High school sports schedules for Sept. 5, 2023

By:
Monday, September 4, 2023 | 6:52 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Tuesday’s schedule

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Ellis School at Oakland Catholic, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Butler, 8 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Hempfield at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Peters Township at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Mars, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Latrobe at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

West Mifflin at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Salem at Derry, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Knoch, 6 p.m.

Leechburg at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Washington at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Hopewell at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Neshannock at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Beaver County Christian, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at South Side, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Geibel at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Springdale at Aquinas Academy, 3:45 p.m.

St. Joseph at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Valley at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Uniontown at Ringgold, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Nonsection

East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Yough, 7 p.m.

West Middlesex at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Hampton at West Mifflin, 7:15 p.m.

McKeesport at Plum, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 7:15 p.m.

Montour at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Cherry at South Park, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Southmoreland at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Washington at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at New Brighton, 7:15 p.m.

Central Valley at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Sto-Rox, 6 p.m.

Section 5

Apollo-Ridge at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Burrell at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Derry at Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Burgettstown at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Geibel, 6 p.m.

California at Jefferson-Morgan, 6 p.m.

Carmichaels at Mapletown, 6:30 p.m.

Frazier at West Greene, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Hillcrest Christian, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Eden Christian, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Trinity Christian, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Riverview at Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Cornell at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at North Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024
Plum, Freeport bowling teams take on U.S. in tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024