High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 30, 2017

By:
Saturday, September 30, 2017 | 1:21 AM


High schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Butler 47, Shaler 0

Penn Hills 44, Seneca Valley 28

Pine-Richland 47, Central Catholic 17

Southeastern

Bethel Park 55, Hempfield 21

Canon-McMillan 27, Altoona 23

Peters Township 13, Norwin 7

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 42, Moon 6

North Hills 20, Baldwin 14

Upper St. Clair 38, Chartiers Valley 12

Woodland Hills 31, Hampton 21

Big East 9

Armstrong 27, Plum 14

Franklin Regional 33, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 28, Gateway 0

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 35, Laurel Highlands 7

Thomas Jefferson 55, Ringgold 14

Trinity 48, Uniontown 14

West Mifflin 14, Greensburg Salem 7

Northwest Nine

Indiana 20, Ambridge 0

Montour 35, Knoch 3

New Castle 25, Mars 23

South Fayette 43, Blackhawk 0

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 44, Burrell 0

Seton LaSalle 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Shady Side Academy 35, Keystone Oaks 28

Beaver Valley

Beaver 24, Central Valley 22

Quaker Valley 40, Hopewell 10

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 50, Mt. Pleasant 7

McGuffey 33, Yough 0

Waynesburg 36, Southmoreland 14

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 50, Chartiers-Houston 7

Charleroi 46, Bentworth 14

Midwestern

Mohawk 35, South Side Beaver 27

Neshannock 21, Laurel 7

Riverside 26, Freedom 7

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 42, Carlynton 0

Serra Catholic 26, South Allegheny 18

Class A

Big 7

Rochester 40, Northgate 0

Union 28, Summit Academy 14

Western Beaver 27, Shenango 21

Eastern A

Greensburg Central Cath. 36, Leechburg 13

Imani Christian 18, Clairton 6

Jeannette 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Springdale 42, Riverview 13

Tri-County South

California 53, Monessen 0

Carmichaels 31, Mapletown 8

Fort Cherry 32, West Greene 6

Jefferson-Morgan 40, Avella 14

Nonconference

Aliquippa 52, South Park 0

Brentwood 40, Deer Lakes 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Avonworth 21

Derry 42, Frazier 0

Ellwood City 20, Valley 18

Highlands 30, Albert Gallatin 20

New Brighton 27, Beaver Falls 20

North Allegheny 44, Mt. Lebanon 27

Washington 54, Sto-Rox 16

West Allegheny 31, Kiski Area 7

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 36, United 0

Ligonier Valley 42, West Shamokin 0

Marion Center 27, Saltsburg 15

Penns Manor 26, Blairsville 19

Purchase Line 20, Northern Cambria 6

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Butler 47, Shaler 0

Shaler0000—0

Butler1420013—47

B: Luke Michalek 26 run (Emery Douthette kick)

B: Luke Michalek 15 run (Douthette kick)

B: Luke Michalek 75 run (Douthette kick)

B: Jacob Tilko 29 interception return (Douthette kick)

B: John Michalek 4 run (kick failed)

B: Brandon Fleeger 24 run (Douthette kick)

B: Chris Mertz 5 run (Douthette kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Luke Michalek, 11-154, 3 TDs.

Penn Hills 44, Seneca Valley 28

Seneca Valley07156—28

Penn Hills620612—44

PH: Hollis Mathis 54 run (kick failed)

PH: Jordy Daniels-Boswell safety

PH: Daequan Hardy 65 kickoff return (kick failed)

SV: Jake Stebbins 3 pass from Gabe Lawson (Tanner Sherry kick)

PH: Mathis 2 run (kick failed)

PH: Mathis 14 run (pass failed)

PH: Daniels-Boswell 73 fumble return (pass failed)

SV: Noah Mancuso 14 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Stebbins 4 pass from Lawson (Stebbins pass from Lawson)

PH: Hardy 11 pass from Mathis (kick failed)

SV: Lawson 4 run (pass failed)

PH: Tim Smith 72 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: SV: Gabe Lawson, 18-133, TD; PH: Tim Smith, 20-135, TD; Hollis Mathis 11-116, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV: Gabe Lawson, 12-27-147-2TD-2INT; PH: Hollis Mathis, 14-20-265-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: PH: Dante Cephas, 4-125; Daequan Hardy 6-107, TD.

