Matchups set for WPIAL team track and field finals

By:
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 | 10:49 PM


Sixteen track and field teams remain alive for WPIAL titles after Tuesday’s semifinal meets determined the finalists for the championships Monday at Peters Township.

All four meets will begin at 4 p.m.

The four defending champions — the North Allegheny and Riverside boys and the Butler and Shenango girls — advanced with the opportunity to defend their 2018 crowns.

The closest meet among those four came at the Shenango girls’ Class AA semifinal. Both Shenango and Hopewell breezed past Riverview, and the Wildcats edged the Vikings, 78-72.

Hoping to knock off the North Allegheny boys in Class AAA will be Hempfield, Mt. Lebanon and Seneca Valley. The Tigers won WPIAL titles five of the past six years.

The Riverside boys will go for their third title in a row and attempt to knock off Class AA challengers Shenango, South Park and Waynesburg.

On the girls side, two-time defending Class AAA champion Butler will face North Allegheny, Norwin and Seneca Valley. The Golden Tornado own the most WPIAL Class AAA girls crowns with 12.

The Class AA field set to challenge Shenango will be Mohawk, South Park and Fort Cherry. Last year’s title was the first in the history of the Shenango girls track and field program.

South Park went back to back in 2009 and ‘10. Both Mohawk and Fort Cherry are hoping to win their first WPIAL titles.

Track and field

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL team championships

Semifinals

Class 3A

At Baldwin

Hempfield 87, Baldwin 63

Hempfield 134, Laurel Highlands 15

Hempfield 122, Franklin Regional 28

Baldwin 105, Franklin Regional 45

Baldwin 131, Laurel Highlands 14

Franklin Regional 97, Laurel Highlands 44

*Hempfield advances

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny 111, Kiski Area 30

North Allegheny 121, Moon 20

Kiski Area 93, Moon 47

*North Allegheny advances

At Norwin

Mt. Lebanon 110, Central Catholic 40

Mt. Lebanon 105, Connellsville 45

Mt. Lebanon 79, Norwin 71

Norwin 121.5, Central Catholic 27.5

Norwin 112, Connellsville 37

Connellsville 75, Central Catholic 62

*Mt. Lebanon advances

At Seneca Valley

Seneca Valley 105, Mars 45

Seneca Valley 111, Chartiers Valley 39

Seneca Valley 111, New Castle 34

Chartiers Valley 76, Mars 74

Chartiers Valley 88, New Castle 61

Mars 85, New Castle 65

*Seneca Valley advances

Class 2A

At Riverside

Riverside 110, Derry 40

Riverside 111.5, Freedom 38.5

Riverside 116, Shady Side Academy 30

Freedom 78, Derry 72

Freedom 88, Shady Side Academy 61

Derry 89.5, Shady Side Academy 60.5

*Riverside advances

At Shenango

Shenango 97, Apollo-Ridge 53

Shenango 113.5, Hopewell 36.5

Shenango 80.5, Riverview 69.5

Riverview 85, Apollo-Ridge 65

Riverview 92.5, Apollo-Ridge 57.5

Apollo-Ridge 98, Hopewell 52

*Shenango advances

At South Park

South Park 99, Beth-Center 58

South Park 92, Deer Lakes 58

South Park 76, Elizabeth Forward 74

Elizabeth Forward 99, Bishop Canevin 58

Elizabeth Forward 83, Deer Lakes 57

Deer Lakes 83, Bishop Canevin 58

*South Park advances

At Waynesburg

Waynesburg 94, Chartiers-Houston 55

Waynesburg 120, South Side Beaver 29.5

Waynesburg 86, Southmoreland 64

Chartiers-Houston 98, South Side Beaver 48

Chartiers-Houston 77, Southmoreland 72

Southmoreland 116, South Side Beaver 34

*Waynesburg advances

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL team championships

Semifinals

Class 3A

At Baldwin

Butler 118, West Allegheny 42

Butler 112, Latrobe 38

Butler 108, Franklin Regional 32

West Allegheny 86, Franklin Regional 64

West Allegheny 89, Latrobe 59

Latrobe 75.5, Franklin Regional 74.5

*Butler advances

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny 112.66, Kiski Area 37.33

North Allegheny 113.5, Moon 36.5

North Allegheny 87, South Fayette 63

South Fayette 100, Kiski Area 50

South Fayette 102, Moon 48

Moon 78.33, Kiski Area 71.66

*North Allegheny advances

At Norwin

Norwin 133.5, Connellsville 15.5

Norwin 85, Mt. Lebanon 65

Norwin 126, Thomas Jefferson 24

Mt. Lebanon 113, Connellsville 32

Mt. Lebanon 112, Thomas Jefferson 38

Thomas Jefferson 78, Connellsville 59

*Norwin advances

At Seneca Valley

Seneca Valley 110, Belle Vernon 66

Seneca Valley 113.66, Chartiers Valley 36.33

Seneca Valley 108, Hampton 42

Chartiers Valley 83, Belle Vernon 66

Chartiers Valley 77, Hampton 72

Hampton 83, Belle Vernon 52

*Seneca Valley advances

Class 2A

At Riverside

Mohawk 83, Burrell 67

Mohawk 89, Derry 61

Mohawk 114, Shady Side Academy 34

Burrell 76.5, Derry 73.5

Burrell 102, Shady Side Academy 48

Derry 102, Shady Side Academy 46

*Mohawk advances

At Shenango

Shenango 105, Riverview 45

Shenango 78, Hopewell 72

Hopewell 98, Riverview 52

*Shenango advances

At South Park

South Park 117, Brownsville 33

South Park 102, Deer Lakes 48

South Park 127, Greensburg Central Catholic 23

Deer Lakes 90, Brownsville 50

Deer Lakes 97, Greensburg Central Catholic 48

Brownsville 74, Greensburg Central Catholic 68

*South Park advances

At Waynesburg

Fort Cherry 84, Beaver 66

Fort Cherry 114, South Side Beaver 36

Fort Cherry 99, Waynesburg 51

Beaver 122, South Side Beaver 28

Beaver 114, Waynesburg 49

Waynesburg 96, South Side Beaver 53

*Fort Cherry advances

Michael Love is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Michael by email at [email protected] or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me