Trib HSSN girls basketball state rankings for Sunday, Feb. 16, 2020

By:
Sunday, February 16, 2020 | 9:15 PM


Last week around the PIAA was a lot like the classic movie “All Quiet on the Western Front,” except you could add on the Central Front and the Eastern Front.

It was the week when the regular season ended and most district playoffs began, however the elite teams in each district won’t see the postseason court until this week.

Thus, there are very few changes to the Trib HSSN girls basketball state rankings.

In fact, no team was deleted, thus no new teams cracked the top five.

Only three teams lost their grip on the top five as losses dropped Nazareth, Woodland Hills and Serra Catholic from this week’s rankings.

There was one change at the top as Bethel Park dropped to No. 2, and Central Dauphin took over at No. 1 in Class 6A.

Chartiers Valley (5A), North Catholic (4A), Delone Catholic (3A), Linden Hall in 2A and Jenkintown (A) remain on top of their classifications.

Here is the latest PIAA top five in each classification through Sunday, Feb. 16. The team’s district is the number in parentheses after its record, followed by the team’s ranking from last week.

Class 6A

1. Central Dauphin (19-1) (3) (2)

2. Bethel Park (19-2) (7) (1)

3. North Allegheny (19-3) (7) (3)

4. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (20-2) (1) (4)

5. Spring-Ford (19-3) (1) (5)

Out from last week: None

Class 5A

1. Chartiers Valley (22-0) (7) (1)

2. Mechanisburg (21-1) (3) (3)

3. Archbishop Wood (17-6) (12) (4)

4. Abington Heights (18-4) (2) (2)

5. Springfield-Delco (17-4) (1) (5)

Out from last week: None

Class 4A:

1. North Catholic (21-1) (7) (1)

2. Bethlehem Catholic (22-0) (11) (2)

3. Scranton Prep (22-0) (2) (3)

4. Lancaster Catholic (19-3) (3) (4)

5. Southmoreland (22-0) (7) (5)

Out from last week: None

Class 3A:

1. Delone Catholic (22-0) (3) (1)

2. Dunmore (21-1) (2) (2)

3. St. Basil Academy (20-2) (1) (3)

4. West Catholic (12-5) (12) (4)

5. Loyalsock Township (20-2) (4) (5)

Out from last week: None

Class 2A:

1. Linden Hall (16-2) (3) (1)

2. Maplewood (20-2) (10) (2)

3. Bellwood-Antis (21-1) (6) (3)

4. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (18-3) (7) (4)

5. Bishop Canevin (16-6) (7) (5)

Our from last week: None

Class A:

1. Jenkintown (22-0) (1) (1)

2. Rochester (21-1) (7) (2)

3. West Greene (22-0) (7) (3)

4. North Clarion (22-0) (9) (4)

5. Lancaster Country Day (18-2) (3) (5)

Out from last week: None

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

More Basketball

Mt. Pleasant hires T.J. Kravits as new boys basketball coach
Trib HSSN girls athlete of the year: Morningstar shines bright for champion North Allegheny
Valley News Dispatch boys athlete of the year: Highlands’ Crise savored super senior seasons
Westmoreland County boys athlete of the year: GCC’s Nate Ward showed will to win in 4 sports
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me