Pine-Richland 47, Central Catholic 17

Central Catholic30014—17

Pine-Richland202700—47

P-R: Jordan Crawford 31 run (Vittorio Orsini kick)

CC: Johnathan Opalko 30 FG

P-R: Crawford 24 pass from Phil Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 3 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (pass failed)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 4 run (Orsini kick)

CC: Kyros Thorpe 66 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Dontre Jones 12 run (Opalko kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Jordan Crawford, 19-168, 6 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 10-13-141-1TD-1INT.

Southeastern

Bethel Park 55, Hempfield 21

Bethel Park721207—55

Hempfield0777—21

BP: Tanner Volpatti 80 run (John Gummo kick)

BP: Volpatti 2 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Jon Doleno 25 run (Gummo kick)

H: Isaiah DiAndreth 8 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

BP: Volpatti 80 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Doleno 74 run (kick failed)

BP: Volpatti 34 run (Gummo kick)

H: DiAndreth 2 run (Persin kick)

BP: Doleno 2 run (Corey Fischer kick)

BP: Jehvonn Lewis 9 run (Fischer kick)

H: Nathan Roby 2 run (Persin kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Tanner Volpatti, 11-238, 4 TDs; Jon Doleno 8-110, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: H: Justin Sliwoski, 12-28-147-1TD-1INT.

Canon-McMillan 27, Altoona 23

Altoona02030—23

Canon-McMillan14670—27

C-M: Elijah Turner 14 run (Joshua Byers kick)

C-M: Dillon O'Donoghue 11 pass from Trejahn Lewis (Byers kick)

C-M: David Cooper 3 run (run failed)

A: Tyler Petucci 44 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Andrew Eisel kick)

A: Petucci 22 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

A: Burchfield 1 run (kick failed)

A: Eisel 34 FG

C-M: Turner 40 run (Byers kick)

Rushing leaders: C-M: Elijah Turner, 25-124, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A: Braeden Burchfield, 26-52-417-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Tyler Petucci, 7-198, 2 TDs; Cam Fasick 9-117.

Peters Township 13, Norwin 7

Peters Township7006—13

Norwin0070—7

PT: Ryan Magiske 45 run (Zach Sepich kick)

N: Gianni Rizzo 32 pass from Jack Salopek (Carter Breen kick)

PT: Magiske 3 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: PT: Ryan Magiske, 14-102, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: PT: Jake Cortes, 15-21-161-0TD-0INT; N: Jack Salopek, 18-32-184-0TD-0INT.

Nonconference

N. Allegheny 44, Mt. Lebanon 27

N. Allegheny1413107—44

Mt. Lebanon70137—27

M: Aidan Cain 3 pass from James Stocker (Bart Barcic kick)

NA: John Varzdell 30 pass from Luke Trueman (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Turner White 1 run (Falo kick)

NA: Ryan Langdon 12 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

NA: Varzdell 20 pass from Trueman (Falo kick failed)

M: Johnny Naylor 10 run (Barcic kick)

NA: Falo 26 FG

NA: Joey Porter 85 fumble return (Falo kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 10 run (Barcic kick failed)

NA: 20 run (Falo kick)

M: Lucas DeCaro 15 pass from Seth Morgan (Barcic kick)

Rushing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 9-114.

Passing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 11-17-242-3TD-2INT; M: James Stocker, 14-27-243-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: NA: John Varzdell, 5-118, 2 TDs; M: Aidan Cain, 5-106, TD; Lucas DeCaro 5-100, TD.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 42, Moon Area 6

Fox Chapel1414140—42

Moon Area0600—6

FC: Nick Gizzo 21 run (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

FC: Micah Morris 3 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Gizzo 59 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Gizzo 80 run (Jeffrey kick)

M: Ramone Dean 4 pass from Cole Konieczka (kick failed)

FC: Andrew Witt 23 pass from Gizzo (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Morris 26 run (Jeffrey kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Nick Gizzo, 14-312, 3 TDs; Micah Morris 13-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M: Cole Konieczka, 14-35-146-1TD-1INT.

North Hills 20, Baldwin 14

North Hills7733—20

Baldwin0077—14

NH: Melvin Blanks 70 run (Dan Wagner kick)

NH: Seamus Connolly 0 fumble recovery (Wagner kick)

B: Naseer Penn 51 pass from Mason Stahl (Jake Monroe kick)

NH: Wagner 35 FG

NH: Wagner 34 FG

B: Stahl 7 run (Monroe kick)

Rushing leaders: NH: Melvin Blanks, 24-155, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Mason Stahl, 13-27-101-1TD-1INT.

