High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 7, 2018
By:
Saturday, September 8, 2018 | 1:32 AM
High schools
Football
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Mt. Lebanon 44, Butler 21
North Allegheny 27, Central Catholic 3
Seneca Valley 31, Canon-McMillan 0
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Peters Township 20, Woodland Hills 0
Upper St. Clair 28, Baldwin 21
West Allegheny 36, Bethel Park (OT)
Big East
Franklin Regional 17, Latrobe 14
McKeesport 49, Albert Gallatin 0
Penn-Trafford 57, Connellsville 3
Northern
North Hills 35, Kiski Area 28
Penn Hills 46, Fox Chapel 0
Class 4A
Big 8
Thomas Jefferson 36, Belle Vernon 14
West Mifflin 47, Trinity 0
Northwest 8
Beaver 35, Knoch 21
South Fayette 36, New Castle 0
Class 3A
Big East
Deer Lakes 47, Uniontown 14
Elizabeth Forward 43, Burrell 14
North Catholic 40, Freeport 8
Mt. Pleasant 22, Yough 16
Tri-County West
Aliquippa 59, Quaker Valley 6
Beaver Falls 41, Central Valley 7
Keystone Oaks 43, Hopewell 14
Class 2A
Allegheny
Shady Side Academy 43, Valley 14
Steel Valley 31, Avonworth 24
Century
Beth-Center 50, Brownsville 15
Southmoreland 36, Carmichaels 8
Midwestern
New Brighton 30, Ellwood City 13
Neshannock 33, Mohawk 13
Three Rivers
Seton LaSalle 13, Brentwood 0
Burgettstown 41, Fort Cherry 0
South Side Beaver 42, Serra Catholic 7
Class A
Big 7
Laurel 44, Bishop Canevin 7
Eastern
Clairton 40, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Jeannette 28, Imani Christian 12
Tri-County South
California 57, Avella 6
Jefferson-Morgan 40, Mapletown 6
West Greene 41, Chartiers-Houston 0
Nonconference
Ambridge 14, Waynesburg Central 0
Apollo-Ridge 28, Carlynton 18
Chartiers Valley 21, Armstrong 17
Derry 27, South Park 6
East Allegheny 29, South Allegheny 23
Laurel Highlands 32, Montour 0
Mars 35, Greensburg Salem 7
Monessen 40, Springdale 6
Pine-Richland 42, Moon 14
Washington 58, Summit Academy 0
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 38, Saltsburg 26
Homer-Center 30, Penns Manor 28
Ligonier Valley 47, United 7
Northern Cambria 36, West Shamokin 14
District 8
City League
USO 18, Westinghouse 14
Nonconference
Altoona 27, Allderdice 9
Friday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Mt. Lebanon 44, Butler 21
Mt. Lebanon 21 16 7 0 —44
Butler 7 0 7 7 —21
B: Andrew Kline 48 interception return (Emery Douthette kick)
M: Tim Walters 24 pass from Seth Morgan (Casey Sorsdal kick)
M: Mason Ventrone 12 pass from Morgan (Sorsdal kick)
M: Everett Lefever 11 run (Sorsdal kick)
M: Lucas DeCaro 15 interception return (Sorsdal kick)
M: Mike Palmer 22 interception return (Sorsdal kick failed)
B: Byron Manchester 47 run (Douthette kick)
B: Matt Rairigh 55 run (Douthette kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Seth Morgan 12-112.
Passing leaders: M, Seth Morgan 8-19-139-0TD-2INT.
North Allegheny 27, Central Catholic 3
Central Catholic 0 3 0 0 —3
North Allegheny 7 7 13 0 —27
NA: Ben Maenza 5 run (Issac West kick)
NA: Maenza 10 run (West kick)
CC: Johnathan Opalko 31 field goal
NA: West 22 field goal
NA: West 39 field goal
NA: Cory Melzer 29 pass from Gunnar Fisher (West kick)
Rushing leaders: NA, Ben Maenza 22-119, 2 TDs.
Norwin 7 6 8 7 —28
Hempfield 0 7 7 6 —20
N: Zeke Houser 27 run (Carter Breen kick)
H: Zach Cieslo 41 pass from Blake Remaley (Luke Sternick kick)
N: Gianni Rizzo 2 run (kick failed)
H: Cieslo 15 pass from Remaley (Sternick kick)
N: Rizzo 4 run (Rizzo pass from Jack Salopek)
N: Houser 75 run (Breen kick)
Rushing leaders: N, Zeke Houser 13-158, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: H, Blake Remaley 15-23-147-3TD-1INT.
Seneca Valley 31, Canon-McMillan 0
Canon-McMillan 0 0 0 0 —0
Seneca Valley 7 14 7 3 —31
SV: Gabe Lawson 27 run (Seth Winters kick)
SV: Josh McClean 16 pass from Lawson (Winters kick)
SV: Matt Stanger 40 pass from Lawson (Winters kick)
SV: Luke Smith 27 pass from Caden Smithco (Winters kick)
SV: Winters 21 field goal
Passing leaders: SV, Ryan Kristobak 13-19-171-2TD-1INT.
