Results, top scorers, MVPs from the Roundball Classic

By:
Monday, May 27, 2024 | 12:40 PM


Results and top scorers from the 20th Roundball Classic all-star basketball games held over the weekend at North Allegheny:

Girls

Class 3A/A 105, Class 2A/District 10 70

3A: *Avina Norman (Beaver Falls) 23, Julie Spinelli (St. Joseph) 17, Claire Noble (Ellwood City) 16

2A: *Mya Morgan (Greensburg Central Catholic) 15, Avery Davis Greensburg Central Catholic) 13, Shaye Bailey (Freedom) 12

Class 5A (Silver) 72, Class 4A/City 64

5A: *Abbie Johns (Kiski Area) 18, Sarah Scott (Lincoln Park) 14, Bella Antonucci (Indiana) 11

4A: *Kamari Jones (Westinghouse) 13, Kaitlyn Mankins (Greensburg Salem) 13, Ashlan Price (Greensburg Salem) 11

Class 6A 93, Class 5A (Gold) 74

6A: *Caroline Henderson (North Allegheny) 25, Lydia Betz (North Allegheny) 15, Nadia Davis (Canon-McMillan) 12, Kellie McConnell (North Allegheny) 12

5A: *Hannah Pugliese (Penn Hills) 13, Rachel Manfredo (McKeesport) 11, Egypt Coleman (Penn Hills) 10

Boys

Class 2A 107, Class 5A 99

2A: *Josh Williams (Northgate) 25, Brady McQuiston (Shenango) 25, Quentin Goode (Aliquippa) 24

5A: *Jefferson Moorefield-Brown (Fox Chapel) 22, Alex Lowry (Gateway) 18, Brandon Bell (West Allegheny) 14

Class A/City League/2A 149, District 10 129

A: *Nate Brazil (Imani Christian 35, Avery Wesley (Imani Christian) 19, Torrien Perkins (Obama Academy) 18, Xavier Rigby (Rochester) 18

D10: *Jalen Wood (Franklin) 27, Damon Curry (Franklin) 21, Amaree Pickens (Cathedral Prep) 20

Class 4A 178, Class 3A 174

4A: *Cam Reigard (Highlands) 37, Jamire Braxton (Uniontown) 32, Max Hurray (North Catholic) 28

3A: Ian Herring (Kiski School) 41, Rob Cain (Kiski School) 24, Nate Papuga (Derry) 20

Class 5A 198, Class 6A 168

5A: *Jack Dunbar (Peters Township) 28, Elijah Guillory (Moon) 24, Evan Berger (Thomas Jefferson) 24, Ryan Ceh (Mars) 23

6A: *Anthony Sciote (North Allegheny) 34, JJ Warren (New Castle) 29, Joe Dopirak (North Allegheny) 29, Payton Wehner 16

Rising Stars Game

White 139, Black 108

W: *Liam Sheely (Mt. Lebanon) 26, Zion Moore (Belle Vernon) 19, Josh Pratt (Aliquippa) 15

B: *Notorious Grooms (Uniontown) 23, Donte Tisinger (Johnstown) 23, Drew Cook (South Allegheny) 20, Rhaki Lum (Lincoln Park) 17

*Denotes MVP

Bill Beckner Jr. is a TribLive reporter covering local sports in Westmoreland County. He can be reached at bbeckner@triblive.com.

More High School Basketball

Shaler poised to hire boys basketball coach Brandon Sensor
WPIAL reveals updated section alignments for winter sports including basketball, wrestling
Former Norwin star Jenna Lusby hired as Jeannette girls basketball coach
Passion for WPIAL basketball leads North Allegheny grad Hailey Zeise to Pine-Richland job
4th Tre Cunningham Memorial Basketball Tournament is biggest yet