High school scores, summaries, schedules for Nov. 9, 2018
By:
Friday, November 9, 2018 | 11:51 PM
High schools
Football
Friday’s results
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Semifinals
Pine-Richland 46, Mt. Lebanon 16
Seneca Valley 31, North Allegheny 14
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Gateway 35, Franklin Regional 0
Penn Hills 34, McKeesport 7
Peters Township 38, Penn-Trafford 35
West Allegheny 14, Woodland Hills 13
Class 4A
Semifinals
South Fayette 28, Belle Vernon 10
Thomas Jefferson 47, Blackhawk 7
Class 3A
Semifinals
Aliquippa 42, Beaver Falls 14
Derry 36, North Catholic 29
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Freedom 7, Burgettstown 6
South Side Beaver 32, Shady Side Academy 16
Steel Valley 39, Washington 7
Class A
Semifinals
OLSH 27, Clairton 7
PIAA Districts 5-8
Class 2A
Championship
Bedford 47, Westinghouse 16
PIAA Districts 8-10
Class 4A
Championship
Erie Cathedral Prep 52, University Prep 8
PIAA Districts 6-9
Class 4A
Championship
Clearfield 49, Bellefonte 21
PIAA District 6
Class 3A
Championship
Bald Eagle Area 21, Forest Hills 16
Class 2A
Semifinals
Richland 59, Penns Valley 7
Class A
Quaterfinals
Northern Cambria 36, Saltsburg 14
Friday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Pine-Richland 46, Mt. Lebanon 16
Mt. Lebanon 0 0 3 13 —16
Pine-Richland 7 39 0 0 —46
P-R: Luke Meckler 14 run (Zach Waryanka kick)
P-R: Cole Spencer 6 run (kick failed)
P-R: Meckler 75 run (pass failed)
P-R: Luke Miller 19 pass from Spencer (Waryanka kick)
P-R: D’Avay Johnson 8 pass from Spencer (Waryanka kick)
P-R: Josh Rechenberg 57 interception return (Waryanka kick)
P-R: Shane Cafardi 6 pass from Spencer (kick failed)
M: Casey Sorsdal 30 field goal
M: Tim Walters 75 pass from Evan Jones (kick failed)
M: Seth Morgan 11 pass from Jones (Sorsdal kick)
Rushing leaders: P-R, Luke Meckler 6-124, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 10-14-106-3TD-0INT.
Seneca Valley 31, North Allegheny 14
Seneca Valley 10 7 0 14 —31
North Allegheny 7 7 0 0 —14
NA: Ben Petschke 8 run (Issac West kick)
SV: Jake Mineweaser 9 run (Seth Winters kick)
SV: Winters 34 field goal
SV: Gabe Lawson 6 run (Winters kick)
NA: Petschke 3 run (West kick)
SV: Luke Smith 12 pass from Lawson (Winters kick)
SV: Mineweaser 11 run (Winters kick)
Rushing leaders: SV, Jake Mineweaser 31-191, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: SV, Gabe Lawson 7-13-178-1TD-1INT. NA, Ben Petschke 5-16-112-0TD-2INT.
Class 5A
West Allegheny 14, Woodland Hills 13
West Allegheny 0 0 7 7 —14
Woodland Hills 0 3 7 3 —13
WH: Charles Hanchett 24 field goal
WA: Nico Flati 45 run (John McArdle kick)
WH: William Clark 1 run (Hanchett kick)
WH: Hanchett 28 field goal
WA: Isaac Longstreth 9 pass from Kam Kruze (McArdle kick)
Gateway 35, Franklin Regional 0
Franklin Regional 0 0 0 0 —0
Gateway 0 14 14 7 —35
G: Brendan Majocha 1 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Courtney Jackson 15 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Ethan Frenchik 13 pass from Majocha (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Courtney Jackson 22 pass from Majocha (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Derrick Davis 2 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
Passing leaders: G, Brendan Majocha 16-29-162-2TD-0INT.
