PIAA Western Regional Golf Playoffs

By:
Wednesday, October 19, 2011 | 6:21 PM


17 boys and 8 girls have qualified for the 2011 PIAA Individual Golf Championships at Heritage Hills Golf Club in York after Tuesday’s Western Regional Playoffs at Toms Runs Golf Course. Here are the final results from both the boys and the girls.

PIAA BOYS WESTERN REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
At Tom’s Run G.C.

The top 22 golfers advance to the PIAA Championship Oct. 24-25 at Heritage Hills G.C., York, Pa.

Tommy Nettles, Peters Township 36-36—72

Kennedy Neely, Titusville 36-37—73

Josh Stauffer, Bradford 40-33—73

Ben Ducame, Canon-McMillan 39-35—74

Jim Lasher, General McLane 37-37—74

Evan Lestini, South Fayette 35-39—74

Trent McPherson, Peters Township 39-35—74

Matt Barto, Leechburg 38-37—75

Dan Maier, Penn-Trafford 38-37—75

Will Wears, Latrobe 39-36—75

Garrett Damich, Bentworth 38-38—76

Brady Moran, Richland 38-38—76

Tim Novic, Upper St. Clair 40-36—76

Greg Ferguson, Tyrone 40-37—77

Kirby Manown, Belle Vernon 38-39—77

Ben Bliss, Latrobe 38-40—78

Garrett Browning, West Allegheny 41-37—78

Grant Newton, Thomas Jefferson 38-40—78

Colton Wiggins, Indiana 42-36—78

Brendan Gramley, Shady Side Academy 41-38—79

Matt Houla, Indiana 38-41—79

Zach Taylor, Baldwin 38-41—79

Did Not Qualify

Jeremy Koller, Mifflin Country 40-40—80

Brett Rinker, Slippery Rock 39-41—80

Cameron Zbrzeznj, Catherdral Prep 40-40—80

Matthew Moore, Winchester Thurston 42-39—81

Evan Ruhling, Penn Hills 37-44—81

Matt McCord, Titusville 38-44—82

Kevin O’Brien, North Allegheny 45-37—82

Maximilano Almoncid, Port Allegheny 42-41—83

John Gaylor, Clearfield 44-39—83

Charlie Holt, Meadville 42-41—83

Cody Slevin, Linesville 43-40—83

Max Doran, Penn-Trafford 41-43—84

Max Kirsch, Central Cambria 43-41—84

Chris Kupniewski, Strong Vincent 42-42—84

Brady Smith, Everett 43-41—84

Sean Edgar, Bethel Park 39-46—85

Pat Lennon, Westmont Hilltop 45-40—85

J.J. McCabe, Northern Bedford 42-43—85

Matt Pulleo, Blackhawk 43-42—85

Sasha Lobel, Allderdice 45-41—86

Calvin Christoff, Johnsonburg 43-44—87

Steve Sanderson, Indiana 42-45—87

John Peterson, State College 46-42—88

Max Kennedy, Allderdice 44-45—89

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg 43-50—93

Billy Kelley, Clarion-Limestone 53-50—103

TEAM

Upper St. Clair 312

Cathedral Prep 321

Central Cambria 344

Allderdice 362

Punxsutawney 363

 

PIAA GIRLS WESTERN REGIONAL PLAYOFFS
At Tom’s Run G.C.

The top 22 golfers advance to the PIAA Championship Oct. 24-25 at Heritage Hills G.C., York, Pa.

Kendall Allen, Shady Side Academy 36-40—76

Marissa DeCola, Butler 37-40—77

Emily Rohanna, Waynesburg 38-40—78

Karlie Zabrosky, Erie McDowell 37-41—78

Macky Fouse, Central Valley 39-40—79

Megan Moylan, Northeast 40-40—80

Emily Lawson, Fox Chapel 42-39—81

Katterina Luttner, Fox Chapel 42-39—81

Mia Barchetti, Penn-Trafford 40-42—82

Olivia Stever, Tyrone 42-42—84

Joey Walz, Seton-LaSalle 45-41—86

Did Not Qualify

Janista Numpho-Franks, Hempfield 46-41—87

Lauren Waller, Shady Side Academy 45-42—87

Ari Capotis, Mercyhurst Prep. 43-46—89

Abby Fessler, Villa Maria 45-45—90

Danielle Van Waldow, Upper St. Clair 46-46—92

Haley Borkovich, Penn-Trafford 45-48—93

Alyssa Sinclair, Bellefonte 46-47—93

Samantha Dinger, Redbank Valley 49-47—96

Mercedes Epondulan, Allderdice 52-44—96

Larissa Roberts, Union 53-47—100

Kristy Hanes, Elk Catholic 51-50—101

Kayla Orr, Bishop McCort 52-54—106

Logan Brallier, Everett 59-55—114

TEAM

Shady Side Academy 343

State College 383

Mercyhurst Prep 383

 

Tags:

More Golf

Upper St. Clair’s Jordan captures medalist honors at Isaly’s Junior event at Youghiogheny
Harrison City’s Turowski wins again on Isaly’s Junior Tour
Sewickley’s Fitzgerald wins Hurricane Junior Golf event again
Murrysville’s Shilling captures medalist honors at Isaly’s junior event
Turowski brothers win back-to-back Isaly’s Junior tournaments

click me