High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 30, 2020

By:
Wednesday, September 30, 2020 | 10:58 PM


Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 1, North Allegheny 0

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 3, Latrobe 0

Football

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 213, Greensburg Salem 220

Medalist: Conner Iaeussi (H), 38

Penn-Trafford 184, Hempfield 213

Medalist: Alex Turowski (PT), 33

Penn-Trafford 184, Greensburg Salem 220

Medalist: Alex Turowski (PT), 33

Section 3

Pine-Richland 186, Shaler 241

Medalists: Mark Terchick (PR), 37; Matt Lennon (PR), 37; Sam Perry (PR), 37

Seneca Valley 216, Butler 224

Medalist: Nolan Nicklas (SV), 38

Section 5

Blackhawk 194, Beaver 226

Medalist: Brendan Walsh (BH), 33

Section 8

Freeport 219, Knoch 238

Medalists: Colton Abbott (F), 41; Jack Mason (F), 41; Nate Covey (F), 41

Class 2A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 214, Mt. Pleasant 221

Medalists: Ben Ritenour (GCC), 41; Daniel McMaster (GCC), 41

Section 4

McGuffey 215, Bentworth 242

Medalist: Austin Marshalek (B), 37

South Park 207, Bentworth 242

Medalist: Austin Marshalek (B), 37

South Park 207, McGuffey 215

Medalist: Joey Toth (SP), 38

Nonsection

Hampton 190, Mars 191

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 8

Freeport 219, Knoch 238

Freeport: Colton Abbott 41, Jack Mason 41, Nate Covey 41, Jayden Diehl 47, Paul Zecca 49

Knoch: Cory Voltz 44, Ryan Barnes 45, Gasper Porco 48, Mitch Davies 50, Gabe Cornetti 51, Jordan Crites 51

Class 2A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 214, Mt. Pleasant 221

Greensburg Central Catholic: Ben Ritenour 41, Daniel McMaster 41, Wade Boyle 43, Angelo Bonesio 44, Dylan Sebek 45

Mt. Pleasant: Colin Hayes 42, Carson Kirshner 44, Dylan Pawlak 44, Jonathan Wagner 45, Brenton George 46

Records: GCC (9-3), MP (7-5)

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Peters Township 175, Mt. Lebanon 192

Medalist: Delaney Kern (PT), 37

Nonsection

Oakland Catholic 173, Seneca Valley 183

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 2, Butler 0

North Allegheny 5, Pine-Richland 0

Shaler 2, North Hills 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Latrobe 3, Connellsville 2

Norwin 8, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 6, Armstrong 0

Indiana 4, Highlands 0

Knoch 2, Freeport 0

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 2, Beaver 1

Montour 2, Blackhawk 0

South Fayette 6, Central Valley 1

West Allegheny 3, Moon 1

Section 3

Belle Vernon 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jefferson 6, Laurel Highlands 2

Section 4

Franklin Regional 8, Obama Academy 0

Plum 1, Kiski Area 0

West Mifflin 4, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 2, Steel Valley 1

Elizabeth Forward 4, Keystone Oaks 2

Avonworth at South Park, ppd.

Section 2

Deer Lakes 13, Ligonier Valley 0

Shady Side Academy 11, Derry 1

Section 3

Charleroi 4, McGuffey 1

Mt. Pleasant 6, Brownsville 0

Southmoreland 6, Yough 2

Section 4

Freedom 6, Mohawk 2

Hopewell 14, New Brighton 1

North Catholic 3, Ambridge 1

Quaker Valley 13, Ellwood City 0

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 8, Neshannock 2

OLSH 7, Riverside 1

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Trinity Christian 1

Jeannette 2, St. Joseph 2 (2OT)

Geibel at Winchester Thurston, ppd.

Section 3

Carlynton 4, Bishop Canevin 1

Springdale 3, Eden Christian 0

Aquinas Academy at Riverview, ppd.

Section 4

Bentworth 11, California 0

Brentwood 2, Beth-Center 0

Seton-LaSalle 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Nonsection

Serra Catholic 6, South Allegheny 0

3 goals or more: Jerzy Timlin, Bentworth (4); Daniel Sassack, Belle Vernon; Demetrius Howe, Carlynton; Devin Murray, Deer Lakes; Donovan Woystsek, Elizabeth Forward; Eben McIntyre, Charleroi; Julian Hays, Bentworth; Keller Chamovitz, Quaker Valley; Michael Sullivan, Deer Lakes

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

Ringgold at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Burrell at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Ellwood City at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Brentwood at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Carrick, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at North Star, 3 p.m.

McKeesport at Yough, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Sharpsville, 5 p.m.

