High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 8, 2021

By:
Wednesday, September 8, 2021 | 11:33 PM


High schools

Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Blackhawk 15, Lincoln Park 55

Girls

Blackhawk 15, Lincoln Park 55

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Peters Township 2, Fox Chapel 0

Pine Richland 2, Shady Side Academy 1

Football

Thursday’s schedule

Nonconference

Southmoreland at Perry Traditional Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Ambridge at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Bentworth at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Avella, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Highlands, 7 p.m.

California at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Clairton at Washington, 7 p.m.

Derry at Indiana, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Plum, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Mentor, Ohio at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Mars, 7 p.m.

Northern Garrett (Md.) at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Ellwood City, ppd.

South Fayette at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

South Side at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Yough, 7 p.m.

Union at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Valley at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Montour, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

District 10

Meadville at Butler, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Nonconference

Carlynton at Riverview, noon

Northgate at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, noon

Springdale at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 200, Armstrong 239

Section 3

Butler 210, Pine Richland 216

Medalists: Ryan Porch (B) 38, Andrew Ni, Tobay Kitay (PR) 40

Section 5

Moon 213, Blackhawk 226

Medalist: Zack Ross (M) 36, Jake Hofer, Zach Oliver (B) 42

Beaver 240, Central Valley 260

Medalists: Gio Nuzzo (B) 42, Christos Colonias (CV) 46

Montour 220, New Castle 246

Section 7

Peters Township 191, Chartiers Valley 242

Medalist: Kyle McClintock (PT) 36, Jaden Misitis (CV) 45

Section 8

Fox Chapel 190, Shady Side Academy 197

Medalists: Eli Yofan (FC) 36, Wes Warden (SSA) 37

Kiski Area 216, Highlands 260

Medalists: Cambell Curry and Matt Drahos (KA) 41, Ethan Hewitt (H) 43

Class 2A

Section 4

Bishop Canevin 223, Bentworth 262

Medalists: Max Samangy, Ryan Saginaw (BC) 43, Nathan Coski (Bent) 46

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Moon 166, Blackhawk 183

Medalists: Julia Barthelemy (M) 38, Hailee Liptak (B) 43

Seneca Valley 176, Mars 202

Medalist: Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 36

Section 2

Oakland Catholic 184, South Fayette 169

Medalists: Grace Windfelder, Ryan Salvitti (OC) 44, Caroline McConnell (SF) 34

Section 3

Norwin 215, Indiana 220

Medalists: Ally Conrad (I) 47, Lillian Hope (N) 53

Section 4

Butler 180, Shaler 220

Medalists: Paige Scott (B) 34, Jordan Geidel (S) 51

Armstrong 211, Kiski Area 246

Medalists: Maci Lorigan (A) 44

Fox Chapel167, Shady Side 209

Medalists: Erin Drahnak (FC) 39, Neely Nicholson (SS) 43

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 3

Allderdice 7, Connellsville 1

Nonsection

South Side 3, Beth-Center 2

Jeannette 5, Ligonier Valley 0

Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brashear at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:45 p.m.

Section 3

Central Catholic at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Gateway at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Keystone Oaks, 5:45 p.m.

Section 2

Ligonier Valley at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Yough at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Eden Christian at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brentwood at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

California at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 5, Bethel Park 1

Mt. Lebanon 6, Baldwin 0

Peters Township 2, Upper St. Clair 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway 4, Hampton 3

Knoch 3, Armstrong 1

Section 2

Connellsville 6, Ringgold 2

Trinity 2, Belle Vernon 1

Greensburg Salem 2, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 3

Penn Hills 7, Obama Academy 1

Plum 1, Thomas Jefferson 0

Oakland Catholic 5, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 2, Blackhawk 1

Mars 6, Central Valley 0

South Fayette 2, West Allegheny 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Quaker Valley 1, Ambridge 0

North Catholic 4, Avonworth 0

Class A

Section 1

Serra Catholic 3, Apollo-Ridge 2

Jeannette at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston 6, Beth-Center 0

Charleroi 4, Bentworth 2

Steel Valley at Monessen, ppd.

Section 3

Riverside 3, Mohawk 1

Section 4

Carlynton at Sewickley Academy, (n)

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 7, North Hills 0

Deer Lakes 3, Seton LaSalle 2

Springdale 11, Highlands 1

Burrell 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

North Allegheny 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Pine-Richland 1, Allderdice 0

Fox Chapel 1, Shady Side Academy 0

McGuffey 2, South Allegheny 0

Southmoreland 1, South Park 1

Beaver 7, Winchester Thurston 0

Yough 6, West Mifflin 0

3 goals or more: Emily Cooper, Mary Kate Lape (4), Leah Kessler (4), Sydney Chontos

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 6 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonconference

Bentworth at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk at South Side, 6 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Apollo-Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Monessen at McKeesport, 6 p.m.

Montour at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Slippery Rock, 6 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Yough, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7:45 p.m.

West Allegheny at Quaker Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 5, Penn Trafford 0

Nonsection

West Allegheny 4, Central Valley 1

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 3, Fox Chapel 0

Class 3A

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Class 2A

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Carlynton 0

Class A

Section 3

Cornell 3, Northgate 1

Nonsection

Allderdice at Penn Hills, (n)

Beaver Falls at Lincoln Park, (n)

Belle Vernon 3, Ringgold 2

Mohawk 3, Aliquippa 0

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Norwin, 7:15 p.m.

Latrobe at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 4:45 a.m.

Kiski Area at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Plum at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Trinity, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Burrell at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Freeport at Highlands, 7:15 p.m.

Hampton at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Laurel, 6 p.m.

New Brighton at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

Brentwood at Keystone Oaks, 5:45 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Waynesburg Central, 6 p.m.

Charleroi at Frazier, 6 p.m.

Southmoreland at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 6 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

East Allegheny at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 6 p.m.

Mapletown at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Apollo-Ridge at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Leechburg at Riverview, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021

click me