PIAA Class AAA track and field championships results

By:
Saturday, May 29, 2021 | 6:50 PM


Boys

At Shippensburg University

Class AAA

100: 1. Jaden Brown, Norristown, 10.65; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 10.71; 3. Julian Saunders, Boyertown, 10.71; 4. Daamon Simpson, Wilson, 10.76; 5. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 10.78; 6. Randy Fizer, Red Lion, 10.84; 7. Drew Gallen, WC Rustin, 10.96.

200: 1. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 21.62; 2. A.J. Virata, Red Lion, 21.64; 3. Lebron Bessick, Coatesville, 21.68; 4. Guinness Brown, Butler, 21.74; 5. Benjamin Henry, Northampton, 22.01; 6. Dominik Brzozowski, Perkiomen Valley, 22.02; 7. Julian Saunders, Boyertown, 22.34.

400: 1. James Jaisingh, Cumberland Valley, 48.05; 2. Guinness Brown, Butler, 48.58; 3. Logan Zeiders, York Suburban, 48.75; 4. David Williams, Cumberland Valley, 48.83; 5. Dominik Brzozowski, Perkiomen Valley, 48.98; 6. Isaiah Marc, Wissahickon, 49.04; 7. Gage Galuska, Hampton, 49.58; 8. Billy Delbaugh, Shamokin, 49.63.

Other WPIAL finishers: 17. Jadon Rahman, Canon-McMillan, 51.18; 18. Blake Lauper, Canon-McMillan, 51.31; 23. Isaiah White, Allderdice, 54.47.

800: 1. Darius Smallwood, Pottstown, 1:51.91; 2. Holden Emery, CB East, 1:53.26; 3. Tommy Bildheiser, Cedar Crest, 1:53.73; 4. Eric Albright, Garnet Valley, 1:53.85; 5. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 1:55.45; 6. Brady Bigger, State College, 1:55.92; 7. Benjamin Horner, Conestoga, 1:55.95; 8. Jacob Smith, Warwick, 1:56.13.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Luke Simpson, Seneca Valley, 1:56.33; 13. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:57.25; 17. Victor Williams, Pine-Richland, 1:58.51; 19. Holden Eagle, Allderdice, 1:59.61; 25. Mike Formica, Knoch, 2:09.61.

1,600: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 4:08.67; 2. Declan Rymer, Downingtown West, 4:09.62; 3. Brady Bigger, State College, 4:18.23; 4. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 4:19.05; 5. Mike Formica, Knoch, 4:19.53; 6. Ethan McIntyre, Unionville, 4:20.15; 7. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:20.16; 8. Holden Betz, Downingtown West, 4:20.55.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 4:24.93; 19. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 4:28.76; 26. Jack Barnhisel, Allderdice, 4:40.83.

3,200: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 8:54.87; 2. Weber Long, Greencastle, 8:58.15; 3. Aiden Barnhill, Downingtown West, 8:59.57; 4. Devon Comber, Hatsboro Horsham, 9:00.56; 5. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 9:12.22; 6. Stephen Schousen, J.P. McCaskey, 9:14.82; 7. Zachary Brill, La Salle College, 9:17.36; 8. Graham Thomas, Penn Manor, 9:18.30.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:25.03; 24. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 9:49.01.

110 hurdles: 1. Allen Taylor, Williamsport, 14.15; 2. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 14.26; 3. Xander Topos, Palmyra, 14.52; 4. Tanner Haines, Warwick, 14.61; 5. Brandon Zimmerman, Danville, 14.61; 6. Austin Kravetz, Altoona, 14.88; 7. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 14.95; 8. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 15.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 38.32; 2. Brandon Zimmerman, Danville, 38.41; 3. Travis Wilk, Manheim Township, 39.15; 4. Jonah Warehime, Spring Grove, 39.18; 5. Enrico Faccio, Strath Haven, 39.36; 6. Joey Lewis, CR South, 39.36; 7. Xander Topos, Palmyra, 39.45; 8. Malcolm Garbutt, Cheltenham, 39.53.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 39.95; 12. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, 40.10; 19. Presley Ornelas, Butler, 41.30.

