This Week on the TribLive High School Sports Network – 02/27/2018

By:
Tuesday, February 27, 2018 | 3:14 PM


The Path to the Pete winds down to a golden conclusion as we also strike gold in the poll and on the mats as February turns to March this week here on the TribLive High School Sports Network. We continue our exclusive coverage of the WPIAL Boys and Girls Basketball Playoffs with Semifinals and LIVE Video coverage of all 12 title games at The Pete along with boys and girls high school basketball action from District 6. We hit the mats with the WPIAL Class 3-A individual wrestling championship…we hit the pool with Live Video coverage of the WPIAL Swimming Championships, plus the WPIAL Roundball Report, the PIHL Power Play Show and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle ALL here at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Monday, February 26th:

TribLive HSSN – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Semifinals – Aliquippa vs Lincoln Park at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Semifinals – Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs Seton LaSalle at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 1-A Semifinals – Cornell vs Vincentian Academy at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 1-A Semifinals – Union vs Imani Christian at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 4-A Semifinals – Central Valley vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 6:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 4-A Semifinals – Beaver vs Blackhawk at 6:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Serra Catholic vs Vincentian Academy at 6:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Chartiers-Houston vs Brentwood at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

District 6 High School Boys basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Semifinals – Mount Union vs Ligonier Valley at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 2-A Preliminary Round – Shaler vs Penn-Trafford at 6:45pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Tuesday, February 27th:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 5-A Semifinals – Trinity vs Mars at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 5-A Semifinals – Franklin Regional vs Highlands at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Chartiers-Houston vs Sewickley Academy at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 1-A Semifinals – Jeannette vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 6-A Semifinals – North Allegheny vs Mount Lebanon at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 6-A Semifinals – Bethel Park vs Peters Township at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 1-A Semifinals – Sewickley Academy vs Winchester Thurston at 6:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 1-A Semifinals – Quigley Catholic vs West Greene at 6:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Homer-Center vs Bishop Guilfoyle at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Bishop McCort vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Semifinals – Penns Valley vs Tyrone at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Bellwood-Antis vs Blairsville at 6:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Penns Manor vs Bishop McCort at 6:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

Wednesday, February 28th:

TribLive HSSN – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

TribLive HSSN – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 6-A Semifinals – Penn Hills vs Mount Lebanon at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 6-A Semifinals – Pine-Richland vs Woodland Hills at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 4-A Semifinals – Indiana vs Quaker Valley at 6:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and FM 101.1 AND on WMBA-AM 1460 and WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 4-A Semifinals – Belle Vernon vs New Castle at 6:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 5-A Semifinals – Mars vs Oakland Catholic at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 5-A Semifinals – Chartiers Valley vs Gateway at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Semifinals – Mohawk vs Bishop Canevin at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Semifinals – Neshannock vs East Allegheny at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Thursday, March 1st:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 3-A Championship Game – Seton LaSalle vs Lincoln Park at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs:  Class 3-A Championship Game – Seton LaSalle vs Lincoln Park at 9:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 1-A Championship Game – Vincentian Academy vs Union at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 2-A Championship Game – Chartiers-Houston vs Vincentian Academy at 5:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs:  Class 2-A Championship Game – Chartiers-Houston vs Vincentian Academy at 5:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Swimming Championships LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Boys and Girls Class 3-A Day One Events at 10:00am on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Swimming Championships LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Boys and Girls Class 2-A Day One Events at 3:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Friday, March 2nd:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 5-A Championship Game – Trinity/Mars vs Franklin Regional/Highlands at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 2-A Championship Game – Jeannette/OLSH vs Chartiers-Houston/Sewickley Academy at 5:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 4-A Championship Game – Beaver vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 1-A Championship Game – Sewickley Academy/Winchester Thurston vs Quigley Catholic/West Greene at 3:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class 3-A Individual Preliminaries at 2:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class 3-A Individual Quarterfinals at 7:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Swimming Championships LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Boys and Girls Class 3-A Day Two Events at 10:00am on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Swimming Championships LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Boys and Girls Class 2-A Day Two Events at 3:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Saturday, March 3rd:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 6-A Championship Game – Pine-Richland/Woodland Hills vs Penn Hills/Mount Lebanon at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 4-A Championship Game – Belle Vernon/New Castle vs Indiana/Quaker Valley at 1:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 6-A Championship Game – Bethel Park/Peters Township vs Mount Lebanon/North Allegheny at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 5-A Championship Game – Chartiers Valley/Gateway vs Mars/Oakland Catholic at 3:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball Playoffs LIVE VIDEO STREAM:  Class 3-A Championship Game – Neshannock/East Allegheny vs Mohawk/Bishop Canevin at 11:00am on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class 3-A Individual Semifinals at 10:30am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class 3-A Individual Consolation Finals at 5:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class 3-A Individual Championship Finals at 7:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Sunday, March 4th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, March 5th:

TribLive HSSN – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 3-A Quarterfinals – Bethel Park vs Seneca Valley at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 2-A First Round – Mars vs Franklin Regional at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 2-A First Round – Shaler vs Quaker Valley at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 1-A First Round – Chartiers Valley vs South Fayette at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Penguins Cup Class 1-A First Round – Fox Chapel vs Sewickley Academy at 8:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Division II Quarterfinals – Trinity vs Ringgold at 7:15pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Division II Quarterfinals – Central Valley vs Moon at 8:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs:  Division II Quarterfinals – Kennedy Catholic vs Burrell at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me