USC 38, Chartiers Valley 12

Chartiers Valley0660—12

USC71777—38

USC: Jack Hansberry 6 run (Sean Martin kick)

USC: Colin McLinden 1 run (Martin kick)

CV: Griffin Beattie 1 run (kick failed)

USC: McLinden 10 run (Martin kick)

USC: Martin 23 FG

CV: Reed Bruggeman 1 run (run failed)

USC: Hansberry 42 run (Martin kick)

USC: Hansberry 7 run (Martin kick)

Passing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 7-14-127-0TD-0INT.

Woodland Hills 31, Hampton 21

Woodland Hills02173—31

Hampton0777—21

WH: Rodney Dennard 9 run (Charles Hanchett kick)

WH: Jayquan Smith 25 run (Hanchett kick)

H: Ross Andersson 4 run (Harper Cook kick)

WH: Dennard 44 run (Hanchett kick)

H: Tyler Steedle 14 run (Cook kick)

WH: Dennard 1 run (Hanchett kick)

WH: Hanchett 33 FG

H: Brandon Stephany 4 run (Cook kick)

Rushing leaders: WH: Rodney Dennard, 9-106, 3 TDs; H: Ross Andersson, 27-160, TD.

Big East 9

Armstrong 27, Plum 14

Plum00014—14

Armstrong02007—27

A: Dawson Porter 80 run (Zac Steiner kick)

A: Devin Goodgasell 9 pass from Dawson Porter (run failed)

A: Ryan Pearce 30 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

A: Isaac Ridinger 15 run (Steiner kick)

P: Dom Carlisano 25 pass from Anthony Little (Jackson Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 6 run (Gildea kick)

Rushing leaders: A: Dawson Porter, 15-116, TD.

Passing leaders: P: Anthony Little, 11-24-140-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P: Dom Carlisano, 7-123, TD.

Franklin Regional 33, Connellsville 0

Franklin Regional131460—33

Connellsville0000—0

FR: Stephen Johns 1 run (Domenick DiFalco kick)

FR: Adam Rudzinski 3 run (DiFalco kick failed)

FR: Stephen Johns 4 run (DiFalco kick)

FR: Tyrese Kohlman 40 pass from Rudzinski (DiFalco kick)

FR: Nate Leopold 54 run (DiFalco kick failed)

Penn-Traff. 28, Gateway 0

Gateway0000—0

Penn-Traff.71407—28

P-T: Dominic Rosso 2 pass from Cam Laffoon (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Cameron Suman 28 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 5 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Gay 31 run (Tarabrella kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T: John Gay, 15-118, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 21-42-210-0TD-0INT; P-T: Cam Laffoon, 5-11-107-2TD-0INT.

Nonconference

West Allegheny 31, Kiski Area 7

West Allegheny72400—31

Kiski Area0700—7

WA: Tyler Gallant 4 pass from Will Weber (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Weber 4 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Kolbe Stout 24 FG

WA: Isiah Crowe 36 interception return (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Mateo Vandamia 7 pass from Kam Kruze (Kolbe Stout kick)

KA: Troy Kuhn 33 pass from Ryne Wallace (Eliam Booker kick)

Passing leaders: KA: Ryne Wallace, 7-16-114-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: KA: Jack Colecchi, 4-111.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 35, Laurel High. 7

Belle Vernon68147—35

Laurel High.7000—7

BV: Derek Thomas 3 pass from Jared Hartman (kick failed)

LH: Jacob Dukman 86 pass from Conner Basinger (Alex McLay kick)

BV: Nolan Labuda 26 pass from Hartman (Hartman run)

BV: Hartman 7 run (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Derek Cesovski 36 run (Guess kick)

BV: Kody Callaway 22 run (Larry Callaway run)

Passing leaders: LH: Conner Basinger, 10-23-154-1TD-3INT.

Thomas Jeff. 56, Ringgold 7

Ringgold0700—7

Thomas Jeff.2814140—56

TJ: Sean Bell 18 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Bell 27 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 5 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Garret Fairman 56 punt return (Meshanko kick)

R: Max Maciejewski 94 interception return (Jackson O'Connor kick)

TJ: Fairman 35 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Dan Deabner 41 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Zach Wagner 58 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Marco Gambino 1 run (Meshanko kick)

Trinity 48, Uniontown 14

Uniontown0077—14

Trinity202800—48

T: Joey Koroly 49 run (Dante Cecchini kick)

T: Cole Bair 23 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: Dausen Marry 25 pass from Dylan Kern (kick failed)

T: Koroly 7 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Koroly 73 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Bair 55 interception return (Cecchini kick)

T: Tanner Hudak 2 run (Cecchini kick)

U: Ahmad Hooper 6 run (Kaine Frye kick)

U: Hooper 36 pass from Eric Dotson (Frye kick)

West Mifflin 14, Gbg. Salem 7

West Mifflin7700—14

Gbg. Salem7000—7

GS: Jacob Hoyle 1 run (Tyler Ramer kick)

WM: Howard Reid 8 run (Dillon Weaver kick)

WM: Reid 6 run (Weaver kick)

Rushing leaders: WM: Howard Reid, 22-115, 2 TDs.

