PIAA reveals sites, dates, times for football semifinals

By:
Sunday, November 26, 2023 | 1:15 PM


The March to Mechanicsburg has hit Final Four weekend.

There are four teams remaining in each classification in the hunt for state gold and seven of the 24 teams left in the PIAA playoffs are from the WPIAL and City League.

Freshly minted District 7 champions Aliquippa in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Beaver Falls in 2A and Fort Cherry in A join North Allegheny in 6A and Peters Township in 5A as well as District 8 winner Westinghouse in the state semifinals Friday and Saturday.

Thirty-five years ago, the first state champions crowned were Central Catholic in 4A, Berwick in 3A, Bethlehem Catholic in 2A and Camp Hill in A.

In two weeks, the six state titles will be awarded at Chapman Field at Cumberland Valley High School on Dec. 8 and 9.

Here is the schedule for all of the high school football games this Friday and Saturday, along with the results from the opening round and quarterfinals.

Class 6A

PIAA semifinals

North Allegheny (12-1) vs. Harrisburg (12-1) at Mansion Park in Altoona on Saturday at 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Prep (11-1) vs. Central Bucks South (13-1) at North Penn on Saturday at 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

North Allegheny 41, McDowell 7

Harrisburg 34, Manheim Township 28 (OT)

St. Joseph’s Prep 59, Nazareth 21

Central Bucks South 27, Downingtown West 7

First round

North Allegheny 44, Central Catholic 41

McDowell 47, State College 20

Manheim Township 37, Cumberland Valley 27

Harrisburg 28, Central York 21

St. Joseph’s Prep 35, Abraham Lincoln 0

Nazareth 24, Parkland 17

Central Bucks South 42, Central Bucks West 14

Downingtown West 17, Downingtown East 14

Class 5A

PIAA semifinals

Peters Township (14-0) vs. Cocalico (12-1) at Mansion Park in Altoona on Friday at 7 p.m.

Imhotep Charter (13-0) vs. Strath Haven (13-1) at Coatesville on Friday at 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Peters Township 33, Cathedral Prep 14

Cocalico 23, Ephrata 9

Imhotep Charter 31, Delaware Valley 7

Strath Haven 28, Chester 20

First round

Peters Township 43, Pine-Richland 17

Cathedral Prep – Bye

Ephrata 47, Hershey 7

Cocalico 31, Cedar Cliff 13

Delaware Valley 56, Whitehall 27

Imhotep Charter 30, Roman Catholic 26

Chester 26, West Chester Bayard-Rustin 20

Strath Haven 14, Springfield-Delco 12

Class 4A

PIAA semifinals

Aliquippa (12-0) vs. Selinsgrove (13-0-1) at Central Cambria on Friday at 7 p.m.

Dallas (14-0) vs Bishop McDevitt (13-0) at Northern Lehigh on Friday at 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Aliquippa 35, McKeesport 21

Selinsgrove 44, Juniata 14

Dallas 28, Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast 27 (OT)

Bishop McDevitt 23, Manheim Central 17

First round

Aliquippa 47, Mars 24

McKeesport 28, Montour 14

Selinsgrove 28, Bethlehem Catholic 13

Juniata 21, Meadville 7

Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast 21, Pope John Paul II 13

Dallas 21, Valley View 18

Bishop McDevitt 43, Lampeter-Strasburg 7

Manheim Central 65, Twin Valley 28

Class 3A

PIAA semifinals

Belle Vernon (11-1) vs. Hickory (11-2) at North Allegheny on Friday at 7 p.m.

Wyomissing (12-1) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (14-0) at Kutztown University on Friday at 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Belle Vernon 26, Avonworth 0

Hickory 26, Martinsburg Central 13

Wyomissing 48, Danville 27

Northwestern Lehigh 27, Scranton Prep 6

First round

Belle Vernon 49, East Allegheny 8

Avonworth 21, Elizabeth Forward 10

Hickory 14, Sharon 6

Martinsburg Central 41, Clearfield 35 (2OT)

Wyomissing 42, West Perry 14

Danville 40, Loyalsock Township 7

Northwestern Lehigh 58, Palmerton 9

Scranton Prep 26, Neumann-Goretti 16

Class 2A

PIAA semifinals

Beaver Falls (9-5) vs. Westinghouse (12-0) at West Allegheny on Friday at 7 p.m.

Dunmore (12-2) vs. Southern Columbia (13-1) at Harman-Geist Field in Hazleton on Friday at 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Beaver Falls 14, Steel Valley 12

Westinghouse 36, Farrell 20

Dunmore 41, Camp Hill 25

Southern Columbia 18, Bald Eagle 8

First round

Steel Valley 34, Mohawk 21

Beaver Falls 28, Washington 26

Westinghouse 46, Central Clarion 30

Farrell 16, Mercyhurst Prep 9

Dunmore 41, Williams Valley 21

Camp Hill 32, West Catholic 26

Southern Columbia 14, Troy 0

Bald Eagle 49, Richland 0

Class A

PIAA semifinals

Fort Cherry (14-0) vs. Redbank Valley (12-1) at Farrell on Friday at 7 p.m.

South Williamsport (11-2) vs. Steelton-Highspire (14-0) at Shamokin on Friday at 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Fort Cherry 42, South Side 28

Redbank Valley 44, Cambridge Springs 0

South Williamsport 33, Cambria Heights 0

Steelton-Highspire 43, Lackawanna Trial 25

First round

South Side 28, Clairton 12

Fort Cherry 33, Bishop Canevin 21

Cambridge Springs 32, Lakeview 29

Redbank Valley 26, Port Allegany 7

South Williamsport 57, Muncy 20

Cambria Heights 27, Purchase Line 13

Lackawanna Trial 40, Minersville 0

Steelton-Highspire 21, Northern Bedford 7

Tags: , , , , , ,

More Football

8 WPIAL all-stars selected for 67th annual Big 33 Football Classic
Burrell football coach Shawn Liotta named general manager for USA Football U20 team
WPIAL reveals Aliquippa’s 5A conference, but football coach says ‘it’s not settled’
WPIAL says Butler football must take conference schedule, reviving years-long dispute
Drive to improve, helpful mentors lead Franklin Regional grad to Division I football