MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Rankings – 01/24/2013

By:
Thursday, January 24, 2013 | 1:12 PM


Every Thursday through January, MSA Sports ranks the top ten teams in both the WPIAL Class AAA and Class AA team wrestling. For our final rankings of the season, we rank ALL of the WPIAL team wrestling playoff bound teams. Don't miss Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle Show every Monday at 7:00pm AND exclusive coverage of the 2013 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs next week only here on the MSA Sports Network.

Section records in parenthesis.

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

1.  Canon-McMillan Big Macs  (7-0)
(Last Week #1)

2.  North Allegheny Tigers  (7-0)
(Last Week #2)

3.  Franklin Regional Panthers  (6-1)
(Last Week #5)

4.  Connellsville Falcons  (7-0)
(Last Week #4)

5.  Kiski Area Cavaliers  (6-1)
(Last Week #3)

6.  Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions  (5-2)
(Last Week #7)

7.  Latrobe Wildcats  (5-2)
(Last Week #6)

8.  Peters Township Indians  (6-1)
(Last Week #8)

9.  Hampton Talbots  (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

10. Butler Golden Tornado  (5-2)
(Last Week #9)

11. Belle Vernon Leopards  (5-2)
(Last Week #10)

12. Hempfield Spartans  (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

13. McGuffey Highlanders  (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

14. Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings  (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

15. North Hills Indians  (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

16. Mount Lebanon Blue Devils  (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

17. Hopewell Vikings  (6-1)
(Last Week Unranked)

18. West Allegheny Indians  (4-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

19. Waynesburg Raiders  (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

20. Ringgold Rams  (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

WPIAL CLASS AA:

1.  Burrell Buccaneers  (6-0)
(Last Week #1)

2.  South Fayette Lions  (7-0)
(Last Week #2)

3.  Jefferson-Morgan Rockets  (7-0)
(Last Week #5)

4.  Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers  (5-2)
(Last Week #4)

5.  Bentworth Bearcats  (5-2)
(Last Week #8)

6.  Kittanning Wildcats  (4-2)
(Last Week #6)

7.  Mount Pleasant Vikings  (5-2)
(Last Week #10)

8.  Burgettstown Blue Devils  (6-1)
(Last Week #7)

9.  Yough Cougars  (5-2)
(Last Week #3)

10. Valley Vikings  (3-2)
(Last Week #9)

11. West Greene Pioneers  (4-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

12. Avonworth Antelopes  (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

13. South Allegheny Gladiators  (5-2)
(Last Week Unranked)

14. Ellwood City Wolverines  (3-4)
(Last Week Unranked)

15. Avella Eagles  (3-3)
(Last Week Unranked)

 

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me