400 relay: 1. Red Lion, 42.28; 2. State College, 42.57; 3. Coatesville, 42.68; 4. La Salle College, 42.79; 5. Palmyra, 42.85; 6. Wilson, 42.94; 7. Norristown, 43.03; 8. Seneca Valley, 43.11.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Central Valley, 43.86; 12. Canon-McMillan, 43.91; 15. North Allegheny, 44.11; 17. Central Catholic, 44.15; 22. Brashear, 45.97.

1,600 relay: 1. Cumberland Valley, 3:18.23; 2. North Penn, 3:20.89; 3. Central Bucks West, 3:23.15; 4. Canon-McMillan, 3:23.42; 5. Palmyra, 3:24.14; 6. Coatesville, 3:24.69; 7. Radnor, 3:24.83; 8. State College, 3:25.37.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Butler 3:25.49; 11. Central Catholic, 3:27.95; 18. Hampton, 3:31.30; 24. Allderdice, 3:48.01.

3,200 relay: 1. Lewisburg, 7:53.93; 2. State College, 7:55.69; 3. Central Bucks West, 7:59.69; 4. Cedar Crest, 8:00.74; 5. North Penn, 8:01.71; 6. Hempfield (District 3), 8:02.13; 7. Pennridge, 8:02.62; 8. Lampeter Strasburg, 8:02.80.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Central Catholic, 8:09.74; 17. North Allegheny, 8:19.66; 18. Seneca Valley, 8:21.12; 19. Butler, 8:24.42; 21. Allderdice, 8:26.96.

High jump: 1. Dakota Arana, Shippensburg, 6-04; 2. Conrad Moore, State College, 6-04; 3. Grant Ellis, James Buchanan, 6-04; 4. Shaheem Hill, Williamsport, 6-04; 5. Zaquan Bruton, Chichester, 6-02; 6. Evan Kutzler, Souderton Area, 6-00; 7. Chris Bonsignore, North Penn, 5-10; 7. Tracey White, Muhlenberg, 5-10; 7. Jahzeel Watson, Pottstown, 5-10; 7. Dane Anden, Belle Vernon, 5-10

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Nick Hemer, Seneca Valley, 5-10; 11. Tyler Ziggas, Beaver, 5-10

Long jump: 1. Jaden Price-White, Upper Dublin, 23-11.00; 2. Kasey Savage, Hatboro Horsham, 22-03.50; 3. Jake Adams, Altoona, 22-02.00; 4. Jude Butumbi, Northeast, 22-01.00; 5. Jordan Wicker, Nazareth, 22-00.00; 6. Tommy Christie, State College, 22-11.50; 7. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 21-08.75; 8. Brendan Leneghan, St. Joseph’s Prep. 21-08.50.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 20-11.50; 20. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 20-02.00; 25. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 18-08.50.

Triple jump: 1. Kyle Murr, Penn Manor, 46-10.75; 2. Kasey Savage, Hatboro Horsham, 46-01.75; 3. Jordan Wicker, Nazareth, 45-10.25; 4. Jacob Cramer, Shippensburg, 45-09.75; 5. Jagger Dressler, Danville, 45-02.25; 6. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 45-02; 7. Jasir Parker, East Stroudsburg, 44-11; 8. Spencer Edey, Shippensburg, 44-08

Other WPIAL finishers: 17. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 42-07.50; 20. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 42-06.75; 21. John Giansante, Norwin, 41-02.50; 24. Mason Brooks, Allderdice, 39-02.00

Discus: 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 195-10; 2. Jon Barrett, Northern, 175-03; 3. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 171-06; 4. Tristan Bolinsky, North Schuylkill, 170-07; 5. Dylan Lambrecht, Northern Lebanon, 170-02; 6. Charles Gaither, South Western, 169-01; 7. Ryan Harvey, General McLane, 168-09; 8. Collin Burkhart, Nazareth, 165-05

Other WPIAL finishers: 10. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 159-05; 17. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 134-04

Javelin: 1. Collin Burkhart, Nazareth, 208-06.00; 2. Matthew Prebola, Tunkhannock, 195-05.00; 3. Tristan Schmidt, Emmaus, 191-08.00; 4. Kayden Riley, Danville, 177-10.00; 5. Ahren Stauffer, Central Dauphin, 177-10.00; 6. Austin Long, Big Spring, 173-05.00; 7. Jack Shulenberger, Big Spring, 161-01.00; 8. Zack Nissley, Donegal, 160-04.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Landon Kretzner, Butler, 153-05.00; 16. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 149-01.00; 17. Caleb Kulikowski, Fox Chapel, 146-06.00; 21. Alec Apodaca, North Hills, 128-02.00.