Northwest Nine

Indiana 20, Ambridge 0

Ambridge0000—0

Indiana6077—20

I: Tommy Arbuckle 19 pass from Luke Thomas (kick failed)

I: Ethan Marcozzi 30 run (Noah Finegan kick)

I: Carlos Carter 8 pass from Thomas (Finegan kick)

Rushing leaders: I: Ethan Marcozzi, 33-177, TD.

Montour 35, Knoch 3

Knoch0300—3

Montour72107—35

M: Torry Fisher 52 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Brandon Lipford 21 run (Hutter kick)

M: Morman 5 run (Hutter kick)

M: Ronald Stevenson 6 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

K: Matt Gore 20 FG

M: Dante Presutti 8 run (Hutter kick)

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 10-15-161-2TD-0INT.

New Castle 25, Mars 23

New Castle014011—25

Mars13037—23

M: Hunter Boyd fumble recovery (kick failed)

M: Andrew Moyer 29 run (Christopher Check kick)

NC: Marcus Hooker 1 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 7 run (Cartwright kick)

M: Check 20 FG

NC: Hooker 8 run (Hooker run)

NC: Cartwright 32 FG

M: Tom Sheehy 16 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Check kick)

Rushing leaders: NC: Marcus Hooker, 25-173, 3 TDs; Josh Tomason 20-115; M: Teddy Ruffner, 24-102.

South Fayette 43, Blackhawk 0

Blackhawk0000—0

South Fayette1313107—43

SF: Johnny Beck 43 run (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Beck 9 run (kick failed)

SF: Johnny Obenour 6 run (Coe kick)

SF: Ryan Kokoski 6 pass from Drew Saxton (kick failed)

SF: Coe 28 FG

SF: Obenour 55 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Joe Mowod 9 run (Jared Renz kick)

Rushing leaders: SF: Johnny Beck, 8-103, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 13-26-177-2TD-1INT.

Nonconference

Highlands 30, Albert Gallatin 20

Albert Gallatin00146—20

Highlands142014—30

H: Logan Crise 77 kickoff return (Jaci Bowser kick)

H: Jermaine Jett 55 run (Bowser kick)

H: safety

AG: Nate Bricker 38 pass from Domonick Lewellen (pass failed)

AG: Trevon Oliver 3 run (Bricker pass from Lewellen)

H: Jett 19 run (Bowser kick)

AG: Oliver 1 run (pass failed)

H: Romello Freeman 31 pass from Seth Cohen (Bowser kick)

Rushing leaders: H: Jermaine Jett, 18-108, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: AG: Domonick Lewellen, 11-29-220-1TD-1INT; H: Seth Cohen, 9-16-126-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: AG: Nate Bricker, 5-131, TD.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 44, Burrell 0

Freeport014219—44

Burrell0000—0

F: Jacob Sarver 53 pass from Austin Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: Luke Kennedy 38 pass from Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 3 run (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 35 run (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 3 run (Sarver kick)

F: Miles Troup 58 run (Sarver kick)

F: safety

Rushing leaders: F: Conor Selinger, 20-154, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: F: Austin Romanchak, 4-6-105-2TD-0INT.

Seton LaSalle 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Seton LaSalle701414—35

Apollo-Ridge07014—21

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 72 run (Cullen Vereb kick)

A-R: Alex Gamble 7 pass from Kyle Fitzroy (Macie Anthony kick)

S-LS: Deanes 51 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Nistal Baldwin 1 run (Vereb kick)

A-R: Logan Harmon 5 run (pass failed)

S-LS: Matt Banbury 24 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 32 run (Vereb kick)

A-R: Gamble 38 run (Jacob Fello pass from Klay Fitzroy)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 24-285, 3 TDs.

Shady Side Acad. 35, Keystone Oaks 28

Shady Side Acad.71387—35

Keystone Oaks6877—28

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 32 pass from Skyy Moore (Connor Lemmhuis kick)

KO: Micheal Daure 1 run (kick failed)

SSA: Lemmhuis 25 FG

KO: Daure 66 pass from Logan Shrubb (Ryan Musulin run)

SSA: Lemmhuis 32 FG

SSA: Moore 54 interception return (Lemmhuis kick)

KO: Daure 9 run (Nate Taylor kick)

SSA: Moore 3 run (Moore kick)

KO: C.J. Morrow 10 pass from Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

SSA: Billy Frohlich 39 pass from Moore (Lemmhuis kick)

Rushing leaders: KO: Micheal Daure, 23-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 12-24-293-3TD-1INT; KO: Logan Shrubb, 14-28-158-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SSA: Billy Frohlich, 6-165, TD.

