 AM


High schools

Cross country

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA Foundation Meet

At Hershey

Class 3A

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 56; 2. Downingtown East, 117; 3. Lower Merion, 131; 4. State College, 165; 5. Owen J. Roberts, 166.

Individual: 1. Cole Adams, York Suburban, 16:28; 2. Andrew McGonigle, Owen J. Roberts, 16:33; 3. Brendan Flynn, Downingtown East, 16:35; 4. Caiden Leen, Downingtown East, 16:35; 5. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 16:38; 6. Scott Nalepa, North Allegheny, 16:39; 7. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 16:43; 8. Ryan Podnar, North Allegheny, 16:44; 9. Grant Kern, York Suburban, 16:53; 10. Thomas Damiani, Owen J. Roberts, 16:56.

Class 2A

Team: 1. Northwestern Lehigh, 89; 2. Grove City, 94; 3. Lampeter Strasburg, 107; 4. North Catholic, 226; 5. Danville, 244.

Individual: 1. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:21; 2. Colin Whitaker, Lampeter Strasburg, 16:34; 3. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 16:47; 4. Garrett Quinan, Kennard-Dale, 16:49; 5. Luke Seymour, Schuylkill Valley, 17:00; 6. Matthew Santana, Northwestern Lehigh, 17:12; 7. Luke Brown, Cathedral Prep, 17:15; 8. Joshua Jones, Grove City, 17:18; 9. Samuel Bower, Northwestern Lehigh, 17:23; 10. Dylan Cunningham, Kennard-Dale, 17:26.

Class A

Team: 1. Winchester Thurston, 102; 2. York Catholic, 131; 3. Cranberry, 160; 4. Jenkintown, 174; 5. Rocky Grove, 183.

Individual: 1. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 17:18; 2. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 17:33; 3. Daniel Danilovitz, Riverside, 17:38; 4. Landon Boyle, Minersville, 17:50; 5. Alexander Hume, Lehigh Valley Academy, 17:57; 6. John Griffith, Aquinas Academy, 17:59; 7. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 18:03; 8. Zion Laudermilch, Wyalusing Valley, 18:09; 9. Keaton Rush, Devon Prep, 18:18; 10. Moseley Driscoll, York Catholic, 18:26.

Uniontown Invitational

Team: 1. Uniontown, 59; 2. Canon-McMillan, 90; 3. Central Catholic, 127; 4. Warren County, 141; 5. Connellsville, 198.

Individual: 1. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 17:11.1; 2. Doron Wudkwych, Canon-McMillan, 17:27.8; 3. Brady Sundin, Gateway, 17:32.9; 4. Matt Schwertfeger, Laurel Highlands, 17:33.5; 5. Mason Stewart, Uniontown, 17:52.8; 6. Emil Stanford, Warren County, 18:00.7; 7. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 18:01.3; 8. Caleb Chaplik, Canon-McMillan, 18:02.2; 9. Leyton Maust, Uniontown, 18:04.3; 10. Jacob Fisher, McKeesport, 18:06.4.

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA Foundation Meet

At Hershey

Class 3A

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 63; 2. Mount St. Joseph Academy, 153; 3. State College, 193; 4. Pine-Richland, 200; 5. Manheim Township, 226.

Individual: 1. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 19:46; 2. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:54; 3. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 19:08; 4. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 19:12; 5. Olivia Walte, Mechanicsburg, 19:22; 6. Shana Kearney, Bensalem, 19:24; 7. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 19:25; 8. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 19:29; 9. Ella Woehlcke, Mount St. Joseph Academy, 19:44; 10. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 19:54.

Class 2A

Team: 1. Villa Maria Academy, 81; 2. Beaver, 158; 3. Danville, 188; 4. North Catholic, 219; 5. Chartiers Valley, 232.

Individual: 1. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 18:42; 2. Shaela Kruskie, Selinsgrove, 19:58; 3. Hannah Palmer, Villa Maria Academy, 20:25; 4. Sarah Clark, Villa Maria Academy, 20:26; 5. Gianna Cagliola, Pope John Paul II, 20:37; 6. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 20:43; 7. Madison Hedglin, Dallas, 20:44; 8. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 20:45; 9. Victoria Bartholomew, Danville, 20:50; 10. Ryley Schwalm, North Schuylkill, 20:53.

Class A

Team: 1. OLSH, 117; 2. Marion Center, 150; 3. Winchester Thurston, 150; 4. Elk County Catholic, 170; 5. Portage, 210.

Individual: 1. Krista Jones, Elk Lake, 20:02; 2. Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 20:12; 3. Anna Stitzer, Penns Valley, 20:40; 4. Lacey Danilovitz, Riverside, 20:43; 5. Carissa Flynn, Mountain View, 20:49; 6. Braetan Peters, Annville-Cleona, 21:05; 7. Ava Whysong, Chestnut Ridge, 21:32; 8. Morgan Hess, Juniata Valley, 21:35; 9. Willow Myers, Mercer, 21:37; 10. Kathryn Long, Mountain View, 21:40.

Uniontown Invitational

Team: 1. Warren County, 50; 2. Canon-McMillan, 67; 3. Uniontown, 88; 4. Bethel Park, 187; 5. Forest Hills, 110.