Nonconference
Altoona 27, Allderdice 9
Allderdice 0 0 0 9 —9
Altoona 0 0 0 27 —27
Pine-Richland 42, Moon Area 14
Pine-Richland 28 14 0 0 —42
Moon Area 0 7 0 7 —14
P-R: 13 interception return (Mason Pruhs kick)
P-R: Tyler King 9 pass from Cole Spencer (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Luke Meckler 18 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Merrick Miller 10 punt return (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Eli Jochem 34 pass from Spencer (Pruhs kick)
M: Christian Tanner 57 run (Jake Zimmerman kick)
P-R: Anthony Cerminara 1 run (Pruhs kick)
M: Dawson Snyder 31 pass from Richie Forkey (Zimmerman kick)
Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 10-16-129-2TD-0INT.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Peters Township 20, Woodland Hills 0
Woodland Hills 0 0 0 0 —0
Peters Township 7 6 0 7 —20
PT: Josh Casilli 38 punt return (Brian Bruzdewicz kick)
PT: Ryan Magiske 9 run (kick failed)
PT: Adrian Williams 4 run (Bruzdewicz kick)
Upper St. Clair 28, Baldwin 21
Upper St. Clair 7 0 7 14 —28
Baldwin 7 14 0 0 —21
USC: Antonio Orsini 11 run (Sean Martin kick)
B: C.J. Robbins 32 interception return (Jackson Brandwene kick)
B: Jarren Kelly 52 pass from Mason Stahl (Jackson Brandwene kick)
B: Dre Howell 57 pass from Stahl (Jackson Brandwene kick)
USC: Orsini 2 run (Martin kick)
USC: Orsini 35 run (Martin kick)
USC: Chris Pantellis 60 punt return (Martin kick)
Rushing leaders: USC, Antonio Orsini 33-164, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: B, Mason Stahl 6-15-133-2TD-0INT.
West Allegheny 36, Bethel Park 35 (OT)
Bethel Park 7 14 0 7 7—35
West Allegheny 7 14 0 7 8—36
WA: Dante Flati 22 run (John Mccardle IV kick)
BP: Jehvonn Lewis 3 run (John Gummo kick)
BP: Sean McGowan 9 pass from Anthony Chiccitt (Gummo kick)
WA: Kyle Guilfoil 5 pass from Kam Kruze (Mccardle IV kick)
BP: Lewis 28 pass from Chiccitt (Gummo kick)
WA: Mateo Vandamia 14 pass from Kruze (Mccardle IV kick)
WA: Dante Flati 87 run (Mccardle IV kick)
BP: Luke Surunis 6 run (Gummo kick)
BP: Lewis 5 run (Gummo kick)
WA: Dante Flati 4 run (Isaac Longstreth pass from Kruze)
Rushing leaders: WA, Dante Flati 19-180, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: BP, Anthony Chiccitt 12-21-197-2TD-1INT. WA, Kam Kruze 15-22-196-2TD-0INT.
Big East
Franklin Regional 17, Latrobe 14
Franklin Regional 0 0 7 10 —17
Latrobe 7 7 0 0 —14
L: Zakharee Williams 1 run (Nathan Clair kick)
L: Logan Gustafson 1 run (Clair kick)
FR: Devon Powell 30 pass from Adam Rudzinski (Anthony Defalco kick)
FR: Mike Evans 93 pass from Rudzinski (Defalco kick)
FR: 27 field goal
Passing leaders: FR, Adam Rudzinski 12-26-294-2TD-0INT. L, Branden Crosby 11-20-202-0TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: FR, Mike Evans 2-142, TD. L, Zakharee Williams 4-137.
Gateway 14 21 13 7 —55
Plum 0 0 0 0 —0
G: Ethan Frenchik 23 pass from Brendan Majocha (Cameron Jenkins kick)
G: Courtney Jackson 2 pass from Majocha (Cameron Jenkins kick)
G: Derrick Davis 10 run (Cameron Jenkins kick)
G: Derrick Davis 47 run (Cameron Jenkins kick)
G: Derrick Davis 28 run (Cameron Jenkins kick)
G: Chamor Price 48 run
G: Price 6 run (Jayson Jenkins )
Rushing leaders: G, Derrick Davis 13-123, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: G, Brendan Majocha 9-10-240-3TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: G, Courtney Jackson 3-121, 2 TDs.
McKeesport 49, Albert Gallatin 0
McKeesport 21 21 7 0 —49
Albert Gallatin 0 0 0 0 —0
M: Devari Robinson 12 run (Anthony Beitko kick)
M: Devin Sims 36 run (Beitko kick)
M: Devari Robinson 1 run (Beitko kick)
M: Devari Robinson 80 run (Beitko kick)
M: Sims 34 run (Beitko kick)
M: Deamontae Diggs 36 pass from Devari Robinson (Beitko kick)
M: Quaran Sayles 5 run (Beitko kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Devari Robinson 7-123.
Penn-Trafford 57, Connellsville 3
Connellsville 0 0 0 3 —3
Penn-Trafford 14 31 12 0 —57
P-T: Ethan Carr 17 run (Keaton Hier kick)
P-T: Gabe Dunlap 20 run (Hier kick)
P-T: Hier 36 field goal
P-T: Carr 18 run (Hier kick)
P-T: Noah Allen 26 pass from Dunlap (Hier kick)
P-T: Caleb Lisbon 36 run (Hier kick)
P-T: Sam Fanelli 24 run (AJ Visco kick)
P-T: Nate Frye 2 run (kick failed)
P-T: Brad Ford 23 interception return (run failed)
C: Gage Gillott 37 field goal
Rushing leaders: P-T, Caleb Lisbon 6-101, TD.
