Rosters announced for annual Roundball Classic

By:
Thursday, April 8, 2021 | 3:34 PM


The Roundball Classic is back after a year away and it will feature eight games over three days next month.

More than 170 players are set to converge on Geneva College May 13, 14 and 15.

“I thought we’d be forgotten after last year,” organizer Allen Deep said. “When you’re not seen, you’re forgotten.”

The pandemic did not allow the event for all-star senior basketball players from Western Pennsylvania — the WPIAL, City League and District 10 — to happen in 2020. But Deep is anxious to have players and fans return, with safety guidelines in place, to wrap a ribbon around the basketball season.

“I know we have a lot of happy coaches who couldn’t wait to tell their kids,” Deep said. “Coaches had some pent-up feelings. They were dying for us to bring it back. It caps the season.”

When all-star weekend rolls around, there will be two games Thursday and Friday, and four on Saturday.

Games will be stopped every five minutes so teams can replenish their lineups with new players, Deep said.

Practices will be the week of the event.

The annual banquet was canceled for the second year in a row.

Here are the matchups and rosters:

Thursday, May 13

Boys

Class A vs. Class 2A, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Ryan Aiken, 6-4, F, Eden Christian

Aidan Betsil, 5-10, G, Imani Christian

Dylan Cook, 5-11, G, Leechburg

Manny Dotson, 6-6, F/C, Nazareth Prep

Dom Elliott, 6-4, F, Bishop Canevin

Devon Hemer, 6-4, F, Rochester

Gabe Lis, 6-1, G, Avella

Elijah Manges, 6-4, F, Eden Christian

Jamal Newton, 5-5, G, Propel Montour

Jerome Rockymore, 6-3, F, Propel Montour

Anthony Stanley, 6-1, G/F, Union

Lance Stevenson, 5-9, G, Mapletown

Andrew Sullivan, 6-0, G, St. Joseph

Coach: Gino Palmosina, Bishop Canevin

Class 2A

Aden Almashy, 6-4, F, South Side

Austin Arnold, 6-3, G, Chartiers-Houston

Max Belt, 6-3, G, Sewickley Academy

Toby Cline, 5-9, G, Jeannette

Gideon Deasy, 5-10, G, Riverview

Demitri Fritch, 6-4, G, Springdale

Henry Karn, 6-2, G, Fort Cherry

Christian McGowan, 6-0, G, Greensburg C.C.

Owen Newcomer, 6-1, G, Frazier

Keith Rockmore, 6-0, G, Jeannette

Luke Santo, 5-11, G, Frazier

Hunter Schmidt, 6-9, F/C, Jeannette

Dante Spadafora, 5-11, G, OLSH

George Zheng, 5-8, G, Sewickley Academy

Coach: Mike Rodriguez, OLSH

Boys

Class 4A (Silver) vs. Class 3A, 8:30 p.m.

Class 4A (Silver)