Individual: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:38.2; 2. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 19:08.8; 3. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 19:33.8; 4. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 19:54.3; 5. Chloe Bonson, Penn-Trafford, 20:09.4; 6. Kaley Tanner, Warren County, 20:19.5; 7. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 20:23.3; 8. Ryleigh Breeden, Warren County, 20:54.3; 9. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford, 20:57.1; 10. Anna Sheppard, Canon-McMillan, 20:59.0.

Field hockey

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 1, Peters Township 0

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair (n)

Norwin at Latrobe (n)

Football

Saturday’s results

Class A

Eastern

Clairton 38, Riverview 0

Bishop Canevin 20, Greensburg Central Catholic 14

Nonconference

Beaver 21, Seton LaSalle 7

Penn-Trafford 54, Shaler 14

Western Beaver 22, Summit Academy 0

Saturday’s summaries

Beaver 21, Seton LaSalle 7

Seton LaSalle 0 0 0 7 —7

Beaver 21 0 0 0 —21

B: Wyatt Ringer 4 run

B: Ringer 4 run

B: Dylan Porto 22 interception return

S-LS: Shawn McFarland 17 pass from Luke Kosko

Rushing leaders: B, Wyatt Ringer 23-122, 2 TDs.

Bishop Canevin 20, Greensburg Central Catholic 14

Greensburg Central Catholic 0 7 0 7 —14

Bishop Canevin 0 13 7 0 —20

BC: Jayden Lindsey 22 pass from Jason Cross (Geno DeFrank kick)

GCC: Taishaun Jamison 9 pass from Tyree Turner (Ryan Reitler kick)

BC: Xavier Nelson 10 pass from Cross (kick failed)

BC: Keyshawn Harris 2 run (DeFrank kick)

GCC: Turner 4 run (Ryan Reitler kick)

Penn-Trafford 54, Shaler 14

Penn-Trafford 20 20 7 7 —54

Shaler 0 0 7 7 —14

P-T: Cade Yacamelli 1 run (Nathan Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Carter Green 5 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Liam Hileman 33 pass from Tom Kalkstein (kick failed)

P-T: Jack Jollie 16 pass from Green (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Seth Dunlap 1 run (pass failed)

P-T: Yacamelli 17 run (Schlessinger kick)

S: Dominic Rossi 30 pass from Keegan Smetanka (Jack Keenan kick)

P-T: Kalkstein 82 kickoff return (Schlessinger kick)

S: Nathan Rozzo 4 run (Keenan kick)

P-T: Zachary Skalka 11 run (Schlessinger kick)

Passing leaders: P-T, Carter Green 13-19-218-1TD-0INT.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 1, Indiana 0

Section 2

Moon 1, South Fayette 0 (OT)

Section 3

Washington at Uniontown (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 6, South Allegheny 0

Elizabeth Forward 7, Steel Valley 1

Section 2

Derry at Leechburg, ppd.

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy 1, Portersville Christian 0

Mars 6, Baldwin 3

Bentworth 5, Bishop Canevin 1

Central Catholic at Canon-McMillan (n)

Eden Christian 2, Riverside 1

Laurel Highlands 5, Connellsville 3

Montour 2, Hopewell 0

Neshannock at Slippery Rock (n)

Penn Hills 3, McKeesport 0

Plum 0, Norwin 0

Ringgold 3, Yough 0

South Park 2, Burrell 0

Upper St. Clair 0, Pine-Richland 0

West Shamokin at Armstrong (n)

Winchester Thurston 6, Trinity Christian 0

Girls

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 0, Seneca Valley 0

North Allegheny 13, North Hills 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Baldwin 0

Peters Township 6, Canon-McMillan 1

Mt. Lebanon 5, Upper St. Clair 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 2, Allderdice 1

Latrobe at Hempfield (n)

Norwin 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Gateway 0

Hampton 10, Knoch 1

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown (n)

Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem (n)

Connellsville 6, Laurel Highlands 0

Trinity 2, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 4, Penn Hills 1

Section 4

Central Valley 2, Blackhawk 1

Montour 2, West Allegheny 1

South Fayette 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Hopewell 6, Ambridge 0

Avonworth 3, Quaker Valley 0

Section 2

Burrell 0, Valley 0

Freeport 10, Highlands 0

Shady Side Academy at Deer Lakes (n)

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 1, Southmoreland 0

Yough 11, Brownsville 0

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 5, South Allegheny 0

South Park 6, Keystone Oaks 0

West Mifflin 4, East Allegheny 2

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 13, Jeannette 0

Ligonier Valley at Apollo-Ridge (n)

Section 2

Bentworth 3, Beth-Center 1

Monessen 4, Charleroi 3

Section 3

Mohawk at Neshannock (n)

Riverside 5, South Side 1

Section 4

Aquinas Academy 4, Eden Christian 1

Bishop Canevin 7, Carlynton 0

Ellis School at Winchester Thurston (n)

Nonsection

OLSH at Chartiers-Houston (n)

Volleyball

Saturday’s result

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel 3, Mohawk 0

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Penn-Trafford notebook: Hershberger breaks field hockey record
Pine-Richland captains aim to be ‘ultimate’ teammates
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 23, 2021
George Guido: Pair of worthy Alle-Kiski Valley men bound for Hall
Franklin Regional notebook: Girls golf team wraps up another strong season

click me