SSA’s Geoff Alexander Golden For a 4th Time in 2011 WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships

By:
Saturday, February 26, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The 2011 WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling tournament had a bit of a rhythm to it Saturday at Chartiers Valley High School, with many wrestlers duplicating previous gold medal victories. The story of the night was the 4th WPIAL championship for Shady Side Academy's Geoff Alexander, who became the 20th wrestler in WPIAL history to win gold in all four years of his high school career.

Alexander won the title with a fall in 1:09 over Sean LaVella of Jeannette in the 125-pound weight division. Alexander joins former Indians teammates Dane Johnson (06-09) and Matthew Cunningham (07-10) in the elite club and was recognized by the coaches for his efforts, as he received the outstanding wrestler award.

The Shady Side Academy senior will join MSA Sports Greg Warnock Monday evening during Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on the MSA Sports Network to talk about his accomplishments.

Alexander was not the only wrestler to add more gold to their resume Saturday. Derry's James Gulibon (119) and Travis Shaffer (140) both won their 3rd WPIAL championship. Gulibon did it with a 19-6 win over Philip Elias of Shady Side Academy and Shaffer with a 2-0 decision over David Demor of South Side. While Shaffer is a senior, Gulibon will have the opportunity to win his 4th title next year.

Also winning WPIAL championships for the third consecutive year were seniors Dave Makara of Burrell at 130-pounds and Nick Carr of South Fayette at 152-pounds.

Chartiers-Houston's Michael Innes (145), Burrell's Brian Beattie (215) and beth-Center's Jeff Tarley (285) all captured their 2nd WPIAL championships.

First time winners included Jason Nolf of Kittanning (103), Zack Kelly (112), Jeremy Landowski (135), and Dakota DesLauriers (171) of Burrell, Cody Wiercioch of Charleroi (152), and Jordan Kitta of Southmoreland (189).

Overall, WPIAL AA team champion Burrell had the most finalists (6) and champions (5). Shady Side Academy (one champion) and Jeannette had 3 finalists each. Derry, South Side, and Bentworth each had 2 wrestlers in the finals but only Derry came away with gold (winning both matches). Kittanning, Chartiers-Houston, South Fayette, Charleroi, Southmoreland, and Beth-Center each had one wrestler advance to the finals and bring home gold. South Allegheny, Steel Valley, Jefferson-Morgan, and Fort Cherry also had one wrestler in the final round but unfortunately came up just short to finish in second.

The top seven wrestlers in each weight class advance to the PIAA Southwest Regional Tournament on Friday and Saturday at the Cambria County War Memorial in Johnstown.

WPIAL CLASS AA at Chartiers Valley High School

Championship Finals:

103 Lbs: Jason Nolf, Kittanning FALL Russ Losteter, South Allegheny Fall 5:35

112 Lbs: Zack Kelly, Burrell DEC Nathan Reckner, South Side 5-3

119 Lbs: James Gulibon, Derry Area MAJOR Philip Elias, Shady Side Academy 19-6

125 Lbs: Geoffrey Alexander, Shady Side Academy FALL Sean LaVella, Jeannette Fall 1:09

130 Lbs: Dave Makara, Burrell DEC Anthony Elias, Shady Side Academy 8-4

135 Lbs: Jeremy Landowski, Burrell FALL Michael DePalma, Jeannette Fall 5:38

140 Lbs: Travis Shaffer, Derry Area DEC David Demor, South Side 2-0

145 Lbs: Michael Innes, Chartiers-Houston DEC Francis Mizia, Bentworth 10-6

152 Lbs: Nick Carr, South Fayette DEC Mike Pavasko, Steel Valley 7-1

160 Lbs: Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi DEC Travis McKillop, Burrell 2-1

171 Lbs: Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell DEC August Mizia, Bentworth 6-5 OT

189 Lbs: Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland DEC Joe Phillips, Jefferson Morgan 4-3

215 Lbs: Brian Beattie, Burrell DEC Anthony Deni, Jeannette 3-1

285 Lbs: Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center DEC Corey Garry, Fort Cherry 3-1 OT

Third Place Consolation:

103 Lbs: Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston DEC Teddy Charletta, Yough 3-1 OT

112 Lbs: Matt Vickless, Bentworth DEC Jake Jones, Chartiers-Houston 2-1 OT

119 Lbs: JR Andrecjik, Burrell DEC Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi 8-5

125 Lbs: Stephen Stapp, Kittanning FALL Pat Kaczka, South Park Fall 3:46

130 Lbs: Grant Fetchet, South Fayette FALL Brent Ingram, Kittanning Fall 1:19

135 Lbs: Connor Payne, South Side DEC Jeff Sayer, Burgettstown 3-2

140 Lbs: Jarek Dudek, Kittanning DEC Tommy Orenbaun, Chartiers-Houston 10-7

145 Lbs: Michael Fetchet, South Fayette MAJOR Zack Collins, Keystone Oaks 11-0

152 Lbs: Colton Westerbeck, Derry Area DEC Jared Hollibaugh, Elderton 5-1

160 Lbs: Zeke Stroupe, Freedom DEC Terrell Fields, Valley 2-0

171 Lbs: Jared Magon, Avella FALL Jake Hatcher, Carlynton Fall 1:44

189 Lbs: Allan Cratsenberg, Highlands FALL Zane King, Elderton Fall 2:30

215 Lbs: Alex Daugherty, Central Valley FALL Roger Vigliotti, Burgettstown Fall 4:40

285 Lbs: Andre Ellis, Steel Valley DEC Nik Sappi, Carlynton 3-2

Fifth Place Consolation:

103 Lbs: Patrick Dewitt, Valley DEC Jake Rothka, Bentworth 7-5

112 Lbs: Seth Carr, South Fayette DEC Nolan Wise, Shady Side Academy 3-1

119 Lbs: Tyler Rommes, Burgettstown DEC Vince Vahaly, Bentworth 2-1

125 Lbs: Shane Gentry, South Side FALL Ryan Abbott, Burgettstown Fall 2:59

130 Lbs: David Dedola, Carlynton FALL George Rogers, Washington Fall 4:45

135 Lbs: Josh Kwasny, Charleroi DEC Sam Lapcevic, Bentworth 4-0

140 Lbs: Matt Drabick, Keystone Oaks DEC Taylor Wentzel, South Park 5-0

145 Lbs: Kenny McGinnis, Valley DEC Michael Glasgow, Jeannette 3-2

152 Lbs: Eric Myers, Southmoreland DEC Wade Durbin, West Greene 4-2

160 Lbs: Brian Haney, South Fayette DEFAULT Quincy Hathaway, Jefferson Morgan Default

171 Lbs: Michael Kazalas, Keystone Oaks FALL Tommy Thorpe, Charleroi Fall 3:54

189 Lbs: Kyle Wood, Mount Pleasant DEFAULT Jay Taylor, Burrell Default

215 Lbs: Jake Temple, Avella DEC Tyler Perkins, Jefferson Morgan 4-0

285 Lbs: Brian Rush, Jefferson Morgan FALL Eric Bush, Yough Fall 4:42

Seventh Place Consolation:

103 Lbs: John Demaske, Jefferson Morgan DEC Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center 5-2

112 Lbs: Nick Hough, Mount Pleasant DEC Jason Miller, Jefferson Morgan 7-4

119 Lbs: Ryan Zalar, Jefferson Morgan DEC Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks 3-1

125 Lbs: Aaron Toth, Charleroi DEC Brandon Texiera, Valley 4-2

130 Lbs: Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston MAJOR Boe Bonzo, Freedom 12-1

135 Lbs: Erik Bolin, Beth-Center FALL Zack Wasko, Avonworth Fall :44

140 Lbs: Jacob Durbin, West Greene DEC Cole Harkins, Burrell 6-3

145 Lbs: John Bass, Highlands DEC Dylan Fleming, Burgettstown 10-9

152 Lbs: Montana Trombetta, Carlynton DEC Ian Thom, Jeannette 1-0

160 Lbs: Dylan Demain, Bentworth FALL Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston Fall 4:31

171 Lbs: Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry DEC Dustin Conti, Jefferson Morgan 3-2

189 Lbs: Alex Diven, Keystone Oaks DEC Darren Reed, Burgettstown 7-1

215 Lbs: Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry DEC Wes Schmidt, Kittanning 3-1

285 Lbs: Kyre Strickland, Valley DEC Nate Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston 4-3 OT

Below you will find a list of how each team fared over the weekend, with the number of wrestlers advancing the first number and the number of kids entered in the tournament the second number (in alphabetical order):
Avella

Tags: , , , ,

click me