Penn Hills 34, McKeesport 7
McKeesport 0 0 0 7 —7
Penn Hills 12 8 6 8 —34
PH: Dante Cephas 26 pass from Hollis Mathis (kick failed)
PH: Aakeem Snell 37 fumble return (kick failed)
PH: Cephas 26 pass from Mathis (Cephas pass from Mathis)
PH: Cephas 17 pass from Mathis (kick failed)
M: Devari Robinson 65 interception return (Anthony Beitko kick)
PH: safety
PH: Tank Smith 8 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: PH, Tank Smith 24-218, TD.
Peters Township 38, Penn-Trafford 35
Penn-Trafford 21 7 7 0 —35
Peters Township 21 7 7 3 —38
PT: Corben Hondru 6 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Brian Bruzdewicz kick)
P-T: Caleb Lisbon 58 run (Keaton Hier kick)
PT: Josh Casilli 71 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Bruzdewicz kick)
P-T: Gabe Dunlap 2 run (Hier kick)
PT: Aidan McCall 88 kickoff return (Bruzdewicz kick)
P-T: Lisbon 63 run (Hier kick)
PT: Gabe Maloni 10 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Bruzdewicz kick)
P-T: Lisbon 64 pass from Dunlap (Hier kick)
PT: Ryan Magiske 34 run (Bruzdewicz kick)
P-T: Dunlap 43 run (Hier kick)
PT: Bruzdewicz 26 field goal
Rushing leaders: P-T, Caleb Lisbon 16-192, 2 TDs; Gabe Dunlap 24-162, TD.
Passing leaders: PT, Logan Pfeuffer 11-21-117-3TD-1INT.
Class 4A
South Fayette 28, Belle Vernon 10
Belle Vernon 3 7 0 0 —10
South Fayette 7 21 0 0 —28
BV: Cameron Guess 32 field goal
SF: Rayquin Glover 39 pass from Jamie Diven (Ryan Coe kick)
SF: Charley Rossi 3 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
BV: Hunter Ruokonen 53 pass from Nolan Labuda (Guess kick)
SF: Diven 12 run (Coe kick)
SF: Mike Trimbur 26 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
Passing leaders: BV, Nolan Labuda 6-13-147-1TD-0INT. SF, Jamie Diven 21-33-333-3TD-2INT.
Receiving leaders: SF, Mike Trimbur 7-116, TD.
Thomas Jefferson 47, Blackhawk 7
Blackhawk 0 7 0 0 —7
Thomas Jefferson 21 13 13 0 —47
TJ: Max Shaw 18 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)
TJ: Shaw 11 run (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Shaw 49 run (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Shane Stump 1 run (Meshanko kick)
B: Josh Butcher 2 run (Ethan Burawa kick)
TJ: Shaw 2 run (kick failed)
TJ: Shane Stump 1 run (pass failed)
TJ: Shaw 39 run (Meshanko kick)
Rushing leaders: TJ, Max Shaw 33-314, 5 TDs.
Passing leaders: B, Chance Liptak 10-35-149-0TD-2INT.
Class 3A
Derry 36, North Catholic 29
North Catholic 7 8 14 0 —29
Derry 0 8 7 21 —36
NC: Nikhai Hill-Green 5 pass from Zack Rocco (Will Kunzmann kick)
D: Justin Flack 4 run (Hunter Hebenthal pass from Paul Koontz)
NC: Hill-Green 49 pass from Rocco (Hill-Green pass from Rocco)
NC: Anthony Serventi 1 run (Will Kunzmann kick)
NC: Rocco 1 run (Will Kunzmann kick)
D: Jason Geary 25 pass from Koontz (Robert Boyer kick)
D: Onreey Stewart 60 run (Boyer kick)
D: Flack 1 run (run failed)
D: Flack 30 interception return (Colton Nemcheck run)
Rushing leaders: D, Onreey Stewart 12-203, TD.
Passing leaders: NC, Zack Rocco 15-21-244-2TD-2INT.
Receiving leaders: NC, Tyree Brown 9-109.