Passing leaders: P-T, Gabe Dunlap 4-8-117-1TD-0INT.
Northern
North Hills 35, Kiski Area 28
Kiski Area 3 7 12 6 —28
North Hills 7 7 14 7 —35
KA: Nick Smith 30 field goal
NH: Tyler Brennan 15 run (Dan Wagner kick)
NH: Brennan 17 run (Wagner kick)
KA: Drew DiNunzio-Biss 1 run (Smith kick)
NH: Tommy McDonough 80 run (Wagner kick)
KA: DiNunzio-Biss 5 run (Smith kick)
NH: Brennan 11 run (Wagner kick)
KA: safety
KA: Smith 42 field goal
NH: Tyler Tomasic 7 run (Wagner kick)
KA: Luke Lander 5 pass (Smith kick failed)
Rushing leaders: NH, Tommy McDonough 12-191, TD; Tyler Brennan 16-113, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: KA, Ryne Wallace 16-36-268-1TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: KA, Cahd Kuhn 5-146.
Penn Hills 46, Fox Chapel 0
Penn Hills 22 16 8 0 —46
Fox Chapel 0 0 0 0 —0
PH: Daequan Hardy 67 pass from Hollis Mathis (pass failed)
PH: Anthony Grimes 20 pass from Mathis (Mathis pass from Dante Cephas)
PH: Tank Smith 65 run (Mathis pass from Corey Thomas Jr.)
PH: Smith 3 run (Andrew Plowden run)
PH: Thomas Jr. 23 pass from Mathis (Mathis pass from Cephas)
PH: Smith 42 run (Mathis run)
Rushing leaders: PH, Tank Smith 10-144, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: PH, Hollis Mathis 9-12-165-3TD-0INT.
Hampton 7 7 7 7 —28
Shaler 0 6 0 23 —29
H: Vince Schmitt 16 run (Harper Cook kick)
H: Schmitt 11 run (Cook kick)
S: Joey Kremer 1 run (kick failed)
H: Michael Berarducci 2 run (Cook kick)
S: Joey Impavido 14 pass from Darin Mizgorski (Kremer run)
H: Schmitt 80 run (Cook kick)
S: Kremer 12 run (Brandon Berdik kick)
S: Justin DeSabato 19 pass from Mizgorski (Kremer run)
Rushing leaders: H, Vince Schmitt 16-197, 3 TDs. S, Joey Kremer 29-153, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: S, Darin Mizgorski 20-30-230-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: S, Justin DeSabato 7-107, TD.
Nonconference
Mars 35, Greensburg Salem 7
Mars 14 14 7 0 —35
Greensburg Salem 0 0 0 7 —7
M: Garrett Reinke 23 run (Blake Edwards kick)
M: Tyler Kowalkowski 3 run (Edwards kick)
M: Kowalkowski 1 run (Edwards kick)
M: Reinke 4 run (Edwards kick)
M: Andrew Recchia 20 pass from Kowalkowski (Edwards kick)
GS: Trent Patrick 10 run (Ethan Turnbull kick)
Passing leaders: M, Tyler Kowalkowski 7-7-138-1TD-0INT. GS, Trent Patrick 10-16-103-0TD-0INT.
Class 4A
Big 8
Indiana 13 21 7 7 —48
Ringgold 0 0 0 0 —0
I: Luke Thomas 7 (Luke Ciocca kick)
I: Luke Thomas 2 run (kick failed)
I: Theodore Turner 22 pass from Luke Thomas
I: Turner 28 run (Ciocca kick)
I: Ryan Dixson 45 pass from Luke Thomas (Axel Kovalchick pass from Chase Cunningham)
I: Turner 76 punt return (Ciocca kick)
I: Jeremy Thomas 51 run (Ciocca kick)
Passing leaders: I, Luke Thomas 4-8-110-2TD-0INT.
Thomas Jefferson 36, Belle Vernon 14
Thomas Jefferson 15 7 7 7 —36
Belle Vernon 7 0 7 0 —14
TJ: Max Shaw 27 run
BV: Mason Pascoe 78 run (Cameron Guess kick)
TJ: safety (A.J. Meshanko kick)
TJ: Shaw 30 run (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Dan Deabner 35 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Deabner 80 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)
BV: Pascoe 55 run (Guess kick)
TJ: DeRon VanBibber 4 run (Meshanko kick)
Rushing leaders: TJ, Max Shaw 14-119. BV, Mason Pascoe 18-270.
Passing leaders: TJ, Shane Stump 7-14-205-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: TJ, Dan Deabner 6-200, 2 TDs.
West Mifflin 47, Trinity 0
Trinity 0 0 0 0 —0
West Mifflin 0 0 0 47 —47
Northwest 8
Beaver 35, Knoch 21
Knoch 7 14 0 0 —21
Beaver 14 0 7 14 —35
K: Chase Mullen 5 run (Josh Goldscheitter kick)
B: Mason Rose 7 pass from Brodie List (Ben Conjeski kick)
B: List 5 run (Beckett Connelly kick)
K: Jim Johnston 7 run (Goldscheitter kick)
K: Matt Goodlin 1 run (Goldscheitter kick)
B: List 3 run (Connelly kick)
B: List 2 run (Connelly kick)
B: Matt Lipinski 30 pass from List (Connelly kick)
Rushing leaders: B, Gino Mavero 17-127.
Passing leaders: B, Brodie List 12-19-210-3TD-2INT.