Shot put: 1. Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 59-08.00; 2. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 59-05.00; 3. Allan Bailor, Jim Thorpe, 58-04.00; 4. Dylan Lambrecht, Northern Lebanon, 57-05.00; 5. Logan Parker, Plum, 56-01.75; 6. John Shallo, WC Rustin, 52-08.50; 7. Cody Breidenbach, Nazareth, 52-07.00; 8. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 52-07.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 52-02.50; 24. Ta’mere Robinson, Brashear, 35-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Justin Rogers, Hershey, 15-06; 2. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 15-00; 3. Mason Brubaker, Shikellamy, 15-00; 4. Jack Miles, Unionville, 15-00; 5. Nate Good, Warwick, 14-06; 6. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-06; 7. Ian Dorefice, State College, 14-06; 8. Tommy Christie, La Salle College, 14-06

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 13-00

Team standings: 1. State College 36; 2. Butler 30; 3. Cumberland Valley 25; 4. Archbishop Wood 24; 5. Nazareth 23; 6. Hatboro Horsham 21; 6. Danville 21; 6. Red Lion 21; 6. Hempfield 21; 10. West Mifflin 18.

Other WPIAL finishers: 29. Seneca Valley 9; 40. McKeesport 6; 40. Canon-McMillan 6; 48. North Allegheny 5; 55. Plum 4; 55. Knoch 4; 67. Pittsburgh CC 2; 67. Greensburg Salem 2; 67. Hampton 2; 75. Penn Hills 1; 81. Belle Vernon 0.75

Girls

At Shippensburg University

Class AAA

100: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.93; 2. Molly O’Connor, Avon Grove, 12.09; 3. Madison Trout, Southern Lehigh, 12.23; 4. Eloise Facher, Shaler, 12.40; 5. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.45; 6. Jael Sykes, North Penn, 12.51; 7. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 12.54; 8. Maya Tucker, Downingtown West, 12.55.

200: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 24.27; 2. Mimi Duffy, CB West, 24.75; 3. Molly O’Connor, Avon Grove, 25.01; 4. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 25.15; 5. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 25.16; 6. Ella Boback, Carlisle, 25.35; 7. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 25.54; 8. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 25.61.

400: 1. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 56.35; 2. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 56.99; 3. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 57.32; 4. Alexis Doherty, Nazareth, 57.76; 5. Morgan Elliott, Haverford, 58.01; 6. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 58.10; 7. Rylie Smith, Seneca Valley, 58.20; 8. Alina LaForest, Chester, 58.22.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 58.88; 13. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 58.90; 15. JuJu Page-Daughtry, Oakland Catholic, 59.16; 18. Kat Milon, Hampton, 59.29; 20. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 59.48.

800: 1. Kate Edenson, CB West, 2:12.36; 2. Katie Dallas, Wilson, 2:12.85; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 2:14.48; 4. Sophie Emin, Easton, 2:15.09; 5. Arielle Breuninger, J.P. McCaskey, 2:15.11; 6. Emmi Simon, CB West, 2:16.12; 7. Grace Morningstar, State College, 2:16.68; 8. Carlin McFadden, CB West, 2:17.43.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Lena Barakat, Baldwin, 2:20.40; 14. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:20.46; 15. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:20.87; 17. Claire Hoffman, Upper St. Clair, 2:22.60; 26. Mary Eagle, Allderdice, 2:36.76.

1,600: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 4:51.01; 2. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 4:54.83; 3. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 4:58.89; 4. Margaret Carroll, Northeastern, 4:59.92; 5. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 5:03.16; 6. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata, 5:04.82; 7. Arielle Breuninger, J.P. McCaskey, 5:06.33; 8. Claire Paci, Greencastle, 5:06.70.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 5:06-96; 13. Natalalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 5:09.36; 15. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 5:11.99; 16. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 5:13.32; 25. Evelyn Tipper, Allderdice, 5:25.40.

3,200: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:20.04; 2. Jenna Mulhern, WC Henderson, 10:31.85; 3. Margaret Carroll, Northeastern, 10:43.86; 4. Claire Paci, Greencastle, 10:50.04; 5. Ellie Keefer, WC Rustin, 10:53.86; 6. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:54.19; 7. Jordan Reed, State College, 10:55.34; 8. Emily Jobes, Liberrty, 10:55.91.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 10:57.56; 11. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:01.01; 13. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 11:07.63; 15. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 11:09.01; 25. Angelina Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 12:09.28.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayli Williams, Pennsbury, 14.46; 2. Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, 14.80; 3. Haley Stickle, Somerset, 14.87; 4. Olivia Kay, York Suburban, 14.99; 5. Emma Schlotter, Pennridge, 15.15; 6. Kylie Emmens, CB East, 15.25; 7. Alyssa Dyson, Carlisle, 15.26; 8. Bethany Naughton, Ambridge, 15.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Annie Lemelin, Mount St. Joseph, 44.25; 2. Ella Derstine, CB East, 44.84; 3. Victoria Angelo, Pennridge, 45.62; 4. Felicia Oh, CB South, 45.66; 5. Jiya Clayton, Chester, 45.92; 6. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 46.03; 7. Madi Herb, Wilson, 46.27; 8. Lydia Wallace, Jim Thorpe, 46.73.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Emma Lehman, Butler, 46.77; 10. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 46.94; 14. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 47.13; 16. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 47.33.

400 relay: 1. South Fayette (Amy Allen, Olivia Renk, Melana Schumaker, Amanda Marquis), 48.17; 2. Central Valley, 48.74; 3. North Penn, 48.76; 4. Bishop McDevitt, 48.89; 5. West Allegheny, 49.46; 6. Red Lion, 49.63; 7. West Chester Rustin, 49.64; 8. Central Bucks West, 49.67.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Butler, 50.07; 17t. Oakland Catholic, 50.52; 20. Mt. Lebanon, 50.65; 28. Obama Academy, 52.05.

1,600 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 3:55.69; 2. Cumberland Valley, 3:57.23; 3. Pennridge, 3:58.79; 4. South Fayette, 3:59.35; 5. North Penn, 4:00.74; 6. Haverford Township, 4:01.59; 7. J.P. McCaskey, 4:01.65; 8. Central Bucks East, 4:02.63.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Butler, 4:04.40; 12. North Allegheny, 4:05.40; 14. West Allegheny, 4:05.95.

3,200 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 9:20.15; 2. J.P. McCaskey, 9:26.48; 3. Chambersburg, 9:32.29; 4. Warwick, 9:32.76; 5. State College, 9:35.63; 6. Wilson, 9:37.20; 7. South Fayette, 9:37.88; 8. Gwynedd-Mercy Academy, 9:40.51.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Pine-Richland, 9:44.63; 12. Montour, 9:51.06; 14. Kiski Area, 9:56.35.

High jump: 1. Payton Kleckner, Pottsville, 5-05.00; 2. Emmma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-04.00; 3. Margaux Rawson, Mount St. Joseph, 5-03.00; 4. Eden Williamson, Trinity, 5-03.00; 5. Taylor Woodeshick, Berwick, 5-03.00; 6. Ally Richwine, Carlisle, 5-03.00; 7. Madi Eastmure, Methacton, 5-02.00; 8. Isabella Popson, Hanover, 5-02.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Alexia Mechling, Butler, 5-02.00; 10t. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-00.00; 21t. Maria Owens, New Castle, 4-08.00; 21t. Ammera Coleman, Brashear, 4-08.00.

