Seneca Valley’s Lexie Hames, Neshannock’s Addy Frye top 2024 all-state softball teams

By:
Friday, July 5, 2024 | 12:30 PM


Two WPIAL softball players, Seneca Valley’s Lexie Hames and Neshannock’s Addy Frye, were named Pennsylvania’s top pitcher and player when all-state teams were announced Friday.

Hames was voted the state’s overall player of the year and Frye was pitcher of the year as chosen by the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association. Both are juniors.

Hames went 16-1 with 265 strikeouts in 114 2/3 innings for Seneca Valley, which won the WPIAL Class 6A title. At the plate, the Clemson recruit batted .380 with nine home runs and 27 RBIs. Frye, a Providence recruit, went 19-0 with a 0.59 ERA and 212 strikeouts in 107 innings as Neshannock went undefeated in winning WPIAL and PIAA Class 2A titles. Frye also batted .492 with six home runs and 33 RBIs.

Elizabeth Forward sophomore shortstop Julia Resnik was named Class 4A player of the year, and Chartiers-Houston junior catcher Ella Richey earned top player honors in Class A.

Resnik batted .521 with five home runs and 27 RBIs for Elizabeth Forward, which won the WPIAL 4A title and finished as the state runner-up. Richey batted .558 for the WPIAL Class A champion Buccaneers.

2024 PaHSSBCA All-State Teams

OVERALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Lexie Hames, P, Seneca Valley

OVERALL PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Addy Frye, Neshannock

Class 6A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tatum Werley, SS, Wilson

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Bella Nunn, North Penn

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Lexie Hames, Seneca Valley

Bella Nunn, North Penn

Rachael Schumann, Downingtown East

Abbey Wagner, Quakertown Community

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Addison Carter, Downingtown West

Sydney May, Cumberland Valley

Lexi Waring, Council Rock South

McKenna Schroding, Souderton

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Calle Henne, Pine-Richland

Samantha Paetow, Chambersburg

Leah Schwalm, Quakertown

Bella Smithson, Warwick

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Anna Powell, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Grace Stepp, Council Rock South

Lily Vicari, Butler

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Emily Griffith, Hempfield Area

Karley Skultety, Chambersburg

Casey Sokol, North Penn

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Anna Evanchik, Pennsbury

Caitlyn Senkow, Ridley

Angelina Sponheimer, Bensalem

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Emma Morgan, Cumberland Valley

Breanna Paetow, Chambersburg

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Madisen Minney, Warwick

Liv Stevens, North Penn

Ava Storlazzi, Pennsbury

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Ava Kaczmarski, Downingtown West

Samantha Raub, Pennsbury

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Tallie Smink, North Penn

Emma Stroup, Cumberland Valley

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Emma Ahlborn, Downingtown West

Ava Beal, Quakertown Community

Allie Cervola, Hempfield

Kayla Fletcher, Central Dauphin

Bailey Snowberger, Norwin

Tatum Werley, Wilson

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Arianna Castillo, Liberty

Gianna Cimino, North Penn

Marissa Perez, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Zoey Rogers, Garnet Valley

Jillian Wimmer, Coatesville

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Maggie Howard, Hempfield

Lizzie Kern, Downingtown West

Annika Shearer, Cumberland Valley

Carlyn Vaupel, North Allegheny

Allie Wenrich, Central Dauphin

Helen Woloshyn, Council Rock South

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Ava Craddock, Springfield

Jade Jenkins, Downingtown East

Ashlyn Robinson, Williamsport

DP – FIRST TEAM

Nanci Major, Hazleton

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Kyra Neiswender, Boyertown

Class 5A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kelly Fricker, SS, Bayard Rustin

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Gianna Adams, Pittston

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Gianna Adams, Pittston

Jayda Koontz, South Western

Jordin Myers, Donegal

Aubrey Shaffer, Thomas Jefferson

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Madison Parisi, Unionville

Rebecca Opperman, West Chester East

Lauren Stalica, Abington Heights

Kayla Williams, Latrobe

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Emily Bittner, Mechanicsburg

Riley Knott, Abington Heights

Bella Mackison, Donegal

Kinsley Proepper, South Western

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Ava Henke, West Allegheny

Mackenzie Keenan, Penn-Trafford

Sydney Scarpato, Chichester

Sydney Sinko, Shikellamy

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Madison Hardy, Central Mountain

