High school sports schedules for March 11, 2024

By:
Sunday, March 10, 2024 | 2:39 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Class 6A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Lower Merion (26-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (17-8) at Bensalem, 7:30 p.m.; Springfield Delco (14-14) vs. Spring-Ford (21-6) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Parkland (22-5) vs. Chambersburg (20-6) at Central Dauphin East, 7:30 p.m.; WC Henderson (25-5) vs. Roman Catholic (26-2) at Cardinal O’Hara, 7 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (23-3) vs. Coatesville (19-8) at Garden Spot, 7 p.m.; Reading (18-9) vs. McDowell (21-5) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Red Lion (19-8) vs. Central York (22-3) at Dallastown, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (21-5) vs. State College (13-12) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Unionville (24-2) vs. Dallas (21-7) at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan (18-9) vs. Radnor (21-4) at Bensalem, 7 p.m.; Abington Heights (25-0) vs. Whitehall (17-9) at East Stroudsburg South, 7 p.m.; Exeter Township (19-8) vs. Imhotep Charter (25-3) at Coatesville, 6 p.m.; Mechanicsburg (21-5) vs. Shaler (24-3) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional (24-3) vs. Selinsgrove (18-7) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel (16-11) vs. Bethel Park (14-13) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; York Suburban (21-6) vs. Moon (24-3) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (23-3) vs. Berks Catholic (22-3) at Coatesville, 7:30 p.m.; Overbrook (13-13) vs. Scranton Prep (17-9) at Easton, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (21-6) vs. Archbishop Carroll (18-8) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Carver E&S (20-6) vs. Danville (21-7) at Catasaqua, 6 p.m.; Eastern York (19-7) vs. Valley View (20-6) at Easton, 7:30 p.m.; Johnstown (22-4) vs. Hampton (23-4) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park (24-3) vs. Uniontown (23-4) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (18-9) vs. North Catholic (17-9) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Devon Prep (11-13) vs. Riverside (23-3) at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (19-5) vs. Executive Education (22-4) at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (27-1) vs. Notre Dame Green Pond (25-3) at Hazleton, 7:30 p.m.; Math, Science & Civics (18-10) vs. Columbia (20-4) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City (18-9) vs. Mohawk (18-8) at New Castle, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (24-4) vs. Girard (24-2) at Clarion, 5:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (22-4) vs. Forest Hills (21-4) at Armstrong, 5:30 p.m.; Franklin (21-5) vs. Chestnut Ridge (23-4) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Claysburg Kimmel (16-10) vs. Holy Cross (21-3) at Milton, 7 p.m.; Sanofka Freedom (13-13) vs. Dock Mennonite (21-4) at Bensalem, 6 p.m.; Mahanoy Area (28-0) vs. Constitution (23-6) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Lancaster Mennonite (18-7) vs. Conemaugh Township (22-5) at McConnelsburg, 7 p.m.; Aliquippa (22-5) vs. Eisenhower (21-5) at PennWest Edinboro; West Shamokin (21-6) vs. Redbank Valley (23-3) at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Jeannette (17-8) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (24-3) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Fort Cherry (21-6) vs. Serra Catholic (18-9) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Linville Hill (21-1) vs. Bethlehem Christian (21-7) at Governor Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Freeland MMI (15-10) vs. High Point Baptist (17-7) at Minersville, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (17-9) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (19-5) at Upper Merion, 6 p.m.; Lancaster County Christian (17-9) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (25-2) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.; Imani Christian (15-10) vs. Clarion (18-9) at Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Cameron County (23-5) vs. Farrell (20-5) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (16-10) vs. Neighborhood Academy (19-6) at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Union (16-11) vs. Elk County Catholic (25-2) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

