Lizzy Groetsch, Aislin Malcolm among 20 WPIAL girls basketball players named all-state

By:
Monday, April 26, 2021 | 1:00 PM


North Allegheny’s Lizzy Groetsch and Chartiers Valley’s Aislin Malcolm each added another statewide honor to their resumes.

Groetsch, a senior, and Malcolm, a junior, each earned Pennsylvania Player of the Year honors in their classifications when girls basketball all-state teams were announced Monday.

Groetsch was named the state’s top player in Class 6A. Malcolm won in 5A.

They were among 20 WPIAL players named all-state in a vote of sportswriters. Seven earned first-team honors: Groetsch, Malcolm, Bethel Park’s Olivia Westphal, Plum’s Kennedie Montue, Neshannock’s Mairan Haggerty, and Rochester teammates Corynne Hauser and Alexis Robison.

North Allegheny’s Spencer Stefko was named the top coach in Class 6A after the Tigers won WPIAL and PIAA titles.

Groetsch, a 5-foot-11 guard and Penn recruit, scored a game-high 24 points in the state championship game to defeat Spring-Ford, 55-40.

Malcolm, a 5-11 guard committed to Pitt, helped lead the Colts to a third consecutive WPIAL title and a PIAA runner-up finish. Chartiers Valley also set a state record this season for consecutive wins at 64 games.

Class 6A

First team

Talya Brugler, Nazareth, 6-1, Sr., 15.3

Lizzy Groetsch, North Allegheny, 5-11, Sr., 16.2

Julie Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-10, Sr., 15.9

Lucy Olsen, Spring-Ford, 5-9, Sr., 18.6

Ava Sciolla, Pennsbury, 5-11, Jr., 17.0

Olivia Westphal, Bethel Park, 5-9, Sr., 24.6

Second team

Lindsay Berger, Parkland, 6-2, Sr., 14.8

Emily Chmiel, Central Bucks East, 6-0, Sr., 16.2

Ashleigh Connor, Mt. Lebanon, 5-10, Jr., 21.7

Caroline Shiery, Central Dauphin, 6-3, Jr., 18.0

Emily Strunk, Stroudsburg, 6-2, Sr., 20.9

Third team

Jillian Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, Fr., 12.5

Anna McTamney, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-10, Sr., 13.1

Paige Morningstar, North Allegheny, 6-1, Sr., 11.0

Grace O’Neill, Archbishop Carroll, 5-7, Jr., 12.8

Emina Selimovic, McDowell, 6-0, Sr., 13.8

Jasmine Timmerson, North Allegheny, 5-7, So., 11.0

Makiah Shaw, Red Lion, 6-0, Sr., 16.0

Player of the Year: Lizzy Groetsch, North Allegheny

Coach of the Year: Spencer Stefko, North Allegheny

Class 5A

First team

Anne Bair, Gettysburg, 5-7, Sr., 16.5

Maggie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-2, Jr., 14.5

Talia Gilliard-Jackson, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, Sr., 14.7

Aislin Malcolm, Chartiers Valley, 5-11, Jr., 17.2

Kennedie Montue, Plum, 5-11, Sr., 23.6

Sydni Scott, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-7, Jr., 12.0

Second team

Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 6-0, Fr., 15.9

Courtney Dahlquist, Trinity, 6-1, Sr., 17.4

Grace Niekelski, Mount St. Joseph, 6-0, Sr., 17.0

Perri Page, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Jr., 15.2

Peyton Pinkney, Woodland Hills, 6-0, Sr., 15.0

Emma Ruhlman, Warren, 5-10, Jr., 14.7

Third team

Alexa Abbonizio, Springfield (Delco), 5-7, Sr., 13.9

Alexis Hess, Fleetwood, 6-0, So., 17.5

Maddie Knier, Manheim Central, 5-10, So., 21.2

Marin Miller, Hollidaysburg, 5-5, Jr., 24.5

Emma Theodorsson, Moon, 6-1, Jr., 18.0

Kourtney Wilson, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 14.8

Player of the Year: Aislin Malcolm, Chartiers Valley

Coach of the Year: Chrissie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara

Class 4A

First team

Ryanne Allen, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 16.6

Anajah Brown, Baldwin (Philadelphia), 6-1, Sr., 17.4

Cecelia Collins, Scranton Prep, 6-1, Sr., 16.5

Moriah Murray, Dunmore, 5-9, Jr., 16.5

Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, Sr., 16.1

Rachael Rose, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 16.5

Ciera Toomey, Dunmore, 6-3., So., 15.3

Second team

Gabby Casey, Lansdale Catholic, 5-9, So., 19.8

Taja Colbert, Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg), 5-5, Sr., 20.9

Kaylie Griffin, Gwynedd Mercy, 5-8, Sr., 15.3

Gianna Hoddinott, Delone Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 16.5