Jessie Pugh, Armstrong

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Avery Gleason, Pottsgrove

Gabby Gorzkowski, Pittston

Hayden Sissons, Cardinal O’Hara

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Morgan Alisesky, Thomas Jefferson

Kaliana Auchey, Ephrata

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Carly Bickle, West Chester East

Lindsey Tasker, Abington Heights

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Gabby Hieber, Wallenpaupack

Cam Ponko, Penn-Trafford

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Harley Kunes, Central Mountain

Tori Stephenson, Pittston

Isabelle Wilmot, Abington Heights

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Kelly Fricker, Bayard Rustin

Toryn Fulton, Franklin Regional

Emma Paul, Armstrong

Aubrey Police, West Allegheny

Hanna Suhoski, Trinity

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Blaire Balestrini, Shikellamy

Laura Craska, Mars

Kendall Noel, Dover

Caelyn Rodriguez, West Chester East

Ali Williams, Ephrata

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Natalie Colwell, Donegal

Zoe Krizan, Thomas Jefferson

Ella Oakes, Shikellamy

Morgan Pasternak, DuBois

Shaylyn Shall, Western Beaver

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Emersen Gatten, Peters Township

Lili Hintze, Pittston

Grace Koberg, West Chester East

Adrianna Martz, Franklin Regional

Haley Reed, DuBois

DP – FIRST TEAM

Ava Baronick, DuBois

DP – SECOND TEAM

Cora Myers, Central Mountain

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Amelia Noll, West Scranton

Sam Rybacki, Mechanicsburg

UTILITY – SECOND TEAM

Ciara Camacho, Franklin Regional

Class 4A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Julia Resnik, SS, Elizabeth Forward

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Marla Freiwald, Blue Mountain

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Marla Freiwald, Blue Mountain

Mckenzie Hannon, Tunkhannock

Hailey Strunk, Hamburg Area

Shelby Telegdy, Elizabeth Forward

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Abbi Call, Valley View

Avery Eckels, Saint Mary’s

Emma Freeman, Northwestern Lehigh

Olivia Zimmerman, Indiana

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Lily Duffill, Chartiers Valley

Abby Dunstan, Northwestern Lehigh

Mackenzie Reese, Hampton

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Kirsten Hicks, Franklin

Ava Hughes, Shamokin

Teagan Richter, Selinsgrove

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Mya Diorio, Archbishop Ryan

Olivia Labe, Blue Mountain

Gracie Sokol, Belle Vernon

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Avery Cozzi, Montoursville

Shelby Mitman, Northwestern Lehigh

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Addyson Kregel, Meadville

Katie Sokol, Belle Vernon

Maura Yoos, Archbishop Wood

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Avery Hudock, Blue Mountain

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Madison Heim, Blue Mountain

Addyson Nigut, Elizabeth Forward

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Marta Gualazzi, Chartiers Valley

Kayleigh Sheleman, Montoursville

Madison Simmerman, Cathedral Prep

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Isabelle Akelaitis, Northwestern Lehigh

Kalli Karwowski, Valley View

Hallie Miller, Hickory

Kennedy Petrovich, Shamokin

Julia Resnik, Elizabeth Forward

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Charlotte Lomb, Hampton

Kylie Mastillo, North Pocono

Kendall Mealy, Meadville

Dani Miller, Jersey Shore

Sami Springman, Beaver

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Rilee Hanna, Franklin

Parker Kraus, Archbishop Wood

Ella McHugh, Villa Maria Academy

Delaney O’Connor, Chartiers Valley

Ruby Singleton, Clearfield

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Avery Hudock, Blue Mountain

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Madison Heim, Blue Mountain

Addyson Nigut, Elizabeth Forward

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Marta Gualazzi, Chartiers Valley

Kayleigh Sheleman, Montoursville

Madison Simmerman, Cathedral Prep

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Isabelle Akelaitis, Northwestern Lehigh

Kalli Karwowski, Valley View

Hallie Miller, Hickory

Kennedy Petrovich, Shamokin

Julia Resnik, Elizabeth Forward

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Charlotte Lomb, Hampton

Kylie Mastillo, North Pocono

Kendall Mealy, Meadville

Dani Miller, Jersey Shore

Sami Springman, Beaver

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Rilee Hanna, Franklin

Parker Kraus, Archbishop Wood

Ella McHugh, Villa Maria Academy

Delaney O’Connor, Chartiers Valley

Ruby Singleton, Clearfield

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Lindsay Gibson, Blue Mountain