South Allegheny at Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Southmoreland at Derry, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Peters Township 4, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 4, Canon-McMillan 1

Class A

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 6, Carlynton 0

Nonsection

Belle Vernon 2, Hempfield 1

Freeport at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Latrobe, 8 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Hampton at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at Obama Academy, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 7:45 p.m.

Mars at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Hopewell, 6:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Highlands at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Valley at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 4

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Mohawk at South Side, 6 p.m.

OLSH at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Aquinas Academy at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Winchester Thurston, 12 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Eden Christian, 4:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Carlynton at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Doubles sectionals

Class 3A

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

Preliminary round

Sarah Gardner/Abigail Krieger, Franklin Regional d. Lindsay Bush/Aysa Welch, Kiski Area, 10-2; Lena Yuhas/Lauren Burkley, Penn-Trafford d. Mariah Ulery/Kelsey Skonezny, Connellsville, 10-7

First round

Jenna Bell/Addison Kemerer, Latrobe d. Gardner/Krieger, Franklin Regional, 10-2; Toby Atwood/Kayla Check, Armstrong d. Lydia Nyugen/Sofia Hernandez, Gateway, 10-6; Alexis Smith/Olivia Shafer, Hempfield d. Trinity Miller/Sadie Cuturilo, Norwin, 10-4; Jenna Beach/Sydney Pesarsick, Norwin d. Ruth Miller/Laylo Tukhtamuradova, Gateway, 10-0; Carolina Walters/Maya Jain, Latrobe d. Ambur Orowitz/Darian Sonafeldt, Kiski Area, 10-1; Claire Bryan/Brooklyn Vereleen, Hempfield d. Jensen Stolitza/Gabby Dobransky, Armstrong, 10-2; Sarah Yamrick/Marissa Setzenfand, Penn Trafford d. Sophia Solomon/Regan Dally, Connellsville, 10-6; Hannah Yan/Ellen Liu, Franklin Regional d. Yuhas/Burkley, Penn Trafford, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Bell/Kemerer, Latrobe d. Atwood/Check, Armstrong, 10-0; Smith/Shafer, Hempfield d. Beach/Pesarsick, Norwin, 10-7; Walters/Jain, Latrobe d. Bryan/Vereleen, Hempfield, 10-3; Yan/Liu, Franklin Regional d. Yamrick/Setzenfand, Penn Trafford, 10-1

Semifinals

Bell/Kemerer, Latrobe d. Smith/Shafer, Hempfield, 6-2, 6-1; Walters/Jain, Latrobe d. Yan/Liu, Franklin Regional, 6-3, 6-0

Third place

Yan/Liu, Franklin Regional d. Smith/Shafer, Hempfield, 6-1, 6-2

Section 2

At North Allegheny

First round

Jenny Zhu/Emily Wincko, North Allegheny d. Ashley Katz/Sydney Humphrey, North Hills, 10-1; Sienna Summers/Megan Balback, Seneca Valley d. Mikayla Turner/Jillian Clark, Butler, 10-7; Abbey Swirsding/Claire Shao, North Allegheny d. Lindsey Schwarzbach/Abi Green, Hempfield, 10-2;

Elizabeth Stokes/Katelyn Terchick, Pine-Richland d. Bekah Kalberer/Emily Porneluzi, Butler, 10-2; Isabella Gaydosh/Emily Ivory, Mars d. Rachel Byrne/Emma Humphrey, North Hills; Catherine Lee/Rebecca Peng, Pine-Richland d. Ella Patton/Kira Ley, Moon, 10-6; Lauren Mike/Acevedo Crowley, Mars d. Jojo Baur/Emily Lopez, Seneca Valley, 10-8; Maria Lounder/Amanda Koren, Moon d. Danielle Perrone/Caitlyn McCarthy, Hampton, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Zhu/Wincko, North Allegheny d. Summers/Bablak, Seneca Valley, 10-0; Stokes/Terchick, Pine-Richland d. Swirsding/Shao, North Allegheny, 10-1; Gaydosh/Ivory, Mars d. Lee/Peng, Moon, 11-9; Lounder/Koren, Moon d. Miko/Crowley, Mars, 10-2

Section 3

At Shady Side Academy

Preliminary round

Anna Kogos/Elena Bishop, Allderdice d. Frances Bucker/Olivia Grainy, Penn Hills, 10-1; Elizabeth Amen/Rachel Silvio, Plum d. Shannon Day/Sydney O’Connell, Thomas Jefferson, 10-6

