PIAA announces sites for WPIAL boys basketball title game rematches in state semifinals

By:
Saturday, March 16, 2024 | 4:39 PM


There will be at least two WPIAL boys basketball teams playing for state gold in Hershey following Friday’s PIAA quarterfinals results.

WPIAL title game rematches are set for Monday in the PIAA semifinals in Class 5 and 4A after Moon, Franklin Regional, Lincoln Park and Hampton all picked up third round playoff victories.

In boys Class A, two-time district champion and defending state champion Imani Christian returns to the state semifinals after knocking out District 10 champion Farrell in the quarterfinals.

Here are all of the results from the first three rounds of the PIAA boys 5A, 4A and A games, along with the sites and times for the state semifinals Monday.

Class 5A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Moon (26-3) vs. Franklin Regional (26-3) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Ryan (20-9) vs. Imhotep Charter (27-3) at Bensalem, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Moon 67, Bethel Park 51

Franklin Regional 63, Shaler 51

Archbishop Ryan 62, Unionville 45

Imhotep Charter 56, Abington Heights 46

Second round

Moon 59, York Suburban 38

Bethel Park 48, Fox Chapel 43

Franklin Regional 56, Selinsgrove 45

Shaler 68, Mechanicsburg 48

Unionville 74, Dallas 36

Archbishop Ryan 66, Radnor 46

Abington Heights 76, Whitehall 70 in overtime

Imhotep Charter 83, Exeter Township 40

First round

Moon 52, Obama Academy 34

York Suburban 52, Thomas Jefferson 48

Fox Chapel 57, Cathedral Prep 52

Bethel Park 59, Hershey 45

Franklin Regional 68, Warwick 53

Selinsgrove 57, Muhlenberg 49

Mechanicsburg 60, Gateway 52

Shaler 73, Greencastle-Antrim 58

Unionville 56, Manheim Central 31

Dallas 71, West Philadelphia 61

Archbishop Ryan 67, Sun Valley 43

Radnor 63, Pocono Mountain West 44

Abington Heights 91, Bonner-Prendergast 64

Whitehall 62, Phoenixville 46

Exeter Township 67, Upper Dublin 60

Imhotep Charter 64, Pottstown 46

Class 4A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Lincoln Park (26-3) vs. Hampton (25-4) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Scranton Prep (19-9) vs. Archbishop Carroll (20-8) Bethlehem Liberty, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Lincoln Park 89, North Catholic 74

Hampton 60, Eastern York 54

Scranton Prep 76, Neumann-Goretti 75

Archbishop Carroll 60, George Washington Carver E&S 42

Second round

Lincoln Park 66, Uniontown 62

North Catholic 75, Avonworth 60

Eastern York 56, Valley View 50

Hampton 50, Johnstown 48

Neumann-Goretti 72, Berks Catholic 51

Scranton Prep 71, Overbrook 61

Archbishop Carroll 62, Allentown Central Catholic 56

George Washington Carver E&S 45, Danville 38

First round

Lincoln Park 73, Montour 56

Uniontown 67, Grove City 33

Avonworth 65, Punxsutawney 43

North Catholic 67, Warren 58

Eastern York 56, South Allegheny 55

Valley View 66, Shamokin 57

Johnstown 75, Lewisburg 50

Hampton 63, Hickory 43

Neumann-Goretti 86, Littlestown 63

Berks Catholic 43, Blue Mountain 32

Overbrook 53, Pope John Paul II 49 in overtime

Scranton Prep 79, Fleetwood 53

Allentown Central Catholic 68, High School of the Future 33

Archbishop Carroll 66, Big Spring 59

George Washington Carver E&S 51, Pottsville 44

Danville 63, Octorara 50

Class A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Imani Christian (17-10) vs. Bishop Carroll (18-10) at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Linville Hill (23-1) vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley (27-2) at Shippensburg, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Imani Christian 70, Farrell 60

Bishop Carroll 80, Union 73

Linville Hill 65, Freeland MMI 39

Berlin-Brothersvalley 75, Lancaster Country Day 48

Second round

Imani Christian 79, Clarion 45

Farrell 69, Cameron County 56

Bishop Carroll 71, Neighborhood Academy 70 in overtime

Union 64, Elk County Catholic 62

Linville Hill 83, Bethlehem Christian 57

Freeland MMI 39, High Point Baptist 35

Lancaster Country Day 56, Phil-Mont Christian 43

Berlin-Brothersvalley 71, Lancaster Country Christian 53

First round

Imani Christian 88, Union-Rimersburg 65

Clarion 62, Southern Fulton 47

Cameron County 62, Williamsburg 47

Farrell 69, Rochester 45

Neighborhood Academy 63, Rocky Grove 40

Bishop Carroll 56, Johnsonburg 47

Union 59, Turkeyfoot Valley 33

Elk County Catholic 85, Monessen 54

Linville Hill 87, Northumberland Christian 53

Bethlehem Christian 64, City School 58

Freeland MMI 61, Galeton 51

High Point Baptist 66, Chester Charter Scholars 46

Lancaster Country Day 41, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 33

Phil-Mont Christian 51, Greenwood 41

Lancaster Country Christian 53, Bucktail 51

Berlin-Brothersvalley 81, Conemaugh Valley 53

Tags: , , , ,

More Basketball

Mike Iuzzolino takes over Sewickley Academy boys basketball program
Belle Vernon hires former Shaler, Gateway coach to lead girls basketball program
20 years later, Roundball Classic continues to evolve
PIAA sets 2025-28 state championship sites for basketball, wrestling, swimming
Chartiers Valley poised to hire Corey Dotchin as boys basketball coach