This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/02/2014

By:
Sunday, February 2, 2014 | 1:26 PM


The ‘Stretch Run’ of the 2013-2014 high school basketball season wraps up with the final week of section play this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have all of the big games from around the WPIAL in both boys and girls basketball as well as plenty of District 6 and District 9 boys and girls hoops along with men’s and women’s college basketball, PIHL high school hockey and action from the PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs, plus Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the PIHL Power Play Show and The WPIAL Roundball Report hits the road to Coach’s Bottleshop and Grille ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 3rd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle powered by Synerfac at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Shaler vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Moon vs Keystone Oaks at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

Tuesday, February 4th:

PIAA High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Preliminary Round – Jefferson-Morgan vs Fort LeBoeuf at 6:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hempfield vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Norwin at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Gateway at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Plum vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Valley at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Pleasant vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Steel Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Montour vs South Fayette at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Neshannock vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Riverside vs Laurel at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers-Houston vs Brentwood at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Frazier vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Western Beaver vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Chartiers-Houston vs Brentwood at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Jefferson-Morgan vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Mifflin County at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Punxsutawney vs St. Mary’s at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Marion Center vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Wrestling – Clearfield vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Wednesday, February 5th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report from Coach’s Bottleshop and Grille at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show presented by the Pittsburgh Vengeance and the PIHL at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Trinity vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Southmoreland vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Elizabeth Forward vs Ringgold at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Homer-Center vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – State College vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Elk County Catholic vs Brookville at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 6 High School Wrestling – Philipsburg-Osceola vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Women’s College Basketball – Thomas More vs Geneva at 5:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Thomas More vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Thursday, February 6th:

PIHL High School Hockey – Shaler vs Mount Lebanon at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Wheeling Park vs Blackhawk at 8:45pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Albert Gallatin at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Canon-McMillan vs Peters Township at 7:30pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Butler vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Albert Gallatin vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Fort Cherry vs Chartiers-Houston at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Freedom vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Williamsport at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

Friday, February 7th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Hempfield at 8:00pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Albert Gallatin vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Laurel Highlands at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver Falls vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Greene vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Lincoln Park vs Western Beaver at 7:90pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Cornell at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Trinity vs South Park at 7:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bishop McCort vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Tyrone vs Bald Eagle at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Brookville vs Bradford at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Saturday, February 8th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Monessen at 2:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

Women’s College Basketball – Pitt-Johnstown vs Slippery Rock at 1:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Waynesburg vs Geneva at 1:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Indiana-Southeast vs Point Park at 1:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Men’s College Basketball – Penn State-Fayette vs Penn State-New Kensington at 12:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

Men’s College Basketball – Pitt-Johnstown vs Slippery Rock at 3:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Waynesburg vs Geneva at 3:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Indiana-Southeast vs Point Park at 3:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Sunday, February 9th:

Women’s College Basketball – Indiana-Southeast vs Carlow at 1:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 10th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle powered by Synerfac at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Chartiers Valley vs Bishop Canevin at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Armstrong vs Hampton at 9:10pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Fayette vs Butler at 8:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Plum at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ellwood City vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL/District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Apollo-Ridge vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – New Castle vs Butler at 6:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Tyrone vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Keystone vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Allegheny-Clarion Valley vs Punxsutawney at 6:00pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

 

More Basketball

Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack
Boys basketball preview: Hampton getting ready for season unlike any other
Boys basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to reload after losing strong senior class
Greensburg Salem girls basketball returns plenty of experience, depth

click me