Blackhawk 34, Highlands 14
Blackhawk 0 20 6 8 —34
Highlands 7 0 0 7 —14
B: Chance Liptak 2 run (pass failed)
B: Josh Butcher 4 run (Butcher run)
H: Cam Taylor 2 run (Blake Bowser kick)
H: Taylor 8 run (Jaci Bowser kick)
B: Dylan Hildebrand 8 pass from Liptak (Ethan Burawa kick)
B: Marques Watson-Trent 1 run (Burawa kick)
Rushing leaders: B, Marques Watson-Trent 18-125, 2 TDs.
South Fayette 36, New Castle 0
South Fayette 10 16 7 3 —36
New Castle 0 0 0 0 —0
SF: Drew Franklin 2 run from Ryan Coe (Coe )
SF: Rayquin Glover 29 run (Coe kick)
SF: safety
SF: Mike Trimbur 54 pass from Jamie Diven (Coe kick)
SF: Trimbur 36 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
SF: Coe 36 field goal
Passing leaders: SF, Jamie Diven 18-25-249-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: SF, Mike Trimbur 8-169.
Nonconference
Laurel Highlands 32, Montour 0
Montour 0 0 0 0 —0
Laurel Highlands 6 20 0 6 —32
LH: Robbie Sleightor 3 run (kick failed)
LH: Conner Basinger 4 run (kick failed)
LH: Basinger 44 run (Zack Layton kick)
LH: Ryan Fike 25 pass from Basinger (Layton kick)
LH: Sleightor 8 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: LH, Conner Basinger 17-136, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: LH, Conner Basinger 7-9-102-1TD-1INT.
Ambridge 14, Waynesburg 0
Waynesburg 0 0 0 0 —0
Ambridge 0 14 0 0 —14
A: Omarri Flannigan 10 pass from Mason Osborn (Jake Gorman kick)
A: Osborn 1 run (Gorman kick)
Class 3A
Big East
Deer Lakes 47, Uniontown 14
Uniontown 6 0 0 8 —14
Deer Lakes 19 21 7 0 —47
DL: Ethan Bender 65 pass from Aris Hasley
DL: Bender 7 fumble return
U: Ky’ron Craggette 75 run
DL: Colin Kadlick 4 pass from Hasley ( Caro kick)
DL: Jared Colton 9 pass from Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Colton 31 pass from Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Hasley 1 run (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Jack Hollibaugh 36 pass from Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
U: Craggette 36 run (Dom Richter run)
Rushing leaders: U, Ky’ron Craggette 15-163, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: DL, Aris Hasley 19-32-341-5TD-3INT.
Receiving leaders: DL, Jack Hollibaugh 3-103, TD; Jared Colton 8-102, 2 TDs.
Elizabeth Forward 44, Burrell 14
Burrell 0 0 7 7 —14
Elizabeth Forward 27 17 0 0 —44
EF: Zachary Benedek 8 run (Andrew Smith kick)
EF: Benedek 57 run (Smith kick)
EF: Nico Mrvos 18 pass from Benedek (Smith kick)
EF: Benedek 8 run (Smith kick failed)
EF: Smith 31 field goal
EF: Benedek 6 run (Smith kick)
EF: Chris Makosey 2 run (kick failed)
B: Luke Kastellic 6 run (R.J. Beach kick)
B: Logan Phillips 14 run (Beach kick)
Rushing leaders: EF, Zachary Benedek 7-112, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: EF, Zachary Benedek 7-15-100-1TD-0INT.
Mt. Pleasant 22, Yough 16
Mt. Pleasant 0 14 8 0 —22
Yough 2 14 0 0 —16
M: safety
M: Ian Sutherland 1 run (Bradley Tait kick)
Y: Dustin Shoaf 71 run (Josh Thomas kick)
Y: Shoaf 31 run (Thomas kick)
M: Jacob Johnson 35 pass from Lucas Pieszak (Tait kick)
M: Pete Billey 6 run (Pieszak run)
Rushing leaders: M, Pete Billey 0-127, 2 TDs. Y, Dustin Shoaf 23-229, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Lucas Pieszak 11-22-140-1TD-1INT. Y, Jake Sever 6-14-103-0TD-2INT.
North Catholic 40, Freeport 8
Freeport 0 0 0 8 —8
North Catholic 21 19 0 0 —40
NC: Nikhai Hill-Green 32 pass from Zack Rocco (Will Kunzmann kick)
NC: Hill-Green 93 from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)
NC: Eamon Straub 59 run (Kunzmann kick)
NC: Eamon Straub 1 run
NC: Rashod Allen 26 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)
NC: Isaac Peterson 6 pass from Rocco
F: Jewlius Barnes 2 run (Austin Romanchak run)
Rushing leaders: F, Austin Romanchak 7-131.
Passing leaders: NC, Zack Rocco 8-10-233-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: NC, Nikhai Hill-Green 2-126, 2 TDs.
Tri-County West
Aliquippa 59, Quaker Valley 6
Quaker Valley 0 0 6 0 —6
Aliquippa 19 28 6 6 —59
A: Avante McKenzie 1 run
A: Izayah King 33 interception return (Daniel Elmore kick)
A: William Gipson 64 pass from Eli Kosanovich
A: Gipson 6 pass from Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: Chinua Soloman 10 pass from Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: Karl McBride 0 fumble return (Elmore kick)
A: Deoveon Crute 14 pass from Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: MJ Devonshire 34 punt return
QV: Ethan Moore 8 run
A: Vernon Redd 34 pass from Vaughn Morris
Passing leaders: A, Eli Kosanovich 16-21-206-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: A, William Gipson 6-142, 2 TDs.
