PIAA Individual Wrestling Results – Day Two Recap

By:
Saturday, March 7, 2015 | 12:15 AM


The AA PIAA Championships started with a lot of excitement on Friday. That was because Jefferson Morgan freshman Gavin Teasdale, who was 43-0 coming into Friday, almost seen his perfect season flash before his eyes. Teasdale was leading Jaret Lane of Southern Columbia 8-3 in the second period. That is when Lane hit a headlock on Teasdale. Fortunately for Teasdale, it was late in the second period, where he only had to bridge off of his back for roughly 20 seconds. After two periods, it was 8-8.

In the third period, Teasdale would give an escape and then pick up a takedown to take a 10-9 lead. But he would be hit with his third caution late in the third period to give a penalty point that tied the match at 10. The match would then go into overtime, where Teasdale would pick up a takedown and defeat Lane 12-10. After the win for Teasdale, the WPIAL would fare well in the quarterfinals, as 13 of the 18 WPIAL wrestlers in the quarterfinals would win to advance into the semi-finals.

The WPIAL would continue to fare well on Friday night. Of the 13 semi-finalists, 8 of the wrestlers would advance into the finals. The most notable matchup will be an all WPIAL final at 285 pounds, where Jacob Beistel of Southmoreland will wrestle Al Beattie of Burrell. This will be the third straight week these two will meet, with Beattie winning the last two matches.

Overall the WPIAL had 20 of its 36 wrestlers qualify to bring home a medal. Jefferson Morgan led the way with all four of its wrestlers making it to the medal round. South Fayette was not far behind with three wrestlers bringing home hardware. South Park, Southmoreland, and Burrell each have two wrestlers coming back for the final day of wrestling, with both of South Park’s wrestlers (Jake Wentzal at 152 and Greg Bulsak at 170) advancing to the finals.

Medal Round Pairings

106

1st – Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson Morgan) vs. Aaron Burkett (Chestnut Ridge)

3rd – Alan Diltz (Benton) vs. Kevan Gentile (Jim Thorpe)

5th – Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) vs. Jalin Hankerson (Boiling Springs)

7th – Tyler Griffiths (Southmoreland) vs. Abe Guariello (Fort LeBoeuf)

113

1st – Max Murin (Central Cambria) vs. Joe Lobeck (Lancaster Catholic)

3rd – Cameron Newman (Line Mountain) vs. Coy Campbell (Upper Dauphin)

5th – Jack Hill (Saucon Valley) vs. Ryan Carlson (Brockway)

7th – Willy Girard (Williams Valley) vs. Nolan Link (Penn Cambria)

120

1st – Brian Courtney (Athens) vs. Cole Matthews (Reynolds)

3rd – John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt) vs. Taylor Ortz (Brookville)

5th – Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge) vs. Andrew Wert (Trinity)

7th – Brendan Howard (Jefferson Morgan) vs. Caleb Bordner (Tri Valley)

126

1st – Seth Hogue (Reynolds) vs. Jonathan Gabriel (Bedford)

3rd – Triston Law (Forest Hills) vs. David Pipa (Bishop McDevitt)

5th – Charles Johnson (Wyoming Area) vs. Grant Bond (Boiling Springs)

7th – Mike Stuart (Benton) vs. Lewis Williams (Central Columbia)

132

1st – Korbin Myers (Boiling Springs) vs. George Phillippi (Derry)

3rd – Michael Bartolo (Reynolds) vs. Jarrette Carter (Fort LeBoeuf)

5th – Kody Komara (Freedom) vs. Anthony Vitale (Benton)

7th – Matt Schmall (Northern Lehigh) vs. Mason Lindenmuth (Brockway)

138

1st – Tyler Vath (Saegertown) vs. Mike Carr (South Fayette)

3rd – Collin Edsell (Wyalusing) vs. Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs)

5th – Keith Batkowski (Montoursville) vs. Shae Bloom (Curwensville)

7th – Sam Miller (Bloomsburg) vs. Nate Jones (South Williamsport)

145

1st – Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley) vs. Kent Lane (Southern Columbia)

3rd – Nick Monico (Saegertown) vs. James Duffy (Smethport)

5th – Dakota Nixon (Muncy) vs. GioVonne Sanders (Jeannette)

7th – Zach Fry (Hughesville) vs. Nate Newberry (Biglerville)

152

1st – Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon) vs. Jake Wentzel (South Park)

3rd – Michael Comunale (Pius X) vs. Dominic Vitale (Benton)

5th – Trent Crouse (Chestnut Ridge) vs. Jimmy Miller (Brookville)

7th – Blake Reynolds (Greenville) vs. Damon Greenwald (Burrell)

160

1st – Cole Walter (Mifflinburg) vs. John Vaughn (Boiling Springs)

3rd – Drew Doak (Blairsville) vs. Jared Walker (South Fayette)

5th – Bryce Fochtman (Berlin-Brothers Valley) vs. Jon Wagner (Huntingdon)

7th – Anthony Walters (Westmont-Hilltop) vs. Hunter Harner (Tri Valley)

170

1st – Greg Bulsak (South Park) vs. Nick Stephani (Troy)

3rd – Levi Niebauer (Cambria Heights) vs. Taylor Cahill (Berlin-Brothers Valley)

5th – Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville) vs. Anthony Welsh (Beth Center)

7th – Derek Dragon (Lake-Lehman) vs. Jason Lynch (Saucon Valley)

182

1st – Dakota Geer (Franklin) vs. Corey Hazel (Penns Valley)

