High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 30, 2023

By:
Saturday, September 30, 2023 | 12:22 AM


High schools

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic 49, Canon-McMillan 6

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Peters Township 49, Baldwin 6

Moon 24, South Fayette 3

Big East

Franklin Regional 45, Plum 26

Gateway 63, Hempfield 21

Penn-Trafford 56, Norwin 28

Northeast

North Hills 50, Fox Chapel 0

Class 4A

Big Seven

Latrobe 25, Trinity 7

McKeesport 48, Ringgold 0

Thomas Jefferson 56, Laurel Highlands 6

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong 21, North Catholic 20

Kiski Area 28, Indiana 7

Mars 48, Highlands 15

Parkway

Aliquippa 53, Ambridge 16

Central Valley 42, Blackhawk 14

Montour 48, New Castle 14

West Allegheny 42, Chartiers Valley 6

Class 3A

Allegheny 6

East Allegheny 42, Valley 12

Knoch 41, Deer Lakes 21

Shady Side Academy 31, Freeport 28

Interstate

Belle Vernon 57, South Allegheny 6

Elizabeth Forward 31, Southmoreland 24

Mt. Pleasant 38, Greensburg Salem 7

Western Hills

Avonworth 38, West Mifflin 14

Quaker Valley 38, Hopewell 30

South Park 35, Seton LaSalle 28

Class 2A

Allegheny

Imani Christian 35, Burrell 8

Serra Catholic 27, Derry 12

Steel Valley 49, Apollo-Ridge 17

Yough 21, Ligonier Valley 0

Century

Keystone Oaks 41, Charleroi 14

McGuffey 17, Sto-Rox 0

Washington 48, Waynesburg Central 14

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 41, Riverside 6

Mohawk 38, Ellwood City 14

Neshannock 35, New Brighton 7

Western Beaver 48, Freedom 0

Class A

Big 7

Northgate 20, Shenango 13

Rochester 42, Laurel 14

South Side 56, Summit Academy 7

Black Hills

Avella 32, Carlynton 28

Cornell 14, Burgettstown 13

Eastern

Clairton 40, Greensburg Central Catholic 28

Jeannette 42, Riverview 22

Leechburg 59, Frazier 8

Tri-County South

Beth-Center 34, Carmichaels 20

California 52, Mapletown 0

Jefferson-Morgan 35, Bentworth 14

West Greene 41, Monessen 32

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin 1, Southern Garrett (Md.) 0, forfeit

Beaver 56, Brentwood 20

Connellsville 28, Hampton 26

North Allegheny 45, Pine-Richland 10

Penn Hills 28, Bethel Park 12

Seneca Valley 55, Butler 0

Union 54, Springdale 7

Upper St. Clair 42, Mt. Lebanon 27

Windber 37, Uniontown 7

City League

University Prep 70, Perry Traditional Academy 0

Nonconference

Westinghouse 30, Hollidaysburg 22

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Northeast

Woodland Hills at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Black Hills

Chartiers-Houston at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

City League

Nonconference

Carrick at Steubenville Central Catholic (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

Central Catholic 49, Canon-McMillan 6

Canon-McMillan 6 0 0 0 —6

Central Catholic 14 14 14 7 —49

C-M: Zachary Welsh 15 run (kick failed)

CC: Jacob Sassic 43 pass from Payton Wehner (Elijah Faulkner run)

CC: Faulkner 51 run (pass failed)

CC: Peter Gonzalez 59 pass from Wehner (Billy Lech kick)

CC: Cole Sullivan 14 pass from Wehner (Lech kick)

CC: Gonzalez 46 pass from Wehner (Lech kick)

CC: Gonzalez 83 pass from Wehner (Lech kick)

CC: Roman Thompson 3 run (Antonio Difatta kick)

Rushing leaders: C-M, Zachary Welsh 17-101, TD.

Passing leaders: CC, Payton Wehner 15-19-365-5TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: CC, Peter Gonzalez 7-268, 3 TDs.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Moon 24, South Fayette 3

South Fayette 3 0 0 0 —3

Moon 0 14 7 3 —24

SF: Tyler Richardson 30 field goal

M: Josh Bladel 12 run (Hayden Boland kick)

M: Jared Moyer 32 fumble recovery (Boland kick)

M: Nazir Brookins 2 run (Boland kick)

M: Boland 24 field goal

Big East

Franklin Regional 45, Plum 26

Franklin Regional 3 6 15 21 —45

Plum 13 7 6 0 —26

FR: Joey Bayne 23 field goal

P: Jack Tongel 4 pass from Sean Franzi (kick failed)

P: Franzi 16 run (Olivia Bigger kick)

P: Darian Nelson 54 pass from Franzi (Bigger kick)

FR: Kyle Dupill 5 run (kick failed)

FR: Dupill 13 run (Dupill run)

P: Zac Napierkowski 37 pass from Franzi (run failed)

FR: Dupill 5 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Dupill 15 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Ayden Hudock 65 run (Bayne kick)

FR: Dupill 5 run (Bayne kick)

Rushing leaders: FR, Kyle Dupill 29-240, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: P, Sean Franzi 10-21-205-3TD-0INT.

