McKeesport, Blackhawk girls learn sites, times for PIAA semifinals

By:
Sunday, March 17, 2024 | 11:25 AM


There will be no repeat performance in the state playoffs for Union after the Scotties were eliminated in the PIAA Class A quarterfinals Saturday.

While Oakland Catholic, Armstrong and North Catholic also saw their seasons end in the 5A and 4A brackets, two district teams were quarterfinal winners and are heading to the final four.

McKeesport in 5A and Blackhawk in 4A were victorious and are now one win away from playing for state gold.

Here are all the results through the PIAA quarterfinals, along with the sites and times for the semifinal games set for Tuesday in girls 5A, 4A and A.

Class 5A

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Cathedral Prep (22-3) vs. McKeesport (24-4) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.

Bethlehem Catholic (23-5) vs. Archbishop Wood (24-5) at Norristown, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Cathedral Prep 39, Oakland Catholic 29

McKeesport 57, Armstrong 35

Bethlehem Catholic 46, Abington Heights 33

Archbishop Wood 48, Scranton 35

Second round

Oakland Catholic 48, South Fayette 28

Cathedral Prep 61, Northern York 36

Armstrong 54, Hollidaysburg 39

McKeesport 48, Indiana 27

Abington Heights 40, Bishop Shanahan 35

Bethlehem Catholic 46, West Chester East 28

Scranton 58, West Chester Rustin 49

Archbishop Wood 66, Dallas 32

First round

South Fayette 48, Red Land 20

Oakland Catholic 50, Susquehanna Township 34

Cathedral Prep 53, Trinity 29

Northern York 53, Lincoln Park 49

Armstrong 44, Palmyra 33

Hollidaysburg 51, Manheim Central 33

Indiana 33, York Suburban 32

McKeesport 61, West York 32

Bishop Shanahan 38, Mechanicsburg 27

Abington Heights 64, Archbishop Ryan 26

West Chester East 57, Freire Charter 30

Bethlehem Catholic 41, Gwynedd Mercy 35

Scranton 55, Palumbo 20

West Chester Rustin 40, Whitehall 10

Dallas 43, Villa Maria Academy 41

Archbishop Wood 55, Radnor 43

Class 4A

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Wyomissing (28-0) vs. Blackhawk (25-3) at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.

Universal Audenried (25-5) vs. Scranton Prep (22-5) at Bethlehem Liberty, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wyomissing 61, North Catholic 46

Blackhawk 43, Fairview 19

Universal Audenried 79, Delone Catholic 53

Scranton Prep 46, Central Columbia 25

Second round

North Catholic 59, Warren 32

Wyomissing 62, Neumann-Goretti 52

Blackhawk 63, St. Mary’s 33

Fairview 45, Laurel Highlands 36

Universal Audenried 64, Valley View 46

Delone Catholic 64, Allentown Central Catholic 56

Scranton Prep 58, Villa Joseph Marie 39

Central Columbia 50, Nazareth Academy 37

First round

North Catholic 47, Conneaut 29

Warren 71, Elizabeth Forward 64 in overtime

Neumann-Goretti 65, Blue Mountain 43

Wyomissing 43, George Washington Carver Engineering & Science 22

St. Mary’s 40, Highlands 39

Blackhawk 54, Harbor Creek 38

Laurel Highlands 51, Johnstown 48

Fairview 33, Knoch 26

Universal Audenried 75, Eastern York 34

Valley View 62, Jersey Shore 48

Delone Catholic 53, Pope John Paul II 19

Allentown Central Catholic 65, Northern Lebanon 44

Scranton Prep 55, North Schuylkill 22

Villa Joseph Marie 54, Prep Charter 22

Nazareth Academy 55, Bishop McDevitt 39

Central Columbia 48, Camp Hill Trinity 39

Class A

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Bishop Guilfoyle (27-3) vs. Williamsburg (27-3) at Altoona, 7 p.m.

Greenwood (18-11) vs. Mountain View (23-4) at Berwick, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Bishop Guilfoyle 60, Union 43

Williamsburg 54, Berlin-Brothersvalley 53

Greenwood 43, Linville Hill 34

Mountain View 42, St. John Neumann 30

Second round

Union 52, Northern Bedford 42

Bishop Guilfoyle 47, DuBois Central Catholic 21

Berlin-Brothersvalley 61, St. Joseph 50

Williamsburg 54, Elk County Catholic 30

Linville Hill 47, Lourdes Regional 27

Meadowbrook Christian 41, Greenwood 36

Mountain View 44, Veritas Academy 31

St. John Neumann 52, Mount Calvary Christian 41

First round

Union 59, Port Allegany 18

Northern Bedford 44, Ridgway 31

DuBois Central Catholic 58, Jamestown 34

Bishop Guilfoyle 58, Riverview 33

Berlin-Brothersvalley 52, Clarion 29

St. Joseph 57, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 35

Williamsburg 60, Aquinas Academy 44

Elk County Catholic 45, Monessen 16

Linville Hill 36, Southern Fulton 34

Lourdes Regional 52, Susquehanna 37

Meadowbrook Christian 53, Nativity BVM 25

Greenwood 40, Jenkintown 21

Mountain View 66, Lancaster Country Christian 26

Veritas Academy 40, Phil-Mont Christian 30

Mount Calvary Christian 2, Sankofa Freedom 0 (forfeit)

St. John Neumann 64, High Point Baptist 39

Tags: ,

More Basketball

Mike Iuzzolino takes over Sewickley Academy boys basketball program
Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach