High school sports schedules for May 6, 2024

By:
Sunday, May 5, 2024 | 10:12 PM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 2

Norwin at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Plum, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Deer Lakes at Valley, 4 p.m.

Derry at Shady Side Academy, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Salem at Yough, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beth-Center at Washington, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Frazier, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Aliquippa at Laurel, 4:15 p.m.

Freedom at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

South Side at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Brentwood at Serra Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

California at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Mapletown, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Rochester at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Springdale at Union, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.

Clairton at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Avonworth at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Brashear at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Hampton at Mars, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Knoch at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Montour at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Moon at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Chartiers Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Nazareth Prep at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Butler, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Ringgold at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Winchester Thurston, 3 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Butler, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:15 p.m.

Beth-Center at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Avella, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joseph at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Armstrong at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.

Brownsville at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.

Freedom at South Side, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Punxsutawney, 4:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Knoch at Karns City, 4 p.m.

Mars at Highlands, 4:15 p.m.

Montour at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Northern Garrett (Md.) at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

Northgate at Shady Side Academy, 4:30 p.m.

North Hills at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Plum at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Shaler at Hampton, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Southmoreland at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

Uniontown at South Park, 4 p.m.

Western Beaver at Union, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team playoffs

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Fox Chapel vs. North Allegheny at Sewickley Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Gateway at Bethel Park, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Sewickley Academy vs. South Park at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. North Catholic at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Track

WPIAL team championships

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

At West Mifflin

Boys

Norwin, North Allegheny, Butler, Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.

Girls

Norwin, North Allegheny, North Catholic, Mt. Lebanon, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

At Peters Township

Boys

Hopewell, Greensburg Central Catholic, Quaker Valley, Ellwood City, 3 p.m.

Girls

Shenango, Fort Cherry, Quaker Valley, Knoch, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 3

Seton LaSalle at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.

South Fayette at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Derry at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Montour at North Hills, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Bishop Canevin, 6:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024
Plum, Freeport bowling teams take on U.S. in tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024