Gateway 63, Hempfield 21

Hempfield 0 7 14 0 —21

Gateway 14 14 14 21 —63

G: Jaquon Reynolds 3 run

G: Derek Selby 30 pass from Brad Birch

G: Dyson Harper 34 pass from Birch

H: Reddik Katchur 68 pass from Dominic Detruf

G: Birch 1 run

H: Jayson Watkins 6 pass from Detruf

H: Detruf 2 run

G: Steven Jenkins 28 pass from Birch

G: Reynolds 6 pass from Birch

G: Reynolds 6 pass from Birch

G: Reynolds 9 run

G: Jakson Smith 32 run

Rushing leaders: G, Brad Birch 9-121, TD; Jaquon Reynolds 17-103, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: H, Dominic Detruf 15-25-221-1TD-0INT. G, Brad Birch 16-27-247-5TD-1INT.

Penn-Trafford 56, Norwin 28

Penn-Trafford 14 14 7 21 —56

Norwin 7 7 14 0 —28

P-T: Jessie Lisbon 50 pass from Johnny Lovre (Carl Heller kick)

P-T: Ben Grabowski 46 run (Heller kick)

N: Jackson Huss 20 run (Evan Pfeifer kick)

P-T: Carmen Metcalfe 35 pass from Lovre (Heller kick)

N: Jackson Pons 35 pass from Tristyn Tavares (Pfeifer kick)

P-T: Tasso Whipple 3 run (Heller kick)

N: Pons 5 pass from Tavares (Pfeifer kick)

P-T: Whipple 67 run (Heller kick)

N: Tavares 1 run (Pfeifer kick)

P-T: Grabowski 17 run (Heller kick)

P-T: Grabowski 13 run (Heller kick)

P-T: Grabowski 69 run (Heller kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T, Ben Grabowski 16-205, 4 TDs; Tasso Whipple 20-194, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-T, Johnny Lovre 9-14-147-2TD-1INT. N, Tristyn Tavares 23-35-296-2TD-2INT.

Northeast

North Hills 50, Fox Chapel 0

North Hills 7 28 7 8 —50

Fox Chapel 0 0 0 0 —0

NH: Josiah Mathis 19 pass from Connor Davis (Jack Scarsella kick)

NH: Jack Martin 2 run (Scarsella kick)

NH: Julius Green 10 pass from Davis (Scarsella kick)

NH: Martin 18 run (Scarsella kick)

NH: Ray Temple 28 pass from Davis (Scarsella kick)

NH: Dason Towler 1 run (Scarsella kick)

NH: Kelly McCarthy 2 run (Martin pass from Stephen Murphy)

Rushing leaders: NH, Jack Martin 11-107, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: NH, Connor Davis 11-13-139-3TD-1INT.

Class 4A

Big Seven

Latrobe 25, Trinity 7

Trinity 0 0 7 0 —7

Latrobe 0 12 0 13 —25

L: Brady Prohovic 11 run (kick failed)

L: Ja’Tawn Williams 7 pass from John Wetzel (run failed)

T: Jonah Williamson 9 run (Andy Palm kick)

L: Alex Tatsch 28 interception return (Ben Bigi kick)

L: Williams 55 interception return (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: T, Jonah Williamson 24-124, TD.

Passing leaders: T, Jonah Williamson 11-22-166-0TD-1INT.

McKeesport 48, Ringgold 0

Ringgold 0 0 0 0 —0

McKeesport 21 14 13 0 —48

M: Anthony Boyd 33 run (kick failed)

M: Anthony Cromerdie 55 punt return (Boyd run)

M: Jordan Benjamin 26 pass from Garret Tarker (Nathan Kendrick kick)

M: Colton Kotouch 25 from Tarker (Kendrick kick)

M: Valdez Stuvaints 17 run (Kendrick kick)

M: Richard Beermann 40 interception return (Kendrick kick)

M: Boyd 50 run (kick failed)

Thomas Jefferson 56, Laurel Highlands 6

Laurel Highlands 0 0 6 0 —6

Thomas Jefferson 14 21 7 14 —56

TJ: Jason Salman 25 pass from Brody Evans (Sam Wessel kick)

TJ: Salman 7 pass from Evans (Wessel kick)

TJ: Sean Sullivan 7 pass from Evans (Wessel kick)

TJ: Elias Lippincott 4 run (Wessel kick)