Elias Bishop, 6-3, G/F, Lincoln Park

DeQuan Bradford, 5-9, G, Lincoln Park

Owen DeGregorio, 5-9, G, North Catholic

Charlie Higgs, 6-4, F, Beaver

Isaiah Jackson, 5-11, G, North Catholic

Sam Jones, 6-5, F, Derry

Da’Marr Lewis, 6-4, F, Uniontown

Ryan McClymonds, 6-1, G, Blackhawk

Zach McMillan, 6-3, G/F, Knoch

Luke Persinger, 6-4, F, Montour

Aiden Rongaus, 6-2, G, South Park

Zach Taylor, 6-2, G/F, Keystone Oaks

Coach: Brooks Roorback, Blackhawk

Class 3A

Michael Conley, 6-4, G, Beaver Falls

Tyjeir Crocker, 6-2, G/F, Aliquippa

Antonio Epps, 6-0, G, South Allegheny

Omar Faulkner, 6-5, F, South Allegheny

Jake Fello, 6-1, G, Apollo-Ridge

Klay Fitzroy, 6-4, F, Apollo-Ridge

Andrew Gannon, 6-2, G/F, Avonworth

Camden Glass, 6-7, F, Beaver Falls

Marcus Haswell, 6-0, G, Laurel

Sam Haswell, 6-0, G, Laurel

Russell Kwiat, 6-3, G, Neshannock

Jackson Miller, 5-10, G, Mohawk

Johnpaul Mozzocio, 6-2, G, Neshannock

Xavier “JoJo” Reynolds, 5-9, G, New Brighton

Chase Rosing, 5-10, G, Brentwood

Jacob Scarff, 6-10, C, Seton LaSalle

Zach Usher, 5-9, G, Charleroi

Coach: Steve Antuono, Ellwood City

Friday, May 14

Girls

Class 2A/City League vs. Class 3A/A, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A/City League

Robyn Arrington, 5-5, G, Westinghouse

Makayla Boda, 5-4, G, California

Grace Bradley, 5-6, G, OLSH

Hailey Drutarosky, 5-5, G, Sewickley Academy

Zamierah Edwards, 5-11, G/F, Chartiers-Houston

Natalie Jasper, 5-6, G, Ellis School

Kamryn Lightcap, 5-7, G, Sewickley Academy

Mariah Martin, 6-1, F, Westinghouse

Grace Navarro, 5-6, G, Serra Catholic

Nya Nicholson, 5-11, G/F, Winchester Thurston

Nicole Pawlowski, 5-7, G, Serra Catholic

Emma Walsh, 5-6, G, Seton LaSalle

Bre Warner, 5-11, F, Sewickley Academy

Coach: Mark Gaither, Sewickley Academy

Class 3A/A

Savannah Abbott, 5-9, G/F, Bishop Canevin

Elizabeth Brudnock, 5-6, G, West Greene

Taylor Haring, 5-6, G, Eden Christian

Taylor Jackson, 5-8, G, Clairton

Page Julian, 5-8, G/F, Mohawk

Nadia Lape, 5-5, G, Mohawk

Cassandra Lewis, 5-4, G, Washington

Tara Lucot, 5-5, G, North Catholic

Karissa Mercier, 5-7, G, Freedom

Natalie Merrick, 5-9, F, Eden Christian

Grace O’Brien, 5-6, G, Avonworth

Alexis Robison, 5-7, G, Rochester

*Harris Robinson, 5-8, G, Avonworth

Nyla Rozier, 5-11, F, Shady Side Academy

Lexy Wagner, 5-5, G, Keystone Oaks

Jersey Wise, 5-7, G, West Greene

*Injured

Coach: Mike O’Lare, Mohawk

Boys

Class 6A (Silver)/City League vs. Class 5A, 8:30 p.m.

Class 6A (Silver)/City League

Kent Baldauf, 6-0, G, Fox Chapel

Luke Banbury, 6-3, F, Upper St. Clair

Sayvon Bennett, 5-10, G, Obama Academy

Cam Butcher, 6-2, G, Allderdice

Cade Cavanaugh, 6-3, G, Greensburg Salem

Jack Christy, 5-8, G, North Allegheny

Anderson Cynkar, 6-1, F, Central Catholic

Ethan Dalhem, 5-9, G, Upper St. Clair

Kierre Henning, 6-3, G, Allderdice

Ethan Lake, 6-4, F, North Allegheny

Connor LaVelle, 6-1, G, Baldwin

Evan Sentner, 5-8, G, Mt. Lebanon

Chase Vecchio, 6-1, G, Penn-Trafford

Jayden Walker, 6-4, G, Norwin

Logan Wright, 6-3, G, Bethel Park

Coach: Devin Crummie, Allderdice

Class 5A (Silver)

Garrett Alauzen, 6-3, G, Chartiers Valley

Ethan Dunsey, 6-6, F, Thomas Jefferson

Nick Egnot, 6-3, F, Laurel Highlands

Ian Hanson, 5-8, G, Thomas Jefferson

Adam Hudock, 5-11, G, Armstrong

Luke Kimmich, 6-0, G, Franklin Regional

Colton Kovach, 6-5, F, McKeesport

Antoine McDaniel, 6-2, G, Highlands

Frank Newill, 6-2, G, Latrobe

Caleb Palumbo, 6-0, G, Laurel Highlands

Robert Robinson, 6-4, F, McKeesport

Wahkeem Roman, 6-6’, F, Highlands

Hunter Sexton, 6-2, G, Albert Gallatin

Dylan Shea, 6-3, F, Albert Gallatin

Coach: Kevin Kovach, McKeesport

Saturday, May 15

Boys

Class 4A (Gold) vs. District 10, 5 p.m.

