Tri-County County Wrestling Tournament Results

By:
Saturday, January 12, 2013 | 10:48 PM


The TRICADA Tri-County Wrestling Tournament moved from Charleroi back to Ringgold High School this year and a total of 19 teams from Washington, Greene, and Fayette Counties participated in the 2-day event. 

Noticeably absent from this year's field was last year's team champion, Connellsville, as Albert Gallatin was the only Fayette County representative. 

Though defending State Champion Canon-McMillan, who missed last year's tournament, was in attendance, many of their top wrestlers didn't participate.  That certainly won't take away from the effort of Peters Township, who claimed the team title after finishing as last year's runner-up. 

Though the Indians couldn't boast the most individual champions, they rode a strong performance in the Consolation Finals to finish with a total of 9 medals and 162.5 team points. That put them five points ahead of Waynesburg who had 7 place-winners including three champions. 

Canon-McMillan had the same number of champions and medalists as Waynesburg, but finished 10 points behind the Raiders.  The Big Macs edged Chartiers-Houston by only a half-point as the Bucs registered 7 place-winners including 2 champions. 

Rounding out the top 5 was Jefferson-Morgan's seven medalists and one champion for 134.5 team points. 

McGuffey was only a half-point behind the Rockets with no champions, but 8 medalists. 

Waynesburg's three champions were A.C. Headlee (113), Shane Piper (145), and Bo Hampson (152),  Canon-McMillan's three champions were Brendan Price (106), Dalton Macri (120), and Sammy Minor (160). 

The two Peters Township champions were Ty Buckiso (126) and Italo Merante (132).  The two from Chartiers-Houston were David Kincaid (170) and Garrett Vulcano (195).  Other champions were Jefferson-Morgan's Dustin Conti (182), Avella's Jake Temple (220), Charleroi's Nick Gavazzi (138) and Trinity's Evan Seaman (285). 

One of the main story lines of the tournament was at 145-pounds, where Chartiers-Houston's Tanner Sutton was expected to become the tournament's first ever 4-time champion.  Standing in his way in the finals was Waynesburg's Piper, who with a 6-4 overtime victory, spoiled Sutton's quest and was voted the tournament's Outstanding Wrestler for his efforts. 

There were a few others that stood out as outstanding as well.  Waynesburg's Headlee followed a 17-3 win with a pin in the semifinals and then won by technical fall in the finals.  Canon-McMillan's Macri won by technical fall in all three of his bouts. Charleroi's Gavazzi won by fall in all three of his bouts as did Avella's Temple, who only wrestled a combined 1:33. 

Another impressive performance was turned in by Chartiers-Houston senior Kincaid, who despite virtually no wrestling experience prior to this season, won the 170-pound title. 

The most exciting finish of the tournament came in the 182-pound title bout.  With McGuffey's Brent Blacharczyk leading 7-5, Jefferson-Morgan's Conti scored a takedown in the final three seconds of regulation to force overtime and just a few seconds into overtime, scored a takedown to win it, 9-7. 

The rest of the medal breakdown was as follows: Burgettstown – 7, Ringgold – 6, Bentworth – 5, Trinity – 5, West Greene – 5, Beth-Center – 4, Albert Gallatin – 3, Avella – 3, Charleroi – 1.

Championship Finals:

106 Lbs:

323: Brendan Price, Canon McMillan DEC Brendan Howard, Jefferson Morgan   7-4

113 Lbs:

326: A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg TF Zach Swarrow, Beth Center   TF 15-0 4:28

120 Lbs:

329: Dalton Macri, Canon McMillan TF Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg   TF 21-6 3:48

126 Lbs:

332: Ty Buckiso, Peters Township DEC Vince Vahaly, Bentworth   1-0

132 Lbs:

335: Italo Merante, Peters Township DEC Gage  Downer, Ringgold   5-1

138 Lbs:

338: Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi FALL Jason Miller, Jefferson Morgan   Fall 3:14

145 Lbs:

341: Shane Piper, Waynesburg DEC Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston   6-4 OT

152 Lbs:

344: Bo Hampson, Waynesburg DEC Evan Sherrieb, Trinity   7-4

160 Lbs:

347: Sammy Minor, Canon McMillan DEC Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold   7-5

170 Lbs:

350: David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston DEC Zac Herrle, McGuffey   2-1

182 Lbs:

353: Dustin Conti, Jefferson Morgan DEC Brent Blacharczyk, McGuffey   9-7 OT

195 Lbs:

356: Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston DEC Cody Jacobs, West Greene   3-1

220 Lbs:

359: Jake Temple, Avella FALL Josh Kraushaar, Chartiers-Houston   Fall 1:05

285 Lbs:

362: Evan Seaman, Trinity FALL Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township   Fall 5:38

More Wrestling

Kiski Area wrestler Sammy Starr commits to Navy
Burrell’s Cooper Hornack earns All-American status
WPIAL wrestlers shine at Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic as Team PA knocks off Team USA
Waynesburg routs Central Dauphin to capture 1st PIAA wrestling title
2021 Tribune-Review Westmoreland County wrestling all-stars

click me