Aliquippa 42, Beaver Falls 14
Beaver Falls 0 0 6 8 —14
Aliquippa 8 16 12 6 —42
A: Avante McKenzie 3 run (Zuriah Fisher pass from MJ Devonshire)
A: William Gipson 59 pass from Eli Kosanovich (McKenzie run)
A: McKenzie 21 run (McKenzie run)
A: McKenzie 1 run (kick failed)
BF: Josh Hough 2 run (run failed)
A: McKenzie 4 run (kick failed)
BF: Dayln Brickner 45 pass from Shileak Livingston (Tyler Jones run)
A: Devonshire 70 interception return (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: A, Avante McKenzie 19-137, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Eli Kosanovich 5-11-104-1TD-0INT.
Class 2A
Mohawk 0 13 0 0 —13
Charleroi 0 7 14 21 —42
C: Geno Pellegrini 9 run (Joey Caruso kick)
M: Braydon Cameron 5 run (kick failed)
M: Nicholas Wheeler 13 run (Dylan Lloyd kick)
C: Cole Hunter Perry 64 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
C: Perry 22 run (Caruso kick)
C: Geno Pellegrini 5 run (Caruso kick)
C: Perry 1 run (Caruso kick)
C: Perry 6 run (Caruso kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Braydon Cameron 23-118, TD. C, Cole Hunter Perry 23-108, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Nicholas Wheeler 4-18-125-0TD-2INT. C, Geno Pellegrini 7-16-157-1TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: M, Dmitry Pendro 2-113.
Freedom 7, Burgettstown 6
Freedom 7 0 0 0 —7
Burgettstown 3 3 0 0 —6
F: Cody Ross 1 run (Nick DiNardo kick)
B: Seth Phillis 20 field goal
B: Phillis 36 field goal
Rushing leaders: F, Jake Pail 23-132. B, Jake Lounder 19-125.
South Side Beaver 32, Shady Side Academy 16
South Side 7 13 0 12 —32
Shady Side Academy 0 0 8 8 —16
SSB: Jake Botkin 73 run (Calli Grimplin kick)
SSB: Brandon Barber 20 pass from Trenton Seik (kick failed)
SSB: Botkin 40 run (Grimplin kick)
SSA: Alex Bellinotti 5 run (Bellinotti run)
SSB: Seik 1 run (kick failed)
SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 50 punt return (Bellinotti run)
SSB: Seik 9 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: SSB, Jake Botkin 19-181, 2 TDs.
Steel Valley 39, Washington 7
Washington 0 7 0 0 —7
Steel Valley 7 26 0 6 —39
SV: Kameron Williams 8 run (Brady Williams kick)
SV: Todd Hill 57 run (kick failed)
W: Dan Walker 7 run (Lilly Christy kick)
SV: Hill 6 run (Brady Williams kick)
SV: Dionte Williams 23 interception return (kick failed)
SV: Hill 8 run (Brady Williams kick)
SV: Eshawn Carter 14 pass from Ronell Lawrence (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: SV, Todd Hill 20-165, 3 TDs.
Class A
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 27, Clairton 7
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7 7 0 13 —27
Clairton 0 7 0 0 —7
OLSH: Austin Wigley 6 run (Ryan Goehring kick)
OLSH: Richard Banks 2 pass from Tyler Bradley (Goehring kick)
C: Brendan Parsons 2 run (Kenlein Olgetree kick)
OLSH: Noah Campalong 2 run (kick failed)
OLSH: Campalong 11 pass from Bradley (Goehring kick)
Passing leaders: OLSH, Tyler Bradley 8-13-150-2TD-0INT.
Rochester 6 15 0 6 —27
Jeannette 0 0 0 0 —0
R: Noah Whiteleather 2 run (pass failed)
R: Darius Goosby 58 run (Whiteleather run)
R: Whiteleather 2 run (Tyreek Sherod kick)
R: Whiteleather 3 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: R, Darius Goosby 21-183, TD; Noah Whiteleather 22-102, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: J, Jimmy Sanders 8-18-102-0TD-1INT.
