MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Lacrosse – 05/09/2016

By:
Monday, May 9, 2016 | 1:05 PM


Each week during the 2016 regular season, MSA Sports will rank the top ten boys and girls lacrosse teams in the WPIAL in both divisions every Sunday at www.MSAsports.net  Here are this weeks rankings. Log on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday for final match results with weekly broadcasts on your exclusive home for the 2016 WPIAL Boys and Girls Lacrosse Playoffs, the MSA Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Boys Division 1:

1.     Shady Side Academy Indians (8-5)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (11-6)
(Last Week #2)

3.     North Allegheny Tigers (9-7)
(Last Week #3)

4.     Pine-Richland Rams (11-4)
(Last Week #4)

5.     Fox Chapel Foxes (9-3)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Peters Township Indians (9-6)
(Last Week #6)

7.     Seneca Valley Raiders (7-5)
(Last Week #7)

8.     Upper St. Clair Panthers (6-5-1)
(Last Week #8)

9.     Butler Golden Tornado (7-9)
(Last Week #9)

10.   Bethel Park Black Hawks (6-9)
(Last Week #10)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Nobody

Boys Division 2:

1.     Mars Fighting Planets (14-0)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Hampton Talbots (10-6)
(Last Week #2)

3.     Canon-McMillan Big Macs (12-4)
(Last Week #3)

4.     Chartiers Valley Colts (8-4)
(Last Week #5)

5.     Quaker Valley Quakers (10-5)
(Last Week #6)

6.     Moon Tigers (8-7)
(Last Week #4)

7.     Shaler Titans (9-6)
(Last Week #7)

8.     Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (11-4)
(Last Week #6)

9.     Trinity Hillers (10-5)
(Last Week #9)

10.   Penn-Trafford Warriors (8-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week – Latrobe Wildcats

Girls Division 1:

1.     Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (12-2)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Chartiers Valley Colts (10-1)
(Last Week #2)

3.     Pine-Richland Rams (15-1)
(Last Week #4)

4.     Quaker Valley Quakers (12-3)
(Last Week #3)

5.     Fox Chapel Foxes (9-4)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Upper St. Clair Panthers (11-5)
(Last Week #6)

7.     Franklin Regional Panthers (8-5)
(Last Week #9)

8.     Seton-LaSalle Rebels (6-7)
(Last Week #7)

9.     Peters Township Indians (5-6)
(Last Week #8)

10.   Shady Side Academy Indians (3-9)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out – Seneca Valley Raiders

Girls Division 2:

1.     Blackhawk Cougars (13-1)
(Last Week #1)

2.     Mars Fighting Planets (12-2)
(Last Week #2)

3.     Latrobe Wildcats (11-1)
(Last Week #3)

4.     Hempfield Spartans (12-1)
(Last Week #4)

5.     Shaler Titans (10-5)
(Last Week #5)

6.     Hampton Talbots (9-5)
(Last Week #6)

7.     North Hills Indians (12-4)
(Last Week #7)

8.     Indiana Little Indians (9-4)
(Last Week #8)

9.     Butler Golden Tornado (10-4)
(Last Week #9)

10.   Bethel Park Black Hawks (6-5-1)
(Last Week Unranked)

Out of MSA Sports Top 10 from last week  – Moon Tigers

 

click me