TJ: Michael Banda 2 run (Wessel kick)

TJ: Salman 33 interception return (Wessel kick)

LH: Tristan McCoy 78 fumble recovery (kick failed)

TJ: Emmett Forte 4 run (Wessel kick)

TJ: Tyler Eber 1 run (Wessel kick)

Passing leaders: TJ, Brody Evans 10-15-119-3TD-0INT.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong 21, North Catholic 20

Armstrong 7 0 14 0 —21

North Catholic 6 14 0 0 —20

A: Chase Jablonski 13 pass from Jaydon Oliver (Hunter Reed kick)

NC: Jack Fennell 3 run (kick failed)

NC: Danny Franco 2 run (Rylee Kumer kick)

NC: Fennell 4 run (Kumer kick)

A: Nick McNeely 15 pass from Oliver (Reed kick)

A: Kyan Kline 3 run (Reed kick)

Rushing leaders: NC, Jack Fennell 19-128, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A, Jaydon Oliver 16-29-172-2TD-2INT. NC, Jason Siket 18-22-144-0TD-0INT.

Kiski Area 28, Indiana 7

Kiski Area 7 7 7 7 —28

Indiana 0 0 0 7 —7

KA: Landon Kucic 4 run (kick)

KA: Isaiah Gonzalez 42 pass from Carson Heinle (kick)

KA: Kucic 4 run (kick)

KA: Kucic 16 run (kick)

I: Trevor Smith 1 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: KA, Landon Kucic 19-113, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: KA, Carson Heinle 11-17-194-1TD-0INT. I, Trevor Smith 14-23-187-0TD-0INT.

Mars 48, Highlands 15

Highlands 0 13 2 0 —15

Mars 20 15 6 7 —48

M: Gabe Hein 75 kickoff return (Mason Childress kick)

M: Gabe Hein 25 pass from Luke Goodworth (run failed)

M: Gabe Hein 71 pass from Goodworth (Childress kick)

M: Evan Wright 5 run (Childress kick)

H: Luke Bombalski 38 run (kick failed)

H: Aiden Burford 13 pass from Jamarkus Prager (kick)

M: Eric Kasperowicz 81 kickoff return (Wright run)

M: Wright 10 run (kick failed)

H: safety

M: Ayden Yocum 35 run (Gus Coffield kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Evan Wright 18-110, TD.

Passing leaders: M, Luke Goodworth 7-14-136-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Gabe Hein 4-114, 2 TDs.

Parkway

West Allegheny 42, Chartiers Valley 6

West Allegheny 7 0 21 14 —42

Chartiers Valley 6 0 0 0 —6

CV: Halid Adam 70 pass from Chase Schofield (kick failed)

WA: Brock Cornell 1 run (Andy Cosnek kick)

WA: Derek Curry 10 run (Cosnek kick)

WA: Roman Police 5 run (Cosnek kick)

WA: Brock Cornell 35 run (Cosnek kick)

WA: Brodie Cornell 16 run (Cosnek kick)

WA: Luke Monti 22 run (Cosnek kick)

Rushing leaders: WA, Brock Cornell 14-198, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CV, Chase Schofield 6-13-109-1TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Allegheny 6

East Allegheny 42, Valley 12

East Allegheny 14 7 15 6 —42

Valley 0 0 0 12 —12

EA: Amir Rollins 65 run (Ryan Rupert kick)

EA: Brennan Rutledge 50 pass from Michael Cahill (Rupert kick)

EA: Rutledge 60 punt return (Rupert kick)

EA: Steve Yusko 75 pass from Cahill (Lorenzo Fancher run)

EA: Rollins 45 run

V: Darnell Coaston 15 run (run failed)

V: Trevor Colbert 12 run (run failed)

EA: Aumar Everett 65 kickoff return (run failed)

Rushing leaders: EA, Amir Rollins 5-155, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: EA, Michael Cahill 5-8-176-2TD-1INT.

Knoch 41, Deer Lakes 21

Deer Lakes 0 7 14 0 —21

Knoch 14 14 7 6 —41

K: Ethan Alwine 19 run (Kannon Trofimuk kick)

K: Alwine 4 run (Trofimuk kick)

DL: Zach Grant 50 pass from Derek Burk (Noah Shurina kick)

K: Alwine 45 run (Trofimuk kick)

K: Codi Mullen 19 run (Trofimuk kick)

DL: Zier Williams 1 run (Shurina kick)

K: Brody Bauman 12 pass from Mullen (Trofimuk kick)

DL: Wayne Love 35 pass from Burk (Shurina kick)

K: Brady Pflugh 47 fumble return (kick failed)

Passing leaders: DL, Derek Burk 16-29-222-2TD-1INT. K, Codi Mullen 15-21-154-1TD-0INT.