Beaver Falls 41, Central Valley 7
Beaver Falls 14 7 14 6 —41
Central Valley 0 7 0 0 —7
BF: Amen Cottrill 84 pass from Dayln Brickner (Dayln Brickner run)
BF: Dayln Brickner 82 punt return (kick failed)
CV: Anthony Mendocino 18 punt return (Justin Balewski kick)
BF: AJ Harper 48 pass from Dayln Brickner (Tyler Cain kick)
BF: Andre Thompson fumble recovery (Cain kick)
BF: Josh Hough 46 run (Cain kick)
BF: Dayln Brickner 23 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: BF, Josh Hough 12-104, TD.
Passing leaders: BF, Dayln Brickner 2-3-130-2TD-0INT.
Keystone Oaks 48, Hopewell 18
Keystone Oaks 0 7 27 14 —48
Hopewell 0 10 0 8 —18
KO: Michael Daure 97 run (Gio Balforte kick)
H: Jay’Von Jeter 1 run (Nicole Groves kick)
H: Joshua Progar 23 field goal
KO: Daure 41 run ( Balforte kick)
KO: Daure 1 run ( Balforte kick failed)
KO: Daure 2 run ( Balforte kick)
KO: C.J. Morrow 73 pass from Daure ( Balforte kick)
KO: Daure 67 run ( Balforte kick)
KO: Nick Whittington 54 run ( Balforte kick)
H: Anthony Roach 9 run (Alex Obeldobel pass from Antonio Sims)
Rushing leaders: KO, Michael Daure 27-388, 5 TDs.
Nonconference
Derry 27, South Park 6
South Park 6 0 0 0 —6
Derry 6 21 0 0 —27
D: Onreey Stewart 32 run (Jordan Webb kick failed)
SP: Brandon Goldbach 79 kickoff return (pass failed)
D: Dom DeLuca 10 run (Webb kick)
D: Justin Flack 18 run (Webb kick)
D: Flack 48 run (Webb kick)
Rushing leaders: D, Onreey Stewart 12-152, TD; Justin Flack 12-133, 2 TDs.
Class 2A
Allegheny
Shady Side Academy 43, Valley 14
Shady Side Academy 8 28 7 0 —43
Valley 0 6 0 8 —14
SSA: Mason Tomlin 43 pass from Skyy Moore (Moore run)
SSA: Alex Bellinotto 4 run (Bellinotto run)
SSA: Moore 18 run (Liam Mendham kick)
V: Vaun Ross 60 run (kick failed)
SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 97 kickoff return ( Mendham kick)
SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 80 pass from Moore (kick failed)
SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 15 pass from Moore ( Mendham )
V: Deonte Ross 2 run (Vaun Ross run)
Rushing leaders: SSA, Skyy Moore 8-126, TD. V, Deonte Ross 17-177, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: SSA, Skyy Moore 6-10-180-3TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: SSA, Michael (Dino) Tomlin 4-140, 3 TDs.
Steel Valley 31, Avonworth 24
Steel Valley 13 10 0 8 —31
Avonworth 7 3 14 0 —24
SV: Todd Hill 1 run (Brady Miller kick)
A: Jax Miller 9 run (Jason Novosel kick)
SV: Hill 51 run
SV: Miller 25 field goal
A: Novosel 29 field goal
SV: Kameron Williams 40 run (Miller kick)
A: Turner Grau 5 pass from Jax Miller (Novosel kick)
A: Ethan Syam 60 pass from Derek Johncour (Novosel kick)
SV: Kameron Williams 5 pass from Ronnell Lawrence (Hill pass from Ronnell Lawrence)
Rushing leaders: SV, Kameron Williams 0-165, TD; Todd Hill 0-140, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Derek Johncour 28-51-346-1TD-0INT.
Century
Beth-Center 50, Brownsville 15
Beth-Center 16 12 14 8 —50
Brownsville 0 8 0 7 —15
B-C: Devin Dingle 63 pass from Bailey Lincoski (JJ Green pass from Lincoski)
B-C: Lincoski 12 run (Green pass from Lincoski)
B-C: Dylan Dingle 45 pass from Lincoski
B-C: Dominic Fundy 5 run
B: Brumley Ray 25 pass from Jake McCormick (Ray Brumley pass from McCormick)
B-C: Lincoski 5 run (Green pass from Lincoski)
B-C: Fundy 36 run
B-C: Green 57 pass from Lincoski (Lincoski run)
B: Daniel Grant 3 run (kick)
McGuffey 7 14 14 0 —35
Frazier 7 14 0 0 —21
F: Julian Muccioli 1 run (Shane McGavitt kick)
M: Christian Clutter 19 run (kick)
M: Clutter 7 run (kick)
F: McGavitt 27 run (McGavitt kick)
M: Marshall Whipkey 4 run (kick)
F: Julian Muccioli 11 run (McGavitt kick)
M: Marshall Whipkey 3 run (kick)
M: Clutter 19 pass from Marshall Whipkey (kick)
M: CJ Cole 100 interception return (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: F, Julian Muccioli 14-105.
