Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors tennis off to quick start

By:
Sunday, March 28, 2021 | 10:01 AM


The Penn-Trafford boys tennis team is off to a 4-0 start with victories against Hampton, Thomas Jefferson, Latrobe and Kiski Area.

The Latrobe and Kiski Area matches were both 4-1 section wins.

Alex Turowski (3-0) is unbeaten in singles action while Ryan Litzinger (4-0) is undefeated in doubles.

Brian Lee and Turowski earned singles wins against Kiski Area, while the doubles teams of Nick Turowski and Thomas Kopasko and Daniel Lee and Litzinger also were victorious.

The team had section matches scheduled against Connellsville (March 29) and Norwin (March 31).

They host Franklin Regional on April 6, and the section singles tournament is April 7 at Franklin Regional.

PT swimmers break record

The Penn-Trafford boys swimming team’s 200-yard freestyle relay team of Austin Prokopec, Patton Graziano, Conner Alexander and Ben Yant placed fifth at the PIAA Class AAA championships and set a new school record in 1 minute, 25.44 seconds.

The team also placed 11th in the 400 free relay (3:11.06), and Prokopec placed 13th in the 200 freestyle (1:42.90).

The team placed 13th overall with 44 points.

Spring schedule

Here is the upcoming schedule for Penn-Trafford teams:

Baseball: March 26 vs. Norwin; March 29 vs. Connellsville.

Softball: March 26 vs. Mt. Pleasant; March 31 at Norwin; April 1 vs. Franklin Regional.

Track: March 29 vs. Greensburg Salem.

Boys volleyball: March 27 at North Allegheny; March 29 at Shaler.

Girls lacrosse: March 26 vs. Greensburg Central Catholic; March 29 at Peters Township; April 1 vs. Baldwin.

Boys lacrosse: March 26 at Plum; March 20 vs. Canon-McMillan.

Boys tennis: March 29 at Connellsville; March 31 vs. Norwin.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

Tags:

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 2, 2024
Gateway tops rival Franklin Regional for regional boys bowling title
Westmoreland high school athletes of the week for the week ending March 3, 2024: Kendall Berger and David Mutter
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Freeport’s Kira Schrecongost, Deer Lakes’ Wayne Love
North Allegheny notebook: Wren Kucler, Jack Bertram win gold at indoor state meet