Roman Cath, Neumann-Goretti, Conwell-Egan & Constitution Bring 2015 PIAA Boys Hoops Titles Home to Philly

By:
Sunday, March 22, 2015 | 9:45 AM


Last year, the WPIAL sent three boys teams to Hershey where two of them came home with gold. This year, there was only one District 7 team playing in Chocolate Town. That team was Aliquippa and the WPIAL champs were undefeated and looking to make perfect history, until they tasted defeat for the first time with a loss to Conwell-Egan Catholic, leaving the Quips with silver and a final record of 29-1. Here are ALL of the results from the 2015 PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs.

All of the games with (MSA) after the result can be heard archived here on the MSA Sports Network.

2015 PIAA CLASS AAAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillite 62 – Martin Luther King Cougars 45

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Martin Luther King Cougars 48 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 35

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillite 69 – J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado 66

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 65 – Harrisburg Cougars 58

Martin Luther King Cougars 59 – Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 43

J,P, McCaskey Red Tornado 60 – LaSalle College Explorers 59

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillite 58 – Pennsbury Falcons 57

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 60 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 57

Harrisburg Cougars 65 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 62  (MSA)

Martin Luther King Cougars 70 – York William Penn Bearcats 56

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 73 – Pennridge Rams 70

J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado 65 – Methacton Warriors 52

LaSalle College Explorers 62 – Abington Heights Comets 40

Pennsbury Falcons 57 – Parkland Trojans 41

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillite 53 – Cedar Crest Falcons 35

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 50 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 48

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 57 – FOX CHAPEL FOXES 46

Harrisburg Cougars 80 – State College Little Lions 63

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 65 – NORTH HILLS INDIANS 57  (MSA)

York William Penn Bearcats 66 – Penncrest Lions 57

Martin Luther King Cougars 69 – William Allen Canaries 37

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 71 – Northeastern York Bobcats 46

Pennridge Rams 61 – Reading Red Knights 59

J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado 71 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 66

Methacton Warriors 47 – Whitehall Zephyrs 39

LaSalle College Explorers 58 – Ridley Raiders 54

Abington Heights Comets 47 – Central York Panthers 40

Parkland Trojans 53 – Conestoga Pioneers 42

Pennsbury Falcons 73 – Cedar Cliff Colts 53

Cedar Crest Falcons 63 – Lower Merion Aces 47

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillite 68 – Downingtown West Whippets 52

————————————————————————–

2015 PIAA CLASS AAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 69 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 67

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 59 – Erie Cathedral Prep 32

Neumann-Goretti Saints 75 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 67

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 77 – NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 48  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 62 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 56

Neumann-Goretti Saints 76 – Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 71

Imhotep Charter Panthers 58 – Susquehanna Township Indians 49

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 50 – INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS 43  (MSA)

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 83 – Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 54

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 69 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 66  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 53 – AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 39  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 72 – Manheim Central Barons 44

Bishop McDevitt Royal Lancers 73 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 52

Imhotep Charter Panthers 73 – Scranton Prep Cavaliers 54

Susquehanna Township Indians 44 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 37

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

INDIANA LITTLE INDIANS 42 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 38  (MSA)

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 55 – Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 52  (MSA)

Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers 64 – Tamaqua Blue Raiders 51

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 83 – Octorara Braves 49

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 76 – Meadville Bulldogs 50  (MSA)

MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 78 – Somerset Golden Eagles 48

AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS 46 – PITTSBURGH OBAMA ACADEMY EAGLES 44  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 86 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 70  (MSA)

Neumann-Gorreti Saints 77 – Gettysburg Warriors 29

Manheim Central Barons 35 – Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 32

BIshop McDevitt Royal Lancers 80 – Audrenried Charter Rockets 71

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 71 – Milton Black Panthers 36

