High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 7, 2021

By:
Wednesday, September 8, 2021 | 12:06 AM


High schools

Field hockey

Tuesday’s results

Nonsection

Penn Trafford 7, Norwin 0

Pine-Richland 6, Hempfield 0

Football

Thursday’s schedule

Nonconference

Southmoreland at Perry Traditional Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Ambridge at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Bentworth at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Avella, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Highlands, 7 p.m.

California at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Clairton at Washington, 7 p.m.

Derry at Indiana, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Plum, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Mentor, Ohio at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Mars, 7 p.m.

Northern Garrett (Md.) at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Ellwood City, ppd.

South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

South Side at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Yough, 7 p.m.

Union at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Valley at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Montour, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

District 10

Meadville at Butler, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Nonconference

Carlynton at Riverview, noon

Northgate at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, noon

Springdale at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 216, Armstrong 232

Medalists: Austin Corona 40, Caden Biondi 41 (H)

Penn Trafford 205, Latrobe 219

Medalists: Nick Turowski 35, Chase Crissman 36 (PT)

Indiana 212, Greensburg Salem 253

Medalists: Harrison Martineau 38, Trevor Todd 40, Alex Holuta 41 (I)

Section 2

Ringgold 236, Albert Gallatin 242

Medalists: Matt Karpeal 36 (AG), Dylan Callaway 41 (R)

Section 3

Butler 199, North Allegheny 208

Medalists: Tyler Figlioli, Hunter Swidzinski, Lucas Slear 39 (B), Jake Watterson 39 (NA)

Mars 202, Seneca Valley 209

Medalists: Nolan Nicklas 35 (SV), Ryan Steigarwald 36 (M), Blake Bertolo 37 (M)

Section 5

Montour 229, Central Valley 252

Section 7

South Fayette 197, Trinity 216

Medalist: James Cavrak 38 (SF)

Section 8

Hampton 225, Kiski Area 246

Medalist: Alex Broderick 39 (H)

Class 2A

Section 2

Ligonier 217, Mt. Pleasant 233

Medalists: Logan Smith 37 (L), Colin Hayes 41 (MP)

Section 3

North Catholic 199, Northgate 221

Medalist: Ethan Ellis 37 (NC)

Section 4

Fort Cherry 235, Bentworth 262

Medalists: Alan Tarolli 38, Sam Schuman 42 (FC)

South Park 224, Burgettstown 264

Medalists: J.P. Tusai 38 (SP), George Fischer 48 (B)

Section 7

Keystone Oaks 235, South Allegheny 282

Medalists: Greg Wagner 39 (KO), Josh Nesky 50 (SA)

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 5, North Hills 0

Seneca Valley 7, Shaler 1

Section 2

Bethel Park 2, Brashear 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Canon-McMillan 2

Peters Township 6, Baldwin 1

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Latrobe 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 6, Armstrong 0

Highlands at Hampton, ppd.

Kiski Area 7, Freeport 1

Mars 2, Knoch 0

Section 2

Moon 10, Central Valley 0

South Fayette 2, Chartiers Valley 1

Montour 2, Beaver 0

West Allegheny 4, Blackhawk 0

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Albert Gallatin 2, Ringgold 0

Thomas Jefferson 1, Trinity 1

Uniontown at Washington, (n)

Section 4

Penn Hills 2, Obama Academy 0

Franklin Regional 3, Plum 2 (OT)

Gateway 2, West Mifflin 0

Woodland Hills 2, Greensburg Salem 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 13, South Allegheny 2

South Park 2, East Allegheny 1

Steel Valley at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Section 2

Deer Lakes 1, Burrell 0

Section 3

Charleroi 7, Mt. Pleasant 0

McGuffey 6, Southmoreland 0

Yough 2, Waynesburg Central 0

Section 4

Hopewell 5, Mohawk 0

North Catholic at Ellwood City, (n)

Quaker Valley 11, Freedom 0

Class A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 8, Neshannock 0

Riverside 7, South Side 2

Sewickley Academy 4, Beaver County Christian 1

Section 3

Aquinas Academy 3, Carlynton 2

Eden Christian 6, Riverview 1

Section 4

Bentworth 2, Brentwood 1

Seton LaSalle 6, California 0

Nonsection

Brownsville 0, Chartiers-Houston 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 13, Derry 2

Leechburg at West Shamokin, ppd.

Springdale 3, Trinity Christian 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 3

Allderdice at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Riverview at Aquinas Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Nonsection

Beth-Center at South Side, 6 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Nonsection

Beaver 9, Sewickley Academy 0

Bishop Canevin 4, Keystone Oaks 3

Norwin 7, Connellsville 1

East Allegheny at McKeesport, (n)

Elizabeth Forward 3, Charleroi 2

Butler 7, Hempfield 0

Hopewell 1, Central Valley 1

Seneca Valley 2, McDowell 1

Shaler at Knoch, ppd.

Valley at Carrick, (n)

South Side 6, Waynesburg 1

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 2

Bethel Park at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Salem at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Trinity at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Obama Academy at Penn Hills, 7 p.m

Plum at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic, 5 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Mars, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Freedom at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Riverside at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Eden Christian at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.

Highlands at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.

South Allegheny at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 5, Gateway 0

Norwin 5, Connellsville 0

Franklin Regional 5, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Hampton 3, Shaler 2

Butler 5, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 5, Mars 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Southmoreland 5, Jeannette 0

Burrell 5, Derry 0

Section 2

McGuffey 5, West Mifflin 0

Section 3

Highlands 4, Riverview 1

Section 4

Beaver 5, Blackhawk 0

Central Valley 4, Neshannock 1

Section 5

Quaker Valley 4, Keystone Oaks 1

Sewickley 5, Montour 0

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 1

Pine-Richland 3, North Hills 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Moon 3, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Peters Township 0

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Connellsville 0

Latrobe 3, Norwin 1

Oakland Catholic 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Franklin Regional 3, Indiana 2

McKeesport 3, Woodland Hills 2

Plum 3, Penn Hills 0

Section 2

Montour 3, Chartiers Valley 0

West Allegheny 3, Ringgold 0

South Fayette 3, West Mifflin 0

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Elizabeth Forward, (n)

Thomas Jefferson 3, Yough 0

Section 4

Blackhawk 3, Ambridge 1

Central Valley 3, Beaver 1

Lincoln Park at New Castle, (n)

Section 5

Armstrong at Burrell, (n)

Hampton 3, Highlands 0

Freeport 3, Mars 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Shenango, ppd.

Freedom at Mohawk, (n)

Laurel at Ellwood City, (n)

Neshannock 3, New Brighton 0

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Carlynton 0

North Catholic 3, Quaker Valley 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Brentwood 0

Section 3

Charleroi 3, Beth-Center 0

Frazier 3, Brownsville 1

Waynesburg Central 3, Southmoreland 2

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, Burgettstown 0

South Park 3, Bentworth 0

Chartiers-Houston 3, Washington 0

Section 5

Ligonier Valley 3, East Allegheny 0

South Allegheny at Deer Lakes, (n)

Valley at Steel Valley, (n)

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, (n)

Beaver County Christian 3, Rochester 0

Section 2

California 3, West Greene 2

Mapletown 3, Geibel 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Avella 2

Section 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Eden Christian 1

Sto-Rox at Cornell, (n)

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Trinity Christian 0

Springdale at Leechburg, (n)

Apollo-Ridge 3, St. Joseph 0

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 3, Hillcrest Christian 0

South Side 3, Northgate 1

Shaler 3, Knoch 0

Uniontown at McGuffey, (n)

Western Beaver at Hopewell, (n)

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021

click me