North Allegheny notebook: NA girls earn No. 3 seed for WPIAL playoffs

By:
Saturday, February 17, 2024 | 11:01 AM


North Allegheny’s girls basketball team was awarded the No. 3 seed in Class 6A when the WPIAL playoff pairings were announced Feb. 12.

The Tigers (20-2) will host No. 6 Upper St. Clair (12-10) on Thursday in the opening round.

The winner advances to play the winner of No. 2 Peters Township (21-1) and No. 7 Pine-Richland (8-13) in the semifinals Feb. 26.

North Allegheny wrapped up the regular season Feb. 12 with a 61-55 nonsection win over Woodland Hills.

Grace Heliger scored 18 points, Caroline Henderson added 14, including four 3-pointers, and Kellie McConnell chipped in 11 to lead North Allegheny.

NA spirit places sixth at nationals

North Allegheny’s competitive spirit team capped off its season with a sixth-place finish at the UCA national championships Feb. 11, in Orlando, Fla.

In the Large Varsity Division I, North Allegheny finished with a score of 87 to place just behind Hempfield (87.4) in fifth. Live Oak won the national championship with a score of 97.4.

Gymnasts finish 4th in WPIAL

North Allegheny’s gymnastics team finished fourth at the WPIAL team championships Feb. 9, at Moon.

The Tigers accumulated 143.051 points to place behind Pine-Richland (148.608), Moon (144.167) and Baldwin (143.975).

During the competition, North Allegheny was represented by Sierra Dickert, Caroline DiRenzo, Jena Karlovits, Sarah Patterson, Adriana Seese, Hannah Seidl and Gabbi Stegeman.

At the WPIAL individual championships Feb. 10, Dickert, a junior, won a gold medal in the Intermediate II vault (9.050).

Seese, a freshman, placed sixth all-around (36.675) in the Advanced Division after finishing fourth in vault, sixth on beam, eighth on bars and ninth on floor.

Seidl, a freshman, took 10th all-around (35.900), including a third-place finish in vault. DeRenzo was 11th all-around (35.700).

Tigers shine at indoor meet

North Allegheny’s indoor track and field team continued its strong winter season at the Tri-State Track Coaches Association meet Feb. 10 at Edinboro.

The Tigers won six gold medals and set four school records.

Robin Kucler, Elizabeth Pizon, Eva Kynaston and Wren Kucler teamed up to win the distance medley relay in 12:16, good for a school record.

Mackenzie Winning, Maya Currie, Isabella Costa and Kendall Lucas won the 1,600-meter relay in a school-record 4:09.33.

Winning also took second in the 800 in 2:21.81, which was a school record.

Lindsey Breneman took first in the pole vault after clearing an NA record of 11 feet, 6 inches.

In addition, Robin Kucler won the mile run, Greg Abel won the 800 and James Behrend won the 3,000 meters.

Zach Nash was second in the 400, and Grey Lowman, Michael Gaunttner, Anant Palve and Sidath Perera took second in the 1,600 relay.

The Tigers took part in the TSTCA championships Saturday.

NA hockey gains momentum

The North Allegheny ice hockey team rolled past Canon-McMillan, 7-1, on Feb. 12, as the PIHL Class 3A Penguins Cup playoffs approach.

Jake Fritz had a hat trick and an assist, Ryan Jackman scored twice, and Marc Joyson and Ravi Desai added goals.

Andrew Long earned the win in goal for the Tigers, who improved to 11-4-0-2.

Tags:

More High School Other

High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024
Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes