This week on Trib HSSN for week of Feb. 26, 2024

By:
Sunday, February 25, 2024 | 9:45 PM


The Path to the Pete continues as the WPIAL basketball postseason hits a summit on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Playoff coverage continues this week with semifinal games Monday and Tuesday and championship contests Thursday through Saturday.

We are on the ice for a pair of PIHL playoff games Wednesday and Thursday.

Plus, the Rebel Yell podcast continues with postseason roundball chat with the latest WPIAL boys and girls round ball players and teams of the week, along with two midweek podcasts updating the boys basketball district playoffs and the girls WPIAL hoops postseason.

Monday, Feb. 26

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Boys Basketball Player of the Week plus girls hoops update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Boys Basketball Team of the Week plus girls hoops update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 5A semifinals – Thomas Jefferson vs. Moon at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 5A semifinals – Shaler vs. Franklin Regional at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 3A semifinals – Neshannock vs. Deer Lakes at 6 p.m. on Lawrence County Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 3A semifinals – Burrell vs. Mohawk at 8 p.m. on Lawrence County Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 6A semifinals – Chartiers Valley vs. Norwin at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 6A semifinals – North Allegheny vs. Peters Township at 6 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class A semifinals – St. Joseph vs. Aquinas Academy at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class A semifinals – Riverview vs. Union at 6 p.m. on Lawrence County Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Tuesday, Feb. 27

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Girls Basketball Player of the Week plus girls hoops update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Girls Basketball Team of the Week plus girls hoops update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 6A semifinals – Baldwin vs. Mt. Lebanon at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 6A semifinals – Upper St. Clair vs. Central Catholic at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 2A semifinals – Northgate vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 5A semifinals – Armstrong vs. Oakland Catholic at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 5A semifinals – South Fayette vs. McKeesport at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 4A semifinals – Elizabeth Forward vs. North Catholic at 6 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 4A semifinals – Laurel Highlands vs. Blackhawk at 6 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1 and TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoff Update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Rebel Yell Podcast Video and Audio Stream: WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Update on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL Hockey Video Stream: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Greensburg Salem vs. Plum at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Thursday, Feb. 29

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 4A championship – Hampton vs. Lincoln Park at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class A championship – Neighborhood Academy vs. Imani Christian at 5 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Class 2A championship – Serra Catholic vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL Hockey Video Stream: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Beaver vs. Shaler at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Friday, March 1

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Championships to be determined on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Championships to be determined on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Saturday, March 2

WPIAL Boys Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Championships to be determined on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoffs audio only stream: Championships to be determined on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

More High School Basketball

PIAA taking bids to host basketball championships
Basketball coach Rob Niederberger, who lifted Shaler from last place to WPIAL contender, resigns
Robert Morris hires Oakland Catholic’s Eddie Benton as assistant women’s basketball coach
Penn Hills senior joins Point Park basketball at exciting time
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley, Sewickley Academy players picked for Roundball Classic