Long jump: 1. Brooke Long, Altoona, 18-01.25; 2. Lindsay Husic, Bishop McDevitt, 18-01; 3. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-00; 4. Hannah Alderfer, Souderton, 17-10.50; 5. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-09.25; 6. Taylor Foster, Bishop McDevitt, 17-02.50; 7. Allyson Metzger, Villa Maria, 17-02.25; 8. Nataia Robertson-Dutrieuill, Norwin, 17-01.75

Other WPIAL finishers: 16. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 16-06.75; 19. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 16-03.50

Triple jump: 1. Ava Alexander, WC Rustin, 38-09.00; 2. Shannon Mullin, State College, 38-01.25; 3. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 38-00.75; 4. Anne Bair, Gettysburg, 37-09.00; 5. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 37-06.75; 6. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 37-04.50; 7. Denee Hibbert, Exeter Township, 37-04.00; 8. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 37-01.50.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 36-05.75; 13. Maria Owens, New Castle, 36-04.50.

Discus: 1. Siniru Iheoma, CR South, 164-00.0; 2. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 146-11.00; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 142-02.00; 4. Emma Woodcock, Villa Maria, 130-07.00; 5. Ella Lucas, Warwick, 129-07.00; 6. Carley Sedun, Elizabethtown, 128-10.00; 7. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 126-09.00; 8. Norah Bice, Villa Maria, 120-02.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 110-10.00; 15. Jessica McCann, Fox Chapel, 102-01.00.

Javelin: 1. Abbey Hengst, Hazleton Area, 135-06; 2. Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 133-04; 3. Renny Murphy, Berwick, 131-11; 4. Hannah Cassner, Daniel Boone, 131-04; 5. Abigail Meckes, Lehighton, 129-06; 6. Kelly Leszcynski, Nazareth, 127-09; 7. Kylie Grafton, Armstrong, 126-06; 8. Allie Melchiorre, Berwick, 125-07

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Gianna Rotelli, Pine-Richland, 123-01; 19. Makayla Lander, Hempfield , 101-09; 22. Valeria Young, Ambridge, 95-08

Shot put: 1. Siniru Iheoma, Council Rock South, 48-00.75; 2. Bella Gera, Hempfield, 44-00.25; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 43-02; 4. Maura Baker, Spring Ford, 41-10.75; 5. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 41-04; 6. Emily Strunk, Stroudsburg, 39-03; 7. Alexa Brown, Strath Haven, 37-11.25; 8. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 37-10.50

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Brooke Alexander, Norwin, 35-04.25; 19. Julia Hauck, Penn-Trafford, 33-09.50

Pole vault: 1. Chloe Timberg, CB West, 13-00.00; 2. Annalise Bond, Selingsgrove, 12-06.00; 3. Meghan Hart, Unionville, 12-00.00; 4. Kirstin Hoffman, Kennett, 12-00.00; 5. Annika Hummel, Mechanicsburg, 11-06.00; 6. Katie Urbine, Solanco, 11-06.00; 7. Cailey Spanitz, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-06.00; 8. Julia McBride, Springfield Township, 11-06.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12t. Megan Malecki, Bethel Park, 10-06.00; 12t. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 10-06.00; 12t. Kathryn Hart, Mt. Lebanon, 10-06.00; 12t. Elizabeth Tappper, Hempfield, 10-06.00.

Team standings: 1. Central Bucks West 53; 2. Hempfield 31; 3. South Fayette 25; 4. Moon 20; 4. Council Rock South 20; 4. Spring Grove 20; 7. Wilson 19; 8. Bishop McDevitt 16; 8. West Chester Rustin 16; 8. Pennridge 16; 8. J.P. McCaskey 16; 8. State College 16; 8. Mount Saint Joseph 16

Other WPIAL finishers: 28. Beaver 8; 37. Trinity 7; 40. New Castle 6; 40. Franklin Regional 6; 47. Shaler 5; 47. Upper Saint Clair 5; 59. Mt. Lebanon 4; 59. Obama Academy 4; 59. West Allegheny 4; 65. Pine-Richland 3; 71. Armstrong 2; 71. Seneca Valley 2; 76. Norwin 1; 76. Ambridge 1; 76. Butler 1

More High School Sports

High school sports scores, schedules for June 16, 2021
PIAA Class 2A softball finalists Ligonier Valley, Line Mountain similar
Mt. Pleasant softball hopes to answer one last call
Highlands softball savors triumphs during historic season
PIAA softball notebook: Mt. Pleasant catcher Shawley battles through pain

click me