Beaver Valley

Beaver 24, Central Valley 22

Central Valley10660—22

Beaver71403—24

CV: Jawan Hall 53 run (Brendan Jugan kick)

B: Te'Vonn Williams 51 run (Will Connelly kick)

CV: Jugan 41 FG

B: Tyler Wallace 46 pass from Brodie List (Connelly kick)

B: Brad Barker 25 interception return (Connelly kick)

CV: Micah Thomas 4 pass from Curtis Latshaw (pass failed)

CV: Danny Santia 15 run (pass failed)

B: Connelly 31 FG

Rushing leaders: CV: Robert Anzio, 13-101.

Quaker Valley 40, Hopewell 10

Quaker Valley68620—40

Hopewell3007—10

H: Samantha Hysong 35 FG

QV: Jordan Taylor 36 run (kick failed)

QV: Isaiah McNair 3 pass (Ricky Guss run)

QV: Ricky Guss 14 run (pass failed)

H: Garrett Nicol 1 run (Hysong kick)

QV: Jordan Taylor 40 run (pass failed)

QV: McNair 19 pass from Ricky Guss (pass failed)

QV: Jordan Taylor 16 run (McNair pass from Ricky Guss)

Rushing leaders: QV: Jordan Taylor, 20-157, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 8-19-126-2TD-0INT.

Interstate

Eliz. Forward 50, Mt. Pleasant 7

Mt. Pleasant7000—7

Eliz. Forward1414157—50

EF: Brian Malloy 22 run (Hunter Sinay kick)

EF: Gavin Martik 74 pass from Zachary Benedek (Sinay kick)

M: Michael Govern 60 run (Bradley Tait kick)

EF: Malloy 7 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Benedek 2 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Seth Andres 49 pass from Benedek (Sinay kick)

EF: Martik 11 pass from Benedek (Jacob Prah run)

EF: R.J. Buchina 33 run (Sinay kick)

Passing leaders: EF: Zachary Benedek, 4-11-140-3TD-1INT.

McGuffey 33, Yough 0

Yough0000—0

McGuffey071313—33

M: Christian Clutter 55 run (Gavin Beatty kick)

M: Brendan Crowe 45 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Beatty kick)

M: Clutter 27 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Beatty kick failed)

M: Crowe 19 run (pass failed)

M: Bryton Johnson 47 run (Tyler Maxwell kick)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 30-114; M: Christian Clutter, 11-118, TD.

Waynesburg 36, Southmoreland 14

Southmoreland7007—14

Waynesburg220140—36

W: Dylan Scritchfield 8 run (Scott Benko kick)

S: Ronnie Robinson 12 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

W: Caleb Shriver 61 run (Benko kick)

W: Shriver 1 run (Benko kick)

W: Nick Higginbotham 10 run (Benko kick)

W: Wyatt Henson 37 run (Benko kick)

S: Chad Miller 49 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Rushing leaders: S: Chad Miller, 4-104, TD; W: Caleb Shriver, 17-155, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Aliquippa 52, South Park 0

Aliquippa32776—52

South Park0000—0

A: MJ Devonshire 26 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Avante McKenzie run)

A: Devonshire 4 pass from Kosanovich (McKenzie run)

A: Tyriq Jones 2 run (Jones run)

A: Kosanovich 1 run (McKenzie run)

A: Jones 35 run (Kosanovich kick)

A: William Gipson 12 interception return (Kosanovich kick)

A: Quantavius Smith 21 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 13-136, 2 TDs.

Ellwood City 20, Valley 18

Ellwood City00200—20

Valley0666—18

V: Deonte Ross 21 run (kick failed)

EC: Luca Botti 78 kickoff return (Jonathan Jefferson kick)

EC: Jefferson 49 pass from Ryan Gibbons (Jefferson kick)

EC: Andrew O'Brien 1 run (kick failed)

V: Evan Anderson 6 pass from Tyler Green (pass failed)

V: Deonte Ross 16 run (pass failed)

Brentwood 40, Deer Lakes 0

Deer Lakes0000—0

Brentwood131476—40

B: Evan Vickless 98 (kick failed)

B: Ian Thomas 1 run (Michael Folino kick)

B: Austin Veatch 12 run (Folino kick)

B: Vickless 2 run (Folino kick)

B: Austin Veatch 62 pass from Michael Trent (Folino kick)

B: Andrew Wilson 54 interception return (kick failed)

Passing leaders: DL: Ethan Bender, 8-22-112-0TD-2INT; B: Michael Trent, 12-19-222-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: B: Austin Veatch, 4-105, TD.

