High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024

By:
Sunday, May 19, 2024 | 9:43 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1) at Plum, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (14-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) vs. Franklin Regional (13-7) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Shaler (16-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) vs. Trinity (9-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk (8-10) vs. Indiana (11-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Montour (14-5) vs. Latrobe (18-3) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (18-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (12-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; West Mifflin (17-2) vs. North Catholic (14-4) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Riverside (14-1) vs. South Park (13-6) at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.; South Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shenango (10-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; East Allegheny (12-6) vs. Avonworth (13-8) at Penn-Trafford, 3:30 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Neshannock (12-9) at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) vs. Laurel (12-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown (12-3-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) vs. Riverview (13-6) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (13-3) vs. Carmichaels (12-4) at Burkett Park, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (12-4) vs. Western Beaver (10-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Eden Christian (14-4) vs. West Greene (12-5) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry (12-3) vs. Avella (10-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (12-6) vs. North Allegheny (13-6) at Hampton, 7:45 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (14-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-3) at Bethel Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-3) vs. Hampton (11-6) at Shaler, 6 p.m.; South Fayette (17-1) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-4) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-0) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-4) at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (12-5) at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-2) at Shaler, 7:45 p.m.; South Fayette (13-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (15-2) at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-3) vs. Mohawk (16-5) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (14-5) vs. South Park (18-1) at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-4) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Bentworth (15-2) vs. Laurel (17-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Frazier (13-0) vs. West Greene (12-6) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (19-1) vs. Frazier/West Greene winner at Montour, 3 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-2) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (14-1) vs. Seneca Valley (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-1) vs. Butler (11-6) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (18-0) vs. Ambridge (13-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-4) vs. Armstrong (10-8) at Gateway, 5 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024
High school sports schedules for June 10, 2024
Gateway sports 2023-24 year in review: Boys tennis team continues to find success
New athletic director impressed with zeal for sports at Sewickley Academy