High school sports schedules for Sept. 11, 2023

By:
Sunday, September 10, 2023 | 7:48 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Field hockey

Monday’s schedule

Section 3A

Mt. Lebanon at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.

Peters Township at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

North Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 1

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Carlynton at Bishop Canevin, 8 p.m.

Nonsection

Charleroi at Yough, 7 p.m.

Derry at West Shamokin, 4 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Neshannock at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at McKeesport, 6 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 7:45 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Burrell at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

East Allegheny at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Southmoreland at Yough, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at South Park, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Serra Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Steel Valley at Riverview, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Beth-Center at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Freedom at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.

South Side at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Mars at North Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Valley at Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 3

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Freedom at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Johnstown, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.

Moon at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

Northgate at Riverview, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024