Shady Side Academy 31, Freeport 28

Shady Side Academy 7 10 7 7 —31

Freeport 0 14 7 7 —28

SSA: Carter Simko 18 run (Harran Zureikat kick)

F: Cyp Selinger 31 pass from Drew Ross (Judah Thompson kick)

SSA: Deacon Durham 31 pass from Devin Harris (Zureikat kick)

SSA: Zureikat 22 field goal

F: Brady Sullivan 55 pass from Ross (Thompson kick)

SSA: Simko 3 blocked punt return (Zureikat kick)

F: Isaac Woods 40 interception return (Thompson kick)

F: Ross 1 run (Thompson kick)

SSA: Simko 16 pass from Harris (Zureikat kick)

Passing leaders: SSA, Devin Harris 13-25-180-2TD-1INT. F, Drew Ross 14-29-230-2TD-4INT.

Receiving leaders: F, Brady Sullivan 6-125, TD.

Interstate

Belle Vernon 57, South Allegheny 6

Belle Vernon 22 28 7 0 —57

South Allegheny 0 0 0 6 —6

BV: Kole Doppelheuer 7 run (kick)

BV: Quinton Martin 17 run (kick failed)

BV: safety

BV: Colton Lee 25 pass from Braden Laux (kick)

BV: Martin 8 run (kick)

BV: Martin 1 run (Preston Rathaway kick)

BV: Zach Gelenski pass (kick)

BV: Martin 22 run (kick)

BV: Alonzo Wade 3 run (kick)

SA: Malakai Myers 4 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: BV, Braden Laux 9-10-159-1TD-0INT.

Elizabeth Forward 31, Southmoreland 24

Southmoreland 3 0 14 7 —24

Elizabeth Forward 0 10 0 21 —31

S: Jake Kaylor 39 field goal

EF: Will Sinay 28 field goal

EF: Charlie Nigut 38 pass from Ryan Messina (Luke Holdren kick)

S: Kadin Keefer 1 run (Kaylor kick)

S: Ty Keffer 67 pass from Keefer (Kaylor kick)

EF: Nigut 1 run (kick failed)

S: Da’sjon Craggette 77 pass from Keefer (Kaylor kick)

EF: Nigut 90 kickoff return (Nigut run)

EF: Nigut 2 run (Will Sinay kick)

Passing leaders: EF, Ryan Messina 14-23-292-1TD-0INT.

Mt. Pleasant 38, Greensburg Salem 7

Mt. Pleasant 17 0 14 7 —38

Greensburg Salem 0 7 0 0 —7

M: Cole Chatfield 18 run (Jarrett Garn kick)

M: Dante Giallonardo 5 run (Garn kick)

M: Garn 24 field goal

GS: Brady Smith 1 run (Tanner Schmidt kick)

M: Giallonardo 9 pass from Cole Chatfield (Garn kick)

M: Giallonardo 2 run (Garn kick)

M: Garrett Eicher 1 run (Garn kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Dante Giallonardo 12-151, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: GS, Brody Chismar 20-35-203-0TD-3INT.

Western Hills

Avonworth 38, West Mifflin 14

West Mifflin 7 0 0 7 —14

Avonworth 7 3 21 7 —38

WM: DelRon White 40 run (Jason Martin kick)

A: Nico Neal 5 run (Aidan Osekowski kick)

A: Osekowski 26 field goal

A: Andrew Kuban 18 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Kuban 29 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Dimitri Vellsaris 6 run (Osekowski kick)

A: Vellsaris 10 run (Osekowski kick)

WM: Armond Hill 35 run (Martin kick)

Rushing leaders: WM, DelRon White 21-128, TD. A, Dimitri Vellsaris 18-174, 2 TDs.

Quaker Valley 38, Hopewell 30

Hopewell 0 7 7 16 —30

Quaker Valley 14 12 6 6 —38

QV: Reese Fatur 18 pass from Benjamin McHenry (kick failed)

QV: Dominic Cox-Giles 9 pass from Benjamin McHenry (Benjamin McHenry run)

QV: Jack Diemert 12 run (kick failed)

H: Nick Adams 26 pass from Kingston Krotec (Rocco Marcantonio kick)

QV: Cox-Giles 13 pass from Atticus Barr (run failed)

H: Krotec 28 run (Marcantonio kick)

QV: Ty Popowich 44 interception return (run failed)

QV: Diemert 11 interception return (run failed)

H: Krotec 5 run (Krotec run)

H: Julian Baldwin 22 pass from Krotec (Baldwin pass from Krotec)

Rushing leaders: H, Jacob Brunton 18-129. QV, Jack Diemert 21-141, TD.

