High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024

By:
Sunday, February 25, 2024 | 5:01 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (20-4) vs. Baldwin (17-6) at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic (15-8) vs. Upper St. Clair (18-5) at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Moon (21-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (21-3) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (22-2) vs. Shaler (22-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Wednesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (13-12) at Fox Chapel (14-11), 8 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Wednesday’s schedule

Kiski Area (16-9) at Gateway (17-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (22-3) vs. Hampton (22-3) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Third-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (17-8) at Uniontown (21-4), 7 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

South Allegheny (18-7) at North Catholic (15-9), 7 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Knoch (15-10) at Montour (20-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (19-4) vs. Neshannock (20-3) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Mohawk (17-7) vs. Burrell (15-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Wednesday’s schedule

Derry (15-7) vs. Shady Side Academy (17-8) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Wednesday’s schedule

Ellwood City (16-9) at Yough (19-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Aliquippa (19-5) vs. Fort Cherry (19-5) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Northgate (18-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (16-8) at Bishop Canevin (13-11), 8 p.m.; Eden Christian (13-11) at Jeannette (16-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Imani Christian (13-10) vs. Neighborhood Academy (18-5) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (14-11) at Rochester (17-7), 8 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Carlynton (9-15) at Monessen (19-6), 7 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Norwin (19-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-6) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Peters Township (22-1) vs. North Allegheny (21-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (24-0) vs. Armstrong (20-4) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; McKeesport (20-3) vs. South Fayette (16-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

North Hills (14-9) at Lincoln Park (21-3), 7 p.m.; Indiana (18-6) at Trinity (18-6), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Blackhawk (21-2) vs. Laurel Highlands (20-2) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (15-7) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem (16-8) at Highlands (16-7), 6 p.m.; Central Valley (13-11) at Knoch (14-10), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Avonworth (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Third-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (17-8) at Beaver Falls (16-7), 7 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (15-9) at Keystone Oaks (17-7), 7 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

OLSH (16-9) at South Park (16-9), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (19-6) vs. Serra Catholic (21-4) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

South Side (14-10) at Aliquippa (21-4), 7 p.m.

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Clairton (19-5) at Rochester (16-8), 6 p.m.

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Fort Cherry (18-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-14) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (17-5) vs. Riverview (16-6) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Aquinas Academy (16-6) vs. St. Joseph (20-3) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

First round consolations

Monday’s schedule

Eden Christian (9-14) at Bishop Canevin (7-14), 6 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Peters Township at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex-Galaxy, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex-Galaxy, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, Palmer Imaging Arena-East, 6:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at North Hills, RMU Island Sports Center-Clearview, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Plum at Chartiers Valley, Ice Castle, 9 p.m.

Varsity D2

Wilmington at Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle Ice Arena-Trackside, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Deer Lakes, Alpha Ice Complex-USA, 8 p.m.

Burrell at Sewickley Academy, RMU Island Sports Center-Clearview, 9:15 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes
Westmoreland high school athletes of the week: Southmoreland’s Amarah McCutcheon and Penn-Trafford’s Matt Sarnowski