First round

Carissa Shepard/Katie Voigt, Fox Chapel d. Kogos/ Bishop, Allderdice, 10-2; Christine Rossi/Katie Sonnett, Thomas Jefferson d. Fanny DiVito/Madeline Schlichter, Oakland Catholic, 10-3; Renee Long/Mya Leyzarvich, Shady Side Academy d. Audrey Lawrence/Addison Sofran, 10-0; Emma Sukal/Gabrielle Moder, Baldwin d.Sarah Cohen/Abigail Mroz, Woodland Hills, 10-0; Isabella Liu-Lopez/Amanda Santora, Oakland Catholic d. Irlynn Richardson/Symphony Coto, Penn Hills, 10-0; Jules Smalis/Abigail Feinstein, Allderdice d. Emma Overlingas/Rachel Zgurich, Baldwin, 10-6; Emily Fera/Paige Theoret, Fox Chapel d. Jana Tebroski/Angela Zhang, Woodland Hills, 10-0; Elana Sobol/Rachel Nath, Shady Side Academy d. Amen/ Silvio, Plum, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Shepard/Voigt, Fox Chapel d. Rossi/Sonnett, Thomas Jefferson, 10-7; Long/Leyzarvich, Shady Side Academy d. Sukal/Moder, Baldwin, 10-8; Liu-Lopez/Santora, Oakland Catholic d. Smalis/Feinstein, Allderdice, 10-6; Sobol/Nath, Shady Side Academy d. Fera/Theoret, Fox Chapel, 10-3

Semifinals

Shepard/Voigt, Fox Chapel d. Long/Leyzarvich, Shady Side Academy, 6-1, 6-1; Liu-Lopez/Santora, Oakland Catholic d. Sobol/Nath, Shady Side Academy, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Section 4

At Bethel Park

First round

Kat Wang/Maura Bruce, Peters Township d. Skylar Clawson/Chelsea Johns, Trinity, 10-0; Katie Strohl/Sophia Cunningham, Mt. Lebanon d. Heather Rice/Rebecca Miller, West Allegheny, 10-7; Anna Beachy/Meghan Rea, Canon-McMillan d. Madi Conroy/Josie Gorges, 10-1; Gia Winsek/Danni Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. Mia Belcufine/ZeZe Rose, South Fayette, 10-1; Lauren Masteller/Lily Bosch, Mt. Lebanon d. Melody Dean/Meagan Grogan, West Allegheny, 10-0; Grace Salus/Bella Englesberg, Peters Township d. Sienna Fell/Riley Relosky, Canon-McMillan, 10-3; Lily Sierka/Emma Smith, Bethel Park d. Kelli O’Connell/Elle Mack, Chartiers Valley, 10-7; Maggie Stief/Anna Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Kristina Bozek/Addy Agnew, South Fayette, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Wang/Bruce, Peters Township d. Strohl/Cunningham, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1; Winsek/Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. Beachy/Rea, Canon-McMillan, 10-4; Masteller/Bosch, Mt. Lebanon d. Salus/Englesberg, Peters Township, 11-9; Stief/Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Sierka/Smith, Bethel Park, 10-0

Semifinals

Wang/Bruce, Peters Township d. Winsek/Gibbons, Upper St. Clair, 6-1, 6-3; Stief/Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Masteller/Bosch, Mt. Lebanon, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Section 5

At Quaker Valley

First round

Kayla Lancaster/Taylor Brooks, Keystone Oaks d. Kendall Smith/Jala Wennblom, Hopewell, 10-0; Henley Staley/Mackenzie Frederick, Montour d. Julia Rinehart/Annalisse Mertz, Carlynton, 10-0; Julia Piatt/Panari Patel, Keystone Oaks d. Alysha Cutri/Anessa Pretroti, Carlynton, 10-0; Emma Pulkowski/Loren Barnes, Quaker Valley d. Katherine Miller/Cassandra Miller, Hopewell, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Victoria Keller/Milla Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Lancaster/Brooks, Keystone Oaks, 10-0; Staley/Frederick, Montour d. Gwen Nace/Amanda Chau, Quaker Valley, 11-9; Madilyn Rimbey/Peja Cruise, Montour d. Piatt/Patel, Keystone Oaks, 10-1; Sana Singh/Emma DiSantis, Sewickley Academy d. Pulkowski/Barnes, Quaker Valley, 10-1

Semifinals

Keller/Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Staley/Frederick, Montour, 6-0, 6-0; Rimbey/Cruise, Montour d. Singh/DiSantis, Sewickley Academy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Class 2A