Derry 42, Frazier 0

Frazier0000—0

Derry142170—42

D: Justin Flack 29 run (kick failed)

D: Shawn Broadway 19 run (Colton Nemcheck run)

D: Onreey Stewart 10 run (kick)

D: Broadway 4 run (kick)

D: Justin Huss 20 pass from Ryan Polinsky (kick)

D: Nemcheck 42 run (kick)

Passing leaders: D: Ryan Polinsky, 7-14-123-1TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 50, Char.-Houston 7

Beth-Center202208—50

Char.-Houston0007—7

B-C: Trevor Anderson 21 pass from Bailey Lincoski (Anderson kick failed)

B-C: Lincoski 42 run (run failed)

B-C: Dominic Fundy 31 run (Fundy run)

B-C: Anderson 1 run (Fundy run)

B-C: Fundy 8 run (Anderson run)

B-C: JJ Green 40 pass from Lincoski (Anderson kick failed)

C-H: Tyler Blumen 20 run (kick)

B-C: 15 run (Ryan Lynch run)

Passing leaders: B-C: Bailey Lincoski, 8-9-131-2TD-0INT.

Charleroi 46, Bentworth 14

Bentworth7070—14

Charleroi196210—46

B: Riordan Tush 6 run (Levi Jordan kick)

C: Geno Pellegrini 8 run (kick failed)

C: Geno Pellegrini 5 run (pass failed)

C: Hunter Perry 25 run (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Perry 25 interception return (pass failed)

B: Shawn Dziak 1 run (Jordan kick)

C: Dakota Romantino 42 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Travis Lytle 18 run (Caruso kick)

C: Romantino 20 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 8-110, TD.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 11-19-203-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C: Dakota Romantino, 7-154, 2 TDs.

Midwestern

Neshannock 21, Laurel 7

Laurel0007—7

Neshannock71400—21

N: Seth Fehrs 8 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 49 run (Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 11 run (Tuck kick)

L: Lance Hill 62 pass from William Shaffer (Andrew Perry kick)

Rushing leaders: N: Seth Fehrs, 17-123, TD.

Passing leaders: L: Lance Hill, 14-28-101-0TD-1INT; N: Seth Fehrs, 11-20-129-0TD-2INT.

Riverside 26, Freedom 7

Freedom7000—7

Riverside01466—26

F: Noah Yeck 55 pass from Zach Rosa (Carson Gilarno kick)

R: Noah Harris 3 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

R: Austin Dambach 3 pass from Ben Hughes (Ray kick)

R: Harris 18 pass from Ben Hughes (kick failed)

R: Harris 1 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: F: Zach Rosa, 4-10-106-1TD-0INT.

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 42, Carlynton 0

East Allegheny03066—42

Carlynton0000—0

EA: T.J. Banks 16 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

EA: safety

EA: Tyvon Wright 5 run (McAnalley kick)

EA: Banks 15 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

EA: Dan Kasmier 27 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

EA: Banks 36 fumble return (McAnalley kick failed)

EA: Jacob Jenkins 5 run (McAnalley kick failed)

Passing leaders: EA: Tamaine Underwood, 13-27-186-3TD-0INT.

Serra Catholic 26, South Allegheny 18

South Allegheny0666—18

Serra Catholic10907—26

SC: JaQuae Jackson 37 pass from Evan Honick (Brandon Borek kick)

SC: Borek 21 FG

SC: Bre'Shaun Brown 5 run (kick failed)

SC: Borek 33 FG

SA: Brandon Nolder 14 run (kick failed)

SA: Nolder 3 run (pass failed)

SA: Austin Matczak 14 pass from Nolder (kick failed)

SC: Khalil Smith 3 run (Borek kick)

Passing leaders: SC: Evan Honick, 9-16-170-1TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Avonworth 21

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic21777—42

Avonworth01407—21

CWNC: Joe Meinert 5 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Meinert 6 run (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Rashod Allen 10 pass from Zack Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Cameron Branch 92 fumble recovery (Kunzmann kick)

A: Turner Grau 15 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Turner Grau 17 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

CWNC: Ryan Maziarz 5 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Nickhai Hill-Green 22 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

A: Drew Harper 5 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 27-107, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 14-17-152-3TD-0INT; A: Derek Johncour, 24-48-268-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Turner Grau, 17-150, 2 TDs.