South Park 35, Seton LaSalle 28

South Park 14 7 7 7 —35

Seton LaSalle 14 7 7 0 —28

SP: Wyatt Markovich 14 pass from Zach Ludwig (Kaden Kostelnik kick)

S-LS: O’Malley Daly 5 run (Nick Cherry kick)

S-LS: Khalil Taylor 39 pass from Michael Pastirik (Cherry kick)

SP: Eric Doerue 5 run (Kostelnik kick)

S-LS: Taylor 36 pass from Pastirik (Cherry kick)

SP: Kenyan Brown 16 pass from Zach Ludwig (Kostelnik kick)

SP: A.J. D’Agostino 37 pass from Zach Ludwig (Kostelnik kick)

S-LS: Taylor 88 kickoff return (Cherry kick)

SP: Doerue 1 run (Kostelnik kick)

Rushing leaders: SP, Eric Doerue 30-185, 2 TDs. S-LS, O’Malley Daly 15-104, TD.

Passing leaders: SP, Zach Ludwig 7-12-106-3TD-1INT. S-LS, Michael Pastirik 11-17-135-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: S-LS, Khalil Taylor 6-119, 2 TDs.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Imani Christian 35, Burrell 8

Imani Christian 15 0 12 8 —35

Burrell 0 0 0 8 —8

IC: Che’von Allen 70 pass from Dayshaun Burnett (Steve Vandiver run)

IC: Vandiver 1 run (Darius Clark kick)

IC: Gabriel Jenkins 4 run (kick failed)

IC: Jenkins 12 run (run failed)

B: Devin Beattie 3 run (Cooper Hornack pass from Stephen Hasson)

IC: Burnett 3 run (Fred Woodfork run)

Rushing leaders: IC, Gabriel Jenkins 12-133, 2 TDs.

Serra Catholic 20, Derry 12

Serra Catholic 0 7 7 6 —20

Derry 6 0 0 6 —12

D: Ahmad Ward 83 run (kick failed)

SC: De’reon Washington 38 pass from Quadir Stribling (Caden Bauer kick)

SC: Stribling 8 run (Caden Bauer kick)

SC: Isiah Petty 5 run (kick failed)

D: Ward 3 run (kick failed)

SC: kickoff return

Rushing leaders: D, Ahmad Ward 25-149, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SC, Quadir Stribling 19-27-192-1TD-1INT.

Steel Valley 49, Apollo-Ridge 17

Steel Valley 7 21 7 14 —49

Apollo-Ridge 3 14 0 0 —17

SV: Donald Barksdale 18 run (AJ Karsetter kick)

A-R: Gabe Suman 33 field goal

A-R: Karter Schrock 12 run (Suman kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 6 run (Karsetter kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 25 run (Karsetter kick)

SV: Donald Barksdale 19 run (Karsetter kick)

A-R: Karter Schrock 32 pass from Chris Dailey (Suman kick)

SV: Del Shields 33 run (Karsetter kick)

SV: Shields 16 run (Karsetter kick)

SV: Shields 45 run (Karsetter kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Donald Barksdale 23-196, 4 TDs; Del Shields 6-104, 3 TDs. A-R, Karter Schrock 30-161, TD.

Yough 21, Ligonier Valley 0

Yough 14 0 0 7 —21

Ligonier Valley 0 0 0 0 —0

Y: Shane Swope 90 run (Ryan Sarver kick)

Y: Raidon Kuroda 10 run (Sarver kick)

Y: Antonio Marra 4 run (Sarver kick)

Rushing leaders: Y, Raidon Kuroda 22-138, TD; Shane Swope 15-130, TD.

Century

McGuffey 17, Sto-Rox 0

McGuffey 7 3 0 7 —17

Sto-Rox 0 0 0 0 —0

M: Charles Wagers 1 run (Dylan Stewart kick)

M: Stewart 35 field goal

M: Dylan Droboj 32 run (Stewart kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Dylan Droboj 13-114, TD.

Washington 48, Waynesburg 14

Washington 12 16 14 6 —48

Waynesburg Central 7 0 0 7 —14

W: Eddie Lewis 19 run (kick failed)

W: Jacob Stephenson 1 run (Dalton Taylor kick)

W: Ruben Gordon 24 pass from Tristan Reed (run failed)

W: Lewis 8 run (Treshawn Porter pass from Reed)

W: Jahvon Woods 4 run (Gordon run)

W: Zxavian Willis 6 pass from Reed (Bodie Cumer kick)

W: Lewis 7 run (Cumer kick)

W: Porter 4 run (kick failed)

W: Daniel Huffman 1 run (Taylor kick)

Rushing leaders: W, Eddie Lewis 19-194, 3 TDs.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 41, Riverside 6

Beaver Falls 22 19 0 0 —41

Riverside 6 0 0 0 —6

BF: Brixx Rawl 2 run (kick)

R: Mason Holler 1 run (kick failed)

BF: Datalian Beauford 8 run (kick)

BF: safety

BF: Da’Sean Anderson 1 run (kick failed)

BF: Di’Nari Harris 40 punt return (kick)

BF: Harris 49 pass from Anderson (kick)

BF: Anderson 74 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: BF, Datalian Beauford 8-126, TD.

