PIHL sets brackets for Penguins Cup playoffs

By:
Friday, April 2, 2021 | 11:52 AM


After a most unprecedented regular season with more changes and ups and downs than one can count, the PIHL has reached the Penguins Cup varsity playoffs.

The brackets for the Class AAA, Class AA and Class A and Class B tournaments have been revealed, and quarterfinal games throughout the region begin Monday.

The championship contests will be at the Robert Morris University Island Sports Center on April 19-20.

Point percentage was used in a number of cases to determine playoff qualifiers and playoff positioning. Not all teams were able to complete their allocated number of regular-season games.

Point percentage is determined by taking a team’s total number of accumulated points and weighing it against the maximum number of points it could’ve achieved based on games played.

Growing covid concerns last March suspended and ultimately canceled the Penguins Cup playoffs before champions could be crowned.

This year, the regular-season was extended through the end of March to give teams the opportunity to complete schedules. The league got a later-than-usual jump on the season as the first games were played in early November.

PIHL Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Monday

No. 1 Peters Township (15-4) vs. No. 8 Bethel Park (7-11-0-2), Robert Morris University, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 North Allegheny (13-5-0-2) vs. No. 5 Seneca Valley (13-6-0-1), Baierl Ice Complex, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Canon-McMillan (15-4) vs. No. 7 Mt. Lebanon (9-9-0-2), Robert Morris University, 8:30 p.m.

No. 3 Pine-Richland (14-6) vs. No. 6 Upper St. Clair (9-9-0-1), Frozen Pond, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Monday

No. 1 Baldwin (17-1) vs. No. 8 Penn-Trafford (10-6-0-2), Alpha Ice, 8:30 p.m.

No. 4 Armstrong (10-8) vs. No. 5 Thomas Jefferson (16-1-0-1), Alpha Ice, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Hempfield (12-6) vs. No. 7 Franklin Regional (11-6-0-1), Belmont Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

No. 3 Montour (11-5-0-2) vs. No. 6 Latrobe (11-6-0-1), Rostraver Ice Garden, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday

No. 1 Indiana (17-0) vs. No. 8 North Catholic (10-7-1-0), Kirk S. Nevin Arena, 7 p.m.

No. 4 McDowell (5-11-2-1) vs. No. 5 Freeport (14-3-1-0), Frozen Pond, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Kiski Area (14-3-1-0) vs. No. 7 Greensburg Salem (10-6-0-1), Belmont Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Chartiers Valley (12-4-1-1) vs. No. 6 North Hills (11-5-1-1), Ice Castle, 6:10 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Monday

No. 1 Ringgold (16-0-0-1) vs. No. 8 Avonworth (7-8-0-1), Ice Castle, 8:10 p.m.

No. 4 Bishop Canevin (11-4-0-2) vs. No. 5 Connellsville (9-5-0-3), Center Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

No. 2 Neshannock (13-3-0-2) vs. No. 7 Elizabeth Forward (8-10), Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

No. 3 Carrick (15-2) vs. No. 6 Wilmington (12-6), Ice Castle, 7 p.m.

Michael Love is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Michael by email at mlove@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Hockey

Pine-Richland teen Carson Verszyla goes viral with highlight-reel hockey goal
Seniors took Baldwin hockey program to remarkable heights
Thomas Jefferson hockey bids farewell to coach Bill Crousey, welcomes former NHL player
Norwin, Penn-Trafford girls medal at national hockey tournament
Bishop Canevin hockey season packed with memorable moments

click me