This Week on the TribLive High School Sports Network – 01/22/2018

By:
Monday, January 22, 2018 | 5:00 PM


Things are warming up as the district basketball section season tips off the second half and the postseason begins in team wrestling this week here on the TribLive High School Sports Network. We continue our coverage of section play on the hardwood with plenty of boys and girls high school basketball section action in the WPIAL as well as District 6 and District 9 hoops. We hit the mats hard with the WPIAL Team Sectionals and we have video coverage of all four PIHL high school hockey all-star games, plus the WPIAL Roundball Report, the PIHL Power Play Show, Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle and Carlow Sports Talk ALL here at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Monday, January 22nd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

TALK SHOW – Carlow Sports Talk at 8:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Live Video Stream: Bethel Park vs Peters Township at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Ringgold vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Indiana vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Washington at Chartiers-Houston at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Carmichaels vs Beth-Center at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Girls Basketball – Homer-Center vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream: Peters Township vs Seneca Valley at 9:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Tuesday, January 23rd:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Live Video Stream: Moon vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Shaler vs Butler  at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Pine-Richland vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Peters Township vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Woodland Hills vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Trinity vs McKeesport at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – West Allegheny vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Montour vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Franklin Regional vs Highlands at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Armstrong vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Indiana vs Valley at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Quaker Valley vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – McGuffey vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Aliquippa vs Riverside at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Ellwood City vs New Brighton at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

District 6 High School Girls Basketball – Ligonier Valley vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 4 Fifth Place Consolation: Trinity vs Ambridge at 7:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

Wednesday, January 24th:

TribLive HSSN – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

TribLive HSSN – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 2 Semifinals: Upper St. Clair vs Connellsville at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 3 Semifinals: Seneca Valley vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 4 Semifinals: Moon vs Canon-McMillan AND Waynesburg vs West Allegheny at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 2A Section 2 Semifinals: Elizabeth Forward vs McGuffey at 6:00pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 2A Section 1 Fifth Place Consolation: Chartiers-Houston vs South Side Beaver at 7:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 2A Section 2 Fifth Place Consolation: Jefferson-Morgan vs Mount Pleasant at 7:00pm on the Greene Sports Network 2 at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 2 Championship and Consolation Matches at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 3 Championship and Consolation Matches at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 3A Section 4 Championship and Consolation Matches at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – 2A Section 2 Championship and Consolation Matches at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Saltsburg vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

Thursday, January 25th:

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Bishop Canevin vs Avonworth at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Pine-Richland vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Brownsville vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Mapletown vs West Greene at 7:00pm on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 9 High School Girls Basketball – Punxsutawney vs DuBois at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Friday, January 26th:

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Butler vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball –  Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Shaler at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball –  Bethel Park vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Connellsville vs Upper St. Clair at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball –  Norwin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Trinity at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Knoch vs Montour at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Hampton vs Moon at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Freeport vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and FM 100.3

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Central Valley vs Quaker Valley at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – New Castle vs Blackhawk at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Beaver Falls at Ambridge at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – South Fayette vs South Park at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Keystone Oaks vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Shady Side Academy vs Apollo-Ridge at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Jeannette vs Springdale at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – California vs Chartiers-Houston at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Shenango vs Sto-Rox at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Monessen vs West Greene at 7:00pm on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Penns Manor vs West Shamokin at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Homer-Center vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Saturday, January 27th:

No Broadcasts

Sunday, January 28th:

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream: Division II All-Star Game at 10:45am on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream: Class 1-A All-Star Game at 12:45pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream: Class 2-A All-Star Game at 2:45pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream: Class 3-A All-Star Game at 4:45pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Monday, January 29th:

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Girls Basketball – Franklin Regional vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL High School Boys Basketball – Beaver vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

District 6 High School Boys Basketball – Homer-Center vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me