3rd – Colton Dull (Bermudian Springs) vs. Michael Collins (Pope John Paul II)

5th – Brett Beltz (South Fayette) vs. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson Morgan)

7th – Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville) vs. Connor Frey (Lehighton)

195

1st – Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown) vs. Scott Thompson (Blairsville)

3rd – Conner Buttry (Chestnut Ridge) vs. Logan Womelsdorf (Benton)

5th – Luke Fournier (Elizabeth Forward) vs. Lucas Barshinger (Eastern York)

7th – Alex Hummel (North Schuylkill) vs. Rian Shubeck (Panther Valley)

220

1st – Jacob Robb (Kittanning) vs. Reynold Maines (West Branch)

3rd – Sam McCollum (Bermudian Springs) vs. Tyler Oliver (United)

5th – Zach Stafford (Cambridge Springs) vs. Dylan Otis (Wyalusing)

7th – Cole Rickert (Reynolds) vs. Dan Scheib (Tri Valley)

285

1st – Jacob Beistel (Southmoreland) vs. Al Beattie (Burrell)

3rd – Saul Wilkins (G.A.R. Memorial) vs. Ian Wolfe (Jefferson Morgan)

5th – Josh Lind (Mount Pleasant) vs. Gene Ringer (Reynolds)

7th – Anthony Greggo (Pius X) vs. Dylan Brennan (Troy)

Action in AAA started with a lot of excitement on Friday, when returning state champion Devin Brown of Franklin Regional gave up a third period takedown to fall behind 3-1 in the third period to Austin DeSanto of Exeter Township. But after picking up an escape, Brown pushed the pace and got DeSanto to receive a second stalling call to tie the match at three to go into overtime. In overtime, DeSanto got close to picking up a takedown, where he tried to throw a leg in to pick up the two but got high. Brown sat into DeSanto and put him up on his shoulders to get the fall in overtime. Brown won the match by fall in 6:47 of overtime.

Once Brown won, things settled down for the WPIAL. They ended up moving 18 of a possible 30 wrestlers into Saturday’s semi-finals. Of the 18 WPIAL wrestlers in the semi-finals, three of which were not in the finals last weekend. Jake Hinkson of North Allegheny, who finished fourth at 132, beat Chad Haegele of ArchBishop Wood 6-3 to advance. Dom Giannangeli of Franklin Regional, who was third at 138, defeated Dan Ritz of Crestwood 7-2 to move into the semi-finals. Finally, Jake Shaffer of Latrobe, who was third at 170, knocked off Chance Norris of Garden Spot 7-1 to keep his state title hopes alive.

With wrestling completed through three rounds of consolations, every wrestler remaining in each weight class (eight total at each weight) will come home from Hersey with a state medal. Out of the 56 qualifiers the WPIAL brought to the tournament, 35 will come home with hardware. Section 1 was once again dominant, with 18 of their 26 qualifiers coming home with medals. Franklin Regional leads the way with all six of their wrestlers coming home with medals (and all six are in the semi-finals). Other teams at the top of the medal list include Latrobe, who has four, and Belle Vernon, who has three.

AAA Semi-Final Pairings

106

Tyson Klump (Nazareth) vs. Geo Barzona (Central Mountain)

Aiden Burke (Council Rock North) vs. Cole Manley (Altoona)

113

Devin Brown (Franklin Regional) vs. Daniel Moran (Northampton)

Gage Curry (North Hills) vs. Dustin Steffenino (Upper Perkiomen)

120

Sammy Sasso (Nazareth) vs. Derek Gulotta (Owen J. Roberts)

Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) vs. Derek Wilson (South Western)

126

Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic) vs. Chandler Olsen (Shippensburg)

Zack Trampe (Council Rock South) vs. Lucas Miller (Boyertown)

132

DJ Fehlman (Warren) vs. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe)

Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny) vs. AC Headlee (Waynesburg)

138

Sam Krivus (Hempfield) vs. Stephen Maloney (Bethlehem Catholic)

Dom Giannangeli (Franklin Regional) vs. Cameron Coy (Penn Trafford)

145

Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional) vs. Jonathan Ross (Northern York)

Chase Gallik (Wallenpaupack) vs. Patrick Duggan (Cumberland Valley)

152

Vincenzo Joseph (Central Catholic) vs. Kaleb Young (Punxsutawney)

Michael Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic) vs. Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional)

160

Bailey Shutt (Lower Dauphin) vs. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional)

Noah Stewart (Mifflin County) vs. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West)

170

Jared Siegrist (Manheim Central) vs. TeShan Campbell (Penn Hills)

DJ Hollingshead (Altoona) vs. Jake Shaffer (Latrobe)

182

John Jakobsen (Stroudsburg) vs. Casey Glunt (James Buchanan)

Josh Colello (Cedar Cliff) vs. Kellan Stout (Mount Lebanon)

195

Drew Phipps (Norwin) vs. Tommy Rayhart (Big Spring)

Francis Duggan (Cumberland Valley) vs. Jan Johnson (Governor Mifflin)

220

Seth Janney (South Western) vs. Tyler Worthing (Kiski Area)

Omar Haddad (Parkland) vs. Jordan Wood (Boyertown)

285

Bo Spiller (Solanco) vs. Ryan Monk (Dallas Area)

Andrew Dunn (Bethlehem Catholic) vs. Tommy Killoran (Boyertown)

More Wrestling

Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
13 WPIAL wrestlers rated among nation’s best in preseason rankings
Trib HSSN June Madness semifinals: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional vs. Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon

click me