Southmoreland 36, Carmichaels 8
Southmoreland 0 30 6 0 —36
Carmichaels 6 0 0 2 —8
C: Kevin Kelly 1 run (run failed)
S: Ronnie Robinson 2 run (kick failed)
S: Robinson 4 run (Chad Miller run)
S: Colt Harper 8 run (Cade Richter pass from Zack Cernuto)
S: Brandon Peterson 12 pass from Cernuto (Harper run)
S: Robinson 47 pass from Cernuto (pass failed)
C: safety
Rushing leaders: S, Ronnie Robinson 17-105, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: S, Zack Cernuto 9-14-140-2TD-0INT.
Midwestern
Riverside 0 0 0 0 —0
Freedom 15 14 7 7 —43
F: safety
F: Zach Rosa 17 run (Nick DiNardo kick)
F: Jake Pail 23 pass from Rosa (kick failed)
F: Cody Ross 10 run (DiNardo kick)
F: Kevin Lawrence 19 interception return (DiNardo kick)
F: Jake Pail 3 run (DiNardo kick)
F: Cole Beck 35 run (DiNardo kick)
Rushing leaders: R, LeMarcus Cleckley 16-109.
New Brighton 30, Ellwood City 13
Ellwood City 0 6 7 0 —13
New Brighton 8 6 16 0 —30
N: Caleb Shuler 80 pass from Jackson Hall (Jacob Francona run)
EC: Rick Pitrelli 2 run
N: Alex Stock 7 run
N: Shuler 65 pass from Hall (Francona run)
N: Shuler 15 pass from Hall (Shuler pass from Hall)
EC: Donavin Chambers 24 run (Colin Smith kick)
Rushing leaders: EC, Donavin Chambers 16-104, TD.
Passing leaders: N, Jackson Hall 7-12-230-3TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: N, Caleb Shuler 6-208, 3 TDs.
Three Rivers
Burgettstown 41, Fort Cherry 0
Burgettstown 7 14 13 7 —41
Fort Cherry 0 0 0 0 —0
B: Riley Kemper 3 run (Seth Phillis kick)
B: Gage Monette 15 run (Phillis kick)
B: Riley Kemper 51 run (Phillis kick)
B: Cole Shergi 5 pass from Jake Lounder (Phillis kick)
B: Cyle Conley 14 run (kick failed)
B: Austin Ryan 2 run (Phillis kick)
Seton LaSalle 13, Brentwood 0
Brentwood 0 0 0 0 —0
Seton LaSalle 0 0 13 0 —13
S-LS: Max Schipani 97 run
S-LS: Nate Ault 48 pass from Schipani ( reamer kick)
Rushing leaders: S-LS, Max Schipani 16-135, TD.
Passing leaders: S-LS, Max Schipani 9-19-112-1TD-0INT.
South Side Beaver 42, Serra Catholic 7
South Side 12 8 8 14 —42
Serra Catholic 0 7 0 0 —7
SSB: Jake Botkin 14 run (kick failed)
SSB: Derek Franchek 5 run (kick failed)
SC: Matt Ulishney 50 pass from Patrick Brennan (Nikolas Fedora kick)
SSB: Franchek 2 run (Franchek run)
SSB: Botkin 3 run (Franchek run)
SSB: Franchek 8 run (kick failed)
SSB: Franchek 58 run (Franchek run)
Rushing leaders: SSB, Jake Botkin 21-146, 2 TDs; Derek Franchek 14-138, 4 TDs. SC, Khalil Smith 22-106.
Nonconference
Apollo-Ridge 28, Carlynton 18
Apollo-Ridge 0 14 7 7 —28
Carlynton 0 0 0 18 —18
A-R: Alex Gamble 13 pass from Jake Fello (Gavin Cole kick)
A-R: Klay Fitzroy 25 pass from Fello (Cole kick)
A-R: Logan Harmon 5 run (Cole )
C: Brandon Jones 37 pass from Maclaine Greiner
A-R: Harmon 31 run (Cole kick)
C: Will Richardson 68 pass from Maclaine Greiner
Rushing leaders: A-R, Logan Harmon 14-133, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: C, Maclaine Greiner 11-21-201-3TD-0INT.
East Allegheny 29, South Allegheny 23
South Allegheny 3 7 0 13 —23
East Allegheny 0 14 7 8 —29
SA: Cameron Territo 22 field goal
SA: Antonio Epps 67 (Territo kick)
EA: Dan Kasmier 3 run (Mike McAnalley kick)
EA: Kiyon Delts 38 pass from Kasmier (McAnalley kick)
EA: Kasmier 1 run (McAnalley kick)
SA: Kyle Hinerman 5 run (pass failed)
EA: Tyler Padezan 44 pass from Kasmier (Kasmier pass from Padezan)
SA: Epps 16 pass from Brandon Nolder (Territo kick)
Rushing leaders: SA, Antonio Epps 0-242. EA, Dan Kasmier 0-180.
Passing leaders: SA, Brandon Nolder 0-0-162-0TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: EA, Tyler Padezan 0-145.
Washington 58, Summit Academy 0
Summit Academy 0 0 0 0 —0
Washington 14 38 0 6 —58
W: Dylan Asbury 19 run (kick failed)
W: Asbury 3 run (Asbury run)
W: Isaiah Walton 38 pass from Zack Swartz (Asbury run)
W: Asbury 65 pass from Swartz (pass failed)
W: Swartz 1 run (Walton pass from Swartz)
W: Zahmere Robinson 10 pass from Swartz (Asbury run)
W: Dan Walker 3 run from Swartz (Deshaun Marino pass from Swartz)
W: Ian McNaught 3 run
Passing leaders: W, Zack Swartz 14-21-240-4TD-0INT.
