Penn-Trafford’s Amelia Williams, Winchester Thurston’s Cecilia Gurgel earn WPIAL singles top seeds

By:
Tuesday, September 19, 2023 | 9:03 PM


Youth was served last fall when Penn-Trafford freshman Amelia Williams won the 2022 WPIAL Class 3A singles tennis championship.

Williams is back to defend her crown and is joined by numerous underclassmen as the field is set for the 2023 district girls tennis singles championships Wednesday.

Half of the Class 3A field of 16 players are underclassmen. Nine of the 15 players in Class 2A are juniors, sophomores or freshmen.

Winchester Thurston junior Cecilia Gurgel is the top seed in 2A and has the tournament’s only bye.

The first round, quarterfinals and semifinals will take place Wednesday. The Class 3A tournament will be held at Bethel Park, and the 2A matches are at North Allegheny.

The championship and consolation matches in both classes will be Thursday at North Allegheny.

Class 3A

First round on Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

No. 1 Amelia Williams (Penn-Trafford) vs. No. 16 Kylie Staudt (Seneca Valley)

No. 8 Gabrielle Modor (Baldwin) vs. No. 9 Lily Sierka (Bethel Park)

No. 5 Lacticia Tici-Wessel (North Allegheny) vs. No. 12 Mollie Sclichter (Oakland Catholic)

No. 4 Sophia Cunningham (Mt. Lebanon) vs. No. 13 Abby Santoro (Oakland Catholic)

No. 3 Meriwether McCargo (Shady Side Academy) vs. No. 14 Jackie Tang (Mt. Lebanon)

No. 6 Cami Fisher (Bethel Park) vs. No. 11 Michelle Yan (Franklin Regional)

No. 7 Ellen Liu (Franklin Regional) vs. No. 10 Elinor Kim (North Hills)

No. 2 Caroline Prisk (Pine-Richland) vs. No. 15 Ambur Orowitz (Kiski Area)

Class 2A

First round on Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

No. 1 Cecilia Gurgel (Winchester Thurston) – Bye

No. 8 Grace Kempton (South Park) vs. No. 9 Katie Hardy (North Catholic)

No. 5 Gabriella Dusi (Belle Vernon) vs. No. 12 Maria Sirianni (Sewickley Academy)

No. 4 Sasha Hoffman (Greensburg Central Catholic) vs. No. 13 Jade Nether (Knoch)

No. 3 Grace Stitt (Hampton) vs. No. 14 Anna Buterbaugh (Indiana)

No. 6 Gwyneth Belt (Sewickley Academy) vs. No. 11 Therese Bernas (OLSH)

No. 7 Peja Cruise (Montour) vs. No. 10 Danielle Dominick (Derry)

No. 2 Chloe DeSanzo (Beaver) vs. No. 15 Ava Frank (Avella)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

Aliquippa casts PIAA competitive-balance rule as ‘irrational, unconstitutional’ in final day of testimony
Ligonier Valley, Latrobe, Jeannette coaches eager for East/West All-Star game
Steelers QB Russell Wilson to speak at Rising Stars underclassmen basketball practice
Fox Chapel junior signs with Riverhounds
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 16, 2024