Class A

Nonconference

Washington 54, Sto-Rox 16

Sto-Rox8008—16

Washington1412217—54

W: safety

W: Dan Walker 23 pass from Zach Swartz (kick failed)

W: Nick Welsh 7 run (kick failed)

S-R: Antwion Ebore 85 pass from Eric Wilson (Wilson pass from Sheron Graham)

W: Swartz 1 run (pass failed)

W: Zahmere Robinson 25 pass from Swartz (pass failed)

W: Welsh 7 run (John Griffin kick)

W: Isaiah Walton 26 pass from Swartz (Griffin kick)

W: Welsh 5 run (Griffin kick)

W: Dylan Asbury 3 run (Griffin kick)

S-R: Sedric Riddick 53 pass from Deion Liddell (Graham run)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 17-149, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 16-27-206-3TD-1INT.

Big 7

Rochester 40, Northgate 0

Northgate0000—0

Rochester201370—40

R: Mahlik Strozier 70 run (Brandon Kuzma kick)

R: Darius Goosby 16 run (Kuzma kick)

R: Elijah Goosby 35 pass from Strozier (kick failed)

R: Caleb Collins 4 run (run failed)

R: Collins 2 run (Kuzma kick)

R: Collins 14 run (Kuzma kick)

Rushing leaders: R: Caleb Collins, 14-161, 3 TDs; Mahlik Strozier 4-103, TD; Noah Whiteleather 6-100.

Union 28, Summit Academy 14

Summit Academy8600—14

Union81370—28

U: Jason Pasquarello 20 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Michael Flowers run failed)

U: Flowers 30 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Tyrone Waters kick)

U: Flowers 19 pass from Evan Pinkerton (kick failed)

U: Flowers 2 run (Waters kick)

Passing leaders: U: Evan Pinkerton, 9-14-194-3TD-0INT.

Western Beaver 27, Shenango 21

Western Beaver71406—27

Shenango7077—21

S: Josh Young 98 kickoff return (Aidan Johnston kick)

WB: Jeddy Young 4 run (Zack Shank kick)

WB: Noah Gray 7 pass from Louie Hapach (kick failed)

WB: Young 1 run (Gray run)

S: Young 12 pass from Maxwell Reamer (Johnston kick)

WB: Young 10 run

S: Jason Kraner 60 pass from Reis Watkins (Johnston kick)

Rushing leaders: WB: Raven Chandler, 18-146; Jeddy Young 25-111, 3 TDs.

Eastern A

GCC 36, Leechburg 13

GCC713313—36

Leechburg7600—13

L: Tanner Dudek 22 pass from Dylan Cook (Dudek kick)

GCC: James Rice 15 pass from Max Pisula (Ethan Slike kick)

GCC: Tom Voelker 13 run (Slike kick)

L: Ezekiel Keitzer 4 pass from Cook (Dudek kick failed)

GCC: Bryce Kurpiel 30 pass from Max Pisula (Slike kick failed)

GCC: Slike 25 FG

GCC: Voelker 65 run (Slike kick)

GCC: Max Pisula 10 run (Slike kick failed)

Rushing leaders: GCC: Tom Voelker, 20-259, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: GCC: Max Pisula, 9-19-146-2TD-0INT.

Jeannette 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Bishop Canevin0007—7

Jeannette123270—51

J: Robert Kennedy 25 run (kick failed)

J: Imani Sanders 4 run (pass failed)

J: Seth Howard 22 pass from Kennedy (Tre Cunningham pass from Kennedy)

J: Zack Berginc 38 run (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 20 run (pass failed)

J: Kennedy 23 run (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 51 run (pass failed)

J: Howard 16 run (Cunningham kick)

BC: Robert Goodnight 1 run (Jerod Witwicki kick)

Rushing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 10-142, 4 TDs.

Springdale 42, Riverview 13

Springdale714147—42

Riverview0607—13

S: Josh Harmon 10 run (kick failed)

S: Parker Kline 5 run (Harmon run)

S: Kline 4 run (Logan Panza kick)

R: Devon Binz 4 run (kick failed)

S: Harmon 3 run

S: Dylan Hargenrader 16 run (Hargenrader run)

S: Harmon 15 run (Panza kick)

R: Binz 78 kickoff return (Ike Murphy kick)

Rushing leaders: S: Josh Harmon, 21-164, 3 TDs.