Lucy Karp, Tunkhannock

Giulianna Muccio, St. Mary’s

Elle Walasavage, Blue Mountain

Felicia Zigner, Shamokin

DP – FIRST TEAM

Mylei Hablett, Blue Mountain

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Rylee Kregel, Meadville

UTILITY – SECOND TEAM

Emma Kurtz, Shamokin

Erin Van Ness, Tunkhannock

Class 3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Kirsten Finarelli, C, Lake-Lehman

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Elizabeth Gaisior, Juniata

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Hannah Chipego, Lake-Lehman

Elizabeth Gaisior, Juniata

Addison Lucas, Harbor Creek

Sydney Sekely, South Park

Karlye Teman, Palisades

Madelyn Vogan, Sharon

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Ava Hazelton, Mid Valley

Alivia Lantzy, Avonworth

Brittni Motter, Chestnut Ridge

Cheyenne Piper, Ligonier Valley

Avery Smiach, Forest Hills

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Makayla Etling, Southmoreland

Kirsten Finarelli, Lake-Lehman

Rylee Gray, Avonworth

Morgan Mosqueda, South Allegheny

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Mylee Gdula, Forest Hills

Regan Lowrey, Juniata

Katie Scott, Central Cambria

Storm Wilt, Midd-West

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Madison Shiffer, Pine Grove

Ana Spangler, Forest Hills

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Alexis Fetzer, Central

Kaylee Gryboski, Holy Redeemer

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Lucy Honeywell, Lake-Lehman

Bailey Mickle, Bedford

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Aivah Maul, Forest Hills

Catie Russo, Palisades

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Molly Milewski, Conwell-Egan Catholic

Chelsea Miller, Mifflinburg

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Krista Cortazar, Mid Valley

Addison Moskal, Mohawk

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Abby DeJidas, Freeport

Alexea Frontz, Juniata

Jordan Jennings, Mast Charter

Zoey Lynch, Westmont Hilltop

Aricka Young, Mohawk

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Amarah McCutcheon, Southmoreland

Sydney Savatt, Avonworth

Danica Trainer, Mt. Pleasant

Abby Williams, Holy Redeemer

Mya Wingard, Chestnut Ridge

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Gracie Bucknavage, Lake-Lehman

Callee Leffler, Pine Grove

Madison Kennedy, Central

Bella Mileto, Loyalsock Township

Madelynne Smith, Hughesville

Chiara Zavislak, Mid Valley

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Brynn Barcavage, Lourdes/Mt. Carmel

Sadie Berger, Kutztown

Katie George, Central Cambria

Katie Ryder, Loyalsock Township

Layne Shinsky, Avonworth

DP – FIRST TEAM

Brooklyn Cipalla, Harbor Creek

Lakesha Hauck, Warrior Run

DP – SECOND TEAM

Jayla Jones, Avonworth

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Miley Beachel, Midd-West

Mara Levins, Jim Thorpe

UTILITY – SECOND TEAM

Felicia Oldt, Kutztown

Adysen Wargo, Western Wayne

Class 2A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Layla Weaver, C, Elk Lake

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Nolah Moyer, Muncy

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Sierra Albright, Bald Eagle Area

Addy Frye, Neshannock

Sydney Gonglik, Bentworth

Nolah Moyer, Muncy

Mikaila Obenrader, Saegertown

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Marissa Horn, Elk Lake

Addison Siple, Curwensville

Brianna Slack, Bristol

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Kailey Eckert, Bald Eagle Area

Taylor Shannon, Muncy

Layla Weaver, Elk Lake

Mikayla Yuricheck, Panther Valley

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Addison Butler, Curwensville

Tristan Canavan, Dunmore

Gabby Perod, Neshannock

Quinn Smeltz, Williams Valley

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Ava Stere, Bald Eagle Area

Addison Wood, Everett

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Mati Lord, Elk Lake

Abby Lorson, South Williamsport

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Addisyn Bly, Wyalusing Valley

Ali Giordano, Neshannock

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Jade Colledge, Everett

Kate Russo, Schuylkill Haven

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Kendall Cardone, South Williamsport

Gabby Quinn, Neshannock

Melana Stewart, West Shamokin

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Brianna Aluisia, Shenango

Marissa Hillegas, Everett

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Gianna Goodman, South Williamsport