Class A
Big 7
Laurel 44, Bishop Canevin 7
Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 7 —7
Laurel 0 0 0 44 —44
Sto-Rox 14 30 0 16 —60
Union 0 0 0 0 —0
S-R: safety
S-R: Amir Austin 52 kickoff return
S-R: Jaidon Berry 25 pass from Eric Wilson
S-R: Vince Eggleton 2 run (Wilson run)
S-R: Eggleton 3 run (Eggleton run)
S-R: Jaidon Berry 34 interception return (Wilson run)
S-R: Austin 35 pass from Wilson
S-R: Amahd Pack 16 pass from Wilson (Malik Smith pass from Wilson)
S-R: Pack 85 pass from Wilson (Pack pass from Wilson)
Passing leaders: S-R, Eric Wilson 10-17-260-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: S-R, Amahd Pack 5-119, 2 TDs.
Eastern
Clairton 40, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Greensburg Central Catholic 0 0 0 0 —0
Clairton 6 20 8 6 —40
C: Dominic Solomon 27 pass from Brendan Parson (run failed)
C: Deonte Reddick 20 fumble recovery (run failed)
C: Taevon Thompson 40 interception return (Taevon Thompson run)
C: Don Napper 6 interception return (run failed)
C: Parson 10 run (Taevon Thompson run)
C: Leonard Robinson 65 fumble recovery (run failed)
Jeannette 28, Imani Christian 12
Imani Christian 6 0 6 0 —12
Jeannette 21 0 0 7 —28
J: Jackson Pruitt 42 interception return (Jaden Crosby kick)
J: Marcus Barnes 26 pass from Seth Howard (Crosby kick)
IC: Teyvaughn Alston 84 kickoff return (pass failed)
J: Barnes 3 pass from Howard (Crosby kick)
Rushing leaders: J, Seth Howard 17-101.
Passing leaders: IC, Israel Reed 18-28-112-0TD-3INT. J, Seth Howard 10-13-137-3TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: J, Marcus Barnes 8-122, 3 TDs.
Tri-County South
California 57, Avella 6
California 31 13 13 0 —57
Avella 0 0 0 6 —6
Rushing leaders: C, Ryan Cochise 5-258, 5 TDs.
Jefferson-Morgan 40, Mapletown 6
Jefferson-Morgan 0 26 14 0 —40
Mapletown 0 0 0 6 —6
J-M: Colby Rutan 20 run (Justin Maddich run)
J-M: Jake Broadwater 9 run (run failed)
J-M: Austin Foreman 65 run (run failed)
J-M: Rutan 9 run (kick failed)
J-M: Owen Maddich 52 run (Rutan run)
J-M: Broadwater 2 run (kick failed)
M: Lance Stevenson 14 run (pass failed)
West Greene 41, Chartiers-Houston 0
West Greene 7 20 6 8 —41
Chartiers-Houston 0 0 0 0 —0
WG: Ben Jackson 8 run (Nathan Brudnock kick)
WG: Jackson 67 run (Brudnock kick)
WG: Jackson 55 run (Brudnock kick)
WG: Jackson 29 run
WG: Gavin Scott 11 run
WG: Jackson 4 run (Andrew Litton pass from Austin Geho)
Nonconference
Bentworth 0 0 2 13 —15
Cornell 14 21 8 0 —43
C: Zaier Harrison 7 run (Blaine Sams kick)
C: Savon Wilson 31 pass from Harrison (Sams kick)
C: Jalen Lee 44 pass from Harrison (Sams kick)
C: Isaiah Langston 40 pass from Harrison (kick failed)
C: Luke Piccolo 55 interception return (Piccolo pass from Harrison)
C: Piccolo 45 pass from Harrison (Savon Wilson pass from Sams)
B: safety
B: Shawn Dziak 40 run (kick failed)
B: Dylan Farkas 60 pass from Dziak (Trevor Richardson kick)
Passing leaders: C, Zaier Harrison 11-13-249-4TD-1INT.
Monessen 40, Springdale 6
Springdale 0 0 0 6 —6
Monessen 2 21 8 9 —40
M: safety
M: Devin Whitlock 75 punt return (Isaiah Beltram pass from Dawayne Howell)
M: Marquell Smith 30 interception return (kick failed)
M: Whitlock 2 run (Charles Mrlack kick)
M: Vaughn Taylor 7 run (Beltram pass from Dawayne Howell)
M: safety
M: Atwon Tucker 65 kickoff return (Mrlack kick)
Leechburg 0 0 0 6 —6
Rochester 14 6 16 6 —42
R: Noah Whiteleather 38 run (Darius Goosby run)
R: Goosby 5 run (pass failed)
R: Goosby 6 run (run failed)
R: Whiteleather 15 run (Whiteleather run)
R: Whiteleather 72 run (Whiteleather run)
L: Jake Blumer 3 run (kick failed)
R: Rashawn Reid 17 run (run failed)
Rushing leaders: R, Noah Whiteleather 24-356, 3 TDs.