First round

Class 6A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Perkiomen Valley (26-1) vs. Haverford (23-4) at Upper Merion, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (22-4) vs. Hazleton Area (24-4) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Parkland (27-2) vs. Dallastown (23-3) at Governor Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Conestoga (24-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-8) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (24-2) vs. Garnet Valley (22-5) at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.; North Penn (23-4) vs. North Allegheny (23-3) at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.; Peters Township (24-2) vs. Spring-Ford (22-5) at Bald Eagle Area, 5:30 p.m.; Norwin (22-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-8) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan (15-11) vs. Abington Heights (19-7) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; West Chester East (18-8) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (21-5) at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.; Scranton (24-2) vs. West Chester Ruston (19-9) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Dallas (21-7) vs. Archbishop Wood (22-5) at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana (20-7) vs. McKeesport (22-4) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Armstrong (22-5) vs. Hollidaysburg (23-3) at Pitt-Johnstown; Cathedral Prep (20-3) vs. Northern York (25-2) at Norwin, 5:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (25-2) vs. South Fayette (19-8) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Universal Audenried (23-5) vs. Valley View (14-12) at Easton, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (22-1) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (18-9) at Warwick, 7 p.m.; Scranton Prep (20-5) vs. Villa Joseph Marie (16-9) at Easton, 7:30 p.m.; Nazareth Academy (15-11) vs. Central Columbia (26-2) at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.; Wyomissing (26-0) vs. Neumann-Goretti (19-6) at Pottstown, 6 p.m.; Warren (21-5) vs. North Catholic (18-7) at PennWest Edinboro, 5:30 p.m.; St. Marys (22-5) vs. Blackhawk (23-3) at Keystone, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (21-4) vs. Fairview (21-5) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

York Catholic (19-7) vs. Holy Redeemer (22-5) at Minersville, 6 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (25-3) vs. Lake-Lehman (18-10) at Berwick, 7:30 p.m.; Hughesville (23-4) vs. West Catholic (12-13) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury (13-10) vs. Lancaster Catholic (22-2) at Pottstown, 6 p.m.; Forest Hills (25-3) vs. Avonworth (23-2) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (19-8) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (22-3) at Sharon, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (25-2) vs. Northwestern (22-4) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.; Westmont-Hilltop (20-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-10) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Muncy (18-8) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (15-8) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Cross (11-15) vs. Minersville (22-4) at Berwick, 6 p.m.; Northern Lehigh (17-10) vs. Marian Catholic (21-6) at Catasaqua, 7:30 p.m.; Montrose (14-10) vs. Marion Center (21-5) at Milton, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (21-6) vs. West Middlesex (20-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Side (16-11) vs. Everett (19-7) at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.; Clairton (20-6) vs. Bishop McCort (25-2) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Portage (24-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (21-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class A

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Linville Hill (22-1) vs. Lourdes Regional (17-9) at Hamburg, 6 p.m.; Meadowbrook Christian (22-2) vs. Greenwood (16-11) at Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Mountain View (21-4) vs. Veritas Academy (19-7) at Hazleton, 6 p.m.; Mt. Calvary Christian (18-6) vs. St. John Neumann (23-4) at Central Dauphin East, 6 p.m.; Union (20-5) vs. Northern Bedford (17-9) at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.; DuBois Central Catholic (15-11) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (25-3) at Clarion, 7 p.m.; Berlin-Brothersvalley (22-5) vs. St. Joseph (22-4) at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (25-3) vs. Elk County Catholic (26-2) at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup playoffs

Semifinals

At RMU Island Sports Center

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. North Allegheny, 9:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Norwin, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Thomas Jefferson, 9 p.m.

Class A

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley vs. Indiana.; Shaler vs. Greensburg Salem, 8:45 p.m.

Varsity D2

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin vs. Neshannock, 6:45 p.m.; Burrell vs. Deer Lakes, 8:45 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Westmoreland athletes of the week: Hempfield’s Grace Iwig, Belle Vernon’s Colton Lee
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Fox Chapel’s Jillian Haigh, Valley’s Alex Vagnier
Inspired by math teacher, Kiski Area grad runs into A-K Valley Sports Hall of Fame
Plum players learning, improving during inaugural flag football season
North Allegheny notebook: Tigers freshman Advaita Sircar claims WPIAL singles title