Saturday’s scrimmage schedule in WPIAL football

By:
Friday, August 18, 2023 | 12:56 AM


Training camps officially began Monday for all 127 WPIAL, City League and independent teams in Western Pennsylvania. That week concludes for all with a scrimmage.

The second week of camp ends with most team’s playing a Week Zero game Friday, Aug. 25 or Saturday, Aug. 26, while a few schools will play a second scrimmage instead of an official game.

Here is a rundown of the scrimmages scheduled for this Saturday:

North Allegheny at Penn Hills at 9:30 a.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland at 10 a.m.

Cathedral Prep at Seneca Valley at 11 a.m.

Central Catholic at McKeesport at 10 a.m.

Canon-McMillan at West Allegheny at 10 a.m.

Hempfield at Fox Chapel at 10 a.m.

Woodland Hills at South Fayette at 10 a.m.

North Hills at Plum at 10 a.m.

Trinity at Penn-Trafford at 9 a.m.

Central Valley at Moon at 10 a.m.

Peters Township at Montour at 10 a.m.

Chartiers Valley at Upper St. Clair at 10 a.m.

Franklin Regional at Hampton at 10 a.m.

Belle Vernon at Gateway at 10 a.m.

Norwin at Latrobe at 10 a.m.

Shaler at Highlands at 10 a.m.

Baldwin vs. Mars vs. Elizabeth Forward at Baldwin at 10 a.m.

Bethel Park at McDowell at noon

Kiski Area at Connellsville at 10 a.m.

Brashear at West Mifflin at 10 a.m.

Allderdice at Thomas Jefferson at 10 a.m.

New Castle at Sharon at 10 a.m.

Hickory at Aliquippa at 6 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at University (W.Va.) at 10 a.m.

Greensburg Salem at Ringgold at 10 a.m.

Indiana at Mt. Pleasant at 10 a.m.

Blackhawk at Steel Valley at 10 a.m.

North Catholic at Beaver Falls at 10 a.m.

Sto-Rox at Quaker Valley at 10 a.m.

Ambridge at New Brighton at 9:30 a.m.

East Allegheny at Burrell at 10 a.m.

Freedom at Hopewell at 10 a.m.

Keystone Oaks at Knoch at 10 a.m.

McGuffey at Avonworth at 10 a.m.

Deer Lakes at Western Beaver at 10 a.m.

Freeport at Slippery Rock at 10 a.m.

Westinghouse at Shady Side Academy at 10 a.m.

Brentwood at Southmoreland at 9:30 a.m.

South Allegheny at Frazier at 10 a.m.

Jeannette at Valley at 10 a.m.

Perry at Seton LaSalle at 10 a.m.

South Park at South Side at 10 a.m.

Summit Academy at Apollo-Ridge at 10 a.m.

Rochester at Beaver at 10 a.m.

Burgettstown at Yough at 10 a.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Serra Catholic at 10 a.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Derry at 10 a.m.

Beth-Center at Waynesburg Central at 10 a.m.

Laurel at Ellwood City at 10 a.m.

Shenango at Mohawk at 10 a.m.

Cornell at Riverside at 10 a.m.

Riverview vs. Avella vs. Charleroi at Riverview at 10 a.m.

Ligonier Valley at Berlin-Brothersvalley at 10 a.m.

Sharpsville at Neshannock at 10 a.m.

Washington at Brooke (W.Va.) at 10 a.m.

Obama Academy at Clairton at 10 a.m.

Leechburg at Northgate at 10 a.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Springdale at 10 a.m.

Bentworth at Carlynton at 10 a.m.

West Greene at Fort Cherry at 10 a.m.

Union at Grove City at 10 a.m.

Armstrong at Butler at 10 a.m.

Albert Gallatin at Jefferson-Morgan at 10 a.m.

Monessen at Uniontown at 10 a.m.

Brownsville at Carmichaels at 10 a.m.

Imani Christian vs. Bishop Canevin at North Strabane Park at 10 a.m.

More High School Football

City League mourns death of longtime Allderdice football coach Jerry Haslett
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: West Mifflin’s Armand Hill
Hempfield QB Dom Detruf sidelined with heart condition, vows to return this season
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Central Valley’s Brendan Alexander
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: McKeesport’s Kemon Spell