Passing leaders: BF, Da’Sean Anderson 5-7-131-1TD-0INT. R, Ayden Garcia 4-8-100-0TD-0INT.

Mohawk 38, Ellwood City 14

Mohawk 7 14 7 10 —38

Ellwood City 0 6 0 8 —14

M: Bobby Fadden 15 pass from Jay Wrona (Josh Wilkins kick)

M: Fadden 7 pass from Wrona (Wilkins kick)

EC: Elijah Palmer-McCane 2 run (kick failed)

M: Blake Logan 16 pass from Wrona (Wilkins kick)

M: Dante Retort 7 pass from Wrona (Wilkins kick)

M: Wilkins 21 field goal

M: Sam List 30 run (Wilkins kick)

EC: Anthony Barberio 1 run (Richard Cureton run)

Passing leaders: M, Jay Wrona 21-38-289-4TD-1INT.

Neshannock 35, New Brighton 7

Neshannock 7 28 0 0 —35

New Brighton 0 0 7 0 —7

N: Patrick Argiro 3 run (Carter DeVivo kick)

N: Anthony Eakin 80 run (DeVivo kick)

N: Jino Mozzocio 4 run (DeVivo kick)

N: Eakin 22 run (DeVivo kick)

N: Argiro 29 run (Ashton Allison run)

N: 64 pass from Brian Taylor (kick)

Rushing leaders: N, Anthony Eakin 12-184, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: N, Brian Taylor 11-22-105-1TD-1INT.

Western Beaver 48, Freedom 0

Western Beaver 14 27 7 0 —48

Freedom 0 0 0 0 —0

WB: Tyson Florence 19 run (Jaden Winterhalter kick)

WB: Mikey Crawford 20 pass from Jaivin Peel (Winterhalter kick)

WB: Florence 23 interception return (run failed)

WB: Florence 5 run (pass failed)

WB: Crawford 14 pass from Peel (Winterhalter kick)

WB: Crawford 48 pass from Peel (Peel run)

WB: Dontay Green 39 pass from Peel (Winterhalter kick)

Passing leaders: WB, Jaivin Peel 12-22-254-4TD-0INT.

Class A

Big 7

Northgate 20, Shenango 13 (OT)

Shenango 0 7 0 0 6 — 13

Northgate 6 8 6 0 0 — 20

N: Darius Fields 55 run (run failed)

N: Fields 50 run (Tylan Daniels pass from Austin Mitchell)

S: Michael Kessler 17 pass from Sam Myers (Andrew Johnston kick)

N: Sonteon Layne 26 run (run failed)

S: Landyn Albertini 23 pass from Myers (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: N, Darius Fields 14-150, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: S, Sam Myers 13-29-221-2TD-3INT.

Rochester 42, Laurel 14

Laurel 7 0 0 7 —14

Rochester 7 21 0 14 —42

R: Jayden Norman 1 run

L: Ben Hennon 10 run (Maya Jarrett kick)

R: Jason Clinton 16 run (Felipe Castilho kick failed)

R: Amari Curry 7 run (Dom Guido pass from Jayden Norman)

R: Curry 5 run (Castilho kick)

R: Jayden Norman 19 run (Castilho kick)

L: Kolton Carlson 41 pass from Jackson Saunders (Jose Casteo kick)

Rushing leaders: R, Jason Clinton 8-132, TD.

South Side 56, Summit Academy 7

Summit Academy 7 0 0 0 —7

South Side 22 20 14 0 —56

SSB: Brody Almashy 64 punt return (Meteja Pavlovich kick)

SA: Kye’mre Robinson 87 kickoff return (kick)

SSB: Ben Bird 4 pass from Almashy (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Pavlovich 12 run (Pavlovich run)

SSB: Ryan Navarra 5 run (kick failed)

SSB: A.C. Corfield 48 interception return (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Almashy 5 run (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Navarra 5 run (Pavlovich kick)

SSB: Chase Hartle 6 run (Pavlovich kick)

Passing leaders: SSB, Brody Almashy 5-6-126-1TD-0INT.

Black Hills

Avella 32, Carlynton 28

Avella 6 20 6 0 —32

Carlynton 0 14 7 7 —28

A: Isaiah Bradick 18 pass from Cole Jaworowski (run failed)

A: Jaworowski 3 pass (pass failed)

C: Jacob Stiffler 75 kickoff return (Mateo Carrasco kick)

A: Jaworowski 6 run (Bradick pass from Ronald Kozak)

A: Charles Rush 14 run (pass failed)

C: John Sciulli 52 run (Carrasco kick)

A: Jaworowski 1 run (pass failed)

C: Ryan Lewis 68 pass from Devonte Dean (Carrasco kick)

C: Jaydin McKnight 39 pass from Dean (Carrasco kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Isaiah Bradick 21-116. C, John Sciulli 8-100, TD.