Class 4A (Gold)

Andrew Ammerman, 6-7, F, North Catholic

Enire Bowens, 6-10, F/C, Ambridge

Dakari Bradford, 6-4, F, Lincoln Park

Ryan Bushey, 5-9, G, Derry

Brandon Graham, 6-1, G, Central Valley

Alex Griggs, 6-0, G, First Love Academy

Jake Haney, 5-9, G, Belle Vernon

Jonas King, 6-5, F, Mt. Pleasant

Nathan Kubasky, 6-0, G, Mt. Pleasant

Gamal Marballie, 5-10, G, Yough

Connor Maddalon, 6-2, G, North Catholic

Mon-Tae Reddix, 6-8, F, Lincoln Park

Justin Thompson, 6-3, F, Central Valley

Coach: Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park

District 10

Hayden Adams, 6-2, G, Franklin

Marcel Banks, 6-3, G, Erie

Michael Brooks, 6-2, G, Grove City

Benny Cano, 6-4, G/F, Greenville

Aaron Collins, 5-9, G, Erie First

Matt Cannone, 6-0, G, Hickory

Jackson Doyle, 6-0, G, Sharpsville

Connor Evans, 6-5, F, Hickory

Liam Galla, 6-4, F, Cathedral Prep

Ryan Ladjovich, 6-3, G, Sharpsville

Peyton Mele, 6-3, G, Hickory

Ethan Plesakov, 6-4, G, Slippery Rock

Brett Salsgiver, 6-0, G, Sharon

Jamie Smith, 6-4, F, Erie

Sky’ler Thomas, 6-5, F, Kennedy Catholic

Charlie Waid, 6-2, G, Meadville

Coach: Tom Koval, Erie

Boys

Class 6A (Gold) vs. Class 5A (Gold), 7 p.m.

Class 6A (Gold)

Ty Bilinsky, 5-10, G, Norwin

Cole Brooks, 6-0, G, Seneca Valley

Mattix Clement, 6-2, G, Butler

Khalil Dinkens, 6-6, F, North Allegheny

Luke Gensler, 6-1, G, Upper St. Clair

Greg Habib, 6-3, G/F, North Allegheny

Michael Hosni, 6-3, F, Hempfield

Josh Kapcin, 6-2, G, Penn-Trafford

Connor Lyczek, 6-0, G, Seneca Valley

David Pantelis, 6-0, G, Upper St. Clair

Joey Petcash, 6-3, G, Pine-Richland

Jake Reinke, 6-5, G/F, Mt. Lebanon

Joe Starzynski, 6-3, G, Baldwin

Christian Zilli, 6-2, F, Hempfield

Coach: Danny Holzer, Upper St. Clair

Class 5A (Gold)

Ajani Blyden, 6-7, F/C, Albert Gallatin

Demetrius Butler, 6-1, G, Ringgold

Sheldon Cox, 6-3, G, New Castle

Eddie Daniels, 5-10, G, Penn Hills

Michael Dunn, 6-2, G, Trinity

Nate English, 5-11, G, Albert Gallatin

Kadyn Hannah, 6-5, F, Franklin Regional

Aiden Kelly, 6-3, G/F, Thomas Jefferson

Brisan Kisan, 6-3, G, McKeesport

Wes Kropp, 6-6, F, Penn Hills

Connor Moss, 6-2, G, Plum

Jake Pugh, 5-9, G, Thomas Jefferson

Braydon Reynolds, 6-3, G, Chartiers Valley

Mihali Sfanos, 6-1, G, Mars

Ryan Sickenberger, 5-10, G, Latrobe

Coach: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

Girls

District 10 vs. Class 4A, 1 p.m.

