PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Southwest Regional Results 2011

By:
Saturday, March 5, 2011 | 12:00 AM


It was a golden day for WPIAL wrestlers Saturday at the Cambria County War Memorial in Johnstown during the championship finals of the PIAA Class AA Southwest Regionals. District wrestlers won gold in 12 of the 14 championship bouts. Also, a total of 37 wrestlers from the WPIAL qualified for the state championships next weekend.

The top five finishers qualify for the PIAA championships Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the Giant Center in Hershey and here on the MSA Sports Network.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS:

103 – Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 5-1.

112 – Evan Link, Penn Cambria dec. Nick Roberts, North Star, 4-3.

119 – James Gulibon, Derry tech. pinned James Dodson,
Claysburg-Kimmel, 20-4, 2:59.

125 – Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy dec. Ben Rager, Central Cambria, 5-0.

130 – Dave Makara, Burrell pinned Anthony Elias, Shady Side Academy, 1:08.

135 – Jeremy Landowski, Burrell dec. Ronnie Garbinsky, Tyrone Area, 6-5 TB.

140 – Travis Shaffer, Derry pinned David Demor, South Side, 2:40.

145 – Zach Beitz, Juniata dec. Michael Innes, Chartiers-Houston , 8-4.

152 – Nick Carr, South Fayette major dec. Mike Pavasko, Steel Valley, 16-3.

160 – Travis McKillop, Burrell dec. Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi, 5-3 OT.

171 – Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry, 3-0.

189 – Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland dec. David Kephart, Portage, 3-2 UTB.

215 – Brian Beattie, Burrell dec. Joel Suter, Northern Bedford, 5-1.

285 – Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center dec. John Rizzo, Richland, 3-2 UTB.

Third Place Consolations

103 – Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-1.

112 – Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley dec. Nathan Reckner, South Side, 4-2.

119 – Philip Elias, Shady Side Academy dec. Kie Brown, Huntingdon Area, 3-1.

125 – Ty Dively, Claysburg-Kimmel pinned Shane Gentry, South Side, 2:19.

130 – Cole Claar, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Tanner Sutton,
Chartiers-Houston, 6-2.

135 – Michael DePalma, Jeannette dec. Brandon Rowles, Juniata, 8-2.

140 – Richard Brydon, Forest Hills dec. Justin Miller, Penn Cambria, 6-2.

145 – Francis Mizia, Bentworth dec. Corey Aungst, Claysburg-Kimmel, 3-2.

152 – Anthony Risaliti, Central Cambria pinned Montana Trombetta, Carlynton, 1:24.

160 – Dylan Demain, Bentworth pinned Dylan Treaster, Juniata, 4:18.

171 – Brian Gibbons, Bedford pinned August Mizia, Bentworth, 4:50.

189 – Devin Hornbake, Forest Hills dec. Dan Sollenberger, Northern Bedford, 5-4.

215 – Jeff Meier, Forest Hills pinned Clayton Nanassy, Ligonier Valley, 3:59.

285 – Corey Garry, Fort Cherry dec. Shane Morris, Central Cambria, 4-1.

Fifth Place Consolations:

103 – Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Russ Losteter, South Allegheny, 3-2.

112 – Zack Kelly, Burrell pinned Nick Hough, Mount Pleasant, 3:48.

119 – Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks dec. Jared Woomer, Bellwood-Antis, 3-2.

125 – Aaron Toth, Charleroi pinned Sean LaVella, Jeannette, 4:04.

130 – Nick Szala, Penn Cambria dec. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, 4-0.

135 – Josh Kwasny, Charleroi dec. Tyler Crites, Berlin, 5-3.

140 – Jacob Durbin, West Greene dec. Matt Drabick, Keystone Oaks, 2-0.

145 – Michael Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Cody Law, Forest Hills, 3-2.

152 – Tom Hanlon, Penn Cambria pinned Cole Boozel, Mount Union, 3:56.

160 – Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge dec. Garrett Vulcano,
Chartiers-Houston, 7-3.

171 – Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Michael Kazalas, Keystone Oaks, 7-2.

189 – Joe Phillips, Jefferson-Morgan pinned Kyle Wood, Mount Pleasant, 1:59.

215 – Elliot Dillon, Penns Valley pinned Shaquille Howard, United, 1:49.

285 – Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford dec. Nate Grandelis,
Chartiers-Houston, 5-1.

Team Leaders:

1. Burrell Buccaneers – 134

2. Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldogs – 78

3. Northern Bedford Panthers 0- 62

4. Juniata Valley Hornets – 61.5

5. Shady Side Academy Indians – 60.5

More Wrestling

Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
13 WPIAL wrestlers rated among nation’s best in preseason rankings
Trib HSSN June Madness semifinals: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional vs. Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon

click me