Scranton Prep Cavaliers 88 – Shamokin Indians 58

Imhotep Charter Panthers 74 – Berks Catholic Saints 43

Susquehanna Township Indians 73 – Glen Mills Battling Bulls 53

Pottsville Crimson Tide 63 – Valley View Cougars 37

————————————————————————-

2015 PIAA CLASS AA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 62 – ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 51  (MSA)

CLASS AA Semifinals:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 72 – West Middlesex Big Red 48  (MSA)

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 55 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 44

CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 70 – Redbank Valley Bulldogs 36  (MSA)

West Middlesex Big Red 49 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 44

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 72 – Mid-Valley Spartans 56

Loyalsock Township Lancers 76 – Mastery Charter North Pumas 67

CLASS AA Second Round:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 58 – Fairview Tigers 28  (MSA)

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 62 – West Branch Warriors 46

West Middlesex Big Red 54 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 47

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 74 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 58

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 82 – Mahoney Area Golden Bears 31

Mid-Valley Spartans 49 – Columbia Crimson Tide 44

Loyalsock Township Lancers 69 – Minersville Battlin’ Miners 55

Mastery Charter North Pumas 67 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 61

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 83 – Central Cambria Red Devils 49  (MSA)

Fairview Tigers 52 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 49

West Branch Warriors 69 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 66

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 60 – Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 53

West Middlesex Big Red 76 – LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 63

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 70 – Cranberry Berries 32

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 65 – Chestnut Ridge Lions 34

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 71 – Blairsville Bobcats 51  (MSA)

Conwell-Egan Catholic Eagles 71 – Camp Hill Lions 54

Mahoney Area Golden Bears 42 – Wellsboro Hornets 40

Columbia Crimson Tide 49 – Parkway Center City Bulldogs 47

Mid Valley Spartans 48 – Towanda Black Knights 36

Loyalsock Township Lancers 61 – Holy Cross Crusaders 45

Minersville Battlin’ Miners 64 – Freire Charter Dragons 52

Mastery Charter North Pumas 75 – Bristol Warriors 54

Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 64 – Holy Redeemer Royals 56

————————————————————————–

2015 PIAA CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 85 – Farrell Steelers 53

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Farrell Steelers 57 – Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 53

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 87 – Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 46

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 81 – MONESEEN GREYHOUNDS 63

Farrell Steelers 90 – Clarion-Limestone Lions 73

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 92 – Millersburg Indians 60

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 83 – St. John Neumann Academy Knights 45

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 69 – Portage Mustangs 49

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 53 – Cameron County Red Raiders 29

Farrell Steelers 79 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 49

Clarion-Limestone Lions 97 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 90

Millersburg Indians 67 – Delaware County Christian Knights 64

Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 65 – Meadowbrook Christian Lions 41

St. John Neumann Academy Knights 68 – Halifax Wildcats 59

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 86 – Shanksville-Stonycreek Vikings 43

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 76 – Venango Catholic Vikings 41

Portage Mustangs 50 – McConnellsburg Spartans 48

Cameron County Red Raiders 55 – Saltsburg Trojans 29  (MSA)

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 73 – EDEN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY WARRIORS 45

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 56 – Bishop Carroll Huskies 50

Farrell Steelers 76 – JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 55

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 71 – Southern Fulton Indians 48

Clarion-Limestone Lions 60 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC 45

Millersburg Indians 57 – North Penn-Mansfield Tigers 41

Delaware County Christian Knights 59 – Paul Robeson Eagles 53

Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 81 – Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg Spartans 79

Meadowbrook Christian Lions 63 – Old Forge Devils 57

St. John Neumann Academy Knights 91 – Pottsville Nativity Blessed Virgin Mary Green Wave 59

Halifax Wildcats 57 – Jenkintown Drakes 54

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 72 – West Shore Academy Bobcats 43

Shanksville-Stonycreek Vikings 62 – Lancaster County Christian Lions 32

 

Tags:

More Basketball

Boys basketball preview: Freeport looking to play fast and aggressive
Girls basketball preview: Hempfield expects fluid lineup
Boys basketball preview: Hempfield ready to pick up pace
Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack

click me