High school sports broadcasts scheduled this week on Trib HSSN

By:
Sunday, February 17, 2019 | 6:17 PM


The Path to the Pete advances from the first round to the quarterfinals while the winter sports championship coverage continues on the mat and in the pool this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN continues exclusive coverage of the 2019 WPIAL boys and girls basketball playoffs with the opening round Monday through Wednesday and Round 2 on Thursday through Saturday with video stream games on Tuesday and Friday. There also will be District 6 first round and quarterfinals boys and girls postseason hoops.

The Network also has coverage of the WPIAL’s Class AAA individual wrestling sectionals and the PIAA Class AA Southwest Regionals from IUP on Friday and Saturday.

The Network hits the pool with video streams of the girls and boys WPIAL diving championships with Class AA on Friday and Class AAA on Saturday.

Plus the The WPIAL Roundball Report followed by the PIHL Power Play Show starts at 6:30 p.m. Wednesdasy on Trib HSSN.

Monday, Feb. 18

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: West Allegheny vs. Woodland Hills at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: Albert Gallatin vs. Chartiers Valley at 8 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: Thomas Jefferson vs. Franklin Regional at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: Hampton vs. Montour at 8 p.m. on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: McKeesport vs. Shaler at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Quaker Valley vs. Freeport at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Knoch vs. Elizabeth Forward at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Apollo-Ridge vs. Southmoreland at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Greensburg Salem vs. McKeesport at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Belle Vernon vs. McKeesport at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: Westmont-Hilltop vs. United at 7 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A First Round: Homer-Center vs. Moshannon Valley at 7 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and WCCS-FM 101.1

District 6 Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Williamsburg vs. Purchase Line at 7 p.m. on WQMU-FM 92.5

Tuesday, Feb. 20

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A First Round Live Video Stream: Seneca Valley vs. Fox Chapel at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A First Round: Connellsville vs. Butler at 8 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050 and on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBA-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A First Round: North Allegheny vs. Canon-McMillan at 8 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A First Round: Peters Township vs. Penn-Trafford at 8 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round Live Video Stream: Plum vs. Thomas Jefferson at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: Trinity vs. Penn-Trafford at 6:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: South Fayette vs. Franklin Regional at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A First Round: Woodland Hills vs. Mars at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A First Round: Leechburg vs. Vincentian Academy at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A First Round: Mapletown vs. Quigley Catholic at 6:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460 and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A First Round: Aquinas Academy vs. Avella at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A First Round: California vs. Sewickley Academy at 6:30 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1

District 6 Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Saltsburg vs. Blacklick Valley at 7 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A First Round: Homer-Center vs. United at 7 p.m. on WQMU-FM 92.5

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Talk Show – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Talk Show – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Beaver vs. Uniontown at 8 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Belle Vernon vs. Highlands at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: South Park vs. Knoch at 8 p.m. on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Derry vs. Blackhawk at 8 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A First Round: Ringgold vs. Freeport at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: Ellwood City vs. Carlynton at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: Beth-Center vs. Avonworth at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: East Allegheny vs. Beaver at 6:30 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: Seton LaSalle vs. Deer Lakes at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A First Round: Mohawk vs. Washington at 6:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

District 6 Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: Homer-Center/Moshannon Valley winner vs. Penns Manor at 7 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160 and WCCS-FM 101.1

District 6 Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Blairsville at 7 p.m. on WLCY-FM 106.3

Thursday, Feb. 21

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Beaver Falls vs. Lincoln Park at 8 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Washington vs. Seton LaSalle at 8 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Neshannock vs. Aliquippa at 8 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Deer Lakes vs. North Catholic at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Leechburg vs. Vincentian Academy at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: St. Joseph vs. Monessen at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Cornell at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Union vs. Nazareth Prep at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Belle Vernon/Keystone Oaks winner vs. North Catholic at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Knoch/Elizabeth Forward winner vs. Quaker Valley/Freeport winner at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Greensburg Salem/McKeesport winner vs. Central Valley at 6:30 p.m. on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Apollo-Ridge/Southmoreland winner vs. Blackhawk at 6:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Ellis School vs. Bishop Canevin at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Serra Catholic vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: Winchester Thurston vs. Brentwood at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class A Quarterfinals: South Side Beaver vs. Laurel at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Friday, Feb. 22

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Shaler/McKeesport winner vs. Mars at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Albert Gallatin/Chartiers Valley winner vs. West Allegheny/Woodland Hills winner at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Hampton/Montour winner vs. Penn Hills at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Thomas Jefferson/Franklin Regional winner vs. Moon at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: Shenango vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: South Side Beaver vs. Winchester Thurston at 8 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: Sto-Rox vs. Serra Catholic at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 2A Quarterfinals: Jeannette vs. Sewickley Academy at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Fox Chapel vs. Peters Township at 6:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Seneca Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Upper St. Clair vs. North Allegheny at 6:30 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Mt. Lebanon vs. Norwin at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 1A Quarterfinals: California/Sewickley Academy winner vs. West Greene at 6:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 1A Quarterfinals: Leechburg/Vincentian Academy winner vs. Clairton at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 1A Quarterfinals: Aquinas Academy/Avella winner vs. Rochester at 6:30 p.m. on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 1A Quarterfinals: Mapletown/Quigley Catholic winner vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 6:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Diving Championships – Live Video Stream at aprox. 3:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Diving Championships – Live Video Stream at aprox. noon on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling Playoffs – Individual Class AAA Sectionals at TBA on WJPA and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA Wrestling Playoffs – Individual Southwest Regionals Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 12:45 p.m. on WJPA and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com and on WBLF-AM 970

Saturday, Feb. 23

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Peters Township/Penn-Trafford winner vs. Pine-Richland at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Connellsville/Butler winner vs. Upper St. Clair at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: North Allegheny/Canon-McMillan winner vs. Latrobe at TBD on WCNS-AM 1480 and WCNS-FM 97.3

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 6A Quarterfinals: Seneca Valley/Fox Chapel vs. Mt. Lebanon at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Freeport/Ringgold winner vs. New Castle at TBD on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Belle Vernon/Highlands winner vs. Beaver/Uniontown winner at TBD on WBVP-AM 1230 OR WMBS-AM 590 and WMBS-FM 101.1

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: Derry/Blackhawk winner vs. Ambridge at TBD on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs – Class 4A Quarterfinals: South Park/Knoch winner vs. Quaker Valley at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Trinity/Penn-Trafford winner vs. Chartiers Valley at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: South Fayette/Franklin Regional winner vs. Penn Hills at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Woodland Hills/Mars winner vs. Oakland Catholic at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 5A Quarterfinals: Plum/Thomas Jefferson winner vs. Gateway at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Mohawk/Washington winner vs. Neshannock at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Beth-Center/Avonworth winner vs. Ellwood City/Carlynton winner at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: Seton LaSalle/Deer Lakes winner vs. South Park at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs – Class 3A Quarterfinals: East Allegheny/Beaver winner vs. Shady Side Academy at TBD on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Diving Championships – Live Video Stream at aprox. 4:30 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Diving Championships – Live Video Stream at aprox. 11:30 a.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Wrestling Playoffs – Individual Class AAA Sectionals at TBA on WJPA and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA Wrestling Playoffs – Individual Southwest Regionals Semifinals at 10:30 a.m. and Championship and Consolation Finals at 5:30 p.m. on WJPA and on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com and on WBLF-AM 970

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me