District 6
Class A
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 47, United 7
Ligonier Valley 6 20 7 14 —47
United 0 0 7 0 —7
LV: Aaron Tutino 19 pass from John Caldwell (kick failed)
LV: Sam Sheeder 24 pass from Caldwell (run failed)
LV: Sheeder 26 pass from Caldwell (Peter Stoll kick)
LV: Cage Dowden 15 pass from Caldwell (Stoll kick)
U: Kyle Silk 3 run (Silk kick)
LV: Kyrie Miller 50 run (Stoll kick)
LV: Miller 7 run (Stoll kick)
LV: Ayden Kelley 5 run (Stoll kick)
Rushing leaders: LV, Kyrie Miller 14-145, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: LV, John Caldwell 17-26-249-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: LV, Sam Sheeder 5-121, 2 TDs.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 2A
Midwestern
Shenango at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Northgate at OLSH, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Golf
Boys
Friday’s results
Class 3A
Section 1
Latrobe 211, Norwin 235
Medalist: Brady Pevarnik (L), 38
Section 3
Butler 221, Shaler 242
Medalist: Brayden Setnar (B), 39
Section 5
Blackhawk 189, Moon 193
Medalist: Creighton Carter (B), 35
Section 7
Peters Township 196, Upper St. Clair 211
Medalist: Parker Johnson (PT), 37
Section 8
Shady Side Academy 179, North Allegheny 199
Medalist: Charles Troutman (SSA), 32
Class 2A
Section 9
Quaker Valley 204, OLSH 244
OLSH 244, Quigley 321
Medalists: Aidan Bulger (QV), 35; Colin Kyle (OLSH), 39
Nonsection
Ligonier Valley 207, Southmoreland 260
Medalist: Jon Rankin (LV), 39
Girls
Friday’s results
Nonsection
Southmoreland 208, Ligonier Valley 221
Medalist: Olivia Ledbetter (S), 42
Soccer
Boys
Friday’s results
Pine-Richland tournament
Pine-Richland 2, Mars 0
Cathedral Prep 4, Upper St. Clair 3
Class A
Section 1
Sewickley Academy 3, Mohawk 0
Saturday’s schedule
Nonsection
Aquinas Academy at Geibel, 10 a.m.
Beaver at Avonworth, 12 p.m.
Beaver County Christian at Portersville Christian, 11:30 a.m.
Blackhawk at Freedom, 12 p.m.
Butler at North Catholic, 1:30 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Montour, noon
Carrick at Neshannock, 1 p.m.
Chartiers Valley at Bethel Park, 2:30 p.m.
Deer Lakes at North Hills, 5 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.
Freeport at Knoch, 10 a.m.
Gateway at Kiski Area, 3:30 p.m.
Hampton at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.
Latrobe at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.
Mars at Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.
McKeesport at Trinity, 3 p.m.
Monessen at Washington, 10 a.m.
Obama Academy at Penn Hills, 5:30 p.m.
Our Lady of Good Counsel at Shaler, 12:30 p.m.
Quigley Catholic at Vincentian Academy, 12 a.m.
Ringgold at Norwin, 2 p.m.
Springdale at Burrell, 11 a.m.
South Fayette at West Allegheny, 11 a.m.
Uniontown at West Mifflin, 12 p.m.
Yough at Derry, 4 p.m.
District 6
Ligonier Valley at Everett, 11 a.m.
Girls
Friday’s result
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Plum at Oakland Catholic (n)
Saturday’s games
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.
Shaler at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Brashear, 12 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Moon, 12 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.
Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.
Section 3
Norwin at Connellsville, 12 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 10 a.m.
Gateway at Indiana, 10 p.m.
Hampton at Kiski Area, 12:30 p.m.
Knoch at Mars, 7:15 p.m.
Section 2
Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 11:30 a.m.
Greensburg Salem at Uniontown, 12 a.m.
Section 3
Obama Academy at Thomas Jefferson, 12 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Trinity, 1 p.m.
Section 4
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 1 p.m.
Montour at Central Valley, 12:30 p.m.
West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 12 a.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Beaver at Avonworth, 2 p.m.
Hopewell at Keystone Oaks, 2 p.m.
Quaker Valley at North Catholic, 3 p.m.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge at Freeport, 10 a.m.
Deer Lakes at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands at Valley, 2 p.m.
Section 3
Mt. Pleasant at Yough, 10 a.m.
South Allegheny at Southmoreland, 11:30 a.m.
South Park at Brownsville, 12:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Serra Catholic at Jeannette, TBD
Shady Side Academy at Springdale, 11:30 a.m.
Section 2
Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, noon
McGuffey at Geibel, 7 p.m.
Monessen at Beth-Center, 10 a.m.
Section 3
Neshannock at Sewickley Academy, 12 a.m.
Section 4
Vincentian Academy at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.
Winchester Thurston at Eden Christian, 1 p.m.
Nonsection
Burrell at Greensburg Central Catholic, 1 p.m.
Latrobe at Holidaysburg, 11 a.m.
Villa Maria at Butler, 3 p.m.
Tennis
Friday’s results
Nonsection
Moon 4, Peters Township 1
Sewickley Academy 4, Fox Chapel 1
Volleyball
Girls
Friday’s result
Nonsection
Carrick 3, Propel Bradock Hills 0
To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Football
• Aliquippa sues PIAA to prevent football team’s promotion to Class 5A• Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
• Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes
• PIAA reveals brackets for 2024-25 football playoffs, likely altering WPIAL schedule at Acrisure Stadium
• WPIAL releases football schedules for 2024, ’25 seasons