Section 1

At Valley

First Round

Mary Smithnosky/Hannah Brown, Mt. Pleasant d. Sophia Marcelli/Vanessa Herman, 10-0; Taylor Guzik/Ellie Losey, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Gina Slivinsky/Anna Leonard, 10-4; Alycia Derr/Elle Pawlikowsky, Southmoreland d. Elisabeth Gural/Hanna Morrow, 10-5; Leah Perry/Tara Perry, Derry, Elisabeth Ervin/Marisa Barca, Valley, 10-7; Caroline Dynka/Amber Bigler, Burrell d. Allison Johnston/Elizabeth Kott, Derry, 10-1; Paige Storkel/Josie Beckerleg, Greensburg Salem d. Sophia Smithnosky/Ashley Marne, Mt. Pleasant, 10-8; Beatrix Pawlikowsky/Julia Davis, Southmoreland d. Juliette Steffensen/Emma Riley, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-7; Eden Richey/Rachel Schrock, Valley d. Kenzie Parkinson/Maddy Lint, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Smithnosky/Brown, Mt. Pleasant d. Taylor/Losey, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-0; Derr/E. Pawlikowsky, Southmoreland d. L. Perry/T. Perry, Derry, 10-5; Dynka/Bigler, Burrell d. Storkel/Beckerleg, Greensburg Salem, 10-6; Richey/Schrock, Valley d. B. Pawlikowsky/Davis, Southmoreland, 10-0

Semifinals

Smithnosky/Brown, Mt. Pleasant d. Derr/E. Pawlikowsky, Southmoreland, 6-2, 6-1; Richey/Schrock, Valley d. Dynka/Bigler, Burrell, 6-1 6-2

Section 2

At Washington

First round

Katie Henderson/Hayli Barker, McGuffey d. Nevaeh Henderson/Zoe Cutillo, West Mifflin, 10-3; Marissa Latynski/Leanza Craig, Avella d. Autumn Herbstoner/Willow Maffia, Washington, 10-3; Samantha Maurer/Alex Wilson, Washington d. Katelyn Frank/Paige Fino, Avella, 10-1; Aurora Rosso/Nicole Walker, West Mifflin d. Courtney Berdar/Emily Buechel, Ringgold, 10-3

Quarterfinals

Nicole Kempton/Haley Spitznagel, South Park d. Henderson/Barker, McGuffey, 10-0; Craig/Latynski, Avella d. Rebecca McIntosh/Julia Corey, Ringgold, 10-7; Abby Donnelly/Claire Redd, McGuffey d. Wilson/Maurer, Washington, 10-6; Allison Fisher/Lela Gillis, South Park d. Rosso/Walker, West Mifflin, 10-0

Semifinals

Kempton/Spitznagel, South Park d. Craig/Latynski, Avella; Fisher/Gillis, South Park d. Donnelly/Redd, McGuffey, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Championship

Kempton/Spitznagel, South Park d. Fisher/Gillis, South Park, 6-1, 6-2.

Section 4

At Blackhawk

First round

Anna Blum/Chloe DeSanzo, Beaver d. Kiersten Whipple/Emily Fox, Riverside, 10-0; Zoe Setzenfand/Jainna Ilko, Ambridge d. Selina Friend/Jessica Beaver, Beaver Falls, 10-6; Lauryn Johnson/Jessica Bobeck, Central Valley d. Christina Memo/Ava Horn, Neshannock, 10-0; Molly McCommons/Madylin McCommons, Ellwood City d. Alain Cline/Sophia Withrow, Blackhawk, 10-1; Maura Thomas-Wright/Rachel Hardek, Central Valley d. Erin Cheek/Emily Lyon, Ambridge, 10-1; Chloe Stein/Devyn Moye, Blackhawk d. Nichole Bartolomeo/Anna Williams, Ellwood City, 10-3; Bailey Nocera/Katie Wawrzynski, Neshannock d. Brooke Verrico/Brianna Stadtfeld, Riverside, 10-7; Fiona Rubino/Isabel Rubino, Beaver d. Hannah Grimes/Jessica Horton, Beaver Falls, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Blum/DeSanzo, Beaver d. Setzenfand/Ilko, Ambridge, 10-1; McCommons/McCommons, Ellwood City d. Johnson/Bobeck, Central Valley, 11-10(4); Thomas-Wright/Hardek, Central Valley d. Stein/Moye, Blackhawk, 10-2; Rubino/Rubino, Beaver d. Nocera/Wawrzynski, Neshannock, 10-0

Semifinals

Blum/DeSanzo, Beaver d. McCommons/McCommons, Ellwood City, 6-0, 6-2; Rubino/Rubino, Beaver d. Thomas-Wright/Hardek, Central Valley, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills (n)

Class 2A

Section 2

North Catholic 3, Quaker Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Western Beaver 0

Section 2

Fort Cherry 3, West Greene 0

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0

OLSH 3, Eden Christian 1

Nonsection

Valley at Riverview (n)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Moon, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Plum, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Yough, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Park at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Mars at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Freedom, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at South Park, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Deer Lakes at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Union at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Geibel, 7 p.m.

West Greene at California, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Apollo-Ridge at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

East Allegheny at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 22, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 21, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 20, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 19, 2020
First year on job brings growth, surprises to Chartiers Valley athletic director

click me