Lily Seyfert, Wyomissing, 5-8, Sr., 17.5

Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe, 5-9, Jr., 17.9

Third team

Carissa Dunham, Villa Maria (Erie), 5-7, Jr., 9.9

Jaida Parker, Tyrone, 5-9, Jr., 13.4

Emma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-8, Sr., 15.8

Ava Waid, Villa Maria (Erie), 5-6, Sr., 7.1

Corinne Washington, Quaker Valley, 5-11, Sr., 15.5

Player of the Year: Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood

Coach of the Year: Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood

Class 3A

First team

Denae Carter, St. Basil, 6-0, Sr., 21.0

Kylie Lavelle, Riverside (Taylor), 6-1, Jr., 22.5

Destiney McPhaul, West Catholic, 5-8, Sr., 20.9

Summer McNulty, Loyalsock, 5-7, Sr., 14.6

Mariah Wilson, Lancaster Mennonite, 5-9, Sr., 23.6

Second team

Antonia Bates, Notre Dame (Green Pond), 6-0, Jr., 12.4

Erika Dubosky, Panther Valley, 5-11, Sr., 18.7

Paige Julian, Mohawk, 5-8, Sr., 20.5

Ava Stevenson, Trinity (Camp Hill), 6-0, Sr., 15.5

Trinity Williams, Palisades, 6-1, Sr., 20.9

Third team

Mihjae Hayes, Neumann-Goretti, 5-3, Jr., 18.1

Ciani Montgomery, West Catholic, 5-6, Sr., 18.0

Aslyn Pry, Moniteau, 6-0, Sr., 19.6

Haily Sherman, Susquenita, 5-9, Sr., 18.4

Janai Smith, Imhotep, 5-9, Jr., 14.7

Jordyn Smith, Forest Hills, 5-9, Sr., 17.4

Aleah Snead, Penn Charter, 5-11, So., 14.8

Lauren Trumpy, Trinity (Camp Hill), 6-5, Jr., 13.2

Player of the Year: Destiney McPhaul, West Catholic

Coach of the Year: Beulah Osueke, West Catholic

Class 2A

First team

Mercy Ademusayo, Linden Hall, 6-5, Sr., 14.5

Olivia Ciullo, Old Forge, 5-8, Sr., 22.4

Mairan Haggerty, Neshannock, 5-11, So., 19.0

Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross, 5-10, Jr., 21.5

Dani Rae Renno, Mount Carmel, 6-3, Sr., 20.7

Grace Sundback, Westtown, 5-10, So., 16.3

Second team

Alexis Brooks, Westtown, 5-10, Sr., 10.8

Claudia Clark, Mahanoy Area, 57, Sr., 13.7

Zahra King, Westtown, 5-10, So., 14.2

Maeve McErlene, Notre Dame du Namur, 5-10, Jr., 19.5

Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 5-6, Jr., 17.5

Sanaa Redmond, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 16.5

Third team

Brie Droege, Columbia, 5-7, Fr., 18.6

Maizee Fry, United, 6-0, Sr., 17.5

Genesis Meadows, Lancaster Country Day, 5-5, So., 18.7

Nadia Moore, Winchester Thurston, 5-10, So., 18.8

Kassidy Smith, Penns Manor, 5-8, Sr., 15.8

Alicia Young, Sto-Rox, 5-11, Jr., 19.9

Player of the Year: Mercy Ademusayo, Linden Hall

Coach of the Year: Lisa Varano, Mount Carmel

Class A

First team

Emily Garvin, Northumberland Christian, 5-6, Jr., 16.3

Teresa Haigh, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-0, Sr., 18.0

Corynne Hauser, Rochester, 5-8, Jr., 20.0

Carly Mulvaney, Jenkintown, 5-10, Sr., 16.6

Kaliyah Myricks, George School, 6-2, Sr., 20.8

Andjela Pavicevik, Harrisburg Christian, 25.0

Alexis Robison, Rochester, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Second team

Sarah Chambers, Coudersport, 6-0, Sr., 17.7

Bellah DiNardo, Kennedy Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 15.9

Samantha Heenan, Nativity BVM, 5-8, Sr., 17.7

Leah Homan, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-11, Jr., 17.7

Merit Innocent, Harrisburg Christian, 6-2, So., 18.0

Zaniyyah Ross-Barnes, Abington Friends, 5-11, Sr., 11.5

Third team

Bree Garzel, Port Allegany, 5-8, Sr., 22.2

Serena Hartzler, Veritas, 5-7, Sr., 17.4

Katie McGrath, Jenkintown, 5-7, Jr., 14.1

Jenna Muha, Shade, 6-0, So., 20.5

Rylee Snyder, Shanksville Stonycreek, 6-0, Jr., 17.6

Player of the Year: Teresa Haigh, Bishop Guilfoyle

Coach of the Year: Kristi Kaack, Bishop Guilfoyle

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at charlan@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Basketball

Mt. Lebanon’s Ashleigh Connor commits to St. Louis
Thomas Jefferson grad Lexi Dadig set to play basketball at next level
Chartiers Valley’s Marian Turnbull commits to Northeastern
New Norwin coach sees untapped potential in boys basketball program
Norwin boosters, friends present Ty Bilinsky with check to help with medical expenses

click me