Camdyn Kowalczyk, Apollo-Ridge

Morgan O’Brien, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

Lily Palko, Sharpsville

Leah Traver, Elk Lake

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Natalie Dunworth, Johnsonburg

Kaylie Gaye, Windber

Mady Grindstaff, Line Mountain

Mayci Lang, Laurel

Teagan Wehr, Schuylkill Haven

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Amirah Bell, Bristol

Mikaiya Hills, South Williamsport

Jaidon Nogay, Neshannock

Avery Harlan, Wilmington

Cloe Price, Everett

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Ali Becker, Schuylkill Haven

Alissa Leech, Union City

Skylar Leishman, Wilmington

Zoe Offie, Shenango

Mia Scalese, Holy Cross

DP – FIRST TEAM

Addie Deal, Laurel

Sophia Mione, Williams Valley

DP – SECOND TEAM

Mia Galella, Holy Cross

Rachel Walsh, Dunmore

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Autumn Boyd, Laurel

Alizabeth Schuler, South Williamsport

UTILITY – SECOND TEAM

Karah Deal, Wilmington

Naomi Kowalick, Mahoney

Sage Smeltz, Williams Valley

Class A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ella Richey, C, Chartiers-Houston

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Rylee Kulbatsky, DuBois Central Catholic

PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Bailey Barnyak, Carmichaels

Izabella Donaldson, Meyersdale

Meadow Ferri, Chartiers-Houston

Rylee Kulbatsky, DuBois Central Catholic

Karen Sickle, Old Forge

PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Kayla Crawford, Cambridge Springs

Makena Moore, West Branch

Mia Preuhs, Union

Kora Rodichock, Tri-Valley

Grace Stein, Jeannette

CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM

Greysyn Gable, West Branch

Katie Ledwich, Conemaugh Valley

Talia Piragas, Old Forge

Ella Richey, Chartiers-Houston

CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM

Irelyn Fisher, Union

Jessy Frank, DuBois Central Catholic

Gigi Parlante, St. John Neumann

Kaitlyn Waggett, Carmichaels

FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM

Madisyn Miller, Montgomery

Elena Ritchey, Berlin Brothersvalley

FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM

Zoe Hetz, Meyersdale

Ali Jacobs, Carmichaels

SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM

Laurel Daniels, Meyersdale

Olivia Williams, Union

SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM

Lauren Davidson, DuBois Central Catholic

Lola English, Bucktail

THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM

Megan Bilak, Conemaugh Valley

Eva Sockman, Bucktail

THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM

Bella Francona, Claysburg-Kimmel

Melia Mistkavich, DuBois Central Catholic

SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM

Lucy Klawuhn, Elk County Catholic

Aubrielle Leverknight, Ferndale

Carys McConnell, Carmichaels

Coral Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley

Kayley Risser, DuBois Central Catholic

SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM

Kori Boozer, Shade-Shanksville

Marcella Dupre, Meyersdale

Lauren Rush, Chartiers-Houston

Cassi Snyder, Tri-Valley

Quinn White, Redbank Valley

OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM

Grace Header, Tri-Valley

Kylee Miller, Cambridge Springs

Addison Nogay, Union

OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM

Kylee Ferguson, Conemaugh Valley

Falin Reynolds, Montgomery

Marissa Tharp, West Greene

DP – FIRST TEAM

Olivia Benedict, Union

DP – SECOND TEAM

Summer Cupsta-Klinger, Tri-Valley

UTILITY – FIRST TEAM

Emalee Cavender, Claysburg-Kimmel

Madison Peterson, Glendale

Makenzie Wagner, Bucktail

UTILITY – SECOND TEAM

Kylie Arnold, Fannett Metal

Payton Gilbert, West Greene

Emily Mourer, Elk County Catholic

Chris Harlan is a TribLive reporter covering sports. He joined the Trib in 2009 after seven years as a reporter at the Beaver County Times. He can be reached at charlan@triblive.com.

Tags: , ,

More High School Sports

Appellate judge denies PIAA request, keeping Aliquippa in Class 4A football
Penn-Trafford wins WCCA 7-on-7 football tournament
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Aliquippa’s Larry Moon III
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Knoch transfer Colt Sprankle earns postseason eligibility after PIAA board overturns WPIAL