PIAA football quarterfinals schedule set for this weekend

By:
Sunday, November 19, 2023 | 1:40 PM


North Allegheny in Class 6A and Peters Township in 5A captured district gold after winning WPIAL championships on Saturday.

Now they formally begin the March to Mechanicsburg this weekend.

The first round is in the books as the elite eight in each classification prepare for the quarterfinals in the 2023 PIAA football playoffs.

Thirty-five years ago, the first state champions crowned were Central Catholic in 4A, Berwick in 3A, Bethlehem Catholic in 2A and Camp Hill in A.

In three weeks, we’ll find out who will win the six state titles in 2023 at Chapman Field at Cumberland Valley on Dec. 8 and 9.

While the WPIAL has Championship Friday in four classifications at Acrisure Stadium on the North Shore of Pittsburgh this week, 21 state quarterfinals games will be played Friday with three more on Saturday in the PIAA football playoffs.

Here is the schedule for all of the high school football games this Friday and Saturday, along with the results from the opening round.

PIAA Class 6A quarterfinals

McDowell (8-4) at North Allegheny (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 finals: Harrisburg (11-1) at Manheim Township (12-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Nazareth (12-1) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (10-1) at Northeast Supersite in Philadelphia on Saturday at 1 p.m.

District 1 finals: Downingtown West (11-2) at Central Bucks South (12-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

6A first round

North Allegheny 44, Central Catholic 41

McDowell 47, State College 20

Manheim Township 37, Cumberland Valley 27

Harrisburg 28, Central York 21

St. Joseph Prep 35, Abraham Lincoln 0

Nazareth 24, Parkland 17

Central Bucks South 42, Central Bucks West 14

Downingtown West 17, Downingtown East 14

PIAA Class 5A quarterfinals

Peters Township (13-0) vs. Cathedral Prep (7-3) at Hagerty Family Events Center in Erie on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 finals: Ephrata (12-1) at Cocalico (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (12-0) at Delaware Valley (10-3) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

District 1 finals: Chester (12-1) vs. Strath Haven (12-1) at TBD on Friday or Saturday at TBA

5A first round

Peters Township 43, Pine-Richland 17

Cathedral Prep – Bye

Ephrata 47, Hershey 7

Cocalico 31, Cedar Cliff 13

Delaware Valley 56, Whitehall 27

Imhotep Charter 30, Roman Catholic 26

Chester 26, West Chester Bayard-Rustin 20

Strath Haven 14, Springfield-Delco 12

PIAA Class 4A quarterfinals

WPIAL finals: Aliquippa (11-0) vs. McKeesport (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium in Pittsburgh on Friday at 8 p.m.

Juniata (8-5) at Selinsgrove (12-0-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast (9-2) at Dallas (13-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 finals: Manheim Central (11-1) at Bishop McDevitt (12-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

4A first round

Aliquippa 47, Mars 24

McKeesport 28, Montour 14

Selinsgrove 28, Bethlehem Catholic 13

Juniata 21, Meadville 7

Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast 21, Pope John Paul II 13

Dallas 21, Valley View 18

Bishop McDevitt 43, Lampeter-Strasburg 7

Manheim Central 65, Twin Valley 28

PIAA Class 3A quarterfinals

WPIAL finals: Belle Vernon (10-1) vs. Avonworth (12-0) at Acrisure Stadium in Pittsburgh on Friday at 5 p.m.

Hickory (10-2) vs. Martinsburg Central (12-0) at Mansion Park in Altoona on Friday at 7 p.m.

Wyomissing (11-1) vs. Danville (12-1) at Albright College on Friday at 7 p.m.

Scranton Prep (12-1) at Northwestern Lehigh (13-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

3A first round

Belle Vernon 49, East Allegheny 8

Avonworth 21, Elizabeth Forward 10

Hickory 14, Sharon 6

Martinsburg Central 41, Clearfield 35 in double overtime

Wyomissing 42, West Perry 14

Danville 40, Loyalsock Township 7

Northwestern Lehigh 58, Palmerton 9

Scranton Prep 26, Neumann-Goretti 16

PIAA Class 2A quarterfinals

WPIAL finals: Steel Valley (10-1) vs. Beaver Falls (8-5) at Acrisure Stadium in Pittsburgh on Friday at 2 p.m.

Westinghouse (11-0) at Farrell (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Camp Hill (8-5) at Dunmore (11-2) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Bald Eagle (12-1) at Southern Columbia (12-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

2A first round

Steel Valley 34, Mohawk 21

Beaver Falls 28, Washington 26

Westinghouse 46, Central Clarion 30

Farrell 16, Mercyhurst Prep 9

Dunmore 41, Williams Valley 21

Camp Hill 32, West Catholic 26

Southern Columbia 14, Troy 0

Bald Eagle 49, Richland 0

PIAA Class A quarterfinals

WPIAL finals: South Side (13-0) vs. Fort Cherry (13-0) at Acrisure Stadium in Pittsburgh on Friday at 11 a.m.

Redbank Valley (11-1) vs. Cambridge Springs (12-1) at Meadville on Friday at 7 p.m.

Cambria Heights (10-3) vs. South Williamsport (10-2) at Williamsport on Saturday at 7 p.m.

Steelton-Highspire (13-0) vs. Lackawanna Trial (13-0) at Scranton on Friday at 7 p.m.

A first round

South Side 28, Clairton 12

Fort Cherry 33, Bishop Canevin 21

Cambridge Springs 32, Lakeview 29

Redbank Valley 26, Port Allegany 7

South Williamsport 57, Muncy 20

Cambria Heights 27, Purchase Line 13

Lackawanna Trial 40, Minersville 0

Steelton-Highspire 21, Northern Bedford 7

More High School Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Steel Valley’s Donald Barksdale
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Peters Township’s Nolan DiLucia
The Southern Columbia rule? Teams winning consecutive state titles would be moved into higher class under PIAA proposal
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: North Allegheny’s Jack Yatchenko
Belle Vernon braces for life after Quinton Martin