Tri-County South

California 53, Monessen 0

California132677—53

Monessen0000—0

C: Cochise Ryan 1 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Jelani Stafford 11 run (kick failed)

C: Jonathan Wood 3 run (Mock kick)

C: Devan Lallier 20 fumble return (kick failed)

C: Ryan 44 pass from Colin Phillips (kick failed)

C: Zion Aldrich 2 run (Mock kick)

C: Ryan 20 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 53 run (Mock kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Jelani Stafford, 16-226, 2 TDs.

Carmichaels 31, Mapletown 8

Carmichaels08167—31

Mapletown8000—8

M: Dylan Rush 31 run (Dylan Rush run)

C: Charles Lowry 19 run (Kevin Kelly run)

C: Charles Lowry 12 run (Joseph Minor run)

C: Nicholas Mundell 3 run (Brennen Pelzer run)

C: Minor 23 run (Nate Broadwater kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Nicholas Mundell, 11-115, TD; M: Dylan Rush, 26-113, TD.

Fort Cherry 32, West Greene 6

West Greene6000—6

Fort Cherry76136—32

FC: Ryhan Culberson 11 run (Matt Staley kick)

WG: Zach Pettit 56 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 22 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 14 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 4 run (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 70 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: WG: Ben Jackson, 20-103; FC: Ryhan Culberson, 26-264, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: FC: Ryhan Culberson, 6-8-100-0TD-0INT.

Jeff.-Morgan 40, Avella 14

Jeff.-Morgan713137??40

Avella0086—14

J-M: D.L. Garrett 35 pass from Jacob Broadwater (Joshua Clites kick)

J-M: Colten Davidson 5 run (run failed)

J-M: Kolin Walker 1 run (Clites kick)

J-M: Davidson 3 run (Clites kick)

J-M: Garrett 55 run (kick failed)

A: Owen English 8 run (English run)

J-M: Davidson 10 run (Clites kick)

A: Frank Craig 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Owen English, 19-213, TD.

Passing leaders: J-M: Jacob Broadwater, 6-9-100-1TD-0INT.

District 6

Class 2A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 42, W. Shamokin 0

Ligonier Valley137157—42

W. Shamokin0000—0

LV: Jackson Daugherty 9 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 33 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

LV: Daugherty 76 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 12 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 15 pass from John Caldwell (Aaron Sheeder run)

LV: Daugherty 74 run (Stoll kick)

Rushing leaders: LV: Jackson Daugherty, 13-167, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: LV: John Caldwell, 5-9-172-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Aaron Tutino, 7-133, TD; Jackson Daugherty 2-109, 2 TDs.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Big East 9

Latrobe at McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Brownsville at Burgettstown, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, noon

Golf

Girls

Class AAA

Section 4

Fox Chapel 190, Shady Side Academy 203

Medalists: Cara Levicoff, Fox Chapel, 40; Elizabeth Walsh, Shady Side Academy, 44

Soccer

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 5, Shaler 0

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 2

Jeannette at St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at South Fayette, 1 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, noon; Blackhawk at Hickory, 10 a.m.; Butler at Freeport, 10 a.m.; Carrick at Vincentian Academy, 10 a.m.; Charleroi at Uniontown, 1 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Trinity, 1 p.m.; East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 1 p.m.; Hampton at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; Hollidaysburg at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Hopewell at Mohawk, 10 a.m.; Monessen at Brownsville, 1 p.m.; North Hills at Knoch, 10 a.m.; South Allegheny at Geibel, 11 a.m.; Upper St. Clair at Norwin, 11:30 a.m.; West Allegheny at Ringgold, 2:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Obama Academy, 9 a.m.

Girls

Friday's results

Ligonier Valley tournament

Indiana 2, Ligonier Valley 2

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Ligonier Valley tournament

Derry vs. Indiana, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Brownsville at Monessen, 11 a.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Trinity, 11 a.m.; Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 11:30 a.m.; Hollidaysburg at Latrobe, 1 p.m.; Jeannette at Valley, 10 a.m.; Mohawk at Central Valley, 1 p.m.; Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 2:30 p.m.; Neshannock at South Side Beaver, 1 p.m.; North Allegheny at Penn-Trafford, 1:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Plum, 1 p.m.; Penn Hills at Deer Lakes, 5:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Blackhawk, 1 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's matches

All matches start at 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Semifinals

North Allegheny vs. Shady Side Academy at Pine-Richland; Mt. Lebanon vs. Pine-Richland at North Allegheny

Class AA

Semifinals

Neshannock vs. Knoch at Butler; Sewickley Academy vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Shady Side Academy

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

click me