District 10

Aniyah Anderson, 5-7, G, Hickory

Amy Batt, 5-10, G/F, Greenville

Kelly Benson, 5-5, G, Slippery Rock

Clara Hannon, 5-9, G/F, Grove City

Anna Kadlubek, 5-8, G, Slippery Rock

Sydney Keinath, 5-11, F, McDowell

Rachel Majewski, 5-9, G, Villa

Maria Keegan McConahy, 5-8, G, Kennedy Catholic

Hallie Raab, 5-9, G/F, Slippery Rock

Becca Santom, 5-7, G, Grove City

Emina Selimonic, 6-0, G/F, McDowell

Jaysina Sellers, 5-7, G, Sharon

Ainsley Thunell, 6-0, F, Villa Maria

Ava Waide, 5-7, G, Villa Maria

Coach: Amber Osborn, Slippery Rock

Class 4A

Macyla Collins, 5-7, G, Beaver Falls

Neveah Ewing, 5-10, G/F, Knoch

Bailey Garbee, 5-11, G, Quaker Valley

Shelby Genes, 5-6, G, West Mifflin

Mia Graham, 5-5, G, New Castle

Claire Kuzma, 5-11, F, Quaker Valley

Emma Pavelek, 5-8, G, Beaver

Anna Resnick, 5-6, G, Elizabeth Forward

Taylor Rodriguez, 5-5, G, Belle Vernon

Jolie Strati, 5-10, G/F, Blackhawk

Alivia Thompson, 5-10, F, Blackhawk

Corrine Washington, 5-11, G/F, Quaker Valley

Kenzie Weiland, 6-0, F, Beaver

Maddie Weiland, 6-0, F, Beaver

Lauren Yuhas, 5-5, G, West Mifflin

Coach: Greg Houston, Beaver

Girls

Class 6A vs. Class 5A, 3 p.m.

Class 6A

Maria Brush, 5-6, G, Franklin Regional

Jaden Divinsizer, 5-10, G/F, Seneca Valley

Megan Dryburgh, 5-11, F/C, Baldwin

Sarayne Forbes, 5-5, G, Butler

Lizzy Groetsch, 5-11, G, North Allegheny

Emma Hoffner, 5-7, G, Hempfield

Anna Lucarelli, 5-8, G, Baldwin

Paige Morningstar, 6-0, F, North Allegheny

Morgan Palmer, 5-9, G/F, Mt. Lebanon

Mara Polczynski, 5-7, G, Norwin

Makenzie Powell, 5-9, F, Penn-Trafford

Allie Prady, 5-6, G, Penn-Trafford

Danielle Rosso, 5-7, G, Norwin

Olivia Westphal, 5-9, G, Bethel Park

Coach: Spencer Stefko, North Allegheny

Class 5A

Bryn Bezjak, 5-6, G, Albert Gallatin

Olivia Bianco, 5-4, G, Hampton

Amoni Blackwell, 5-6, G, Penn Hills

Paige Brown, 5-11, F, Lincoln Park

Courtney Dahlquist, 6-3, F, Trinity

Domenica Delaney, 5-9, G/F, Fox Chapel

Jasmyn Golden, 5-7, G, Penn Hills

Jayla Golden, 5-7, G, Penn Hills

Haley Hertzer, 5-5, G, McKeesport

Kennedie Montue, 5-11, F, Plum

Peyton Pinkney, 6-0, F, Woodland Hills

Ellie Schwartzman, 5-11, F, Fox Chapel

Dynasty Shegog, 5-10, F, Gateway

*A’lysa Sledge, 6-0, G, Penn Hills

Maddy Trainer, 5-8, G, Thomas Jefferson

Emily Venick, 5-6, G, Trinity

Kaylin Venick, 5-6, G, Trinity

Coach: Kathy McConnell Miller, Trinity

*Injured

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Basketball

North Allegheny’s Paige Morningstar named top high school athlete in country
Penn Hills basketball standout heads to CCBC with drive to improve game
Medically cleared to return to court, Norwin’s Ty Bilinsky headed to UPJ
On the clock: PIAA will discuss basketball shot clock in months ahead
Ron Moncrief, 7-time WPIAL champ, excited to take over Mohawk girls basketball program

click me