PIAA Alignment Numbers for 2017 & 2018 – Spring Sports

By:
Wednesday, November 25, 2015 | 3:36 AM


The new alignment list has been released by the PIAA for the 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 spring sports seasons. With the expanded classifications, there are still a lot of questions to be answered by WPIAL school officials and the schools themselves before anything in finalized and conferences are set.

Schools must make a decision by mid-December if they want to remain in their designated classification OR decide to move up in class. A school is not permitted to move down.

Also, the WPIAL must decide if they will use the new classification set up for conference and scheduling and postseason, or if they will continue to use the current classification design. In baseball for instance, will the district use the new six classification set up for conference, schedules and playoffs or will they continue to use the four class set up and then create a way to determine which teams represent the district in the PIAA state playoffs?

Here is a breakdown of the new classification setup based on enrollment numbers released Monday by the PIAA for baseball and softball.

WPIAL BASEBALL:

6A – 18 Teams:
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Butler
Canon-McMillan
Connellsville
Hempfield
Mount Lebanon
North Allegheny
Norwin
Penn Hills
Penn-Trafford
Peters Township
Pine-Richland
Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Plum
Seneca Valley
Shaler
Upper St. Clair

5A – 19 Teams:
Albert Gallatin
Armstrong
Chartiers Valley
Fox Chapel
Franklin Regional
Gateway
Hampton
Kiski Area
Latrobe
Laurel Highlands
Mars
McKeesport
Montour
Moon
North Hills
Thomas Jefferson
Trinity
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills

4A – 24 Teams:
Ambridge
Beaver
Belle Vernon
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Deer Lakes
Derry
Elizabeth Forward
Freeport
Greensburg-Salem
Highlands
Hopewell
Indiana
Keystone Oaks
Knoch
McGuffey
New Castle
Quaker Valley
Ringgold
South Fayette
South Park
Uniontown
West Mifflin
Yough

3A – 21 Teams:
Avonworth
Beaver Falls
Brownsville
Burrell
Charleroi
East Allegheny
Ellwood City
Mohawk
Mount Pleasant
New Brighton
Riverside
Seton-LaSalle
Shady Side Academy
South Allegheny
South Side
Southmoreland
Steel Valley
Valley
Washington
Waynesburg
West Shamokin

2A – 24 Teams
Aliquippa
Apollo-Ridge
Bentworth
Beth-Center
Bishop Canevin
Brentwood
Burgettstown
California
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Carlynton
Carmichaels
Chartiers-Houston
Fort Cherry
Frazier
Freedom
Laurel
Neshannock
Northgate
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Riverview
Serra Catholic
Shenango
Sto-Rox
Summit Academy

1A – 22 Teams:
Avella
Clairton
Cornell
Eden Christian
Geibel Catholic
Greensburg Central Catholic
Jeannette
Jefferson-Morgan
Leechburg
Mapletown
Monessen
Quigley Catholic
Rochester
Sewickley Academy
Springdale
St. Joseph
Union
Vincentian Academy
West Greene
Western Beaver
Wilkinsburg
Wilson Christian

WPIAL SOFTBALL:

6A – 17 Teams:
Baldwin
Bethel Park
Butler
Canon-McMillan
Fox Chapel
Hempfield
Latrobe
Mount Lebanon
North Allegheny
North Hills
Norwin
Penn Hills
Peters Township
Pine-Richland
Seneca Valley
Shaler
Upper St. Clair

5A – 22 Teams:
Albert Gallatin
Armstrong
Chartiers Valley
Connellsville
Franklin Regional
Gateway
Greensburg-Salem
Hampton
Kiski Area
Laurel Highlands
Mars
McKeesport
Montour
Moon
Oakland Catholic
Penn-Trafford
Plum
Ringgold
Thomas Jefferson
Trinity
West Allegheny
Woodland Hills

4A – 19 Teams:
Ambridge
Beaver
Belle Vernon
Blackhawk
Central Valley
Derry
Elizabeth Forward
Highlands
Hopewell
Indiana
Keystone Oaks
Knoch
Mount Pleasant
New Castle
Quaker Valley
South Fayette
Uniontown
West Mifflin
Yough

3A – 19 Teams:
Avonworth
Beaver Falls
Brownsville
Burrell
Charleroi
Deer Lakes
East Allegheny
Ellwood City
Freedom
Freeport
McGuffey
Riverside
South Allegheny
South Park
Southmoreland
Steel Valley
Valley
Waynesburg
West Shamokin

2A – 26 Teams
Apollo-Ridge
Bentworth
Beth-Center
Brentwood
Burgettstown
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic
Carlynton
Chartiers-Houston
Fort Cherry
Frazier
Greensburg Central Catholic
Laurel
Mohawk
Neshannock
New Brighton
Northgate
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Serra Catholic
Seton-LaSalle
Shady Side Academy
Shenango
South Side
Springdale
Sto-Rox
Vincentian Academy
Washington

1A – 21 Teams:
Aliquippa
Avella
Bishop Canevin
California
Carmichaels
Cornell
Ellis School
Geibel Catholic
Jeannette
Jefferson-Morgan
Leechburg
Mapletown
Monessen
Quigley Catholic
Riverview
Rochester
Sewickley Academy
St. Joseph
Union
West Greene
Western Beaver

 

More Baseball

With college choice made, Norwin lefty Jayden Walker itching to pitch
With young roster, Deer Lakes boys are hoping to return to playoffs in 2020
Pro baseball dreams carry Penn Hills catcher to Maine
Murrysville Star high school notebook: Franklin Regional baseball standouts pick colleges
Blackhawk baseball coach Bob Amalia dies

click me