Roundball Classic rosters announced

By:
Friday, March 8, 2019 | 3:24 PM


Event director Allen Deep released rosters for the Roundball Classic all-star basketball games, set for April 12-13 at Geneva College.

There will be seven games over two days at Metheny Fieldhouse. More than 200 senior players were selected.

On April 12, there will be three boys games, including East vs. West at 6 p.m.; North vs. South at 7:30; and City League/Erie/Prep/District 6 vs. District 10 at 9.

On April 13, two girls games will include Class 6A/A vs. 3A/2A at 2 p.m., and 5A vs. 4A at 4. Those will be followed by two more boys games: 3A/2A vs. 4A/A at 6, and 5A vs. 6A at 8.

All-day tickets are $10.

Rosters:

Boys

Class 4A/A

Coach: Ralph Blundo, New Castle

Payne Prowell, New Castle

Seth Pinkerton, Union

Donte Burnett, New Castle

Peter Kazas, Beaver

Trey Harvey, Nazareth Prep

Julian Sanks, Knoch

Sam Fusetti, Blackhawk

Drew Cox, New Castle

Grant Bendis, St. Joseph

Elijahwa Payne, Monessen

Danny Conlan, Quaker Valley

Ryan Stowers, Quaker Valley

Geoff Helm, Greensburg Central Catholic

John Kerr, Derry

Aaron Hilzendeger, Ambridge

Class 3A/2A

Coach: Mike Bariski, Lincoln Park

A.J. Sharp, Jeannette

Casey Oliver, Lincoln Park

Gage McElvey, Beaver Falls

Daren DiMichele, OLSH

Jake McDougall, South Side

M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa

Austin Wigley, OLSH

Jalen Vaughn, Beaver Falls

Brian MacMurdo, Riverside

Will Gipson, Aliquippa

Rico Tate, OLSH

Logan English, South Side

Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park

Nate Ridgeway, Sewickley Academy

Dustin Krivokapic, Winchester Thurston

Jake McCormick, Neshannock

Jimmy Moon, Serra Catholic

Class 5A

Coach: Rob Carmody, Mars

Nick Leopold, Franklin Regional

Andrew Recchia, Mars

Connor Ryan, Moon

Lamar Whiting, Plum

Jaden Nelson, Montour

Chris Moore, McKeesport

Jioni Smith, Moon

Justin DeSabato, Shaler

Tyree Spencer, Penn Hills

Luke Thomas, Indiana

Joe Pipilo, Chartiers Valley

Keandre Bowles, Woodland Hills

Khori Fusco, Mars

Marshall McArthur, Penn Hills

Illiesa Salauca, Laurel Highlands

Class 6A

Coach: Joey David, Mt. Lebanon

Jack Catanzarite, Central Catholic

Greg Shulkosky, Pine-Richland

Kevin Stinelli, Penn-Trafford

Nico Erimias, North Allegheny

Ryan Kerr, Fox Chapel

Jalen Rogers, Connellsville

Alex Mullen, Bethel Park

Elliot Waller, Canon-McMillan

Dan Petcash, Pine-Richland

Reed Fenton, Latrobe

Sean Loughran, Mt. Lebanon

Ethan Beachy, Canon-McMillan

Bryce Butler, Latrobe

Tanner Gensler, Upper St. Clair

Thomas Melonja, Peters Township

East (multiple)

Coach: Kelly Robinson, St. Joseph

Daniel Fagregas, St. Joseph

Gavin Pagely, Shenango

Joey Hervatine, Mohawk

Owen English, Avella

Noah Black, Riverview

Matt Arvay, St. Joseph

Nathan Brudnock, West Greene

Gideon Manges, Eden Christian

Scott Ferris, Burgettstown

Donald Belt, Sewickley Academy

Aiden Logan, Bishop Canevin

Malcolm Randall, Northgate

Mike Zolnierczyk, Springdale

Bernard Lawson, Serra Catholic

West (multiple)

Coach: Dale Chapman, Steel Valley

Nicholas Rylott, Neshannock

Cade Richter, Southmoreland

Chris Scott, Neshannock

Brad Perrotte, Deer Lakes

Logan Bitar, Burrell

Kameron Williams, Steel Valley

Steven Leasure, Freedom

Jim Weldon, Seton La Salle

J.J.. Green, Beth-Center

Broc Boariu, Ellwood City

C.J. Morrow, Keystone Oaks

Connor Vehec, Steel Valley

Trevor O’Donnell, Seton La Salle

Justin Novak, Frazier

Phil Pace, Brownsville

Chris Gerello, New Brighton

North (multiple)

Coach: Eugene Wilson, Baldwin

Christian Bar, Baldwin

Reed Hipps, Hempfield

Logan Liebdzinski, Norwin

Mike Palmer, Mt. Lebanon

Dax Ploskina, Peters Township

Chris Pantelis, Upper St. Clair

Jordan Albright, North Hills

Hayden Mitchell, Mt. Lebanon

Colin Luellen, Pine-Richland

Maurice Shipman, Central Catholic

Anthony Hattrup, North Allegheny

Marcus Might, Seneca Valley

South (multiple)

