PIAA high school football 1st-round playoff pairings for Nov. 17-18, 2023

By:
Thursday, November 16, 2023 | 8:52 PM


The PIAA football playoffs turn 35 this fall.

Back in 1988, the first state champions crowned were Central Catholic in Class 4A, Berwick in 3A, Bethlehem Catholic in 2A and Camp Hill in A.

Those first championships were played at four different sites. Class 4A was at Beaver Stadium, 3A was at Hersheypark Stadium, 2A at Mansion Park in Altoona and Class A at Shippensburg University.

This year marks the second straight year the state football season will conclude with six championship games at Chapman Field at Cumberland Valley High School on Dec. 8-9.

While the WPIAL has Final Four Friday and Championship Saturday this weekend, Friday and Saturday mark the official start of the PIAA football playoffs across the state.

Here is the schedule for all of the high school football games across Pennsylvania this Friday and Saturday.

PIAA Class 6A

WPIAL finals: Central Catholic (10-1) vs. North Allegheny (10-1) at Norwin on Saturday at 6 p.m.

State College (7-3) at Erie McDowell (7-4) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 semifinals: Cumberland Valley (7-4) at Manheim Township (11-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 semifinals: Central York (11-0) at Harrisburg (10-1) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

District 12 finals: St. Joe’s Prep (9-1) vs. Abraham Lincoln (7-4) at Northeast Supersite in Philadelphia on Saturday at 4 p.m.

District 11 finals: Parkland (12-0) vs. Nazareth (11-1) at Bethlehem on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 1 semifinals: Central Bucks West (12-0) at Central Bucks South (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 1 semifinals: Downingtown East (11-0) vs. Downingtown West (10-2) Walter Kottmeyer Stadium in Downingtown on Friday at 7 p.m.

PIAA Class 5A

WPIAL finals: Peters Township (12-0) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin on Saturday at noon

Erie Cathedral Prep (7-3) – bye

District 3 semifinals: Hershey (9-3) at Ephrata (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 semifinals: Cedar Cliff (10-1) vs. Cocalico (10-1) at West Shore Stadium in Camp Hill on Friday at 7 p.m.

Whitehall (8-4) at Delaware Valley (9-3) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 12 finals: Imhotep Charter (11-0) vs. Roman Catholic (8-2) at Northeast Supersite in Philadelphia on Saturday at noon

District 1 semifinals: West Chester Bayard-Rustin (10-1) at Chester (11-1) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Springfield-Delco (11-1) at Strath Haven (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

PIAA Class 4A

WPIAL semifinals: Aliquippa (10-0) vs. Mars (10-2) at North Allegheny on Friday at 7 p.m.

WPIAL semifinals: McKeesport (10-1) vs. Montour (10-1) at West Mifflin on Friday at 7 p.m.

Bethlehem Catholic (7-5) vs. Selinsgrove (11-0-1) at Catasaqua MS on Friday at 7 p.m.

Juniata (7-5) at Meadville (9-2) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast (8-2) vs. Pope John Paul II (12-0) at Norristown on Saturday at noon

District 2 finals: Valley View (10-2) at Dallas (12-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 semifinals: Lampeter-Strasburg (9-2) at Bishop M6cDevitt (11-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 semifinals: Manheim Central (10-1) at Twin Valley (10-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

PIAA Class 3A

WPIAL semifinals: Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. East Allegheny (9-2) at Norwin on Friday at 7 p.m.

WPIAL semifinals: Avonworth (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (10-1) at Gateway on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 10 finals: Sharon (9-2) vs. Hickory (9-2) at Farrell on Friday at 7 p.m.

Martinsburg Central (11-0) vs. Clearfield (8-3) at DuBois HS on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 3 finals: West Perry (11-1) at Wyomissing (10-1) on Saturday at 1 p.m.

District 4 finals: Loyalsock Township (9-3) at Danville (11-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 11 finals: Northwestern Lehigh (12-0) vs. Palmerton(12-0) at Lehighton on Friday at 7 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti (9-1) vs. Scranton Prep (11-1) at Northern Lehigh HS on Saturday at 1 p.m.

PIAA Class 2A

WPIAL semifinals: Steel Valley (9-1) vs. Mohawk (10-2) at West Allegheny on Friday at 7 p.m.

WPIAL semifinals: Washington (11-1) vs. Beaver Falls (7-5) at Dormont Stadium on Friday at 7 p.m.

Central Clarion (11-0) vs. Westinghouse (10-0) at Penn West-Clarion University on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 10 finals: Farrell (10-1) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-0) at Meadville on Saturday at noon

Williams Valley (10-2) vs. Dunmore (10-2) at Schuykill Haven on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 1 finals: West Catholic (1-9) at Camp Hill (7-5) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 4 finals: Southern Columbia (11-1) at Troy (12-0) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 6 finals: Bald Eagle (11-1) vs. Richland (11-1) at Mansion Park in Altoona on Saturday at 7 p.m.

PIAA Class A

WPIAL semifinals: South Side (12-0) vs. Clairton (10-2) at Peters Township MS on Friday at 7 p.m.

WPIAL semifinals: Fort Cherry (12-0) vs. Bishop Canevin (10-1) at South Fayette on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 10 finals: Lakeview (9-2) vs. Cambridge Springs (11-1) at Meadville on Saturday at 7 p.m.

District 9 finals: Redbank Valley (10-1) vs. Port Allegany (10-2) at Brockway on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 4 finals: South Williamsport (9-2) at Muncy (10-1) on Friday at 7 p.m.

District 6 finals: Cambria Heights (9-3) vs. Purchase Line (9-3) at Mansion Park in Altoona at 7 p.m.

Minersville (10-2) vs. Lackawanna Trial (12-0) at Blue Mountain HS on Friday at 7 p.m.

Northern Bedford (12-0) vs. Steelton-Highspire (12-0) at Claysburg-Kimmel on Friday at 7 p.m.

More Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: North Allegheny’s Jack Yatchenko
Penn-Trafford coaches pleased with offseason improvement at skill positions
Enthusiasm growing in Fox Chapel football program
Fierce QB competition brewing at Southmoreland between Caden Matthews, Anthony Smith
Latrobe QB/DB John Wetzel verbally commits to Marshall for football