Passing leaders: C, Devonte Dean 5-7-101-2TD-1INT.

Eastern

Clairton 40, Greensburg Central Catholic 28

Greensburg Central Catholic 0 7 0 21 —28

Clairton 0 8 14 18 —40

GCC: Tyree Turner 2 run (Jacob Reitler kick)

C: Zae’Mere Correll 19 pass from Mike Wright (Michael Ruffing run)

C: Drahcir Jones 40 run (Drahcir Jones run)

C: Taris Wooding 15 pass from Mike Wright (pass failed)

C: Drahcir Jones 3 run (kick failed)

GCC: Nick Dlugos 1 run (Reitler kick)

C: Drahcir Jones 33 run (run failed)

GCC: Peter Mazowiecki 15 pass from Turner (Reitler kick)

GCC: Landon Honick 6 pass from Turner (Reitler kick)

C: Drahcir Jones 30 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: C, Drahcir Jones 31-271, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: GCC, Tyree Turner 14-26-208-2TD-0INT. C, Mike Wright 10-11-145-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: GCC, Samir Crosby 8-108.

Jeannette 42, Riverview 22

Riverview 0 0 8 14 —22

Jeannette 21 7 7 7 —42

J: Noah Sanders 51 run (Austin Emery kick)

J: Noah Sanders 41 run (Emery kick)

J: Kymone Brown 36 pass from Payton Molter (Emery kick)

J: Molter 5 run (Emery kick)

J: Brown 28 pass from Molter (Emery kick)

R: Carlo Buzzato 19 run (Rio Stotts run)

R: Buzzato 21 run (pass failed)

J: Brown 24 pass from Molter (Emery kick)

R: Alex Schultheis 77 pass from Rocco Cecere (Tyler Green run)

Rushing leaders: R, Carlo Buzzato 14-120, 2 TDs. J, Noah Sanders 6-151, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: R, Rocco Cecere 3-11-101-1TD-0INT. J, Payton Molter 8-12-158-3TD-0INT.

Tri-County South

Beth-Center 34, Carmichaels 20

Beth-Center 6 14 14 0 —34

Carmichaels 12 0 8 0 —20

C: A. J. Donaldson 5 run (A. J. Donaldson run failed)

B-C: Ethan Varesko 16 run (pass failed)

C: Billy White 85 kickoff return (run failed)

B-C: Varesko 16 run (run failed)

B-C: Jonah Sussan 7 run (Varesko run)

B-C: Teagan Veatch 4 run (run)

C: A. J. Donaldson 6 run (Ambrose Adamson pass from A. J. Donaldson)

B-C: Varesko 46 run (pass failed)

California 58, Mapletown 0

California 26 20 6 6 —58

Mapletown 0 0 0 0 —0

C: Spencer Petrucci 40 run (kick failed)

C: Jake Layhue 43 interception return (Elijah Keene kick)

C: Zachary Geletei 15 run (kick failed)

C: Lee Qualk 8 fumble return (Elijah Keene kick)

C: Petrucci 32 run (kick failed)

C: Petrucci 20 run (Elijah Keene kick)

C: Jake Layhue 1 run (Elijah Keene kick)

C: Qualk 12 run (run failed)

C: Logan Hartley 6 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: C, Spencer Petrucci 8-120, 3 TDs.

West Greene 41, Monessen 32

Monessen 6 0 20 6 —32

West Greene 7 6 20 8 —41

M: Lorenzo Gardner 9 pass (run failed)

WG: Seth Burns 35 pass from Lane Allison (Patrick Durbin kick)

WG: Colin Brady 67 run (run failed)

WG: Parker Burns 12 pass from Allison (kick failed)

M: Tim Kershaw 35 run (run)

WG: Brady 9 run (kick failed)

M: Rodney Johnson 3 run (run failed)

M: Damajae Martin 34 run (run)

WG: Brady 9 run (Johnny Lampe pass from Allison)

WG: Brady 74 run (Allison run)

M: Tim Kershaw 32 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: WG, Colin Brady 23-301, 4 TDs.