Coach: Drew Falleta, Hopewell

Joshua Miklos, Hopewell

Jalen Price, Armstrong

Austin Ryan, Moon

Ante Cvitkovic, Ambridge

Josh Winek, Hampton

Jalen Brown, Freeport

Markeiefe Harvey, Woodland Hills

Brandon Caruso, Mars

Deodis Powell, West Mifflin

Jaden Taylor, Ringgold

Thomas Merante, Franklin Regional

Santino Tutich, South Park

Mike Champ, Beaver

District 10

Coach: Rick Mancino, Kennedy Catholic

Max Messett, Sharpsville

Danny Hansen, Wilmington

Shyne Sims, Reynolds

Mike Filardi, Hickory

Ricky Ladjevich, West Middlesex

Elite Williams, Sharon

Casey Mild, West Middlesex

Shane McElhinny, Meadville

Rob Pontius, Wilmington

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic

Kyi Wright, Farrell

Ethan Porterfield, Sharon

Mattia Acunzo, Kennedy Catholic

Lashon Lindsey, Meadville

Oscar Tshiebwe, Kennedy Catholic

City/Erie/Prep/District 6

Coach: Damian Williams, Kiski School

Rodkeem Byrd, Westinghouse

Samad Bailey, Erie

Asa Klimchock, Kiski School

Tanner Yancy, Homer Center

Bobby Clifford, Allderdice

Eldar Pazarac, Erie First Christian

Jackson Blaufield, Allderdice

Kyrion Pacley, Erie

Terrell Childs, Allderdice

Uros Cica, Erie First Christian

Brennan Crawford, Kiski School

Ja’mier Fletcher, First Love

Dalen Duggar, Allderdice

Egon Ruhek, First Love

Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley

Girls

Class 6A/A

Coach: Bert Kendall, Peters Township

Madison Lampe, West Greene

Bella Skatell, Greensburg C.C.

McKenna Lampe, West Greene

Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan

Jessica Kolesar, Norwin

Maria Cerro, Bethel Park

Taylor Kirschner, Quigley Catholic

McKenna Gross, Seneca Valley

Brynn Serbin, North Allegheny

Anna Eisaman, Greensburg C.C.

Emily Brozeski, Norwin

Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny

Hannah Katz, Vincentian

MaKenna Marisa, Peters Township

Isabella Mills, Peters Township

Jamey Napoleon, Mt. Lebanon

Kaitlyn Rizor, West Greene

Class 3A/2A

Coach: Don Eckerle, OLSH

Gillian Gustine, Bishop Canevin

Carly Allen, Washington

Ariana Goitz, Shady Side Academy

Caroline Gibson, Laurel

Gigi Mele-Madigan, Serra Catholic

Brooke Poling, Frazier

Isabella Roth, Ellwood City

Natalie Murrio, Brentwood

Laura Bettencourt, Riverside

Brie Dean, Neshannock

Samyjha Price, Bishop Canevin

Dymond Crawford, Jeannette

Kennede Mickle, OLSH

Hayden Robinson, Avonworth

Ashley Norlong, OLSH

Bella Bureli, Neshannock

Maura Huwalt, South Park

Class 5A

Coach: Tim McConnell, Chariers Valley

Cali Konek, Franklin Regional

Jenna Clark, Thomas Jefferson

Tai Johnson, Mars

Alexis Sestric, Oakland Catholic

Adia Brisker, Penn Hills

Maura Castelluci, South Fayette

Diamond-Jay Witington, Penn Hills

Courtney Tomas, Montour

Jayde Boyd, Oakland Catholic

Mackenzie Wagner, Chartier Valley

Gracie Faulk, West Allegheny

Tayonna Robertson, Penn Hills

Mary Kromka, Gateway

Sierra DeAngelo, Oakland Catholic

Gabi Legister, Chartiers Valley

Hannah Lindenmuth, West Allegheny

Class 4A

Coach: Nikki Santiago, Ambridge

Lindsay Steeber, Belle Vernon

Megan Kallock, Greensburg Salem

Mady Aulbach, Blackhawk

Jaylen Hoffman, Keystone Oaks

Lindsay Frabotta, New Castle

Dasha Jackson, Ambridge

Ava Haddox, Blackhawk

Gillian Piccolino, Keystone Oaks

Kaelyn Underwood, Central Valley

Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell

Maddy Moore, Apollo-Ridge

Bri Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward

Aniya Walker, Ambridge

Maggie Moore, Southmoreland

Dani Short, North Catholic

Harlee Jones, Central Valley

Bill Beckner Jr. is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Bill by email at bbeckner@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More High School Basketball

Gateway’s Lexi Jackson looks forward to career at Kent State
Westmoreland notebook: Belle Vernon freshman’s research project catches eye of WNBA
PIAA tightens competitive balance formula for football, basketball transfers
Belle Vernon freshman Viva Kreis gets behind-the-scenes look at WNBA
Burrell grad Fantuzzo returns to coach basketball at alma mater

click me