PIAA District 6
Class 2A
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Bellwood-Antis (10-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (11-0) at Greater Johnstown, 7 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Homer-Center (7-4) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) at Altoona, 7 p.m.; United (7-4) at Portage (7-3), 7 p.m.
Soccer
Boys
PIAA quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Class 4A
Central Dauphin vs. Unionville at Manheim Township, 4 p.m.; Wilson vs. Freedom at Upper Perkiomen HS, 3 p.m.; Radnor vs. State College at Cedar Crest HS, 3 p.m.; Abington vs. Seneca Valley at Chambersburg HS, 3 p.m.
Class 3A
Strath Haven vs. Athens at Hazleton Area HS, 3 p.m.; Holy Ghost Prep vs. Archbishop Wood at Central Bucks East HS, noon; Hershey vs. West Allegheny at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 2 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Erie Cathedral Prep at Slippery Rock HS, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Lancaster Mennonite vs. Midd-West at Cedar Crest HS, 1 p.m.; Notre Dame Green Pond vs. Fleetwood at Whitehall HS, 3 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Mars HS, 3 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Deer Lakes at North Allegheny HS, 3 p.m.
Class A
Camp Hill vs. Faith Christian at Tulpehocken HS, 3 p.m.; Millville vs. Moravian Academy at Hazleton Area HS, 1 p.m.; Rockwood vs. Avonworth at Peters Township HS, 3 p.m.; Seton LaSalle vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Peters Township HS, 1 p.m.
Girls
PIAA quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Class 4A
Ephrata vs. Penncrest at Upper Perkiomen HS, 11 a.m.; Pennridge vs. Parkland at Upper Perkiomen HS, 1 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Peters Township at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, noon; Souderton vs. Seneca Valley at Chambersburg HS, 1 p.m.
Class 3A
Villa Joseph Marie vs. Scranton Prep at Whitehall HS, 1 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. Mechanicsburg at Tulpehocken HS, 1 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Mars at Bald Eagle Area HS, 1 p.m.; Hampton vs. Oakland Catholic at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Lewisburg vs. Lansdale Catholic at Manheim Township HS, 2 p.m.; Wyoming Area vs. Boiling Springs at Danville Area HS, 2 p.m.; South Park vs. Villa Maria at Slippery Rock HS, 2 p.m.; Bedford vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Mars, 5 p.m.
Class A
East Juniata vs. Conwell Egan at Manheim Township HS, noon; Southern Columbia vs. Montrose at Dunmore HS, 1 p.m.; Freedom Area vs. Wilmington at Slippery Rock HS, noon; Shady Side Academy vs. Bentworth at Mars HS, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Girls
PIAA quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Class 4A
Bishop Shanahan vs. Downington West at Upper Dublin HS, 6:30 p.m.; Parkland vs. Upper Merion at Upper Dublin, 5 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Cumberland Valley at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. State College at Central Cambria HS, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Villa Maria Academy vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Quakertown HS, 2:30 p.m.; West York vs. Pope John Paul II at Governor Mifflin HS, 3 p.m.; Dover vs. Knoch at Hollidaysburg HS, 3:30 p.m.; Warren vs. Thomas Jefferson at Punxsutawney HS, 1:30 p.m.
Class 2A
New Hope-Solebury vs. Holy Redeemer at Quakertown HS, 1 p.m.; Panther Valley vs. Delone Catholic at Governor Mifflin, 1 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Freeport at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Bald Eagle Area vs. Corry at Punxsutawney HS, noon
Class A
Lititz Christian vs. Nativity at Exeter Township HS, 4:30 p.m.; Covenant Christian vs. Berlin at Hollidaysburg HS, 2 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Cochranton at Punxsutawney, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Cambria vs. Clarion Punxsutawney HS, 5 p.m.
To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Football
• Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award• Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes
• PIAA reveals brackets for 2024-25 football playoffs, likely altering WPIAL schedule at Acrisure Stadium
• WPIAL releases football schedules for 2024, ’25 seasons
• When WPIAL makes realignment decisions aiming for competitive balance, critics emerge