Nonconference

Beaver 56, Brentwood 20

Brentwood 0 6 6 8 —20

Beaver 28 21 0 7 —56

B: Quay Cain 65 run (Evan Baker kick)

B: Brady Mayo 5 run (Baker kick)

B: Drey Hall 10 run (Baker kick)

B: Mayo 23 run (Baker kick)

B: Mayo 55 interception return (Baker kick)

B: Caleb Beradelli 5 run (Baker kick)

B: Forrest Betz 35 pass from Cedric Davis (pass failed)

B: Amari Jackson 24 run (Baker kick)

B: Cedric Davis 1 run (pass failed)

B: Daelinn Drew 42 pass from Cedric Davis (Daymire Spencer pass from Cedric Davis)

B: Philip Marino 83 kickoff return (Baker kick)

Rushing leaders: B, Quay Cain 6-108, TD.

Passing leaders: B, Cedric Davis 17-34-215-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: B, Daelinn Drew 7-136, TD.

Penn Hills 28, Bethel Park 12

Bethel Park 6 0 6 0 —12

Penn Hills 7 14 0 7 —28

PH: Julian Dugger 10 run (Landon Hankey kick)

BP: Ryan Petras 40 interception return (run failed)

PH: Cameron Thomas 54 pass from Dugger (kick failed)

PH: Dugger 1 run (Tajuan Bandy pass from Amir Key)

BP: Tanner Pfeuffer 1 run (run failed)

PH: Bandy 21 run (Hankey kick)

Passing leaders: PH, Julian Dugger 8-11-136-1TD-1INT.

Seneca Valley 55, Butler 0

Butler 0 0 0 0 —0

Seneca Valley 14 14 14 13 —55

SV: Luke Chalingsworth 89 pass from Sean O’Shea (Jake Adams kick)

SV: Kai West 12 run (Adams kick)

SV: O’Shea 1 run (Adams kick)

SV: Cayden Parker 17 pass from O’Shea (Adams kick)

SV: O’Shea 4 run (Adams kick)

SV: Owen Mancuso 5 run (Adams kick)

SV: Kyler Matson 30 run (Adams kick)

SV: Joe Ward 5 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: SV, Sean O’Shea 4-7-187-2TD-0INT.

Upper St. Clair 42, Mt. Lebanon 27

Mt. Lebanon 6 7 6 8 —27

Upper St. Clair 7 14 7 14 —42

USC: Mason Chambers 79 run (Bennett Henderson kick)

M: Noah Schaerli 9 pass from Michael Malone (kick failed)

USC: Mason Chambers 25 run (Henderson kick)

USC: Mason Chambers 4 run (Henderson kick)

M: Schaerli 62 pass from Michael Malone (Bernard McAuley kick)

M: Fred LaSota 1 run (run failed)

USC: Julian Dahlem 64 run (Henderson kick)

USC: Mason Chambers 59 run (Henderson kick)

USC: Cam Phillips 12 pass from Ethan Hellmann (Henderson kick)

M: Kris Kambitsis 5 pass from A. J. Hyland (pass)

Rushing leaders: USC, Mason Chambers 16-202, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: M, Michael Malone 9-19-169-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Noah Schaerli 5-135, TD.

Field hockey

Saturday’s schedule

Nonsection

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 1 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 2

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Freeport, 10 a.m.

Bethel Park at Brashear, 10 a.m.

Carrick at Aquinas Academy, 11 a.m.

Central Catholic at Moon, 2:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Ambridge, 12:30 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.

Obama Academy at Jeannette, 10 a.m.

Quaker Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Ringgold at South Park, 12:30 p.m.

Riverview at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 8, Allderdice 1

Nonsection

Ellis School 1, Obama Academy 0 (OT)

Ambridge 7, Sewickley Academy 6 (OT)

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 4

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at Knoch, 10 a.m.

Deer Lakes at South Allegheny, 12 p.m.

Moon at Fox Chapel, 9 a.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 1:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Brashear, 10 a.m.

Tennis

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL section doubles tournaments

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

Championship

Elana Sobol/Rachel Nath, Shady Side Academy d. Abby Santora/Mollie Sclichter, Oakland Catholic, 6-7, 6-2, 6-4

Consolation

Sienna Siegel/Anna Kintner, Fox Chapel d. Gabrielle Modor/Olivia Garofalo, Baldwin, 6-2, 6-2

Section 4

At Bethel Park

Championship

Cami Fisher/Lily Sierka, Bethel Park d. Katie Peterson/Emma Smith, Bethel Park, 6-1, 6-4

Consolation

Sophia Cunningham/Sylvie Eriksen, Mt. Lebanon d. Jackie Tang/Ellie Tatel, Mt. Lebanon, 6-4, 6-3

Class 2A

Section 4

Beaver 3, Blackhawk 2

Volleyball

Girls

Friday’s result

Nonsection

St. Joseph 3, Aquinas Academy 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 9, 2023
Westmoreland athletes of the week: Yough’s Autumn Matthews, Southmoreland’s Ty Keffer
North Allegheny notebook: Tigers cross country takes 5th at nationals
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2023