High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024

By:
Sunday, May 26, 2024 | 8:59 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (18-4) vs. North Allegheny (16-5) at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (18-3) vs. Bethel Park (15-6-1) at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (14-8) vs. West Allegheny (16-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Indiana (13-9) vs. North Catholic (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Montour (15-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (19-3) at Washington & Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Riverside (16-1) vs. Avonworth (15-8) at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

South Allegheny (17-5) vs. Burrell (11-8) at Washington & Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (17-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-3) at Wild Things Park, 1 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Burgettstown (13-4-1) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (17-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-4) vs. Eden Christian (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 1 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Carmichaels (13-5) vs. Avella (11-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Basketball

Sunday’s results

Boys

Roundball Classic

Class 5A 198, Class 6A 168

5A: *Jack Dunbar (Peters Township) 28, Elijah Guillory (Moon) 24, Evan Berger (Thomas Jefferson) 24, Ryan Ceh (Mars) 23

6A: *Anthony Sciote (North Allegheny) 34, JJ Warren (New Castle) 29, Joe Dopirak (North Allegheny) 29, Payton Wehner 16

Girls

Sunday’s results

Roundball Classic

Class 3A/A 105, Class 2A 70

3A: *Avina Norman (Beaver Falls) 23, Julie Spinelli (St. Joseph) 17, Claire Noble (Ellwood City) 16

2A: *Mya Morgan (Greensburg Central Catholic) 15, Avery Davis Greensburg Central Catholic) 13, Shaye Bailey (Freedom) 12

Class 5A (Silver) 72, Class 4A/City 64

5A: *Abbie Johns (Kiski Area) 18, Sarah Scott (Lincoln Park) 14, Bella Antonucci (Indiana) 11

4A: *Kamari James (Westinghouse) 13, Kaitlyn Mankins (Greensburg Salem) 13, Ashlan Price (Greensburg Salem) 11

Class 6A 93, Class 5A (Gold) 74

6A: *Caroline Henderson (North Allegheny) 25, Lydia Betz (North Allegheny) 15, Nadia Davis (Canon-McMillan) 12, Kellie McConnell (North Allegheny) 12

5A: *Hannah Pugliese (Penn Hills) 13, Rachel Manfredo (McKeesport) 11, Egypt Coleman (Penn Hills) 10

*MVP

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Norwin (10-10) vs. Seneca Valley (20-1) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Armstrong (17-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-7) at Lilley Field, 2:15 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-6) vs. Latrobe (11-11) at Gateway, 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (19-1) vs. Hampton (17-3) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (16-4) vs. Blackhawk (9-8) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mohawk (17-5) vs. South Park (19-1) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-4) vs. Ligonier Valley (14-6) at Gateway, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Neshannock (20-0) vs. Bentworth (16-2) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-5) vs. Laurel (17-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (20-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-2) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

West Greene (13-7) vs. Carmichaels (15-3) at Jefferson-Morgan, 3:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024
High school sports schedules for June 10, 2024
Gateway sports 2023-24 year in review: Boys tennis team continues to find success
New athletic director impressed with zeal for sports at Sewickley Academy